U.S. Olympic Team Trials Day 2

U.S. Olympic Team Trials Day 2 results. April 10th at Carver-Hawkeye Arena in Iowa City, Iowa.

Day 2 Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Sun Championship – FS 86 KG
1st Place – J`Den Cox of MWF
2nd Place – Kyle Dake of TMWC
Round 1
J`Den Cox (MWF) won by decision over Kyle Dake (TMWC) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Kyle Dake (TMWC) won by decision over J`Den Cox (MWF) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
J`Den Cox (MWF) won by decision over Kyle Dake (TMWC) (Dec 5-3)

Sun Championship – GR 130 KG
1st Place – Robby Smith of NYAC
2nd Place – Adam Coon of NYAC/CKWC
Round 1
Robby Smith (NYAC) won by decision over Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) (Dec 4-1)
Round 2
Robby Smith (NYAC) won by decision over Adam Coon (NYAC/CKWC) (Dec 7-2)
Round 3

Sun Championship – WM 48 KG
1st Place – Haley Augello of NYAC/OTC
2nd Place – Victoria Anthony of TMWC
Round 1
Haley Augello (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (TMWC) (Dec 6-4)
Round 2
Victoria Anthony (TMWC) won by decision over Haley Augello (NYAC/OTC) (Dec 11-6)
Round 3
Haley Augello (NYAC/OTC) won by decision over Victoria Anthony (TMWC) (Dec 8-2)

Sun Championship – FS 57 KG
1st Place – Daniel Dennis of TMWC/HWC
2nd Place – Tony Ramos of TMWC/HWC
Round 1
Daniel Dennis (TMWC/HWC) won by decision over Tony Ramos (TMWC/HWC) (Dec 2-1)
Round 2
Daniel Dennis (TMWC/HWC) won by tech fall over Tony Ramos (TMWC/HWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – WM 53 KG
1st Place – Helen Maroulis of Sunkist
2nd Place – Whitney Conder of Army (WCAP)
Round 1
Helen Maroulis (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) (TF 10-0)
Round 2
Helen Maroulis (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Whitney Conder (Army (WCAP)) (TF 11-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – WM 75 KG
1st Place – Adeline Gray of NYAC
2nd Place – Victoria Francis of TMWC
Round 1
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Victoria Francis (TMWC) (TF 11-0)
Round 2
Adeline Gray (NYAC) won by tech fall over Victoria Francis (TMWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – FS 97 KG
1st Place – Kyle Snyder of TMWC
2nd Place – Jake Varner of NLWC
Round 1
Jake Varner (NLWC) won by decision over Kyle Snyder (TMWC) (Dec 4-4)
Round 2
Kyle Snyder (TMWC) won by decision over Jake Varner (NLWC) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3
Kyle Snyder (TMWC) won by decision over Jake Varner (NLWC) (Dec 6-1)

Sun Championship – GR 75 KG
1st Place – Andy Bisek of Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
Round 1
Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (Dec 6-2)
Round 2
Andy Bisek (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (Dec 4-0)
Round 3

Sun Championship – FS 74 KG
1st Place – Jordan Burroughs of Sunkist
2nd Place – Andrew Howe of NYAC/SWC
Round 1
Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist) won by decision over Andrew Howe (NYAC/SWC) (Dec 9-3)
Round 2
Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist) won by tech fall over Andrew Howe (NYAC/SWC) (TF 10-0)
Round 3

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.