2016 Dragon Open

2016 Dragon Open results. December 4th at Moorhead, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Wt Class – 125
1st Place – Jared Goldsmith of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Tirso Lara of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Esteban Teigen of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Chauncy Goethals of Northern State
5th Place – Anthony Hennen of St. Johns University
6th Place – Andrew Nissen of Itasca
1st: Jared Goldsmith (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Tirso Lara (North Dakota State University) (Fall 5:30)
3rd: Esteban Teigen (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Chauncy Goethals (Northern State) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Anthony Hennen (St. Johns University) won by decision over Andrew Nissen (Itasca ) (Dec 10-4)

Wt Class – 133
1st Place – Blake Bosch of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Tyus White of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – Seth Hutchison of MSU – Moorhead
4th Place – Tere White of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Terrence Bailey of Itasca
1st: Blake Bosch (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Tyus White (Rochester Community College) (Fall 2:39)
3rd: Seth Hutchison (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Tere White (Rochester Community College) (Fall 6:41)
5th: Terrence Bailey (Itasca ) received a bye () (Bye)

Wt Class – 141
1st Place – David Flynn of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Nathan Smith of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Zach Scott of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Wyatt Becker of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Trentin Milless of MSU – Moorhead
1st: David Flynn (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Nathan Smith (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Zach Scott (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State University) (Fall 1:41)
5th: Wyatt Becker (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Trentin Milless (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)

Wt Class – 149
1st Place – Coltan Laganiere of Rochester Community College
2nd Place – Dylan Connell of MSU – Moorhead
3rd Place – Branden Schorr of St. Johns University
4th Place – Nathaniel Rykerd of North Dakota State University
5th Place – Leo Kerfeld of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Samuel Gilseth of North Dakota State University
1st: Coltan Laganiere (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Dylan Connell (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Branden Schorr (St. Johns University) won by fall over Nathaniel Rykerd (North Dakota State University) (Fall 3:31)
5th: Leo Kerfeld (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Samuel Gilseth (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-2)

Wt Class – 157
1st Place – Rudy Guillen of Univ of Mary
2nd Place – Brett Bradford of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – Nick Mergen of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Isaac Novacek of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Jerod Novak of St. Johns University
6th Place – Donald Leuer of Univ of Mary
1st: Rudy Guillen (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Brett Bradford (Rochester Community College) (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Nick Mergen (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Isaac Novacek (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Jerod Novak (St. Johns University) won by decision over Donald Leuer (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-5)

Wt Class – 165
1st Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Community College
2nd Place – Noah Landrus of Itasca
3rd Place – Nathanael Holecek of Northland
4th Place – Brayden Kuntz of MSU – Moorhead
5th Place – Jack Barsody of St. Johns University
6th Place – Jonathan Hoffner of MSU – Moorhead
1st: Alfred Daniel (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Noah Landrus (Itasca ) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Nathanael Holecek (Northland) won by decision over Brayden Kuntz (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-4)
5th: Jack Barsody (St. Johns University) won by decision over Jonathan Hoffner (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 5-3)

Wt Class – 174
1st Place – Teddy Erickson of St. Johns University
2nd Place – Mitchell Zachman of Northland
3rd Place – Nicolas Stafford of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Ryan Kottschade of Rochester Community College
5th Place – Logan Rhode of MSU – Moorhead
6th Place – Dylan Huttunen of MSU – Moorhead
1st: Teddy Erickson (St. Johns University) won by decision over Mitchell Zachman (Northland) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Nicolas Stafford (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Ryan Kottschade (Rochester Community College) (Fall 5:44)
5th: Logan Rhode (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dylan Huttunen (MSU – Moorhead) (SV-1 3-1)

Wt Class – 184
1st Place – Logan Paxton of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Vincent Feola of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown
4th Place – Glenn Castro of St. Johns University
5th Place – Luke Dodd of St. Johns University
6th Place – Ryan Sanchez of Jamestown
1st: Logan Paxton (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Vincent Feola (North Dakota State University) (Fall 2:27)
3rd: Matt Hernandez (Jamestown) won by major decision over Glenn Castro (St. Johns University) (Maj 13-1)
5th: Luke Dodd (St. Johns University) won by decision over Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown) (Dec 6-0)

Wt Class – 197
1st Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Ryan Jones of Rochester Community College
3rd Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Community College
4th Place – Jaymin Anderson of Jamestown
5th Place – Justin Cumberbatch of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Nick Pegelow of St. Johns University
1st: Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Ryan Jones (Rochester Community College) (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jaymin Anderson (Jamestown) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Justin Cumberbatch (Ridgewater College) won by fall over Nick Pegelow (St. Johns University) (Fall 1:29)

Wt Class – 285
1st Place – Nader Abdullatif of MSU – Moorhead
2nd Place – Daniel Stibral of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Jerrad Nieland of North Dakota State University
4th Place – Wyatt Fitterer of Itasca
5th Place – Luis Pinto of Rochester Community College
6th Place – Desmond Bradford of Northland
1st: Nader Abdullatif (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Daniel Stibral (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-5)
3rd: Jerrad Nieland (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Wyatt Fitterer (Itasca ) (Fall 1:35)
5th: Luis Pinto (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Desmond Bradford (Northland) (Fall 3:18)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.