2016 Husky Open

2016 Husky Open results. December 10th at St. Cloud, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

John Oxton Award “Outstanding Wrestler” – Austin Goergen, SCSU (285)
Jack Gause Award – “Most Falls in Least Amount of Time” – Austin Goergen, SCSU (285) Open Division

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Brett Velasquez of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Paul Bianchi of North Dakota State University
3rd Place – Josh Portillo of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
1st: Brett Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Paul Bianchi (North Dakota State University) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Josh Portillo (South Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (TF 20-3)
5th: Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Noah Becker of St. John`s University
3rd Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Gresh Jones of University of Minnesota
5th Place – Tyus White of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Tere White of Rochester Comunity College
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Noah Becker (St. John`s University) (Fall 1:00)
3rd: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Gresh Jones (University of Minnesota) (Fall 4:27)
5th: Tyus White (Rochester Comunity College) won by fall over Tere White (Rochester Comunity College) (Fall 0:48)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Nathan Smith of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Michael Prieto of South Dakota State University
3rd Place – Travis Swanson of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Scott of Rochester Comunity College
5th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Mike Hayes of Augsburg
1st: Nathan Smith (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Michael Prieto (South Dakota State University) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Travis Swanson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Zach Scott (Rochester Comunity College) (Fall 4:20)
5th: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mike Hayes (Augsburg) (Dec 7-4)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
2nd Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – James Pleski of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
5th Place – Brett Stolarzyk of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Jack Bergeland of Unattached
1st: Ryan Epps (Augsburg) won by decision over Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)
3rd: James Pleski (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Dec 11-8)
5th: Brett Stolarzyk (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Jack Bergeland (Unattached) (Maj 14-4)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Larry Bomstad of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Travis Holt of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Grant Parker of Augsburg
4th Place – Brett Bye of South Dakota State University
5th Place – Colten Carlson of South Dakota State University
6th Place – Bryce Zdanovec of Augsburg
1st: Larry Bomstad (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Travis Holt (St. Cloud State) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Grant Parker (Augsburg) won by decision over Brett Bye (South Dakota State University) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Colten Carlson (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Bryce Zdanovec (Augsburg) (Dec 9-6)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Colton Clingenpeel of North Dakota State University
2nd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Kasey Klapprodt of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Nick Knutson of North Dakota State University
6th Place – Garrett Jordan of South Dakota State University
1st: Colton Clingenpeel (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Kasey Klapprodt (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Nick Knutson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Garrett Jordan (South Dakota State University) (Dec 8-4)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Adam Cooling of Minnesota State University-Mankato
2nd Place – Clayton Jennissen of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Jordon Rothers of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Colin Carr of University of Minnesota
6th Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
1st: Adam Cooling (Minnesota State University-Mankato ) won by decision over Clayton Jennissen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Jordon Rothers (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) (Maj 14-2)
5th: Colin Carr (University of Minnesota) won by injury default over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) (Inj. 0:00)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Owen Webster of Augsburg
2nd Place – Dylan Anderson of University of Minnesota
3rd Place – Brady Ayers of South Dakota State University
4th Place – Cory Flaata of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Austin Cook of UW-Lacrosse
6th Place – Jonah Lange of North Dakota State University
1st: Owen Webster (Augsburg) won by decision over Dylan Anderson (University of Minnesota) (Dec 6-1)
3rd: Brady Ayers (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Cory Flaata (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-0)
5th: Austin Cook (UW-Lacrosse) won by fall over Jonah Lange (North Dakota State University) (Fall 2:00)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Uthman Rabiu of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Will Balow of University of Minnesota
4th Place – Trae Story of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Colin Huckbody of Itasca CC
6th Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
1st: Uthman Rabiu (St. Cloud State) and Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) (DFF)
3rd: Will Balow (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Trae Story (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-3)
5th: Colin Huckbody (Itasca CC) won by decision over Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) (Dec 7-2)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Austin Goergen of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Carter Isley of University of Northern Iowa
3rd Place – Mike Hobbs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Frank Walsh of University of Northern Iowa
5th Place – Luis Pinto of Rochester Comunity College
6th Place – Ishmael Hollis of Itasca CC
1st: Austin Goergen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Carter Isley (University of Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Mike Hobbs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Frank Walsh (University of Northern Iowa) (Fall 2:24)
5th: Luis Pinto (Rochester Comunity College) won by fall over Ishmael Hollis (Itasca CC) (Fall 0:32)

View more college results

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.