NCAA Division II Pre-Season Rankings

Listed below are the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association pre-season rankings for the 2016-17 wrestling season. In this ranking, the top 10 individuals in each weight class were ranked. Team rankings were based on the following points system, from first through 10th: 16-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

The first set of rankings using results from the 2016-17 will include two team rankings: tournament strength points based on the individual rankings, and a coaches’ poll of the committee’s opinion of dual meet strength.

The next national rankings will be released on December 1.

[eztable caption=”TEAM RANKINGS (TOURNAMENT STRENGTH)” th=”0″ width=”500″]Rank,School,1st,Points
1.,St. Cloud State,2,74
2.,Maryville, ,50
3.,Pitt-Johnstown,2,43
4.,Mercyhurst, ,40
5.,Upper Iowa,1,35
6.,Nebraska-Kearney,1,29
7.,Notre Dame, ,28
8.,Indianapolis, ,24
,McKendree,1,24
10.,Tiffin, ,23
11.,Ashland, ,22
,Seton Hill, ,22
13.,California Baptist, ,20
14.,Newberry, ,18
15.,Northern State,1,17
16.,Augustana,1,16
,UNC Pembroke,1,16
18.,Newman, ,13
19.,Minnesota State-Mankato, ,12
,Simon Fraser, ,12
,Wisconsin-Parkside, ,12
,Wheeling Jesuit, ,12
22.,Lake Erie, ,11
23.,Colorado Mesa, ,10
24.,Shippensburg, ,9
25.,Fort Hays State, ,8
,Limestone, ,8
,Minnesota State-Moorhead, ,8[/eztable]

125 pounds
1. Brett Velasquez, St. Cloud State
2. Willie Bohince, Mercyhurst
3. Ronzel Darling, UW Parkside
4. Dustin Reed, Newman
5. Ronnie Wardleigh, Western State Colo.
6. Trung Duong, Newberry
7. Maleek Williams, Upper Iowa
8. Zach Brown, West Liberty
9. Jaret Singh, Maryville
10. Giuseppe Penzone, Tiffin
133 pounds
1. Nick Roberts, Pitt-Johnstown
2. Mike Labry, Ashland
3. Nick Crume, Indianapolis
4. Blake Bosch, Minn. St.-Moorhead
5. Dakota Bauer, Maryville
6. Naquan Hardy, McKendree
7. Jordan Simpson, Newberry
8. Martin Ramirez, Adams State
9. David Bavery, Notre Dame
10. Taylor Summers, Chadron State
141 pounds
1. Darren Wynn, McKendree
2. Joey Allesandro, Seton Hill
3. Matt Nelson, St. Cloud State
4. Cobey Fehr, Notre Dame
5. Nate Rodriguez, Maryville
6. Daniel Salazar, Colorado Mesa
7. Josh Ailey, Central Oklahoma
8. Bryce Killian, King
9. Chandler Minnard, Ashland
10. Joe Calderone, LIU Post
149 pounds
1. Damien Penichet, Upper Iowa
2. Dom Nania, Wheeling Jesuit
3. Ty Lydic, Seton Hill
4. Brent Fickel, Ashland
5. Mike Screptock, Tiffin
6. Tyler Mies, Newman
7. Taner Trembley, St. Cloud State
8. Nick Swanson, Colorado Mesa
9. Nick Boggs, Lake Erie
10. Ian Steen, Western State Colo.
157 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Greg Hegarty, Maryville
3. Larry Bomstad, St. Cloud State
4. Sam Viengmany, Tiffin
5. Cody Law, Pitt-Johnstown
6. Deandre Johnson, Limestone
7. Adam Martz, Shippensburg
8. Zak Benitz, Upper Iowa
9. Brett Scoles, UW Parkside
10. Blake Perryman, Northern State
165 pounds
1. Tyler Reinhart, Pitt-Johnstown
2. Tyler McLean, Simon Fraser
3. Fran Mizia, Mercyhurst
4. Gabe Fogarty, St. Cloud State
5. Kade Kitchens, Shorter
6. Nick Vandermeer, Lake Erie
7. Alonzo Turner, Findlay
8. Kyle Jolas, Lindenwood
9. Jason Buhr, Colorado Mesa
10. Nick Georgean, Upper Iowa
174 pounds
1. Blaze Shade, UNC Pembroke
2. Adam Cooling, Minn. St.-Mankato
3. Calvin Ochs, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Clayton Jennissen, St. Cloud State
5. Justan Rivera, Notre Dame
6. Huston Evans, Newberry
7. Nolan Kistler, California Baptist
8. J.J. Filipek, McKendree
9. John Blankenship, Pitt-Johnstown
10. Brad Metz, Findlay
184 pounds
1. Aero Amo, Augustana
2. Zeb Wahle, Maryville
3. Taylor DeLong, Indianapolis
4. Dakota DesLauriers, Mercyhurst
5. Nik Fiegener, California Baptist
6. Dalton Westerlund, Upper Iowa
7. Tyler Hughes, Lake Erie
8. Zach Stodden, Nebraska-Kearney
9. Cody Spinks, Alderson Broaddus
10. Chevy Farris, St. Cloud State
197 pounds
1. Joe Gomez, Northern State
2. Garrett Lineberger, Notre Dame
3. Jacob Waste, California Baptist
4. Jon Inman, Fort Hays State
5. Ryan Parmely, Upper Iowa
6. Evan Ramos, Shippensburg
7. Cody Brundage, Newberry
8. Matt Rudy, Limestone
9. Dylan Archer, Lindenwood
10. Uthman Rabiu, St. Cloud State
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, St. Cloud State
2. Donnell Walker, Maryville
3. Andy Welton, Mercyhurst
4. Garrett Gray, Tiffin
5. Sam Alnassiri, San Francisco State
6. Ryan Appleby, Kutztown
7. Dylan Faulkenberg, Indianapolis
8. D.J. Sims, Pitt-Johnstown
9. Luke Fleming, Findlay
10. Kyle Factor, Central Oklahoma

View more college rankings

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?