SDSU Daktronics Open

2016 SDSU Daktronics Open Results. November 6th at Brookings, S.D.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open – 125
1st Place – Ethan Lizak of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tim Lambert of Nebraska – Lincoln
3rd Place – Skyler Petry of Minnesota
4th Place – Joshua Krammer of Arizona State
5th Place – Kris Williams of Nebraska – Lincoln
6th Place – Ben Gillette of South Dakota State
1st: Ethan Lizak (Minnesota) won by decision over Tim Lambert (Nebraska – Lincoln) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Skyler Petry (Minnesota) won by decision over Joshua Krammer (Arizona State) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Kris Williams (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by fall over Ben Gillette (South Dakota State) (Fall 1:04)

Open – 133
1st Place – Seth Gross of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Mitch McKee of Minnesota
3rd Place – Ali Naser of Arizona State
4th Place – Sam Brancale of Minnesota
5th Place – Zak Hensley of Iowa Central
6th Place – Steven Polakowski of Minnesota
1st: Seth Gross (South Dakota State) won by decision over Mitch McKee (Minnesota) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Ali Naser (Arizona State) won by fall over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) (Fall 1:12)
5th: Zak Hensley (Iowa Central ) won by decision over Steven Polakowski (Minnesota) (Dec 8-4)

Open – 141
1st Place – Chad Red of Nebraska – Lincoln
2nd Place – Collin Purinton of Nebraska – Lincoln
3rd Place – Colton McCrystal of Nebraska – Lincoln
4th Place – Henry Pohlmeyer of South Dakota State
5th Place – Gannon Volk of Minnesota
6th Place – Ben Brancale of Minnesota
1st: Chad Red (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by decision over Collin Purinton (Nebraska – Lincoln) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: Colton McCrystal (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by decision over Henry Pohlmeyer (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Gannon Volk (Minnesota) won by decision over Ben Brancale (Minnesota) (Dec 9-3)

Open – 149
1st Place – Joshua Maruca of Arizona State
2nd Place – Gene `Oliver` Pierce of Arizona State
3rd Place – Alex Kocer of South Dakota State
4th Place – Fredy Stroker of Minnesota
5th Place – Tyler Stenberg of Northern State
6th Place – Rudy Guillen of University of Mary
1st: Joshua Maruca (Arizona State) won by decision over Gene `Oliver` Pierce (Arizona State) (Dec 9-4)
3rd: Alex Kocer (South Dakota State) won by fall over Fredy Stroker (Minnesota) (Fall 2:56)
5th: Tyler Stenberg (Northern State) won by decision over Rudy Guillen (University of Mary) (Dec 8-1)

Open – 157
1st Place – Tyler Berger of Nebraska – Lincoln
2nd Place – Jake Short of Minnesota
3rd Place – Joshua Shields of Arizona State
4th Place – Colin Holler of South Dakota State
5th Place – Carson Brolsma of Minnesota
6th Place – Logan Peterson of South Dakota State
1st: Tyler Berger (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by decision over Jake Short (Minnesota) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Joshua Shields (Arizona State) won by major decision over Colin Holler (South Dakota State) (Maj 13-5)
5th: Carson Brolsma (Minnesota) won by decision over Logan Peterson (South Dakota State) (Dec 6-1)

Open – 165
2nd Place – Anthony Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place – Jacen Peterson of Arizona State
3rd Place – Luke Zilverberg of South Dakota State
4th Place – Brandon Krone of Minnesota
5th Place – Justin Arthur of Nebraska – Lincoln
6th Place – Sean Havlovic of Northern State
1st Place Match
3rd: Luke Zilverberg (South Dakota State) won by decision over Brandon Krone (Minnesota) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Justin Arthur (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by medical forfeit over Sean Havlovic (Northern State) (MFF)

Open – 174
1st Place – Zahid Valencia of Arizona State
2nd Place – David Kocer of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Nick Wanzek of Minnesota
4th Place – Antrez Clagon of Iowa Central
5th Place – Micah Barnes of Nebraska – Lincoln
6th Place – Jordon Rothers of Minnesota
1st: Zahid Valencia (Arizona State) won by major decision over David Kocer (South Dakota State) (Maj 17-6)
3rd: Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) won by decision over Antrez Clagon (Iowa Central ) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Micah Barnes (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by tech fall over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) (TF 16-0)

Open – 184
1st Place – Tj Dudley of Nebraska – Lincoln
2nd Place – Martin Mueller of South Dakota State
3rd Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State
4th Place – Chris Pfarr of Minnesota
5th Place – Taylor Venz of Nebraska – Lincoln
6th Place – Aero Amo of Augustana
1st: Tj Dudley (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by tech fall over Martin Mueller (South Dakota State) (TF 16-0)
3rd: Brady Ayers (South Dakota State) won by decision over Chris Pfarr (Minnesota) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Taylor Venz (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by major decision over Aero Amo (Augustana) (Maj 9-1)

Open – 197
1st Place – Nate Rotert of South Dakota State
2nd Place – Aaron Studebaker of Nebraska – Lincoln
3rd Place – Eric Schultz of Nebraska – Lincoln
4th Place – Bobby Steveson of Minnesota
5th Place – Will Balow of Minnesota
6th Place – Joe Gomez of Northern State
1st: Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) won in sudden victory – 1 over Aaron Studebaker (Nebraska – Lincoln) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd: Eric Schultz (Nebraska – Lincoln) won by decision over Bobby Steveson (Minnesota) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Will Balow (Minnesota) won by medical forfeit over Joe Gomez (Northern State) (MFF)

Open – 285
1st Place – Tanner Hall of Arizona State
2nd Place – Michael Kroells of Minnesota
3rd Place – Denzel Dejournette of Appalachian State
4th Place – Collin Jensen of Nebraska – Lincoln
5th Place – Rylee Streifel of Minnesota
6th Place – David Jensen of Nebraska – Lincoln
1st: Tanner Hall (Arizona State) won in tie breaker – 1 over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Denzel Dejournette (Appalachian State) won by decision over Collin Jensen (Nebraska – Lincoln) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Rylee Streifel (Minnesota) won by decision over David Jensen (Nebraska – Lincoln) (Dec 7-0)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.