2016 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

Fargo2016-700x200

Event Information – themat.com

The Guillotine Forum – Fargo 2016 National Championships message board thread

Twitter: #fargo2016

Minnesota Storm Twitter updates at twitter.com/MNUSAW

TheMat.com | InterMat | Flowrestling

viewTrackwrestling Date Team Minnesota Place AAs Champs
Cadet Women July 16 6 Wrestlers 12th 2 1
Cadet Greco-Roman July 17-18 58 Wrestlers 4th 7 0
Junior Greco-Roman July 18-19 49 Wrestlers 2nd 9 2
Junior Women July 18-19 9 Wrestlers 13th 1 1
Junior Women Duals July 20
Cadet Freestyle July 20-22 57 Wrestlers 10th 7 0
Junior Freestyle July 21-23 67 Wrestlers 2nd 10 3

Final Results:


Minnesota Fargo All-American video interviews


Live Stream on FloPro ($)

Flowrestling Ranked Wrestlers In Fargo


The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

Photos will be posted throughout the event.

Cadet Greco-Roman

Cadet Greco-Roman

Junior Greco-Roman

Junior Greco-Roman

Junior Women

Junior Women

Cadet Freestyle

Cadet Freestyle

Junior Freestyle

Junior Freestyle


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Fargo 2016 Competition Schedule
Saturday July 16th
Cadet Women I Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolation and Consolation Semifinals 2:00 to 6:00
Cadet Women II Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 7:00 to 9:00
Sunday July 17th
Cadet Greco-Roman I Preliminaries and Consolations 9:00 to 1:00
Cadet Greco-Roman II 1/8 Championship, Quarterfinals and Consolations 3:00 to 7:00
Monday July 18th
Cadet Greco-Roman III Consolations, Semifinals and Consolation Semifinals 9:00 to 1:00
Junior Greco-Roman I Preliminaries and Consolations 9:00 to 1:00
Cadet Greco-Roman IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 2:00 to 5:00
Junior Greco-Roman II Consolations and 1/8 Championship 6:00 to 9:00
Junior Women I – Preliminaries Consolations and 1/8 Championships" 6:00 to 9:00
Tuesday July 19th
Junior Women II Quarterfinals, Consolations, Semifinals and Consolation Semifinals 9:00 to 1:00
Junior Greco-Roman III Quarterfinals, Consolations, Semifinals and Consolation Semifinals 9:00 to 1:00
Junior Greco-Roman IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 2:15 to 5:15
Junior Women III IF NEEDED 3:00 to 4:00
Junior Women IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 5:45 to 8:30
Wednesday July 20th
Junior Women Duals I Preliminaries 9:30 to 1:30
Cadet Freestyle I Preliminaries and Consolations 9:30 to 1:30
Cadet Freestyle II Preliminaries, 1/8 Championships, Consolations 3:30 to 7:30
Junior Women Duals II Preliminaries, Finals, Medal Matches, & Awards 3:30 to 7:30
Thursday July 21st
Cadet Freestyle III Quarterfinals and Consolations 9:30 to 1:30
Junior Men's Freestyle I Preliminaries and Consolations 9:30 to 1:30
Cadet Freestyle IV Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals 3:30 to 7:30
Junior Men's Freestyle II Preliminaries and Consolations 3:30 to 7:30
Friday July 22nd
Junior Men's Freestyle III 1/8 Championships, Quarterfinals, Consolations 9:00 to 1:00
Cadet Freestyle V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 2:00 to 5:00
Junior Men's Freestyle IV Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals 6:00 to 8:00
Saturday July 23rd
Junior Men's Freestyle V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards 10:00 to 1:00

Schedule subject to change.

Cadet & Junior Nationals Schedule at themat.com


Cadet Women – Team Minnesota
95 – Emily Shilson
115 – Haylie Bonham
124 – Kya Rybachek
132 – Kahlea Jolly
154 – Erin Bersie
198 – Evelin Valenzuela

Back to top


Cadet Greco-Roman – Team Minnesota
88 – Paxton Creese
94 – Michael Majerus
100 – Andrew Sanders
100 – Joseph Thompson
100 – Max Crowe
106 – Tyler Jones
106 – Mitchel Petersen
106 – Patrick Lockwood
106 – Ashton Clark
106 – Regan Schrempp
113 – Cole Kapplinger
113 – Colby Njos
113 – Anthony Jacobson
113 – Spencer Miller
120 – Gabe Bellefeuille
120 – Nick Pelach
120 – Triston Zuniga
120 – Curtis Lemair
120 – Jack Fuchs
120 – Cael Carlson
126 – Kellen Schauer
126 – Mitchell Engebretson
126 – Peyton Robb
126 – Sebas Swiggum
126 – Brady Gross
126 – Tyler Bents
132 – Tallin Johnson
132 – Tyler Eischens
132 – Leighton Rach
132 – Brock Luthens
132 – Gage Zieske
132 – Matthew Frost
138 – Kyle Finken
138 – Chandler Mooney
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim
138 – Sanden O`connell
138 – William Larson
145 – Isaiah Thompson
145 – Tyson Davids
145 – Dylan Fudge
145 – Danyel Olivera
152 – Brennan Rutt
152 – Cooper Martens
152 – Trevor Pomeroy
152 – Aaron Zosel
160 – Isaiah Thompson
160 – Cody Dravis
160 – Grant Parrish
170 – Calvin Sund
170 – Preston Snobl
182 – Brett Graham
182 – Caden Steffen
195 – Luke Tweeton
195 – Cole Fibranz
195 – Dylan Mills
195 – Zach Hocking
285 – Nicholas Zeidler
285 – Josh Hansen

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman – Team Minnesota
113 – Patrick Mckee
113 – Colton Foley
120 – Alex Mages
120 – Victor Gliva
120 – Brayden Sorenson
120 – Chad Orsburn
126 – Xavier Judge
126 – Cole Jones
126 – Rylee Molitor
132 – Chase Young
132 – Parker Huss
132 – Sam Webster
132 – Jakob Bergeland
132 – Kyle Rathman
132 – Keaten Schorr
132 – Scott Jones-Zidarich
132 – Brent Jones
138 – Mitchell Mckee
138 – Alexander Crowe
138 – Calvin Germinaro
138 – Morgan Fuenffinger
138 – Skyler Raymond
145 – Theodore Pierce
145 – Isaac Haman
145 – Gunner Charbonneau
145 – Travis Ostby
145 – Alexander Lloyd
145 – Brandon Ortman
152 – Ryan Epps
152 – Griffin Parriott
152 – Jesse Hanson
152 – Mccoy Tekautz
160 – Chase Pomeroy
160 – Kenny O’Neil
160 – Jake Allar
160 – Brandon Frisby
160 – Phillip Murphy
160 – Ty Held
170 – Remington Meagher
170 – Justin Dravis
170 – Jackson Street
170 – Jerod Novak
182 – Devante Jelle
195 – Jonah Johnson
195 – Jake Erckenbrack
195 – Jonah Lange
195 – Noah Ryan
220 – Trenten Rogich
285 – Lucas Zaiser
285 – Timothy Mandyck
285 – Samuel Erckenbrack

Back to top


Junior Women – Team Minnesota
97 – Emily Shilson
117 – Rebekah Hoppe
121 – Makayla Welch
121 – Jaquelyn Diaz
130 – Kahlea Jolly
139 – Sarah Tison
139 – Melissa Jacobs
159 – Erin Bersie
198 – Evelin Valenzuela

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle – Team Minnesota
88 – Paxton Creese
94 – Ty Smidt
94 – Michael Majerus
100 – Max Crowe
100 – Nathan Nygaard
100 – Andrew Sanders
100 – Matthew Harfmann
106 – Jake Svihel
106 – Dayne Morton
106 – Trayton Anderson
106 – Ashton Clark
113 – Mitchel Petersen
113 – Brandon Psyk
113 – Hudson Dyke
113 – Israel Navarro
113 – Michael Miller
120 – Nick Pelach
120 – Dylan Droegemueller
120 – Robby Horsman
120 – Curtis Lemair
120 – Cael Carlson
126 – Peyton Robb
126 – Brody Olson
126 – Kellen Schauer
126 – Brady Gross
126 – Sebas Swiggum
126 – Tanner Schermerhorn
132 – Joe Stucky
132 – Aaron Munoz
132 – Tyler Eischens
132 – Tallin Johnson
132 – Bret Wilson
138 – Chandler Mooney
138 – Braydon Johnson
138 – Dylan Rudningen
138 – Zach Glazier
138 – Jacob Tvinnereim
138 – Sanden O’Connell
145 – Jackson Held
145 – Devin Roberts
145 – Kyle Finken
145 – Dylan Fudge
145 – Carter Marx
152 – Lincoln Shinn
152 – Anthony Jackson
152 – Mike Nelson
152 – Brennan Rutt
152 – Kelby O’Reilly
160 – Cody Dravis
170 – Calvin Sund
170 – Zachary Peterson
170 – Ty Moser
182 – Rowan Morgan
182 – Robert Striggow
182 – Caden Steffen
182 – Tyler Buesgens
195 – Zach Hocking
195 – Cole Fibranz
195 – Daniel Kerkvliet
285 – Nicholas Zeidler

Back to top


Junior Freestyle – Team Minnesota
100 – Matthew Petersen
106 – Zach Miller
113 – Patrick Mckee
120 – Garrett Vos
126 – Jake Gliva
126 – Tanner Pasvogel
126 – Joey Nerdahl
126 – Joey Thompson
126 – Kyle Rathman
126 – Rylee Molitor
126 – Jackson Stauffacher
126 – Victor Gliva
132 – Jakob Bergeland
132 – Keaten Schorr
132 – Payton Jackson
132 – Parker Huss
132 – Nathan Larson
132 – Sam Webster
132 – Clay Carlson
132 – Brent Jones
138 – Garrett Aldrich
138 – JJ Veytia
138 – Calvin Germinaro
138 – Mitchell Mckee
138 – Morgan Fuenffinger
138 – Alexander Crowe
138 – Mason Hall
138 – Tyler Shilson
145 – Alexander Lloyd
145 – Christopher Healy
145 – Michael Petron
145 – Teddy Pierce
152 – Griffin Parriott
152 – Bryan Scavone
152 – Ryan Epps
152 – Mccoy Tekautz
152 – Jesse Hanson
152 – Luis Cirilo
152 – Jackson Sweeney
160 – Jake Allar
160 – Bailee O’Reilly
160 – Kenny O’Neil
160 – Ty Held
160 – Nicholas Knutson
160 – Colten Carlson
160 – Benjamin Kelvington
170 – Lucas Jeske
170 – Ryker Vanderwoude
170 – Sam Truen
170 – Evan Lawrence
170 – Tony Watts
182 – Devante Jelle
182 – Taylor Venz
182 – Prince Hyeamang
182 – Holt Truax
182 – Owen Webster
195 – Reid Seelhammer
195 – Nolan Schmitz
195 – Jacob Olson
195 – Trey Rogers
195 – Jonah Lange
195 – Zack Moon
195 – Samuel Grove
220 – Keegan Moore
220 – Noah Ryan
220 – Trenten Rogich
220 – Jeremy Rodman
220 – Justin Mohlin
285 – Timothy Mandyck
285 – Samuel Erckenbrack
285 – Bradley Dohmen
285 – Lucas Zaiser

Back to top

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed