Team Minnesota places 4th at Cadet Freestyle National Duals

2016 USA Wrestling Cadet Freestyle National Duals results. June 17-18 at York, Penn.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

USA-Wrestling-Logo

Gold /Silver Pool Results
Gold/Silver Pool Results
1st Place – Illinois
2nd Place – Pennsylvania Blue
3rd Place – New Jersey Red
4th Place – Minnesota Storm
5th Place – Iowa Gold
6th Place – Michigan Red
7th Place – Washington
8th Place – California
1st: Illinois defeated Pennsylvania Blue 40-34.
3rd: New Jersey Red defeated Minnesota Storm 44-30.
5th: Iowa Gold defeated Michigan Red 60-12.
7th: Washington defeated California 0-0.

Bronze/Copper Pool Results
1st Place – Ohio Red
2nd Place – Oklahoma
3rd Place – Missouri Red
4th Place – Virginia
5th Place – Colorado
6th Place – Kansas Blue
7th Place – Florida
8th Place – Texas
1st: Ohio Red defeated Oklahoma 44-35.
3rd: Missouri Red defeated Virginia 42-31.
5th: Colorado defeated Kansas Blue 40-37.
7th: Florida defeated Texas 42-38.

Red/Blue Pool Results
1st Place – Georgia Red
2nd Place – Iowa Black
3rd Place – Indiana
4th Place – Utah
5th Place – Pennsylvania Red
6th Place – New Jersey Blue
7th Place – Maryland
8th Place – Tennesee
1st: Georgia Red defeated Iowa Black 43-33.
3rd: Indiana defeated Utah 40-39.
5th: Pennsylvania Red defeated New Jersey Blue 39-33.
7th: Maryland defeated Tennesee 41-33.

Green/Yellow Pool Results
1st Place – New York
2nd Place – Ohio Blue
3rd Place – Missouri Blue
4th Place – North Carolina
5th Place – Michigan Blue
6th Place – Kansas Red
7th Place – Georgia Blue
1st: New York defeated Ohio Blue 33-28.
3rd: Missouri Blue defeated North Carolina 34-33.
5th: Michigan Blue defeated Kansas Red 49-21.
7th: Georgia Blue defeated null 0-0.


D Pool – Minnesota Storm is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota Storm defeated Pennsylvania Red 61-17
100 – Matthew Harfmann (Minnesota Storm) over Alex Chelton (Pennsylvania Red) Dec 11-11
106 – Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) over Aubrey Dawson (Pennsylvania Red) TF 10-0
113 – Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) over Dalton Rohrbaugh (Pennsylvania Red) Dec 18-13
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Zach Wright (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:30
126 – Mike Kistler (Pennsylvania Red) over Gage Zieske (Minnesota Storm) TF 14-3
132 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Storm) over Seth Koleno (Pennsylvania Red) TF 12-2
145 – Jake Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania Red) over Devin Roberts (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
152 – Dalton Andrist (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) over Austin Watkins (Pennsylvania Red) TF 16-6
170 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over MIke Doggett (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 3:37
182 – Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) over Ernest Howard (Pennsylvania Red) Fall 0:56
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Mike Slivinski (Pennsylvania Red) over Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) TF 13-2
285 – Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) over Seth Worley (Pennsylvania Red) TF 10-0
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Robert Lawler (Pennsylvania Red) TF 10-0
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Nathan Lackman (Pennsylvania Red) Dec 10-6

Match #2 Semifinal: Minnesota Storm defeated Missouri Red 43-31
106 – Francisco Orine (Missouri Red) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) TF 18-8
113 – Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Benshoof (Missouri Red) TF 12-2
120 – Austin Kolvek (Missouri Red) over Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-0
126 – Josh Steele (Missouri Red) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) TF 14-4
132 – Andrew Gamble (Missouri Red) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) Dec 7-4
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Storm) over Michael Cassidy (Missouri Red) TF 21-11
145 – Cade King (Minnesota Storm) over Alex Rivera (Missouri Red) TF 14-4
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Carter Goslee (Missouri Red) TF 12-1
160 – Jeremiah Kent (Missouri Red) over Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-0
170 – Devin Winston (Missouri Red) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) Dec 12-10
182 – Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) over Ashton Sharp (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Charlie Cadell (Missouri Red) TF 10-0
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Johnny Wilson (Missouri Red) TF 11-0
285 – Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) over Presten Wiss (Missouri Red) Dec 8-0
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Austin Coons (Missouri Red) Dec 10-4
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 – Trey Crawford (Missouri Red) over Matthew Harfmann (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0

Match #3 1st Place Match: Minnesota Storm defeated Iowa Gold 43-30
120 – Brody Teske (Iowa Gold) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-0
126 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) over Gabriel Ruepke (Iowa Gold) Dec 18-11
132 – Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) over Garret Thompson (Iowa Gold) Dec 12-3
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Harlan Steffensmeier (Iowa Gold) TF 12-2
145 – Zane Mulder (Iowa Gold) over Cade King (Minnesota Storm) Dec 9-6
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Shawn Brown (Iowa Gold) Fall 4:10
160 – Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) over Tad Griffith (Iowa Gold) Fall 5:18
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Nick Milder (Iowa Gold) Dec 13-4
182 – Logan Schumacher (Iowa Gold) over Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) Dec 14-6
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Hunter DeJong (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-6
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Guy Snow (Iowa Gold) Dec 9-5
285 – Spencer Trenary (Iowa Gold) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) TF 18-5
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Cullan Schriever (Iowa Gold) Dec 10-8
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Adam Allard (Iowa Gold) Dec 5-4
100 – Eric Faught (Iowa Gold) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
106 – Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) over Cael Happel (Iowa Gold) TF 10-0
113 – Legend Lamer (Iowa Gold) over Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2

Gold/Silver Pool
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Storm defeated California 54-20
132 – Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) over Ricky Torres (California) TF 12-2
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Florencio Hernandez (California) TF 11-0
145 – Devin Roberts (Minnesota Storm) over Brett Villarreal (California) Fall 1:34
152 – Dalton Andrist (Minnesota Storm) over Troy Mantanona (California) TF 10-0
160 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Dylan Miracle (California) Dec 11-2
182 – Ryan Reyes (California) over Jacob Bennett (Minnesota Storm) Dec 11-2
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Taniela Feliciano Takafua (California) TF 10-0
220 – Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) over Travis Tedder (California) TF 10-0
285 – Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) over Griffin Dalske (California) Dec 14-7
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Evan Taylor (California) TF 18-8
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Timothy Levine (California) TF 10-0
100 – Tristan Lujan (California) over Matthew Harfmann (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-0
106 – Jonathan Prata (California) over Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
113 – Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) over Matthew Olguin (California) Dec 8-6
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Dawson Shavong (California) Fall 2:44
126 – Jaden Abas (California) over Gage Zieske (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2

Match #2 Round 2: Pennsylvania Blue defeated Minnesota Storm 37-35
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Stefan Mayo (Pennsylvania Blue) Fall 0:11
145 – Alec Sampson (Pennsylvania Blue) over Cade King (Minnesota Storm) Dec 8-8
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Caleb Hettricks (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 12-10
160 – Josh Stillings (Pennsylvania Blue) over Grant Parrish (Minnesota Storm) Fall 0:24
170 – Jake Hendricks (Pennsylvania Blue) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) Dec 12-4
182 – Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) over Benjamin Root (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 5-4
195 – Julian Gorring (Pennsylvania Blue) over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) Dec 13-8
220 – Colton Hellman (Minnesota Storm) over Jack Wimmer (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 8-0
285 – Gavin Hoffman (Pennsylvania Blue) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
88 – Chris Kim (Pennsylvania Blue) over Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) Fall 1:58
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Lincoln Heck (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 19-17
100 – Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) over Dillon Murphy (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 11-4
106 – Ed Scott (Pennsylvania Blue) over Mitchel Petersen (Minnesota Storm) TF 18-7
113 – Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) over J J Wilson (Pennsylvania Blue) TF 10-0
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Connor Keivman (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 12-6
126 – Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) over Josh Jones (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 13-8
132 – Carnell Andrews (Pennsylvania Blue) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) TF 16-6

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Storm defeated Michigan Red 39-36
145 – Cade King (Minnesota Storm) over Layne Malczewski (Michigan Red) Dec 10-10
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Brian Case (Michigan Red) TF 13-2
160 – Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) over River Shettler (Michigan Red) Fall 0:43
170 – Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) over Ryan Ringler (Michigan Red) Dec 7-4
182 – Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) over Easton Turner (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
195 – Tyler Moore (Michigan Red) over Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) TF 16-5
220 – Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) over Trent Sexton (Michigan Red) Dec 15-8
285 – Austin Emerson (Michigan Red) over Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) Dec 6-5
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Blake Noonan (Michigan Red) TF 13-2
94 – Andrew Chambal (Michigan Red) over Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) Dec 15-8
100 – Reese Fry (Michigan Red) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) Dec 11-6
106 – Chayse LaJoie (Michigan Red) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) TF 18-5
113 – Corey Gamet (Michigan Red) over Colby Njos (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-0
120 – Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) over Kaleob Whitford (Michigan Red) TF 12-2
126 – Kevon Davenport (Michigan Red) over Sebas Swiggum (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-1
132 – Nick Freeman (Michigan Red) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
138 – Tyler Eischens (Minnesota Storm) over Cameron Amine (Michigan Red) Dec 12-7

Match #4 3rd Place Match: New Jersey Red defeated Minnesota Storm 44-30
152 – Anthony Jackson (Minnesota Storm) over Michael O`Malley (New Jersey Red) Dec 9-2
160 – Chris Foca (New Jersey Red) over Cody Dravis (Minnesota Storm) Fall 5:30
170 – Billy Janzer (New Jersey Red) over Caden Steffen (Minnesota Storm) Dec 7-3
182 – Robert Striggow (Minnesota Storm) over Dimitri Serrano (New Jersey Red) TF 10-0
195 – Tyler Buesgens (Minnesota Storm) over Kyle Lightner (New Jersey Red) TF 16-6
220 – Zach Delvecchio (New Jersey Red) over Bryce Benhart (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
285 – Manny Alvarez (Minnesota Storm) over Ahmed Homsi (New Jersey Red) TF 10-0
88 – Paxton Creese (Minnesota Storm) over Brett Ungar (New Jersey Red) Dec 8-6
94 – Joey Thompson (Minnesota Storm) over Wil Guida (New Jersey Red) Dec 13-8
100 – Anthony Clark (New Jersey Red) over Andrew Sanders (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-1
106 – Mark Montgomery (New Jersey Red) over Jake Svihel (Minnesota Storm) Fall 4:23
113 – Joe Heilman (New Jersey Red) over Israel Navarro (Minnesota Storm) Dec 14-13
120 – Carmen Ferrante (New Jersey Red) over Cael Carlson (Minnesota Storm) TF 10-0
126 – Nick Raimo (New Jersey Red) over Gage Zieske (Minnesota Storm) TF 11-0
132 – Pat Glory (New Jersey Red) over Brock Luthens (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim (Minnesota Storm) over Charlie Cunningham (New Jersey Red) TF 13-0
145 – Rick Cabanillas (New Jersey Red) over Devin Roberts (Minnesota Storm) TF 12-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.