Bison Open

2016 Bison Open Results. November 12th at Fargo, N.D.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Joshua Rodriguez of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Paul Bianchi of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Josh Jensen of Mary
4th Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State
5th Place – Nate Humann of Mary
6th Place – Michael Rangel of Minot State
1st: Joshua Rodriguez (North Dakota State) won by fall over Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State) (Fall 4:56)
3rd: Josh Jensen (Mary) won by tech fall over Arthur Payne (North Dakota State) (TF 21-2)
5th: Nate Humann (Mary) won by decision over Michael Rangel (Minot State) (Dec 4-2)

Wt Class – 133
1st Place – Blake Bosch of MSU-Moorhead
2nd Place – Cam Sykora of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Tate Barnhardt of Mary
4th Place – Albert Landeros of North Dakota State
5th Place – Aaron Sistrunk of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Seth Hutchison of MSU-Moorhead
1st: Blake Bosch (MSU-Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cam Sykora (North Dakota State) (SV-1 8-6)
3rd: Tate Barnhardt (Mary) won by major decision over Albert Landeros (North Dakota State) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Aaron Sistrunk (MSU-Moorhead) won by injury default over Seth Hutchison (MSU-Moorhead) (Inj. 0:00)

Wt Class – 141
1st Place – Taylor Nein of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Joe Umlauf of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Thomas Walton of North Dakota State
4th Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State
5th Place – Kristian Vazquez of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Trentin Milless of MSU-Moorhead
1st: Taylor Nein (North Dakota State) won by decision over Joe Umlauf (North Dakota State) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Thomas Walton (North Dakota State) won by decision over David Flynn (North Dakota State) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Kristian Vazquez (MSU-Moorhead) won by fall over Trentin Milless (MSU-Moorhead) (Fall 4:00)

Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Rudy Guillen of Mary
3rd Place – Mitchell Friedman of North Dakota State
4th Place – Cody Haugen of Minot State
5th Place – Adrian Avena of Minot State
6th Place – Nathaniel Rykerd of North Dakota State
1st: Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State) won by decision over Rudy Guillen (Mary) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Mitchell Friedman (North Dakota State) won by decision over Cody Haugen (Minot State) (Dec 6-0)
5th: Adrian Avena (Minot State) won by fall over Nathaniel Rykerd (North Dakota State) (Fall 2:43)

Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Clayton Ream of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Shane Sheppard of Minot State
3rd Place – Jordan Hendrickson of Unattached
4th Place – Austin Skillings of MSU-Moorhead
5th Place – Isaac Novacek of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Zach Berry of Minot State
1st: Clayton Ream (North Dakota State) won by fall over Shane Sheppard (Minot State) (Fall 1:29)
3rd: Jordan Hendrickson (Unattached) won by disqualification over Austin Skillings (MSU-Moorhead) (DQ)
5th: Isaac Novacek (MSU-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Zach Berry (Minot State) (TF 17-1)

Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Andrew Fogarty of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Grant Nehring of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Nick Knutson of North Dakota State
4th Place – Dane Fischer of Mary
5th Place – Colton Clingenpeel of North Dakota State
6th Place – Paul Michaelson of Mary
1st: Andrew Fogarty (North Dakota State) won by decision over Grant Nehring (North Dakota State) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Nick Knutson (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Dane Fischer (Mary) (Maj 11-0)
5th: Colton Clingenpeel (North Dakota State) won by injury default over Paul Michaelson (Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

Wt Class – 174
1st Place – Carlos Toledano of Minot State
2nd Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Adam Blees of MSU-Moorhead
4th Place – Michael Lambert of Northland Comm & Tech
5th Place – Josh Anderson of Unattached
6th Place – Logan Rhode of MSU-Moorhead
1st: Carlos Toledano (Minot State) won by decision over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Adam Blees (MSU-Moorhead) won by fall over Michael Lambert (Northland Comm & Tech) (Fall 1:32)
5th: Josh Anderson (Unattached) won by decision over Logan Rhode (MSU-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Tyler McNutt of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Dylan Urbach of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Logan Paxton of North Dakota State
4th Place – Jonah Lange of North Dakota State
5th Place – Austin May of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Keegan Berry of Minot State
1st: Tyler McNutt (North Dakota State) won by fall over Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State) (Fall 1:35)
3rd: Logan Paxton (North Dakota State) won by fall over Jonah Lange (North Dakota State) (Fall 0:14)
5th: Austin May (MSU-Moorhead) won by decision over Keegan Berry (Minot State) (Dec 8-3)

Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Cordell Eaton of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Colin Huckbody of Itasca Community College
4th Place – Briley Crissler of Minot State
5th Place – Jaxon Seufzer of MSU-Moorhead
6th Place – Ishmael Hollis of Itasca Community College
1st: Cordell Eaton (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State) (Maj 17-6)
3rd: Colin Huckbody (Itasca Community College) won by decision over Briley Crissler (Minot State) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Jaxon Seufzer (MSU-Moorhead) won by injury default over Ishmael Hollis (Itasca Community College) (Inj. 0:00)

Wt Class – 285
1st Place – Benjamin Tyanan of North Dakota State
2nd Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State
4th Place – Nader Abdullatif of MSU-Moorhead
5th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State
6th Place – Austin Moen of Minot State
1st: Benjamin Tyanan (North Dakota State) won by major decision over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State) (Maj 10-1)
3rd: Mitchell Eull (Minot State) won by decision over Nader Abdullatif (MSU-Moorhead) (Dec 4-1)
5th: Jacob Belland (Minot State) won by decision over Austin Moen (Minot State) (Dec 3-2)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.