2016 Buena Vista Open

2016 Buena Vista Open Results. December 3rd at Storm Lake, Iowa.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

College A – 125
1st Place – D`Andre Brumfield of Iowa Western
2nd Place – Joel Timmons of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Ryan Schmalen of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Sidney Oliver of Grand View (Iowa)
5th Place – Austin Boles of Northwestern
6th Place – Brian Maas of Iowa Lakes Community College
1st: D`Andre Brumfield (Iowa Western) won by decision over Joel Timmons (Grand View (Iowa)) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Ryan Schmalen (Upper Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Sidney Oliver (Grand View (Iowa)) (MFF)
5th: Austin Boles (Northwestern) won by decision over Brian Maas (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Dec 4-2)

College A – 133
1st Place – Michael Andreano of Briar Cliff
2nd Place – Alex Delacruz of unattached
3rd Place – Brandon Matlock of Grand View (Iowa)
4th Place – Kylan Seats of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – George Farmah of Iowa Lakes Community College
6th Place – Derek Miller of Iowa Western
1st: Michael Andreano (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Alex Delacruz (unattached) (Dec 9-8)
3rd: Brandon Matlock (Grand View (Iowa)) won by major decision over Kylan Seats (Iowa Lakes Community College) (Maj 13-2)
5th: George Farmah (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by tech fall over Derek Miller (Iowa Western) (TF 19-2)

College A – 141
1st Place – De`Andre Reed of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Grayson Brenna of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Alexander Schmitz of Morningside
4th Place – Kahlyn Chatman of Ellsworth CC
5th Place – Taylor Lehman of Waldorf (Iowa)
6th Place – Calab Ashe of Graceland University
1st: De`Andre Reed (Iowa Central) won by major decision over Grayson Brenna (Grand View (Iowa)) (Maj 9-0)
3rd: Alexander Schmitz (Morningside) won by injury default over Kahlyn Chatman (Ellsworth CC) (Inj. 5:00)
5th: Taylor Lehman (Waldorf (Iowa)) won by decision over Calab Ashe (Graceland University) (Dec 6-2)

College A – 149
1st Place – Derek Miller of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Anthony Maia of Iowa Lakes Community College
3rd Place – Hunter Slifka of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Steven Garcia of Morningside
5th Place – Bill Adusei of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Cortez Arredondo of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Derek Miller (Grand View (Iowa)) won by medical forfeit over Anthony Maia (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)
3rd: Hunter Slifka (Upper Iowa) won by forfeit over Steven Garcia (Morningside) (FF)
5th: Bill Adusei (Grand View (Iowa)) won by decision over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-1)

College A – 157
1st Place – Merrick Purcell of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Carlos Champaign of Iowa Central
3rd Place – Brandon Meyer of Briar Cliff
4th Place – Tyler Lashbrook of Morningside
5th Place – Dru Kuchenbaker of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Liam Corbett of unattached
1st: Merrick Purcell (Iowa Central) won by major decision over Carlos Champaign (Iowa Central) (Maj 16-2)
3rd: Brandon Meyer (Briar Cliff) won by forfeit over Tyler Lashbrook (Morningside) (FF)
5th: Dru Kuchenbaker (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Liam Corbett (unattached) (Dec 10-6)

College A – 165
1st Place – Jonah Egli of Iowa Central
2nd Place – Jesse Reser of Central Missouri
3rd Place – Cody Nelson of Upper Iowa
4th Place – Skylar Weber of Briar Cliff
5th Place – Brian Stanford of Iowa Central
6th Place – Steven Lawrence of Ellsworth CC
1st: Jonah Egli (Iowa Central) won by decision over Jesse Reser (Central Missouri) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Cody Nelson (Upper Iowa) won by forfeit over Skylar Weber (Briar Cliff) (FF)
5th: Brian Stanford (Iowa Central) won by fall over Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth CC) (Fall 4:38)

College A – 174
1st Place – Cody Carson of Central Missouri
2nd Place – John Lynch of Northwestern
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Nick Esping of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Griffin Osing of Southwest Minnesota State
5th Place – Matthew Fricke of Nebraska Wesleyan
6th Place – Rj Brown of Simpson
1st: Cody Carson (Central Missouri) won by decision over John Lynch (Northwestern) (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Nick Esping (Southwest Minnesota State) and Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) (DFF)
5th: Matthew Fricke (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by medical forfeit over Rj Brown (Simpson) (MFF)

College A – 184
1st Place – Anthony Collins of Ellsworth CC
2nd Place – Kevin Corbett of unattached
3rd Place – Timothy Barr of Iowa Western
4th Place – Demitrius Miller of Concordia (Neb.)
5th Place – Logan Moore of Morningside
6th Place – Austin Ward of Augustana
1st: Anthony Collins (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Kevin Corbett (unattached) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Timothy Barr (Iowa Western) won by decision over Demitrius Miller (Concordia (Neb.)) (Dec 8-6)
5th: Logan Moore (Morningside) won by medical forfeit over Austin Ward (Augustana) (MFF)

College A – 197
1st Place – Tyree Cox of Northwestern
2nd Place – Sharod Wilson of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Tim Young of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Ben Lodema of Nebraska Wesleyan
5th Place – Johnathen Dennis of Grand View (Iowa)
6th Place – Seth Ham of Iowa Western
1st: Tyree Cox (Northwestern) won by major decision over Sharod Wilson (Briar Cliff) (Maj 12-4)
3rd: Tim Young (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Ben Lodema (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Johnathen Dennis (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Seth Ham (Iowa Western) (Fall 2:22)

College A – 285
1st Place – Jacob Laden of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – Justin Hennessy of Nebraska Wesleyan
3rd Place – Gary Whitaker of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Chase Miller of Central Missouri
5th Place – Erick Carrillo of Morningside
6th Place – Jacob Pinedo of Waldorf (Iowa)
1st: Jacob Laden (Grand View (Iowa)) won by fall over Justin Hennessy (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 0:41)
3rd: Gary Whitaker (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over Chase Miller (Central Missouri) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Erick Carrillo (Morningside) won by decision over Jacob Pinedo (Waldorf (Iowa)) (Dec 8-1)


College B – 125
1st Place – Hasan Krigger of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Taylor Curtis of Southwest Minnesota State
3rd Place – Ethan Cota of Augustana
4th Place – Alexander Pearson of Morningside
5th Place – Kolby Smith of Briar Cliff
6th Place – Alaen Gonzalez of North Iowa Area Community College
1st: Hasan Krigger (Iowa Lakes Community College) won by major decision over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Ethan Cota (Augustana) won by major decision over Alexander Pearson (Morningside) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Kolby Smith (Briar Cliff) won by fall over Alaen Gonzalez (North Iowa Area Community College) (Fall 2:18)

College B – 133
1st Place – Cameron Williams of Morningside
2nd Place – Carson Rhoads of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Berkeley Todd of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Tyrrell Turner of Nebraska Wesleyan
5th Place – Bret Sherkenback of Ellsworth CC
6th Place – John Shadursky of Briar Cliff
1st: Cameron Williams (Morningside) won by tech fall over Carson Rhoads (Buena Vista) (TF 15-0)
3rd: Berkeley Todd (Ellsworth CC) won by fall over Tyrrell Turner (Nebraska Wesleyan) (Fall 4:26)
5th: Bret Sherkenback (Ellsworth CC) won by decision over John Shadursky (Briar Cliff) (Dec 9-8)

College B – 141
1st Place – Anthony Wesley of Iowa State University Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Bailey Bright of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Zach Beaumaster of Southwest Minnesota State
4th Place – Dan Zeleny of Northwestern
5th Place – Jordan Biehn of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Jake Clifton of Northwestern
1st: Anthony Wesley (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bailey Bright (Briar Cliff) (Fall 1:01)
3rd: Zach Beaumaster (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Dan Zeleny (Northwestern) (Dec 6-3)
5th: Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) won by fall over Jake Clifton (Northwestern) (Fall 2:44)

College B – 149
1st Place – Robert Shirley of Morningside
2nd Place – Ryan Camp of Buena Vista
3rd Place – Marky Felix of Ellsworth CC
4th Place – Dylan Blinde of Buena Vista
5th Place – Trent Butcher of Southwest Minnesota State
6th Place – Kyle Green of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Robert Shirley (Morningside) won by medical forfeit over Ryan Camp (Buena Vista) (MFF)
3rd: Marky Felix (Ellsworth CC) won by tech fall over Dylan Blinde (Buena Vista) (TF 20-5)
5th: Trent Butcher (Southwest Minnesota State) won by major decision over Kyle Green (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 8-0)

College B – 157
1st Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana
2nd Place – Kolton Larsen of Concordia (Neb.)
3rd Place – Colby Winnett of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Dejonte Horne of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Mac Spotts of Upper Iowa
6th Place – Keagan Putnam of Morningside
1st: Jackson Sweeney (Augustana) won by major decision over Kolton Larsen (Concordia (Neb.)) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Colby Winnett (North Iowa Area Community College) won by medical forfeit over Dejonte Horne (Iowa Lakes Community College) (MFF)
5th: Mac Spotts (Upper Iowa) won by decision over Keagan Putnam (Morningside) (Dec 6-3)

College B – 165
1st Place – Nathan Bennett of Concordia (Neb.)
2nd Place – Chris Paulsen of Briar Cliff
3rd Place – Caleb Thomas of Wayne State
4th Place – Jacob Carlson of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Nickolas Madsen of Morningside
6th Place – Alias Starkovich of Morningside
1st: Nathan Bennett (Concordia (Neb.)) won by decision over Chris Paulsen (Briar Cliff) (Dec 12-6)
3rd: Caleb Thomas (Wayne State) won by decision over Jacob Carlson (North Iowa Area Community College) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Nickolas Madsen (Morningside) won in tie breaker – 1 over Alias Starkovich (Morningside) (TB-1 5-2)

College B – 174
1st Place – Nathan Garcia of Briar Cliff
2nd Place – Costas Hatzipavlides of Iowa State University Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tristain Sichmeller of Concordia (Neb.)
4th Place – Gerald Kenkel of Wayne State
5th Place – Joey Sutter of Iowa Western
6th Place – Martin Brunnert of Central Missouri
1st: Nathan Garcia (Briar Cliff) won by decision over Costas Hatzipavlides (Iowa State University Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-10)
3rd: Tristain Sichmeller (Concordia (Neb.)) won by fall over Gerald Kenkel (Wayne State) (Fall 3:20)
5th: Joey Sutter (Iowa Western) won by decision over Martin Brunnert (Central Missouri) (Dec 4-2)

College B – 184
1st Place – Braden Best of Central Missouri
2nd Place – D`rell Gist of Northwestern
3rd Place – Braxton Coleman of Nebraska Wesleyan
4th Place – Sam Mathis of Simpson
5th Place – Caleb Deemer of Morningside
6th Place – Tre Rogers of Iowa Western
1st: Braden Best (Central Missouri) won by decision over D`rell Gist (Northwestern) (Dec 11-8)
3rd: Braxton Coleman (Nebraska Wesleyan) won by decision over Sam Mathis (Simpson) (Dec 12-5)
5th: Caleb Deemer (Morningside) won by fall over Tre Rogers (Iowa Western) (Fall 4:07)

College B – 197
1st Place – Artie Bess of Grand View (Iowa)
2nd Place – John Orscheln of Grand View (Iowa)
3rd Place – Luke Erickson of North Iowa Area Community College
4th Place – Daniel Jauregui of Buena Vista
5th Place – Dominique Hampton of Central Missouri
6th Place – Ashton Bartlett of Southwest Minnesota State
1st: Artie Bess (Grand View (Iowa)) won by tech fall over John Orscheln (Grand View (Iowa)) (TF 18-0)
3rd: Luke Erickson (North Iowa Area Community College) won by fall over Daniel Jauregui (Buena Vista) (Fall 0:41)
5th: Dominique Hampton (Central Missouri) won by decision over Ashton Bartlett (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-4)

College B – 285
1st Place – Jimsher Sidhu of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Jalen Gowdy of Ellsworth CC
3rd Place – Nick Mitchell of Buena Vista
4th Place – Anthony Ossman of Buena Vista
5th Place – Victor Garcia of Northwestern
6th Place – Jordan Henning of Buena Vista
1st: Jimsher Sidhu (North Iowa Area Community College) won by decision over Jalen Gowdy (Ellsworth CC) (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Nick Mitchell (Buena Vista) won by decision over Anthony Ossman (Buena Vista) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Victor Garcia (Northwestern) won by medical forfeit over Jordan Henning (Buena Vista) (MFF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?