NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Poll

INDIANAPOLIS– In the first regular season ranking of the season, defending national champion St. Cloud State tops the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll, released Monday evening on D2wrestle.com

The Huskies feature six nationally-ranked wrestlers, led by Brett Valazquez at 125 and Austin Goergen at 285, with both student-athletes topping their weight class in the individual rankings. Maryville held strong in the #2 spot, followed by Notre Dame, McKendree and Nebraska-Kearney all making jumps into the nation’s top five.

A pair of teams, Findlay and Central Oklahoma, made a move into the top 25 after not being ranked in the preseason edition of the rankings, while Northern State’s eight-spot leap from 15th to a tie for seventh with Upper Iowa made them the biggest mover in this edition of the Top 25.

The next ranking will be published during the first week of the New Year.

[eztable caption=”TEAM RANKINGS” width=”500″]
Rank,School,PR,Points
1.,St. Cloud State,1,61
2.,Maryville, 2,50
3.,Notre Dame,7,48
4.,McKendree,T8,42
5.,Nebraska-Kearney,6,37
6.,Mercyhurst,4,36
7.,Upper Iowa,5,35
,Northern State,15,35
9.,Pitt.-Johnstown,3,32
,California Baptist, 13,32
11.,Ashland,T11,31
,Newberry,14,28
13.,Findlay,NR,24
14.,Central Oklahoma, NR,22
15.,Indianapolis,T8,20
,Tiffin,10,20
17.,Seton Hill,T11,16
18.,Fort Hays State, T25,15
19.,Simon Fraser, T19,15
20.,Wheeling Jesuit, T19,14
21.,Lake Erie,22,12
,UNC-Pembroke, T16,12
23.,Colorado Mesa, 23,11
,Augustana,T16,11
,Minnesota State-Mankato,T19,11[/eztable]
Also Receiving Points: Wisconsin-Parkside, Western State, Minnesota State-Moorhead, Shippensburg, Lindenwood, Newman, Alderson Broaddus, Gannon, Adams State, Ouachita Baptist, Kutztown, Shorter, Chadron State, Colorado State-Pueblo, Limestone, Colorado Mines, King, San Francisco State, West Liberty

125
1. Brett Valazquez, So. St. Cloud State
2. Willie Bohince, Sr. Mercyhurst
3. Ronzell Darling, Sr. Wisconsin Parkside
4. Josh Lindsey, Fr. Central Oklahoma
5. Dustin Reed, Sr. Newman
6. Ronnie Wardleigh, Sr. Western State
7. Trung Doung, Jr. Newberry
8. Ivan McClay, Sr. Notre Dame
9. Maleek Williams, So. Upper Iowa
10. Schuyler Phillips, Jr. Findlay
11. Dustin Warner, Jr. Wheeling Jesuit
12. Zach Brown, Sr. West Liberty

133
1. Michael Labry, Sr. Ashland
2. Bryce Shoemaker, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
3. Blake Bosch, Sr. Minn. State-Moorhead
4. Dakota Bauer, Sr. Maryville
5. NaQuan Hardy, Jr. McKendree
6. Jordan Simpson, Jr. Newberry
7. Martin Ramirez, Sr. Adams State
8. David Bavery, Jr. Notre Dame
9. Taylor Summers, Jr. Chadron State
10. Carmine Ciotti, Fr. Gannon
11. Dustin Kirk, Jr. King
12. Nolan Whitely, Jr. Wheeling Jesuit

141
1. Joseph Alessandro, So. Seton Hill
2. Nick Crume, Jr. Indianapolis
3. Josh Wimer, Jr. Findlay
4. Nate Rodriguez, Sr. Maryville
5. Darren Wynn, Jr. McKendree
6. Matt Nelson, Sr. St Cloud State
7. Brandon Ball, Fr. Fort Hays State
8. Cobey Fehr, Sr. Notre Dame
9. Jordan Roths, Sr. Upper Iowa
10. Karl Lightner, Sr. Shippensburg
11. Jeff Bizzle, So. Nebraska-Kearney
12. Daniel Salazar, Sr. Colorado Mesa

149
1. Brent Fickel, Sr. Ashland
2. Juwan Edmond, So. Notre Dame
3. Damian Penichet, So. Upper Iowa
4. Dylan Taylor, Fr. Wheeling Jesuit
5. Michael Screptock, Sr. Tiffin
6. Tyler Stenberg, Sr. Northern State
7. Blake Clevenger, Jr. Ouachita Baptist
8. Chad Haegele, Fr. Kutztown
9. Nick Boggs, Jr. Lake Erie
10. James Krischke, Jr. Maryville
11. Jacob Gerkin, Sr. Colorado Mines
12. Nick Swanson, Jr. Colorado Mesa

157
1. Destin McCauley, Jr. Nebraska Kearney
2. Cody Law, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
3. Ryan Strope, Jr. McKendree
4. Greg Hegarty, Sr. Maryville
5. Blake Perryman, Jr. Northern State
6. Larry Bomstad, Jr. St. Cloud State
7. Colton Ullman, So. Ashland
8. Payton Tawter, Fr. Colorado Mesa
9. Damon Greenwald, Fr. Seton Hill
10. Kyle Fantin, So. Colorado State-Pueblo
11. Greg Brusco, Fr. Wheeling Jesuit
12. Sam Viengmany, Sr. Tiffin

165
1. Tyler Reinhart, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
2. Tyler McLean, Sr. Simon Fraser
3. Francis Mizia, Sr. Mercyhurst
4. Kyle Jolas, Jr. Lindenwood
5. Sean Havlovic, Jr. Northern State
6. Gabe Fogarty, Sr. St. Cloud State
7. Alonzo Turner, Jr. Findlay
8. Kade Kitchens, So. Shorter
9. Isaiah White, Fr. Notre Dame
10. Jason Buhr, So. Colorado Mesa
11. Colbey Vance, Sr. Upper Iowa
12. Travis Bradford, Jr. Western State

174
1. Robert Shade, Sr. UNC-Pembroke
2. Adam Cooling, Sr. Minn. State-Mankato
3. Huston Evans, Sr. Newberry
4. Calvin Ochs, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
5. Clayton Jennissen, Sr. St Cloud State
6. Justan Rivera, So. Notre Dame
7. Nolan Kistler, Jr. Cal Baptist
8. John Blankenship, Sr. Pitt Johnstown
9. Bradley Metz, Sr. Findlay
10. Dalton Westerlund, Sr. Upper Iowa
11. Reid Watkins, Jr. Simon Fraser
12. Brandon Supernaw, So. Western State

184
1. Zeb Wahle, Sr. Maryville
2. Aero Amo, Jr. Augustana
3. Nick Fiegener, So. Cal Baptist
4. John Filipek, Jr. McKendree
5. Cody Spinks, Jr. Alderson Broaddus
6. Taylor DeLong, Sr. Indianapolis
7. Tyler Hughes, Jr. Lake Erie
8. Dakota DesLauriers, Sr. Mercyhurst
9. Nick Costa, So. Gannon
10. Zach Stodden, Jr. Nebraska-Kearney
11. Morgan Smith, Jr. Simon Fraser
12. Austin Gaun, Sr. Colorado Mesa

197
1. Joe Gomez, Sr. Northern State
2. Garrett Lineberger, Sr. Notre Dame
3. Jake Waste, Sr. Cal Baptist
4. Jon Inman, Sr. Fort Hays State
5. Vince Dietz, So. St. Cloud State
6. Ryan Parmely, So. Upper Iowa
7. Evan Ramos, Jr. Shippensburg
8. Cody Brundage, Jr. Newberry
9. Greg Wilson, Jr. Central Oklahoma
10. Matt Rudy, So. Limestone
11. Evan Rosbrough, Sr. Lake Erie
12. Luke Cramer, Jr. Ashland

285
1. Austin Goergen, Sr. St. Cloud State
2. Garrett Grey, Sr. Tiffin
3. Andy Welton, Sr. Mercyhurst
4. Caleb Cotter, Jr. Central Oklahoma
5. Donnell Walker, Sr. Maryville
6. Colton Pease, Sr. McKendree
7. Paul Head, Sr. Cal Baptist
8. Logan Hopp, Jr. Upper Iowa
9. DJ Sims, Jr. Pitt Johnstown
10. Ryan Appleby, Jr. Kutztown
11. Dylan Faulkenberg, So. Indianapolis
12. Luke Fleming, Jr. Findlay

View more college rankings

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed