Luther College Open

2016 Luther College Open Results. November 12th at Decorah, Iowa.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Elite – 125
1st Place – Thomas Gilman of Iowa
2nd Place – Perez Perez of Iowa
3rd Place – Zac Denny of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Arnulfo Olea of Wartburg
5th Place – Jan Rosenberg of Coe
6th Place – Connor Murphy of Luther
1st: Thomas Gilman (Iowa) won by fall over Perez Perez (Iowa) (Fall 5:39)
3rd: Zac Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Jan Rosenberg (Coe) won by decision over Connor Murphy (Luther) (Dec 13-10)

Elite – 133
1st Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
2nd Place – Phillip Laux of Iowa
3rd Place – Joe Brodman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Ryan Weinmann of Wisconsin-La Crosse
5th Place – Fletcher Green of Coe
6th Place – Jamarius Jackson of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Cory Clark (Iowa) won by decision over Phillip Laux (Iowa) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Joe Brodman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Ryan Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 12-8)
5th: Fletcher Green (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Jamarius Jackson (North Iowa Area Community College) (MFF)

Elite – 141
1st Place – Topher Carton of Iowa
2nd Place – Paul Glynn of Iowa
3rd Place – Aaron Meyer of Iowa
4th Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Brandon Schissel of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Josh Martin of Cornell College
1st: Topher Carton (Iowa) won by decision over Paul Glynn (Iowa) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Aaron Meyer (Iowa) won by decision over Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Brandon Schissel (Upper Iowa) won by forfeit over Josh Martin (Cornell College) (FF)

Elite – 149
1st Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
2nd Place – Jeren Glosser of Iowa
3rd Place – Cross Cannone of Wartburg
4th Place – Keegan Shaw of Iowa
5th Place – Kal Gerber of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa
1st: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) won by major decision over Jeren Glosser (Iowa) (Maj 16-5)
3rd: Cross Cannone (Wartburg) won by decision over Keegan Shaw (Iowa) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Kal Gerber (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by medical forfeit over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa) (MFF)

Elite – 157
1st Place – Michael Kemerer of Iowa
2nd Place – Logan McQuillen of Iowa
3rd Place – Logan Thomsen of Wartburg
4th Place – Brady Meyer of Wartburg
5th Place – Brett Bradford of Rochester Community & Tech. College
6th Place – Zak Benitz of Upper Iowa
1st: Michael Kemerer (Iowa) won by forfeit over Logan McQuillen (Iowa) (FF)
3rd: Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) won by major decision over Brady Meyer (Wartburg) (Maj 17-6)
5th: Brett Bradford (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by forfeit over Zak Benitz (Upper Iowa) (FF)

Elite – 165
1st Place – Joey Gunther of Iowa
2nd Place – Jeremiah Moody of Iowa
3rd Place – Bryce Scott of Coe
4th Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Clark Doyle of Wisconsin-La Crosse
6th Place – Tucker Black of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Joey Gunther (Iowa) won by decision over Jeremiah Moody (Iowa) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Bryce Scott (Coe) won by tech fall over Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) (TF 18-3)
5th: Clark Doyle (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Tucker Black (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 1:54)

Elite – 174
1st Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
2nd Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Jake Voss of Coe
4th Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Mike Maksimovic of Cornell College
6th Place – Sean O`Neil of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st: Alex Meyer (Iowa) won by decision over Adam Cooling (Minnesota State Mankato) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Jake Voss (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa) (MFF)
5th: Mike Maksimovic (Cornell College) won by decision over Sean O`Neil (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 8-3)

Elite – 184
1st Place – Sammy Brooks of Iowa
2nd Place – Jordan Newman of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Corey Abernathy of Minnesota State Mankato
4th Place – Brian Cristion of Cornell College
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Bryan Levsen of Wartburg
6th Place – Tyler Lutes of Wartburg
1st: Sammy Brooks (Iowa) won by injury default over Jordan Newman (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Inj. 0:35)
3rd: Corey Abernathy (Minnesota State Mankato) won by major decision over Brian Cristion (Cornell College) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Tyler Lutes (Wartburg) and Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) (DFF)

Elite – 197
1st Place – Cash Wilcke of Iowa
2nd Place – Mitch Bowman of Iowa
3rd Place – Kyle Fank of Wartburg
4th Place – Derek Stork of Luther
5th Place – Andrew Holladay of Coe
6th Place – Darick Vancura of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Cash Wilcke (Iowa) won by decision over Mitch Bowman (Iowa) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Kyle Fank (Wartburg) won by major decision over Derek Stork (Luther) (Maj 11-2)
5th: Andrew Holladay (Coe) won by fall over Darick Vancura (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 2:45)

Elite – 285
1st Place – Lance Evans of Wartburg
2nd Place – Steven Holloway of Iowa
3rd Place – Jordon Brandon of Iowa Lakes Community College
4th Place – Kaleb Staack of Wartburg
5th Place – Tyler Ortmann of Cornell College
6th Place – Brennan Koerperich of Coe
1st: Lance Evans (Wartburg) won by decision over Steven Holloway (Iowa) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Jordon Brandon (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Kaleb Staack (Wartburg) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Tyler Ortmann (Cornell College) won by fall over Brennan Koerperich (Coe) (Fall 6:21)


Silver – 125
1st Place – Brady Wilsie of Coe
2nd Place – Brian Maas of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Hazen Rice of Wisconsin-Whitewater
4th Place – Matt Randone of Unattached
5th Place – Gage Griffin of Cornell College
6th Place – Connor Cleveland of Wartburg
1st: Brady Wilsie (Coe) won by decision over Brian Maas (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 10-7)
3rd: Hazen Rice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Matt Randone (Unattached) (Fall 5:00)
5th: Gage Griffin (Cornell College) won by fall over Connor Cleveland (Wartburg) (Fall 4:59)

Silver – 133
1st Place – Justin Stickley of Unattached
2nd Place – Amier Khamis of Coe
3rd Place – Jack Wagner of Iowa
4th Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns (MN)
5th Place – Kylan Seats of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Riley Altenburg of Buena Vista
1st: Justin Stickley (Unattached) won by major decision over Amier Khamis (Coe) (Maj 16-5)
3rd: Jack Wagner (Iowa) won by major decision over Noah Becker (St. Johns (MN)) (Maj 19-9)
5th: Kylan Seats (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Riley Altenburg (Buena Vista ) (Dec 10-7)

Silver – 141
1st Place – Carter Happel of Iowa
2nd Place – Tanner Day of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Hayden Schlough of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Tyler Menegay of Luther
5th Place – Bernard Casella of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Dominic Howard of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st: Carter Happel (Iowa) won by fall over Tanner Day (Minnesota State Mankato) (Fall 1:34)
3rd: Hayden Schlough (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Tyler Menegay (Luther) (Fall 3:24)
5th: Bernard Casella (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by fall over Dominic Howard (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Fall 1:23)

Silver – 149
1st Place – Austin Anderly of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – John Clymer of Coe
3rd Place – Spencer Nevills of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Adam Becker of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Mitchell Hunt of Nebraska Wesleyan University
6th Place – Isaiah Martinez of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Austin Anderly (North Iowa Area Community College) won by major decision over John Clymer (Coe) (Maj 16-6)
3rd: Spencer Nevills (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by decision over Adam Becker (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Mitchell Hunt (Nebraska Wesleyan University) won by fall over Isaiah Martinez (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 1:28)

Silver – 157
1st Place – Matt Malcom of Iowa
2nd Place – Shea Hartzler of Wartburg
3rd Place – Jackson Schoen of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Max Forsyth of Wartburg
5th Place – Logan Saltou of Minnesota State Mankato
6th Place – Nate Olsen of Coe
1st: Matt Malcom (Iowa) won by decision over Shea Hartzler (Wartburg) (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Jackson Schoen (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Max Forsyth (Wartburg) (Maj 16-8)
5th: Logan Saltou (Minnesota State Mankato) won by decision over Nate Olsen (Coe) (Dec 7-5)

Silver – 165
1st Place – Kaleb Young of Iowa
2nd Place – Nick Richards of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Community & Tech. College
4th Place – Brett Clark of Luther
5th Place – Josh Edel of Coe
6th Place – Zach Johnston of Minnesota State Mankato
1st: Kaleb Young (Iowa) won by fall over Nick Richards (Buena Vista ) (Fall 1:40)
3rd: Alfred Daniel (Rochester Community & Tech. College) won by decision over Brett Clark (Luther) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Josh Edel (Coe) won by medical forfeit over Zach Johnston (Minnesota State Mankato) (MFF)

Silver – 174
1st Place – Sawyer Massie of Wisconsin-La Crosse
2nd Place – Derek Herman of Minnesota State Mankato
3rd Place – Ezra Avery of Unattached
4th Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State University Wrestling Club
5th Place – Sam Ryner of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Brendon Gambill of Unattached
1st: Sawyer Massie (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by major decision over Derek Herman (Minnesota State Mankato) (Maj 13-1)
3rd: Ezra Avery (Unattached) won by fall over Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:48)
5th: Sam Ryner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) won by decision over Brendon Gambill (Unattached) (Dec 5-4)

Silver – 184
1st Place – Matt Blome of Minnesota State Mankato
2nd Place – Alex Kerr of Nebraska Wesleyan University
3rd Place – Isaiah Cox of Iowa Lakes Community College
4th Place – Taylor Mehmen of Coe
5th Place – Jaylen Lee of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place – Noah Robinson of Simpson
1st: Matt Blome (Minnesota State Mankato) won by fall over Alex Kerr (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Fall 1:31)
3rd: Isaiah Cox (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by decision over Taylor Mehmen (Coe) (Dec 5-4)
5th: Jaylen Lee (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Noah Robinson (Simpson ) (Dec 8-3)

Silver – 197
1st Place – Nick Baumler of Upper Iowa
2nd Place – Michael Otomo of Wisconsin-La Crosse
3rd Place – Brian Burns of Wartburg
4th Place – Riley Kauzlaric of Wisconsin-Whitewater
5th Place – Ben Lodema of Nebraska Wesleyan University
6th Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Community & Tech. College
1st: Nick Baumler (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Michael Otomo (Wisconsin-La Crosse) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Brian Burns (Wartburg) won by decision over Riley Kauzlaric (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Ben Lodema (Nebraska Wesleyan University) won in tie breaker – 1 over Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community & Tech. College) (TB-1 2-1)

Silver – 285
1st Place – Keenan Feldpausch of Luther
2nd Place – Jimsher Sidhu of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Konrad Ernst of Wisconsin-La Crosse
4th Place – Avery Jacobs of Upper Iowa
5th Place – Ian Ruble of Unattached
6th Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan University
1st: Keenan Feldpausch (Luther) won by decision over Jimsher Sidhu (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 11-10)
3rd: Konrad Ernst (Wisconsin-La Crosse) won by fall over Avery Jacobs (Upper Iowa) (Fall 4:48)
5th: Ian Ruble (Unattached) won by fall over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan University) (Fall 1:51)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.