Auggie-Adidas Open

2016 Auggie-Adidas Open Results. November 19th at Augsburg College in Minneapolis, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Gold – 125
1st Place – Nelson Baker of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
3rd Place – Maleek Williams of Upper iowa
4th Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper iowa
5th Place – Ernesto Garcia of Buena Vista
6th Place – Taylor Curtis of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Nelson Baker (Lacrosse) won by fall over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) (Fall 1:23)
3rd: Maleek Williams (Upper iowa) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Schmalen (Upper iowa) (MFF)
5th: Ernesto Garcia (Buena Vista) won by decision over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-1)

Gold – 133
1st Place – Ryan Weinmann of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
3rd Place – Noah Becker of St Johns
4th Place – Paul Selman of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Reid Johnson of Lacrosse
6th Place – Cameron Henning of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Ryan Weinmann (Lacrosse) won by decision over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) (Dec 14-10)
3rd: Noah Becker (St Johns) won by decision over Paul Selman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Reid Johnson (Lacrosse) won by decision over Cameron Henning (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 5-1)

Gold – 141
1st Place – Dustin Weinmann of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Jordan Roths of Upper iowa
3rd Place – Louie Sanders of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Tanner Mills of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Zach Scott of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Mike Hayes of Augsburg
1st: Dustin Weinmann (Lacrosse) won by decision over Jordan Roths (Upper iowa) (Dec 1-0)
3rd: Louie Sanders (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Tanner Mills (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Zach Scott (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by major decision over Mike Hayes (Augsburg) (Maj 11-1)

Gold – 149
1st Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Kal Gerber of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Damian Penichet of Upper iowa
4th Place – Daniel Close of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Coltan Laganiere of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Carter Focht of Eau Claire
1st: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) won by decision over Kal Gerber (Lacrosse) (Dec 11-7)
3rd: Damian Penichet (Upper iowa) won by decision over Daniel Close (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 8-5)
5th: Coltan Laganiere (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Carter Focht (Eau Claire) (Dec 2-0)

Gold – 157
1st Place – Zak Benitz of Upper iowa
2nd Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg
3rd Place – Brett Bradford of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Brad Kerkhoff of Buena Vista
5th Place – Dylan Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Jake Slocun of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Zak Benitz (Upper iowa) won by decision over Grant Parker (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Brett Bradford (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Brad Kerkhoff (Buena Vista) (Fall 0:59)
5th: Dylan Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Jake Slocun (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 18-15)

Gold – 165
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Tristan Zurfluh of Luther
2nd Place – Michael Suarez of Luther
3rd Place – Nick Georgean of Upper iowa
4th Place – Cody Nelson of Upper iowa
5th Place – Jeremy Scheuermann of Central
6th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
1st: Michael Suarez (Luther) and Tristan Zurfluh (Luther) (DFF)
3rd: Nick Georgean (Upper iowa) won by fall over Cody Nelson (Upper iowa) (Fall 0:53)
5th: Jeremy Scheuermann (Central) won by decision over Brady McFarland (Augsburg) (Dec 5-2)

Gold – 174
1st Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
3rd Place – Richard Carlson of Lacrosse
4th Place – Colbey Vance of Upper iowa
5th Place – Jackson Graham of Augsburg
6th Place – Javier Reyes of Luther
1st: Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) (Fall 2:55)
3rd: Richard Carlson (Lacrosse) won by medical forfeit over Colbey Vance (Upper iowa) (MFF)
5th: Jackson Graham (Augsburg) won by decision over Javier Reyes (Luther) (Dec 4-3)

Gold – 184
1st Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Owen Webster of Augsburg
3rd Place – Dalton Westerlund of Upper iowa
4th Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Austin Hansen of Luther
6th Place – Gage Thom of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Matt Blome (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Owen Webster (Augsburg) (Fall 3:50)
3rd: Dalton Westerlund (Upper iowa) won in tie breaker – 1 over Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State Mankato) (TB-1 4-2)
5th: Austin Hansen (Luther) won by decision over Gage Thom (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 16-11)

Gold – 197
1st Place – Darick Vancura of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Logan Hortop of Augsburg
4th Place – Matthew Chlebek of Luther
5th Place – Jackson Ryan of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Nick Wise of William Penn
1st: Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) won by tech fall over Chaydon O`Fallon (Minnesota State Mankato) (TF 15-0)
3rd: Logan Hortop (Augsburg) won by fall over Matthew Chlebek (Luther) (Fall 4:20)
5th: Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Nick Wise (William Penn) (Dec 8-3)

Gold – 285
1st Place – Logan Hopp of Upper iowa
2nd Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
3rd Place – Troy Beaman of St Olaf
4th Place – Chris Zimmer of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Matt Cuthbert of William Penn
6th Place – Chris Murino of Central
1st: Logan Hopp (Upper iowa) won by major decision over Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) (Maj 15-6)
3rd: Troy Beaman (St Olaf) won by fall over Chris Zimmer (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:12)
5th: Matt Cuthbert (William Penn) won in sudden victory – 2 over Chris Murino (Central) (SV-2 4-2)


Silver – 133
1st Place – Darquell Pierrre of William Penn
2nd Place – Riley Altenburg of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Tyus White of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Tere White of Rochester Comm/Tech
5th Place – Montgomery Frederiksen of Augsburg
6th Place – Kyle Eberle of Eau Claire
1st: Darquell Pierrre (William Penn) won in sudden victory – 1 over Riley Altenburg (Buena Vista) (SV-1 5-3)
3rd: Tyus White (Rochester Comm/Tech) and Tere White (Rochester Comm/Tech) (DFF)
5th: Montgomery Frederiksen (Augsburg) won by tech fall over Kyle Eberle (Eau Claire) (TF 15-0)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Hayden Schlough of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Thomas O`Brien of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Jack Bergeland of Unattached
4th Place – Fabian Rodriguez of William Penn
5th Place – Tanner Day of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Jordan Biehn of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Hayden Schlough (Lacrosse) won by decision over Thomas O`Brien (Lacrosse) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Jack Bergeland (Unattached) won by tech fall over Fabian Rodriguez (William Penn) (TF 18-3)
5th: Tanner Day (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 5-4)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Lance Hinschberger of Upper iowa
4th Place – Collin LaBrosse of St Olaf
5th Place – Zach Bruns of Upper iowa
6th Place – Chase Petty of Central
1st: Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) and Ryan Epps (Augsburg) (DFF)
3rd: Lance Hinschberger (Upper iowa) won by major decision over Collin LaBrosse (St Olaf) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Zach Bruns (Upper iowa) won by major decision over Chase Petty (Central) (Maj 13-4)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Shea Hartzler of Wartburg
2nd Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Neil Clement of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Travis Ostby of Luther
5th Place – Hans Holkesvik of Luther
6th Place – Boone Young of Augsburg
1st: Shea Hartzler (Wartburg) won in sudden victory – 1 over Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) (SV-1 6-4)
3rd: Neil Clement (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Travis Ostby (Luther) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Hans Holkesvik (Luther) won by fall over Boone Young (Augsburg) (Fall 4:55)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Marcus McKinley Blount of Eau Claire
2nd Place – Brett Clark of Luther
3rd Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Christian Warner of Central
5th Place – Cameron Schmitz of Augsburg
6th Place – Johnny Hopper of William Penn
1st: Marcus McKinley Blount (Eau Claire) won by decision over Brett Clark (Luther) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Alfred Daniel (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Christian Warner (Central) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Cameron Schmitz (Augsburg) won by decision over Johnny Hopper (William Penn) (Dec 10-3)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Sawyer Massie of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Derek Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Lane Rumelhart of Central
4th Place – Nicolas Stafford of Ridgewater
5th Place – Nathan Fritz of Central
6th Place – Grant Balconi of Eau Claire
1st: Sawyer Massie (Lacrosse) won by fall over Derek Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:25)
3rd: Lane Rumelhart (Central) won by decision over Nicolas Stafford (Ridgewater) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Nathan Fritz (Central) won by tech fall over Grant Balconi (Eau Claire) (TF 18-2)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Brian Burns of Wartburg
2nd Place – Michael Otomo of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Nick Baumler of Upper iowa
4th Place – Sebastian Hyta of St Olaf
5th Place – Hunter Weaver of Luther
6th Place – Duncan Lee of Central
1st: Brian Burns (Wartburg) won by decision over Michael Otomo (Lacrosse) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Nick Baumler (Upper iowa) won by major decision over Sebastian Hyta (St Olaf) (Maj 9-1)
5th: Hunter Weaver (Luther) won by decision over Duncan Lee (Central) (Dec 8-4)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Konrad Ernst of Lacrosse
2nd Place – Brady Koller of Lacrosse
3rd Place – Ryan Jones of Rochester Comm/Tech
4th Place – Ethan Hofacker of Augsburg
5th Place – Austen Hakes of Rochester Comm/Tech
6th Place – Seth Gehling of Buena Vista
1st: Konrad Ernst (Lacrosse) won by decision over Brady Koller (Lacrosse) (Dec 2-1)
3rd: Ryan Jones (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by decision over Ethan Hofacker (Augsburg) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Austen Hakes (Rochester Comm/Tech) won by fall over Seth Gehling (Buena Vista) (Fall 6:13)


Bronze – 149
1st Place – Josh Verbeten of Augsburg
2nd Place – Matt Pool of Central
3rd Place – Jake Fernholz of St Johns
4th Place – Darby Schumacher of UW-Madison Club Wrestling
5th Place – Kyle Green of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Hunter Quiring of Ridgewater
1st: Josh Verbeten (Augsburg) won by decision over Matt Pool (Central) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Jake Fernholz (St Johns) won by decision over Darby Schumacher (UW-Madison Club Wrestling) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Kyle Green (Southwest Minnesota State) won by medical forfeit over Hunter Quiring (Ridgewater) (MFF)

Bronze – 157
1st Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
2nd Place – Collin Groleau of Central
3rd Place – Adam Knutson of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Etienne Kinney of Minnesota State Mankato
5th Place – Jon Junk of Wartburg
6th Place – Augustus Siaway of Ridgewater
1st: Max Forsyth (Wartburg) won by fall over Collin Groleau (Central) (Fall 6:00)
3rd: Adam Knutson (Southwest Minnesota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Etienne Kinney (Minnesota State Mankato) (SV-1 11-9)
5th: Jon Junk (Wartburg) won by major decision over Augustus Siaway (Ridgewater) (Maj 15-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.