Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational
1 Perham (PER) 271.5
2 Thief River Falls (TRF) 180.5
3 Staples/Motley (STM) 159.5
t4 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie (BHV/PP) 131
t4 Badger/Greenbush/Middle River (BGMR) 131
6 United North Central (UNC) 99
7 Wadena-Deer Creek (WDC) 84
8 Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (PLPRB) 83
9 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville (LPGE/BR) 81

Photos by Roger Mischke:

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational Individual Champions. Front row: Connor Tulenchik, Dylan Johnson, Spencer Miller, Leighton Rach, Owen Bjerga, Eric Lisson and Dalton Holmberg. Back row: Josh Bernier, Evan Guck, Zach Waln, Alex Erpelding, Ty Moser, Devin Pries and Jonathan Staebler.

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational Individual Champions. Front row: Connor Tulenchik, Dylan Johnson, Spencer Miller, Leighton Rach, Owen Bjerga, Eric Lisson and Dalton Holmberg. Back row: Josh Bernier, Evan Guck, Zach Waln, Alex Erpelding, Ty Moser, Devin Pries and Jonathan Staebler.

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational 1st Place: Perham Yellowjackets

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational 1st Place: Perham Yellowjackets

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational 2nd Place: Thief River Falls Prowlers

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational 2nd Place: Thief River Falls Prowlers

100th Win – Ben Nelson, Perham, 12th, 138 pounds

100th Win – Ben Nelson, Perham, 12th, 138 pounds

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational Referees: Brent Weller, Dustin Geiser, Brian Bakke and Chris Eztler

Wadena-Deer Creek Dennis Kaatz Memorial Invitational Referees: Brent Weller, Dustin Geiser, Brian Bakke and Chris Eztler

106 Pounds
Championship
Connor Tulenchik (PLPRB) Dec. Owen Werner (PER) 5-2
Third Place
Matthew Kolden (TRF) Dec. Justin Crandall (LPGE/BR) 5-0
Fifth Place
Garrett Undeberg (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Brock Peterson (BHV/PP) 5-0

Semifinals
106 Pounds
Connor Tulenchik (PLPRB) Dec. Justin Crandall (LPGE/BR) 5-3 OT
Owen Werner (PER) Dec. Matthew Kolden (TRF) 8-2

113 Pounds
Championship
Dylan Johnson (PER) Dec. Mason Snyder (WDC) 5-0
Third Place
Quinn Kern (BHV/PP) Dec. Isaac Tellers (UNC) 7-1
Fifth Place
Brayden Christianson (STM) Default Mason Gode (LPGE/BR)

Semifinals
Dylan Johnson (PER) Fall Quinn Kern (BHV/PP) 2:47
Mason Snyder (WDC) Fall Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) 1:24

120 Pounds
Championship
Spencer Miller (STM) Dec. Gabe Bellefuille (PER) 5-3
Third Place
Jake Davis (TRF) Maj. Dec Nye Becker (LPGE/BR) 11-1
Fifth Place
Trever Arceneau (BHV/PP) Fall Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) :43

Semifinals
Spencer Miller (STM) Fall Trever Arceneau (BHVPP)
Gabe Bellefuille (PER) Dec. Bryce Bergeron (BGMR) 5-0 OT

126 Pounds
Championship
Leighton Rach (PER) Dec. Cade Lundeen (TRF) 3-1
Third Place
Ben Johnson (UNC) Dec. Blayne Dumprope (STM) 3-1
Fifth Place
Justin Mattocks (BHV/PP) Fall Chase Godel (WDC) 4:38

Semifinals
Leighton Rach (PER) Fall Blayne Dumprope (STM) 3:44
Cade Lundeen (TRF) Dec. Ben Johnson (UNC) 3-1

132 Pounds
Championship
Owen Bjerga (STM) Maj. Dec. Cole Johnson (TRF) 12-4
Third Place
Patrick Johnson (PER) Tech. Fall Avery Auguston (BGMR) 3:49
Fifth Place
Zach Olson (BHV/PP) Default Tyler Thomas (UNC)

Semifinals
Owen Bjerga (STM) Dec. Patrick Johnson (PER) 9-5
Cole Johnson (TRF) Dec. Avery Auguston (BGMR) 11-5

138 Pounds
Championship
Eric Lisson (STM) Dec. Ben Nelson (PER) 1-0
Third Place
Spencer Richards (PLPRB) Dec. Owen Novacek (BGMR) 6-1
Fifth Place
Austin Bacon (UNC) Fall Alex Anderson (WDC) :51

Semifinals
Eric Lisson (STM) Dec. Owen Novacek (BGMR) 4-3
Ben Nelson (PER) Dec. Spencer Richards (PLPRB) 4-2

145 Pounds
Championship
Dalton Holmberg (STM) Dec. Kyle Fowler (TRF) 10-6
Third Place
Wyatt Guck (PER) Fall Andy Dostal (BGMR) 2:02
Fifth Place
Bridger Bettin (UNC) Fall Cody Wheeler (WDC) 1:43

Semifinals
Dalton Holmberg (STM) Dec. Bridger Bettin (UNC) 5-2
Kyle Fowler (TRF) Fall Andy Dostal (BGMR) 1:32

152 Pounds
Championship
Josh Bernier (TRF) Maj. Dec. Thomas Pesta (LPGE/BR) 17-4
Third Place
Gage Paurus (PER) Dec. Evan Gravdahl (PLPRB) 7-2
Fifth Place
Cade LaCoe (UNC) Fall Cody Shamp (BHV/PP) 2:03

Semifinals
Josh Bernier (TRF) Fall Gage Paurus (PER) 3:10
Thomas Pesta (LPGE/BR) Dec. Evan Gravdahl (PLPRB) 3-2

160 Pounds
Championship
Evan Guck (PER) Dec. Toby Hintzman (UNC) 4-2
Third Place
Kyle Miller (TRF) Dec. Blaine Snyder (WDC) 7-5 OT
Fifth Place
Tyler Isane (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Keenan Dahl (PLPRB) 16-4

Semifinals
Toby Hintzman (UNC) Fall Tyler Isane (BGMR) 1:49
Evan Guck (PER) Dec. Blaine Snyder (WDC) 4-1

170 Pounds
Championship
Zach Waln (BHV/PP) Fall Seth Dostal (BGMR) 3:45
Third Place
Noah Hawkins (TRF) Dec. Dawson Kellogg (PER) 7-2
Fifth Place
Remington Meagher (LPGE/BR) Fall Tyler Wheeler (WDC) 3:27

Semifinals
Zach Waln (BHV/PP) Dec. Devyn Richard (PLPRB) 4-0
Seth Dostal (BGMR) Fall Dawson Kellogg (PER) 5:08

182 Pounds
Championship
Alex Erpelding (STM) Maj. Dec. Zach Peterson (PER) 13-1
Third Place
Steven Erkenbrack (WDC) Dec. Hunter Roller (TRF) 8-7
Fifth Place
Cody France (PLPRB) Default Keegan Cavallero (LPGE/BR)

Semifinals
Alex Erpelding (STM) Maj. Dec. Hunter Roller (TRF) 12-0
Zach Peterson (PER) Tech. Fall Keeegan Cavallero (LPGE/BR) 3:41

195 Pounds
Championship
Ty Moser (PER) Dec. Ethan Kimber (BHV/PP) 7-5
Third Place
Dominik Vancura (BGMR) Fall Chris Foster (PLPRB) 2:02
Fifth Place
Jericho Baker (WDC) Default Hans Holmquist (LPGE/BR)

Semifinals
Ty Moser (PER) Dec. Chris Foster (PLPRB) 5-2
Ethan Kimber (BHV/PP) Fall Dominik Vacura (BGMR) 1:54

220 Pounds
Championship
Devin Pries (BGMR) Maj. Dec. Connor Swanson (TRF) 14-5
Third Place
Jose Lopez (PER) Dec. Brock Kato (UNC) 3-0
Fifth Place
Joseph Baker (BHV/PP) Fall Logan Wegscheid (WDC) :56

Semifinals
Devin Pries (BGMB) Fall Brock Kato (UNC) :52
Connor Swanson (TRF) Fall Logan Wegscheid (WDC) 1:27

285 Pounds
Championship
Jonathan Staebler (PER) Fall Kyle Serich (STM) 2:26
Third Place
Craig Orlando (BHV/PP) Fall Jared Seibert (UNC) 1:47
Fifth Place
Zach Evans (BGMR) Fall Brayden Ivaniszyn (TRF) 3:39

Semifinals
Jonathan Staebler (PER) Fall Jared Seibert (BGMR) 5:14
Kyle Serich (STM) Dec. Craig Orlando (BHV/PP) 3-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.