Finn Grinaker Open

2016 Finn Grinaker Open Results. November 19th at Concordia College in Moorhead, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 125
1st Place – Paul Bianchi of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Josh Portillo of South Dakota State
6th Place – William Horton-Hayden of Minot State
1st: Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (Fall 4:32)
3rd: Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Arthur Payne (North Dakota State University) (Maj 14-2)
5th: Josh Portillo (South Dakota State ) won by decision over William Horton-Hayden (Minot State) (Dec 15-12)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 133
1st Place – Cam Sykora of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Aaron Sistrunk of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Phil Johnson of Jamestown (N.D.),
5th Place – Seth Hutchison of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Shane Williams Jr. of Minot State
1st: Cam Sykora (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Aaron Sistrunk (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 1:38)
3rd: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Phil Johnson (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 1:13)
5th: Seth Hutchison (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by tech fall over Shane Williams Jr. (Minot State) (TF 17-0)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 141
1st Place – Matt Nelson of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Joe Umlauf of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Nathan Smith of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Daniel Polanco of St. Cloud State
1st: Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over David Flynn (North Dakota State University) (Maj 13-1)
3rd: Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Joe Umlauf (North Dakota State University) (Maj 10-2)
5th: Nathan Smith (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Daniel Polanco (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-6)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 149
1st Place – Kyle Gliva of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Rudy Guillen of Mary
4th Place – Dylan Connell of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Brett Stolarzyk of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Kyle Gliva (North Dakota State University) won by decision over James Pleski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Rudy Guillen (Mary) won by decision over Dylan Connell (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Brett Stolarzyk (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-3)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 157
1st Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State
2nd Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Shane Sheppard of Minot State
5th Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Isaac Novacek of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Blake Perryman (Northern State) won by decision over Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 12-7)
3rd: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Shane Sheppard (Minot State) (Fall 1:10)
5th: Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Isaac Novacek (Minnesota State Moorhead) (MFF)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 165
1st Place – Sean Havlovic of Northern State
2nd Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gabe Fogarty of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Colton Clingenpeel of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Nick Knutson of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Jonathan Hoffner of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Sean Havlovic (Northern State) won by decision over Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Gabe Fogarty (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Colton Clingenpeel (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Nick Knutson (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Jonathan Hoffner (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 17-2)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 174
1st Place – Grant Nehring of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Mike Zupan of Jamestown (N.D.),
5th Place – Parker Jackson of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Cloud State
1st: Grant Nehring (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-0)
3rd: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mike Zupan (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Parker Jackson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by major decision over Tanner Schaefer (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-1)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 184
1st Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown (N.D.),
3rd Place – Vincent Feola of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Jonah Lange of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Ricky Briggs of Concordia-Moorhead
6th Place – David Murphy of Northern State
Round 1
Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by decision over Vincent Feola (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)
Ricky Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over David Murphy (Northern State) (Dec 12-8)
Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Jonah Lange (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Vincent Feola (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Jonah Lange (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-1)
Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Ricky Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 4-0)
Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by decision over David Murphy (Northern State) (Dec 8-5)
Round 3
Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Vincent Feola (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-4)
Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by medical forfeit over Ricky Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)
Jonah Lange (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over David Murphy (Northern State) (TF 19-2)
Round 4
Vincent Feola (North Dakota State University) won in sudden victory – 1 over David Murphy (Northern State) (SV-1 6-4)
Jonah Lange (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Ricky Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)
Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 4-1)
Round 5
Vincent Feola (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Ricky Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)
Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over David Murphy (Northern State) (Maj 17-8)
Matt Hernandez (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by decision over Jonah Lange (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-1)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 197
1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Hunter Santamour of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Cody Anderson of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Jacob Briggs of Concordia-Moorhead
1st: Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Hunter Santamour (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-6)
5th: Cody Anderson (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Jacob Briggs (Concordia-Moorhead) (MFF)

GOLD DIVISION (UPPER) – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Mitchell Eull of Minot State
3rd Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Justice Davis of Concordia-Moorhead
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Kody Vandeneykel of Concordia-Moorhead
Round 1
Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 7-2)
Mitchell Eull (Minot State) won by decision over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-1)
Round 2
Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 16-1)
Mitchell Eull (Minot State) won in sudden victory – 2 over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) (SV-2 7-5)
Round 3
Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Mitchell Eull (Minot State) (Maj 9-1)
Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) and Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) (DFF)
Round 4
Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 14-1)
Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Kody Vandeneykel (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:54)
Round 5
Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) (TF 18-0)
Justice Davis (Concordia-Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Mitchell Eull (Minot State) (MFF)


MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 141
1st Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Anthony Vizcaino of Northland
3rd Place – Wyatt Becker of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Trentin Milless of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Antonio Ruiz of Jamestown (N.D.),
Round 1
Wyatt Becker (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Antonio Ruiz (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Maj 11-3)
Anthony Vizcaino (Northland) won by fall over Trentin Milless (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:58)
Round 2
John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Trentin Milless (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 14-5)
Wyatt Becker (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Anthony Vizcaino (Northland) (TF 20-4)
Round 3
John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Anthony Vizcaino (Northland) (TF 17-1)
Trentin Milless (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Antonio Ruiz (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 4-2)
Round 4
John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Antonio Ruiz (Jamestown (N.D.),) (TF 15-0)
Trentin Milless (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Wyatt Becker (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-6)
Round 5
John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Wyatt Becker (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-2)
Anthony Vizcaino (Northland) won by major decision over Antonio Ruiz (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Maj 17-6)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 149
1st Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Samuel Gilseth of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Walker Carr of Northern State
4th Place – Adrian Avena of Minot State
5th Place – Kaiden Dorris of Northern State
6th Place – Nicholas Erbes of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Samuel Gilseth (North Dakota State University) (TF 16-1)
3rd: Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Adrian Avena (Minot State) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Kaiden Dorris (Northern State) won by tech fall over Nicholas Erbes (Minnesota State Moorhead) (TF 19-1)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 157
1st Place – Zach Berry of Minot State
2nd Place – Jackson Schauer of Jamestown (N.D.),
3rd Place – Donald Leuer of Mary
4th Place – Austin Skillings of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Erik Loepp of Minnesota State Moorhead
6th Place – Nicholas Kaml of Minnesota State Moorhead
1st: Zach Berry (Minot State) won by decision over Jackson Schauer (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 7-1)
3rd: Donald Leuer (Mary) won by major decision over Austin Skillings (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 14-1)
5th: Erik Loepp (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Nicholas Kaml (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 7-6)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 165
1st Place – Nathanael Holecek of Northland
2nd Place – Parker Osterman of Minot State
3rd Place – Kade Thompson of Jamestown (N.D.),
4th Place – Derek Helgoe of Minnesota State Moorhead
5th Place – Rafael Vega of Jamestown (N.D.),
6th Place – Alex Giese of Northland
1st: Nathanael Holecek (Northland) won by decision over Parker Osterman (Minot State) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Kade Thompson (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by fall over Derek Helgoe (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 3:53)
5th: Rafael Vega (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by injury default over Alex Giese (Northland) (Inj. 2:13)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 174
1st Place – Joseph Grove of Concordia-Moorhead
2nd Place – Logan Rhode of Minnesota State Moorhead
3rd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of Minnesota State Moorhead
4th Place – Michael Lambert of Northland
Round 1
Mitchell Kotschevar (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Michael Lambert (Northland) (Fall 2:03)
Joseph Grove (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Logan Rhode (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 2:08)
Round 2
Joseph Grove (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Michael Lambert (Northland) (Fall 1:40)
Logan Rhode (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Mitchell Kotschevar (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 5-3)
Round 3
Logan Rhode (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Michael Lambert (Northland) (Fall 4:18)
Mitchell Kotschevar (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by decision over Joseph Grove (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 184
1st Place – Kyle Betourne of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Keegan Berry of Minot State
3rd Place – Riley Lura of Northern State
4th Place – Ryan Sanchez of Jamestown (N.D.),
5th Place – Theo Robison of Jamestown (N.D.),
Round 1
Keegan Berry (Minot State) won by fall over Theo Robison (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 2:31)
Kyle Betourne (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown (N.D.),) (TF 17-1)
Round 2
Riley Lura (Northern State) won by decision over Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Dec 11-4)
Kyle Betourne (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Keegan Berry (Minot State) (Dec 7-2)
Round 3
Kyle Betourne (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Dec 8-2)
Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown (N.D.),) won by fall over Theo Robison (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 7:47)
Round 4
Riley Lura (Northern State) won by fall over Theo Robison (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 2:16)
Keegan Berry (Minot State) won by fall over Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown (N.D.),) (Fall 1:36)
Round 5
Keegan Berry (Minot State) won by decision over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Dec 3-2)
Kyle Betourne (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Theo Robison (Jamestown (N.D.),) (TF 21-2)

MAROON DIVISION (FRESHMAN) – 285
1st Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State
2nd Place – Travis Adams of Concordia-Moorhead
3rd Place – Harrison Townsend of Northern State
4th Place – Tyshaun Brown of Northland
5th Place – Desmond Bradford of Northland
6th Place – Austin Moen of Minot State
1st: Jacob Belland (Minot State) won by decision over Travis Adams (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Harrison Townsend (Northern State) won by fall over Tyshaun Brown (Northland) (Fall 2:06)
5th: Desmond Bradford (Northland) won by fall over Austin Moen (Minot State) (Fall 0:36)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.