2016 University Greco-Roman National Championships

2016 University Greco-Roman National Championships results. June 3rd at Akron, Ohio.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Final Brackets

University Greco-Roman Best-of-3 Finals

59kg: Dalton Roberts, NMU tf. Trey Andrews, Grit Athletics, 10-2
59kg: Dalton Roberts, NMU dec. Trey Andrews, Grit Athletics, 6-3

*63kg: Dmitry Ryabchinskiy, NYAC dec. Sam Jones, NYAC, 6-0

66kg: Austin Morrow, NYAC tf. Jessy Williams, NYAC, 12-2
66kg: Austin Morrow, NYAC tf. Jessy Williams, NYAC, 9-0

71kg: Alejandro Sancho, NYAC dec. Anthonie Linares, NYAC, 4-0
71kg: Alejandro Sancho, NYAC dec. Anthonie Linares, NYAC, 5-4

75kg: Jesse Porter, NYAC tf. Colin Schubert, NMU, 10-0
75kg: Jesse Porter, NYAC tf. Colin Schubert, NMU, 8-0

80kg: Geordan Speiller, Florida Jets tf. Barrett Stanghill, NYAC, 9-0
80kg: Geordan Speiller, Florida Jets tf. Barrett Stanghill, NYAC, 8-0

85kg: Patrick Martinez, NYAC dec. Khymbakhy Johnson, NYAC, 2-1
85kg: Patrick Martinez, NYAC tf. Khymbakhy Johnson, NYAC, 8-0

98kg: G’Angelo Hancock, NYAC tf. Orry Elor, NYAC, 8-0
98kg: G’Angelo Hancock, NYAC fall. Orry Elor, NYAC, 3:32

130kg: Parker Betts, Minnesota dec. Matt Voss, Patriot Elite, 3-0
130kg: Matt Voss, Patriot Elite dec. Parker Betts, Minnesota, 7-5
130kg: Matt Voss, Patriot Elite dec. Parker Betts, Minnesota, 4-0

*Non-World Weight

Most Oustanding Wrestler – Geordan Speiller, Florida – 80KG


University GR – 59 KG
2nd Place – Dalton Roberts of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Trey Andrews of Grit Athletics
3rd Place – Isaiah Varona of NYAC/NMU
4th Place – Xavier Johnson of Marines
5th Place – Lawson Ludwin of USOTS
6th Place – Alan Waters of Missouri Wrestling Foundation
7th Place – Giovanni Castillo of Unattached
8th Place – Britain Longmire of Las Vegas
1st Place Match
3rd: Isaiah Varona (NYAC/NMU) won by tech fall over Xavier Johnson (Marines) (TF 13-4)
5th: Lawson Ludwin (USOTS) won by forfeit over Alan Waters (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (FF)
7th: Giovanni Castillo (Unattached) won by decision over Britain Longmire (Las Vegas) (Dec 5-4)

University GR – 63 KG
2nd Place – Sam Jones of NYAC/NMU
2nd Place – Dmitry Ryabchinskiy of NYAC
3rd Place – Jamel Sharp of Packer Wrestling Academy
4th Place – Hunter Starner of Pennisula Wrestling Association
5th Place – Anthony Wesley of Iowa State University
6th Place – Isaac Jimenez of Air Force Academy Wrestling
7th Place – Paul Galipeau of Eclipse
8th Place – Ryan Renkey of Patriot Elite RTC
1st Place Match
3rd: Jamel Sharp (Packer Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Hunter Starner (Pennisula Wrestling Association) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Anthony Wesley (Iowa State University) won by tech fall over Isaac Jimenez (Air Force Academy Wrestling) (TF 8-0)
7th: Paul Galipeau (Eclipse) won by tech fall over Ryan Renkey (Patriot Elite RTC) (TF 10-0)

University GR – 66 KG
2nd Place – Austin Morrow of NYAC/NMU
2nd Place – Jessy Williams of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Jamel Johnson of Marines
4th Place – Grant LaMont of Wolverine WC
5th Place – Travis Rice of NMU-OTS
6th Place – Evan Cheek of Cleveland Wrestling Club
7th Place – Maurice Miller of Canton Wrestling Club
8th Place – Kade Moss of Nittany Lion Wrestling Club
1st Place Match
3rd: Jamel Johnson (Marines) won by tech fall over Grant LaMont (Wolverine WC) (TF 10-2)
5th: Travis Rice (NMU-OTS) won by tech fall over Evan Cheek (Cleveland Wrestling Club) (TF 9-0)
7th: Maurice Miller (Canton Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Kade Moss (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) (FF)

University GR – 71 KG
2nd Place – Alejandro Sancho of NYAC/NMU
2nd Place – Anthonie Linares of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Alex Mossing of Air Force Academy Wrestling
4th Place – Will Keeter of Unattached
5th Place – Ryne Cokeley of Kansas
6th Place – David Prado of NMU-OTS
7th Place – Robbie Mathers of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
8th Place – Matthew Raines of Patriot Elite RTC
1st Place Match
3rd: Alex Mossing (Air Force Academy Wrestling) won by decision over Will Keeter (Unattached) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) won by tech fall over David Prado (NMU-OTS) (TF 8-0)
7th: Robbie Mathers (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Raines (Patriot Elite RTC) (TF 9-0)

University GR – 75 KG
2nd Place – Colin Schubert of NMU-OTS
2nd Place – Jesse Porter of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – JayShon Wilson of Marines
4th Place – Jacen Petersen of Arizona State Wrestling
5th Place – Sergio Guerrero of NMU-OTS
6th Place – Isaac Dukes of US Army/ WCAP
7th Place – Samuel Kreimier of Air Force Academy Wrestling
8th Place – Yuri Vovk of Ukraine
1st Place Match
3rd: JayShon Wilson (Marines) won by tech fall over Jacen Petersen (Arizona State Wrestling) (TF 9-0)
5th: Sergio Guerrero (NMU-OTS) won by decision over Isaac Dukes (US Army/ WCAP) (Dec 9-5)
7th: Samuel Kreimier (Air Force Academy Wrestling) won by decision over Yuri Vovk (Ukraine) (Dec 11-9)

University GR – 80 KG
2nd Place – Geordan Speiller of Florida Jets
2nd Place – Barrett Stanghill of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Nick Becker of Grizzly Wrestling Club
4th Place – Curt Calovecchi of USOTS
5th Place – Stacey Davis of Wolfpack Wrestling Club
6th Place – Bradley Metz of Blue Blood Wrestling Club
7th Place – Tucker Ray of Wolverine WC
8th Place – Taylor Doan of USOTS
1st Place Match
3rd: Nick Becker (Grizzly Wrestling Club) won by decision over Curt Calovecchi (USOTS) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Stacey Davis (Wolfpack Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bradley Metz (Blue Blood Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-1)
7th: Tucker Ray (Wolverine WC) won by tech fall over Taylor Doan (USOTS) (TF 8-0)

University GR – 85 KG
2nd Place – Patrick Martinez of NYAC
2nd Place – Khymbakhy Johnson of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Hayden Zillmer of Minnesota
4th Place – Kevin Radford of Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club
5th Place – Jason Grimes of American University
6th Place – Hunter Gamble of Bulldog Elite
7th Place – Jordan Newman of Askren Wrestling Academy
8th Place – Brandon Marshall of NMU-OTS
1st Place Match
3rd: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) won by decision over Kevin Radford (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Jason Grimes (American University) won by decision over Hunter Gamble (Bulldog Elite) (Dec 6-1)
7th: Jordan Newman (Askren Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Brandon Marshall (NMU-OTS) (Fall 0:22)

University GR – 98 KG
2nd Place – G Angelo Hancock of NYAC
2nd Place – Orry Elor of NYAC/NMU
3rd Place – Jacob Kasper of Blue Blood Wrestling Club
4th Place – Spencer Wilson of NMU-OTS
5th Place – Daniel Miller of Marines
6th Place – Dan Olsen of Unattached
7th Place – Jacob Temple of Griffins Wrestling Club
8th Place – Trent Osnes of Marines
1st Place Match
3rd: Jacob Kasper (Blue Blood Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Spencer Wilson (NMU-OTS) (TF 8-0)
5th: Daniel Miller (Marines) won by tech fall over Dan Olsen (Unattached) (TF 8-0)
7th: Jacob Temple (Griffins Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Trent Osnes (Marines) (TF 8-0)

University GR – 130 KG
2nd Place – Parker Betts of Minnesota
2nd Place – Matt Voss of Patriot Elite RTC
3rd Place – Nolan Terrance of Buffalo RTC
4th Place – Jacob Laden of Viking Wrestling Club (IA)
5th Place – Jordan Karst of Wolverine WC
6th Place – Jake McKiernan of Southern Illinois Wrestling Cl
7th Place – James Ford of Boilermaker RTC
8th Place – Ronald Coleman of Cape Girardeau
1st Place Match
3rd: Nolan Terrance (Buffalo RTC) won by tech fall over Jacob Laden (Viking Wrestling Club (IA)) (TF 8-0)
5th: Jordan Karst (Wolverine WC) won by decision over Jake McKiernan (Southern Illinois Wrestling Cl) (Dec 4-1)
7th: James Ford (Boilermaker RTC) won by decision over Ronald Coleman (Cape Girardeau) (Dec 6-1)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.