2016 Midwest Classic

2016 Midwest Classic results. December 18th at Indianapolis, Ind.

1. University of Wisconsin Parkside 112.0
2. Maryville University 94.0
3. University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown 90.5
4. Northern State University 84.0
5. Ashland University 83.5
6. Mercyhurst University 79.5
7. University of Indianapolis 72.0
8. McKendree University 67.0
9. Lake Erie College 66.0
10. Upper Iowa University 57.0
11. Emmanuel College 55.0
11. Seton Hill University 55.0
13. University of Findlay 54.5
14. Tiffin University 54.0
15. Newberry College 52.5
16. Lindenwood University 52.0
17. Limestone College 48.5
18. Western State Colorado University 45.5
19. Augustana University 43.0
20. Lindsey Wilson College 40.0
21. Cumberland (Tenn.) 39.0
22. Newman University 36.5
22. UNC-Pembroke 36.5
24. King University 30.5
25. Adams State 27.5
25. Drury University 27.5
27. Gannon University 21.0
27. Truman 21.0
29. Ouachita Baptist University 20.5
30. Brewton Parker College 20.0
31. Bellarmine 15.5
32. University of Central Missouri 13.5
33. Shorter University 12.5
34. Ohio Valley University 9.5
35. Coker College 8.5
36. Marian University 7.5
37. West Liberty University 7.0
38. Thomas More College 2.5

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

125 Results
1st Place – Willie Bohince of Mercyhurst University
2nd Place – Dustin Reed of Newman University
3rd Place – Ronald Wardleigh of Western State Colorado University
4th Place – Ronzel Darling of University of Wisconsin Parkside
5th Place – Richard Casillas of Northern State University
6th Place – Jeremy Dorrell of Truman
7th Place – Zeke Beatty of University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown
8th Place – Trung Duong of Newberry College
1st: Willie Bohince (Mercyhurst University) 19-1, RS Sr. over Dustin Reed (Newman University ) 4-1, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
3rd: Ronald Wardleigh (Western State Colorado University) 9-3, Sr. over Ronzel Darling (University of Wisconsin Parkside) 15-3, RS Sr. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Richard Casillas (Northern State University) 8-5, Fr. over Jeremy Dorrell (Truman) 10-8, RS Sr. (Dec 8-2).
7th: Zeke Beatty (University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown) 6-5, RS Fr. over Trung Duong (Newberry College) 10-4, Sr. (M. For.).

133 Results
1st Place – Michael Labry of Ashland University
2nd Place – Dustin Kirk of King University
3rd Place – Hunter Haralson of Lindenwood University
4th Place – Martin Ramirez of Adams State
5th Place – Jordan Simpson of Newberry College
6th Place – Naquan Hardy of McKendree University
7th Place – Sammy Rosario of Cumberland (Tenn.)
8th Place – Tyler Kenney of Seton Hill University
1st: Michael Labry (Ashland University ) 21-1, RS Sr. over Dustin Kirk (King University ) 11-5, RS Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood University) 11-5, RS Jr. over Martin Ramirez (Adams State) 13-6, RS Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Jordan Simpson (Newberry College) 11-6, Jr. over Naquan Hardy (McKendree University) 13-9, RS Jr. (Dec 7-5).
7th: Sammy Rosario (Cumberland (Tenn.)) 4-2, Sr. over Tyler Kenney (Seton Hill University) 8-4, So. (Fall 3:50).

141 Results
1st Place – Nate Rodriguez of Maryville University
2nd Place – Joseph Alessandro of Seton Hill University
3rd Place – Darren Wynn of McKendree University
4th Place – Nick Crume of University of Indianapolis
5th Place – Trey Grine of Tiffin University
6th Place – Josh Wimer of University of Findlay
7th Place – Chandler Minnard of Ashland University
8th Place – Jordan Roths of Upper Iowa University
1st: Nate Rodriguez (Maryville University ) 16-2, RS Sr. over Joseph Alessandro (Seton Hill University) 6-1, RS So. (Dec 7-2).
3rd: Darren Wynn (McKendree University) 17-4, RS Jr. over Nick Crume (University of Indianapolis) 8-3, RS Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Trey Grine (Tiffin University) 14-7, So. over Josh Wimer (University of Findlay) 16-7, RS So. (M. For.).
7th: Chandler Minnard (Ashland University ) 11-7, So. over Jordan Roths (Upper Iowa University) 11-6, RS Sr. (Dec 6-4).

149 Results
1st Place – Tyler Stenberg of Northern State University
2nd Place – Jeremiah Lutz of Emmanuel College
3rd Place – Blake Clevenger of Ouachita Baptist University
4th Place – Ty Lydic of Seton Hill University
5th Place – Nick Boggs of Lake Erie College
6th Place – Brent Fickel of Ashland University
7th Place – Tyler Mies of Newman University
8th Place – Damian Penichet of Upper Iowa University
1st: Tyler Stenberg (Northern State University) 12-3, Sr. over Jeremiah Lutz (Emmanuel College) 5-1, RS Sr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (20-5)).
3rd: Blake Clevenger (Ouachita Baptist University) 23-6, Jr. over Ty Lydic (Seton Hill University) 6-5, RS Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th: Nick Boggs (Lake Erie College) 21-6, Jr. over Brent Fickel (Ashland University ) 12-6, RS Sr. (Dec 3-0).
7th: Tyler Mies (Newman University ) 11-7, RS So. over Damian Penichet (Upper Iowa University) 12-5, RS So. (Dec 7-1).

157 Results
1st Place – Cody Law of University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown
2nd Place – Cam Tessari of Lindsey Wilson College
3rd Place – Ryan Strope of McKendree University
4th Place – Brett Scoles of University of Wisconsin Parkside
5th Place – Blake Perryman of Northern State University
6th Place – Greg Hegarty of Maryville University
7th Place – Heath Lange of University of Indianapolis
8th Place – Samphanh Viengmany of Tiffin University
1st: Cody Law (University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown) 14-3, RS Jr. over Cam Tessari (Lindsey Wilson College) 17-2, RS Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd: Ryan Strope (McKendree University) 23-5, Sr. over Brett Scoles (University of Wisconsin Parkside) 13-5, RS Jr. (Fall 6:25).
5th: Blake Perryman (Northern State University) 18-5, Jr. over Greg Hegarty (Maryville University ) 8-4, RS Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th: Heath Lange (University of Indianapolis) 13-2, RS So. over Samphanh Viengmany (Tiffin University) 7-4, RS Sr. (Fall 0:38).

165 Results
1st Place – Francis Mizia of Mercyhurst University
2nd Place – Tyler Reinhart of University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown
3rd Place – Nick Vandermeer of Lake Erie College
4th Place – Sean Havlovic of Northern State University
5th Place – Colbey Vance of Upper Iowa University
6th Place – Alonzo Turner of University of Findlay
7th Place – Brandon Supernaw of Western State Colorado University
8th Place – Barry McGinley of University of Indianapolis
1st: Francis Mizia (Mercyhurst University) 20-1, RS Sr. over Tyler Reinhart (University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown) 11-1, RS Jr. (MD 14-3).
3rd: Nick Vandermeer (Lake Erie College) 17-6, RS Jr. over Sean Havlovic (Northern State University) 16-5, RS Sr. (Dec 10-8).
5th: Colbey Vance (Upper Iowa University) 14-3, RS Sr. over Alonzo Turner (University of Findlay) 18-3, RS So. (Dec 4-2).
7th: Brandon Supernaw (Western State Colorado University) 12-4, RS So. over Barry McGinley (University of Indianapolis) 11-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

174 Results
1st Place – Nick Becker of University of Wisconsin Parkside
2nd Place – Blaze Shade of UNC-Pembroke
3rd Place – Bradley Metz of University of Findlay
4th Place – Huston Evans of Newberry College
5th Place – Batchuluun Zulkhuu of Lindenwood University
6th Place – John Blankenship of University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown
7th Place – Jimmy Sandlin of Limestone College
8th Place – Joey Mammolenti of King University
1st: Nick Becker (University of Wisconsin Parkside) 5-0, RS Jr. over Blaze Shade (UNC-Pembroke) 11-2, RS Sr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd: Bradley Metz (University of Findlay) 11-2, RS Sr. over Huston Evans (Newberry College) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th: Batchuluun Zulkhuu (Lindenwood University) 8-4, Jr. over John Blankenship (University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown) 11-7, RS Sr. (Fall 6:50).
7th: Jimmy Sandlin (Limestone College) 15-5, Jr. over Joey Mammolenti (King University ) 15-6, So. (Fall 3:00).

184 Results
1st Place – Montrail Johnson of University of Wisconsin Parkside
2nd Place – Cody Chaney of Emmanuel College
3rd Place – Tyler Hughes of Lake Erie College
4th Place – Aero Amo of Augustana University
5th Place – Zeb Wahle of Maryville University
6th Place – Mikey Thomas of UNC-Pembroke
7th Place – John Oss of Drury University
8th Place – Taylor DeLong of University of Indianapolis
1st: Montrail Johnson (University of Wisconsin Parkside) 5-0, RS Sr. over Cody Chaney (Emmanuel College) 6-1, RS Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Tyler Hughes (Lake Erie College) 22-4, RS So. over Aero Amo (Augustana University ) 19-5, RS Jr. (M. For.).
5th: Zeb Wahle (Maryville University ) 9-2, RS Sr. over Mikey Thomas (UNC-Pembroke) 11-4, RS Sr. (Fall 6:50).
7th: John Oss (Drury University) 12-4, So. over Taylor DeLong (University of Indianapolis) 11-3, RS Sr. (Fall 1:35).

197 Results
1st Place – Matthew Rudy of Limestone College
2nd Place – Ethan Sherertz of Maryville University
3rd Place – James Lehman of University of Wisconsin Parkside
4th Place – Luke Cramer of Ashland University
5th Place – Jared Rennick of Drury University
6th Place – Joe Gomez of Northern State University
7th Place – Samuel Reeves of Truman
8th Place – Evan Rosborough of Lake Erie College
1st: Matthew Rudy (Limestone College) 13-2, So. over Ethan Sherertz (Maryville University ) 11-4, RS So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: James Lehman (University of Wisconsin Parkside) 19-2, RS So. over Luke Cramer (Ashland University ) 15-3, RS Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Jared Rennick (Drury University) 20-6, Fr. over Joe Gomez (Northern State University) 7-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th: Samuel Reeves (Truman) 7-4, So. over Evan Rosborough (Lake Erie College) 11-4, Sr. (M. For.).

285 Results
1st Place – Garrett Gray of Tiffin University
2nd Place – Donnell Walker of Maryville University
3rd Place – Andy Welton of Mercyhurst University
4th Place – Logan Hopp of Upper Iowa University
5th Place – Michael Lowman of Augustana University
6th Place – Dylan Faulkenberg of University of Indianapolis
7th Place – DJ Sims of University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown
8th Place – Deaken McCoy of Ashland University
1st: Garrett Gray (Tiffin University) 24-0, RS Sr. over Donnell Walker (Maryville University ) 8-3, RS Sr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd: Andy Welton (Mercyhurst University) 19-3, Sr. over Logan Hopp (Upper Iowa University) 9-2, RS Sr. (Dec 12-7).
5th: Michael Lowman (Augustana University ) 15-6, RS Sr. over Dylan Faulkenberg (University of Indianapolis) 15-4, RS So. (Dec 3-1).
7th: DJ Sims (University of Pittsburgh – Johnstown) 8-5, RS Jr. over Deaken McCoy (Ashland University ) 9-4, So. (TB-1 4-2).

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?