Team Minnesota places 1st at Cadet Greco-Roman National Duals

2016 USA Wrestling Cadet Greco-Roman National Duals results. June 15-16 at York, Penn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

USA-Wrestling-Logo

Gold /Silver Pool Results
1st Place – Minnesota Storm
2nd Place – Pennsylvania Blue
3rd Place – Illinois
4th Place – Michigan Red
5th Place – Oklahoma
6th Place – Washington
7th Place – New Jersey Red
8th Place – Missouri Red
1st: Minnesota Storm defeated Pennsylvania Blue 37-35.
3rd: Illinois defeated Michigan Red 60-17.
5th: Oklahoma defeated Washington 42-33.
7th: New Jersey Red defeated Missouri Red 39-37.

Bronze/Copper Pool Results
1st Place – Iowa Gold
2nd Place – Florida
3rd Place – California
4th Place – Colorado
5th Place – Kansas Blue
6th Place – Ohio Red
7th Place – Georgia Red
8th Place – Maryland
1st: Iowa Gold defeated Florida 49-24.
3rd: California defeated Colorado 46-32.
5th: Kansas Blue defeated Ohio Red 0-0.
7th: Georgia Red defeated Maryland 41-36.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place – Virginia
2nd Place – Utah
3rd Place – Pennsylvania Red
4th Place – Tennesee
5th Place – Indiana
6th Place – Kansas Red
7th Place – North Carolina
8th Place – Michigan Blue
1st: Virginia defeated Utah 42-36.
3rd: Pennsylvania Red defeated Tennesee 36-36.
5th: Indiana defeated Kansas Red 44-21.
7th: North Carolina defeated Michigan Blue 44-20.

Green/Yellow Pool Results
1st Place – Texas
2nd Place – New Jersey Blue
3rd Place – Ohio Blue
4th Place – Georgia Blue
Round 1
Texas defeated New Jersey Blue 54-22.
Ohio Blue defeated Georgia Blue 38-27.
Round 2
Texas defeated Georgia Blue 74-4.
New Jersey Blue defeated Ohio Blue 39-21.
Round 3
Texas defeated Ohio Blue 66-15.
New Jersey Blue defeated Georgia Blue 37-15.


Minnesota Storm Results

D Pool – Minnesota Storm is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota Storm defeated Michigan Blue 57-19
126 – Gage Zieske (Minnesota Storm) over Stone Moscovic (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
132 – Carson Price (Michigan Blue) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-4
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Riley Eaker (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
145 – Cade King (Minnesota Storm) over Patrick Lucas (Michigan Blue) Fall 1:11
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Tommy Adams (Michigan Blue) TF 10-0
160 – Keegan Moore (Michigan Blue) over Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:03
170 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Jacob Bennett (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Brent Booth (Michigan Blue) over Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-4
220 – Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) over Colby Ford (Michigan Blue) Fall 0:20
285 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Vince Perez (Michigan Blue) over Matthew Harfmann (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
106 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) over Ben Manly (Michigan Blue) TF 11-0
113 – Zeth Strejc (Michigan Blue) over Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) Dec 7-5
120 – Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) over Branson Proudlock (Michigan Blue) Dec 10-8

Match #2 Semifinal: Minnesota Storm defeated Ohio Red 43-31
132 – Michael North (Ohio Red) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) Dec 11-2
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Storm) over Brett Macintosh (Ohio Red) Dec 14-8
145 – Sam Dover (Ohio Red) over Devin Roberts (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-2
152 – Jacob Lagoa (Ohio Red) over Dalton Andrist (Minnesota Storm) Dec 15-6
160 – Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) over Drew Butera (Ohio Red) Dec 7-0
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Nick Crawford (Ohio Red) Fall 1:19
182 – Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) over Romaine Meinhard (Ohio Red) Fall 1:59
195 – Braxton Amos (Ohio Red) over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) Dec 20-11
220 – Cameron Sauerwein (Ohio Red) over Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) Fall 3:39
285 – Sean Lipscomb (Ohio Red) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) Dec 10-2
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Peyton Burgdorff (Ohio Red) TF 12-2
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Nick Sabin (Ohio Red) TF 16-5
100 – Oscar Sanchez (Ohio Red) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) Dec 7-2
106 – Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) over Angelo Rini (Ohio Red) Dec 10-8
113 – Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) over Julian Sanchez (Ohio Red) Fall 5:08
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Addison Fogle (Ohio Red) TF 10-0
126 – Paddy Gallagher (Ohio Red) over Gage Zieske (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-1

Match #3 1st Place Match: Minnesota Storm defeated Oklahoma 39-33
145 – Cade King (Minnesota Storm) over Colt Denney (Oklahoma) Dec 8-7
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Zane Coleman (Oklahoma) TF 14-3
160 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over Hunter Jump (Oklahoma) Fall 2:04
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Shane Flandermeyer (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
182 – Justin Johnson (Oklahoma) over Jacob Bennett (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
195 – Drake Barbee (Oklahoma) over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:37
220 – Mason Lancaster (Oklahoma) over Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-2
285 – Montana Phillips (Oklahoma) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:57
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Jackson Cockrell (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma) Dec 14-6
100 – Gabe Johnson (Oklahoma) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-4
106 – Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) Dec 12-4
113 – Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) over Zach Williams (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
120 – Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
126 – Blake Sargent (Oklahoma) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) Dec 12-8
132 – Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) over Spencer Schickram (Oklahoma) TF 10-0
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Jonathon McGowan (Oklahoma) TF 10-0

Gold/Silver Pool
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Storm defeated Missouri Red 48-27
160 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over Barrett Beaird (Missouri Red) TF 16-4
170 – Devin Winston (Missouri Red) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2
182 – Ashton Sharp (Missouri Red) over Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) TF 14-4
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Clint Herrick (Missouri Red) Dec 9-1
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Charlie Cadell (Missouri Red) Dec 9-2
285 – Tyler Curd (Missouri Red) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) Fall 0:27
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Austin Coons (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Trey Crawford (Missouri Red) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) Dec 11-11
106 – Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) over Jake Stathopoulos (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
113 – Caleb Benshoof (Missouri Red) over Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) Dec 3-3
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Cam Fusco (Missouri Red) Dec 15-12
126 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) over Josh Steele (Missouri Red) Dec 9-2
132 – Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) over Abraham Sanchez (Missouri Red) Dec 5-3
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Storm) over Michael Cassidy (Missouri Red) TF 18-5
145 – Devin Roberts (Minnesota Storm) over Daniel Albrecht (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
152 – Dalton Andrist (Minnesota Storm) over Carter Goslee (Missouri Red) TF 15-4

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Storm defeated Michigan Red 43-30
170 – Ryan Ringler (Michigan Red) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
182 – Easton Turner (Michigan Red) over Jacob Bennett (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-5
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Tyler Moore (Michigan Red) Fall 4:31
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Trent Sexton (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
285 – Austin Emerson (Michigan Red) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) Dec 8-7
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Blake Noonan (Michigan Red) TF 11-0
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Andrew Chambal (Michigan Red) Dec 8-6
100 – Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) over Reese Fry (Michigan Red) Dec 6-4
106 – Chayse LaJoie (Michigan Red) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-6
113 – Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) over Cory Gamet (Michigan Red) TF 12-2
120 – Kaleob Whitford (Michigan Red) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) TF 13-1
126 – Kevon Davenport (Michigan Red) over Gage Zieske (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-2
132 – Nick Freeman (Michigan Red) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-1
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Cameron Amine (Michigan Red) TF 11-0
145 – Cade King (Minnesota Storm) over Layne Malczewski (Michigan Red) TF 13-3
152 – Brian Case (Michigan Red) over Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-2
160 – Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) over River Shettler (Michigan Red) Fall 2:53

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Storm defeated Washington 41-35
182 – Jackson McKinney (Washington) over Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) Dec 5-3
195 – Kione Gill (Washington) over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
220 – Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Thomas (Washington) Fall 0:47
285 – John Keiser (Washington) over Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:49
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Griffin Klockeman (Washington) TF 10-0
94 – Brenden Chaowanapibool (Washington) over Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) Fall 2:22
100 – Chase Tebbets (Washington) over Matthew Harfmann (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
106 – Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) over Ryan Wheeler (Washington) Fall 1:53
113 – Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) over Blake Haney (Washington) Dec 11-2
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Alexander Cruz (Washington) Dec 7-1
126 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) over Trevor Morrison (Washington) TF 16-6
132 – Dominic Damon (Washington) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) Dec 18-9
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Storm) over Tanner Lees (Washington) Dec 10-7
145 – Nathan Moore (Washington) over Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:01
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over John Knight (Washington) TF 16-5
160 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over Jack Ervien (Washington) Fall 0:50
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Malachi Lawrence (Washington) Dec 7-6

Match #4 1st Place Match: Minnesota Storm defeated Pennsylvania Blue 37-35
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Jack Wimmer (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 11-5
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Mike Slivinski (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 5-2
285 – Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) over Cody Williams (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 9-6
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Chris Kim (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 7-4
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 11-4
100 – Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) over Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
106 – Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) over Ed Scott (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 17-6
113 – J J Wilson (Pennsylvania Blue) over Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-2
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Connor Keivman (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 8-2
126 – Mike Kistler (Pennsylvania Blue) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) Dec 4-0
132 – Beau Bartlett (Pennsylvania Blue) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) TF 14-1
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Carnell Andrews (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 10-8
145 – Cade King (Minnesota Storm) over Alec Sampson (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 5-2
152 – Edmond Ruth (Pennsylvania Blue) over Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) TF 14-4
160 – Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania Blue) over Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) TF 17-6
170 – Benjamin Root (Pennsylvania Blue) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-1
182 – Julian Gorring (Pennsylvania Blue) over Jacob Bennett (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.