The Clash XV


The Clash XV

December 30-31, 2016
RCTC – Rochester, Minn. – map

Morning Duals at 9am, 11am, 1pm each day
Afternoon Duals at 4pm, 6pm, 8pm each day

The Clash Website

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Live Web Stream – Trackcast  – $10 before December 30th, $15 after

The Guillotine Message Board Thread


Action Photos from The Clash XV

All-Tournament Team
106: Angelo Rini – St. Edward (OH)
113: Jeron Matson – Kenyon-Wanamingo (MN)
120: Matthew Olguin – Buchanan (CA)
126: Ethan Leake – Buchanan (CA)
132: Joey Silva – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
138: Tyler Eischens – Anoka (MN)
145: Peyton Robb – Owatonna (MN)
152: Vincent Dolce – Corona Del Sol (AZ)
160: Layne Van Anrooy – Roseburg (OR)
170: Jake Allar – St. Michael-Albertville (MN)
182: Bryce Rogers – Lake Highland Prep (FL)
195: Jacob Warner – Washington (IL)
220: Jared Campbell – St. Edward (OH)
285: Gable Steveson – Apple Valley (MN)


1st: Buchanan
2nd: St. Edward
3rd: Lake Highland Prep
4th: Park Hill

5th: Apple Valley
6th: Anoka
7th: Oak Park River Forest
8th: Wasatch

9th: St. Michael-Albertville
10th: Simley
11th: Providence Catholic
12th: Roseburg

13th: Washington
14th: Albert Lea Area
15th: Prior Lake
16th: Tahoma

17th: De La Salle
18th: Corona Del Sol
19th: Owatonna
20th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa

21st: Hastings
22nd: Commerce
23rd: Vacaville
24th: Plattsmouth

25th: Glenbard North
26th: Foley
27th: Kenyon-Wanamingo
28th: Hermiston

29th: Pierre
30th: Bismarck Century
31st: Pewaukee
32nd: Thompson

Day 2 Results:

1st Bracket
Park Hill 34 Buchanan 31
St. Edward 30 Lake Highland Prep 26
Buchanan 41 Lake Highland Prep 18
St. Edward 48 Park Hill 10
Buchanan 42 St. Edward 18
Lake Highland Prep 35 Park Hill 34

2nd Bracket
Anoka 35 Oak Park River Forest 32
Apple Valley 43 Wasatch 17
Anoka 45 Wasatch 24
Apple Valley 34 Oak Park River Forest 24
Apple Valley 34 Anoka 15
Oak Park River Forest 38 Wasatch 32

3rd Bracket
Roseburg 40 St. Michael-Albertville 27
Simley 33 Providence Catholic 27
Simley 36 Roseburg 28
St. Michael-Albertville 37 Providence Catholic 30
Providence Catholic 33 Roseburg 31
St. Michael-Albertville 36 Simley 26

4th Bracket
Albert Lea Area 54 Tahoma 14
Washington 46 Prior Lake 24
Washington 56 Tahoma 15
Albert Lea Area 49 Prior Lake 25
Prior Lake 40 Tahoma 38
Washington 34 Albert Lea Area 20

5th Bracket
Corona Del Sol 37 Owatonna 33
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32 De La Salle 31
Corona Del Sol 35 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32
De La Salle 43 Owatonna 22
Owatonna 36 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 21
De La Salle 37 Corona Del Sol 28

6th Bracket
Hastings 48 Plattsmouth 29
Commerce 33 Vacaville 30
Hastings 39 Vacaville 29
Commerce 50 Plattsmouth 27
Hastings 35 Commerce 33
Vacaville 50 Plattsmouth 16

7th Bracket
Glenbard North 48 Hermiston 30
Foley 28 Kenyon-Wanamingo 25
Glenbard North 31 Kenyon-Wanamingo 28
Foley 43 Hermiston 28
Kenyon-Wanamingo 42 Hermiston 31
Glenbard North 34 Foley 30

8th Bracket
Bismarck Century 41 Pewaukee 20
Pierre 54 Thompson 19
Bismarck Century 48 Thompson 19
Pierre 36 Pewaukee 33
Pierre 47 Bismarck Century 27
Pewaukee 38 Thompson 37

Day 1 Results:

Bracket A
Quarterfinals
Buchanan 63 Bismarck Century 10
Tahoma 39 Hastings 25
Anoka 49 Glenbard North 18
Roseburg 44 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 19
Semifinals
Buchanan 54 Tahoma 12
Anoka 32 Roseburg 29
Consolation Semifinals
Hastings 38 Bismarck Century 31
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 36 Glenbard North 28
1st: Buchanan 51 Anoka 15
3rd: Roseburg 48 Tahoma 18
5th: Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34 Hastings 21
7th: Glenbard North 36 Bismarck Century 33

Bracket B
Quarterfinals
St. Edward 52 Foley 12
Prior Lake 40 Commerce 33
Providence Catholic 46 Owatonna 25
Apple Valley 47 Pierre 13
Semifinals
St. Edward 59 Prior Lake 10
Apple Valley 48 Providence Catholic 12
Consolation Semifinals
Commerce 28 Foley 27
Owatonna 36 Pierre 34
1st: St. Edward 35 Apple Valley 30
3rd: Providence Catholic 41 Prior Lake 27
5th: Owatonna 37 Commerce 30
7th: Foley 34 Pierre 29

Bracket C
Quarterfinals
Lake Highland Prep 54 Thompson 11
Simley 39 Vacaville 30
Wasatch 40 Corona Del Sol 21
Washington 34 Kenyon-Wanamingo 29
Semifinals
Lake Highland Prep 51 Simley 19
Wasatch 28 Washington 27
Consolation Semifinals
Vacaville 47 Thompson 22
Corona Del Sol 38 Kenyon-Wanamingo 19
1st: Lake Highland Prep 52 Wasatch 18
3rd: Simley 33 Washington 31
5th: Corona Del Sol 38 Vacaville 31
7th: Kenyon-Wanamingo 57 Thompson 19

Bracket D
Quarterfinals
Oak Park River Forest 59 Plattsmouth 6
St. Michael-Albertville 65 Hermiston 9
Albert Lea Area 35 De La Salle 28
Park Hill 54 Pewaukee 16
Semifinals
Oak Park River Forest 38 St. Michael-Albertville 21
Park Hill 42 Albert Lea Area 15
Consolation Semifinals
Plattsmouth 44 Hermiston 26
De La Salle 48 Pewaukee 19
1st: Park Hill 33 Oak Park River Forest 20
3rd: St. Michael-Albertville 46 Albert Lea Area 18
5th: De La Salle 70 Plattsmouth 6
7th: Hermiston 34 Pewaukee 31


2016 Hall of Fame Inductees – 1st Annual

Athletes
Destin McCauley – Apple Valley
Tony Ramos- Glenbard North
Cyler Sanderson – Wasatch
Mike Thorn – St. Michael-Albertville

Coach
Mark Hahn – Glenbard North

Contributors
Randy Cirksena
Steve Patton

“The Moment”
Trevor Laws – Apple Valley versus Kyle Devan – Vacaville


The Clash XV Scholar Athlete Award
Brandon Moen, Owatonna, 12th – 4.038 GPA
Lincoln Turman, Pierre, 11th – 3.96 GPA
Noah Lefebvre, Foley, 12th – 3.982 GPA
William Turman, Pierre, 12th – 3.92 GPA
Austin Senger, Pierre, 11th – 4.00 GPA
Kenny O’Neil, Prior Lake, 11th – 3.88 GPA
Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 11th – 4.10 GPA
Drew Matticks, Oak Park and River Forest, 12th – 4.52 weighted GPA
Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville, 12th – 3.50 GPA
Jake Gliva, Simley, 11th – 3.703 GPA


Day 1 Brackets: