InterMat JJ Classic

2016 InterMat JJ Classic results. October 22nd at Rochester, Minn.

InterMat JJ Classic Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Outstanding Wrestler: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee, Minn.)

High School – 100
1st Place – Isaac Klinkhammer of Brandon Valley
2nd Place – Matthew Bianchi of Two Rivers
3rd Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
4th Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron
5th Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona
6th Place – Javon Taschuk of Stillwater
1st: Isaac Klinkhammer (Brandon Valley) won in tie breaker – 1 over Matthew Bianchi (Two Rivers) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Paxton Creese (Shakopee) won by decision over Maxwell Petersen (Byron) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Ryan Henningson (Winona) won by major decision over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) (Maj 15-3)

High School – 106
1st Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
2nd Place – Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Maxwell Crowe of Shakopee
4th Place – Jaxson Rohman of Martin County West
5th Place – Cian Fischer of Weyauwega-Fremont
6th Place – Joey Thompson of Maple Grove
1st: Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) won by decision over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Maxwell Crowe (Shakopee) won by decision over Jaxson Rohman (Martin County West) (Dec 6-5)
5th: Cian Fischer (Weyauwega-Fremont) won in sudden victory – 1 over Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) (SV-1 13-11)

High School – 113
1st Place – Keegan O`Toole of Arrowhead
2nd Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
3rd Place – Lucus Anglin of Vermillion
4th Place – Drew Bennett of Fort Dodge
5th Place – Joey Bianchi of Two Rivers
6th Place – Joseph Peterson of Albert Lea
1st: Keegan O`Toole (Arrowhead) won by decision over Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Lucus Anglin (Vermillion) won by injury default over Drew Bennett (Fort Dodge) (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Joey Bianchi (Two Rivers) won by decision over Joseph Peterson (Albert Lea) (Dec 8-5)

High School – 120
1st Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
2nd Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
3rd Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
4th Place – Zachary Smith of Prior Lake
5th Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
6th Place – Dominic Dentino of Arrowhead
1st: Israel Navarro (Willmar) won in tie breaker – 1 over Colby Njos (Anoka) (TB-1 4-3)
3rd: Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) won by decision over Zachary Smith (Prior Lake) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Drew Woodley (Northfield) won by fall over Dominic Dentino (Arrowhead) (Fall 1:26)

High School – 126
1st Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
2nd Place – Aidan Medora of Wauwatosa
3rd Place – Jack Tangen of New Trier
4th Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
5th Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
6th Place – Aaron Bahr of West Salem
1st: Garrett Vos (Waconia) won by major decision over Aidan Medora (Wauwatosa) (Maj 14-1)
3rd: Jack Tangen (New Trier) won by decision over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Tyler Shackle (Scott West) won by fall over Aaron Bahr (West Salem) (Fall 3:30)

High School – 132
1st Place – Christopher Deloza of Wrestling Prep
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
4th Place – Tate Torgerson of Cambridge-Isanti
5th Place – Leo Wilczek of Little Falls
6th Place – Alex Kern of St Cloud Tech
1st: Christopher Deloza (Wrestling Prep) won by decision over Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) (Dec 7-5)
3rd: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) won by decision over Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Leo Wilczek (Little Falls) won by injury default over Alex Kern (St Cloud Tech) (Inj. 4:00)

High School – 138
1st Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Patrick Ryan of New Trier
3rd Place – Jaden Van Maanen of La Crosse Central
4th Place – Clay Carlson of Prior Lake
5th Place – Jackson Redhair of Oak Ridge
6th Place – Gavin Ignaszewski of Albert Lea
1st: Nate Larson (Apple Valley) won by decision over Patrick Ryan (New Trier) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Jaden Van Maanen (La Crosse Central) won by decision over Clay Carlson (Prior Lake) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Jackson Redhair (Oak Ridge) won by decision over Gavin Ignaszewski (Albert Lea) (Dec 4-2)

High School – 145
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
2nd Place – Jaden Winchel of Sparta
3rd Place – Peyton Mocco of West Allis Nathan Hale
4th Place – Joshua Otto of Arrowhead
5th Place – James Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Brock Parker of Waukee
1st: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) won by major decision over Jaden Winchel (Sparta) (Maj 12-4)
3rd: Peyton Mocco (West Allis Nathan Hale) won by major decision over Joshua Otto (Arrowhead) (Maj 14-4)
5th: James Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) won by fall over Brock Parker (Waukee) (Fall 0:45)

High School – 152
1st Place – Austin Braun of Woodbury
2nd Place – Devin Steidler of Bismarck
3rd Place – Devon Sievers of Deuel
4th Place – Jacob Forar of Lakeville
5th Place – Parker Wahl of Bismarck
6th Place – Chase Logelin of New Prague
1st: Austin Braun (Woodbury) won by decision over Devin Steidler (Bismarck) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Devon Sievers (Deuel) won by fall over Jacob Forar (Lakeville) (Fall 1:49)
5th: Parker Wahl (Bismarck) won by injury default over Chase Logelin (New Prague) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 160
1st Place – Alexander Crowe of Shakopee
2nd Place – Hayden Krein of Sparta
3rd Place – Dalton Wagner of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Noah Lefebvre of Foley
5th Place – Zach Lee of Kaukauna
6th Place – Joshua Bernier of Thief River Falls
1st: Alexander Crowe (Shakopee) won by decision over Hayden Krein (Sparta) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Dalton Wagner (Jackson County Central) won by major decision over Noah Lefebvre (Foley) (Maj 17-9)
5th: Zach Lee (Kaukauna) won by major decision over Joshua Bernier (Thief River Falls) (Maj 14-6)

High School – 170
1st Place – Jake Leicht of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
3rd Place – Tyler Dahlstrom of Saint Francis
4th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
5th Place – Seth Anderson of Lakeville North
6th Place – Colton Krell of Blooming Prairie
1st: Jake Leicht (Bloomington Kennedy) won by decision over Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) (Dec 6-3)
3rd: Tyler Dahlstrom (Saint Francis) won by decision over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Seth Anderson (Lakeville North) won by fall over Colton Krell (Blooming Prairie) (Fall 2:47)

High School – 182
1st Place – Connor Williams of La Crosse Central
2nd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
3rd Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Beau Yineman of Neenah
5th Place – Noah Keith of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Alex Lindstrom of Eastview
1st: Connor Williams (La Crosse Central) won by decision over Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) won by decision over Beau Yineman (Neenah) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Noah Keith (Bloomington Kennedy) won by injury default over Alex Lindstrom (Eastview) (Inj. 0:00)

High School – 195
1st Place – James Huntley of Stillwater
2nd Place – Griffin Thorn of Owatonna
3rd Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Ezayah Oropeza of Rosemount
5th Place – Abdulla Shigidy of Burnsville
Round 1
Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) won in sudden victory – 1 over Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) (SV-1 5-3)
James Huntley (Stillwater) won by fall over Abdulla Shigidy (Burnsville) (Fall 2:48)
Round 2
Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) won by tech fall over Abdulla Shigidy (Burnsville) (TF 17-1)
James Huntley (Stillwater) won by fall over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Fall 0:40)
Round 3
James Huntley (Stillwater) won by decision over Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) (Dec 6-1)
Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) won by fall over Abdulla Shigidy (Burnsville) (Fall 2:21)
Round 4
Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) won by fall over Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) (Fall 5:17)
Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) won by fall over Abdulla Shigidy (Burnsville) (Fall 2:48)
Round 5
Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) won by decision over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) (Dec 7-5)
James Huntley (Stillwater) won by major decision over Ezayah Oropeza (Rosemount) (Maj 14-6)

High School – 220
1st Place – Alchan Robbs of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Justin Mohlin of Centennial
3rd Place – Carlos Jimenez of Apple Valley
Round 1
Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Kennedy) won by fall over Carlos Jimenez (Apple Valley) (Fall 5:04)
Round 2
Justin Mohlin (Centennial) won by fall over Carlos Jimenez (Apple Valley) (Fall 3:34)
Round 3
Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Kennedy) won by decision over Justin Mohlin (Centennial) (Dec 7-4)

High School – 285
1st Place – Spencer Trenary of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place – Anthony Putz of St Peter
3rd Place – Trey Chatman of Hayfield
Round 1
Anthony Putz (St Peter) won by decision over Trey Chatman (Hayfield) (Dec 5-1)
Round 2
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) won by fall over Trey Chatman (Hayfield) (Fall 2:56)
Round 3
Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) won by fall over Anthony Putz (St Peter) (Fall 2:59)

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed