2017 Class A Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 25, 2017 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester – map

Section 1 has been changed from two days (Fri.-Sat.) to one day (Sat.) – View New schedule.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jackson Hale of GMLOS
2nd Place – Taylor DeFrang of Dover-Eyota
3rd Place – Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield
5th Place – Klayton Hawkins of Wabasha-Kellogg
6th Place – Cale Anderson of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
8th Place – Joey Kozlowski of Lake City
8th Place – Maddox O`Reilly of Goodhue
1st: Jackson Hale (GMLOS) 32-3, So. over Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 29-6, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) 29-6, Fr. over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 28-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 28-14, Fr. over Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) 17-11, 8th. (Dec 8-4).
5th: Klayton Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) 27-13, 8th. over Cale Anderson (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 19-18, 8th. (Dec 4-0).

113 Results
1st Place – John Altendorf of Goodhue
2nd Place – Chris Romero of GMLOS
3rd Place – Trever Vick of Caledonia/Houston
4th Place – Tanner Frank of Lake City
5th Place – Jack Williams of Pine Island
6th Place – Teigan Miller of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Treyten Chiglo of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
8th Place – Kody Rasmussen of Triton
1st: John Altendorf (Goodhue) 28-14, Sr. over Chris Romero (GMLOS) 20-7, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Romero (GMLOS) 20-7, Jr. over Trever Vick (Caledonia/Houston) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 12-8).
3rd: Trever Vick (Caledonia/Houston) 19-15, Sr. over Tanner Frank (Lake City) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
5th: Jack Williams (Pine Island) 23-9, Sr. over Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) 20-14, So. (Dec 7-3).

120 Results
1st Place – Mark Buringa of St Charles
2nd Place – Dawson Fallon of Pine Island
3rd Place – Conner Heitman of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
4th Place – Daniel Smith of GMLOS
5th Place – Bjorn Otterness of Goodhue
6th Place – Cael Bartels of Chatfield
8th Place – Blake Lehnertz of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Caden Anderson of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
1st: Mark Buringa (St Charles) 34-2, So. over Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 23-10, So. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) 23-10, So. over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 23-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 23-15, Jr. over Daniel Smith (GMLOS) 26-11, 8th. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) 23-17, So. over Cael Bartels (Chatfield) 15-15, Fr. (Fall 1:46).

126 Results
1st Place – Tagen Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place – Cristian Chavez of St Charles
3rd Place – Baxter O`Reilly of Goodhue
4th Place – Cole Rasmussen of Triton
5th Place – Aaron Francis of Caledonia/Houston
6th Place – Mike Vath of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
8th Place – Christian Jacobsen of GMLOS
8th Place – Chase Ketterhagen of Chatfield
1st: Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 33-5, So. over Cristian Chavez (St Charles) 24-9, Sr. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cristian Chavez (St Charles) 24-9, Sr. over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) 14-11, 8th. (Dec 10-8).
3rd: Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) 14-11, 8th. over Cole Rasmussen (Triton) 23-11, Jr. (MD 12-3).
5th: Aaron Francis (Caledonia/Houston) 20-16, 7th. over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 18-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

132 Results
1st Place – Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia/Houston
2nd Place – Nolan Rommel of Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place – Colin Jorde of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Denilzo Baltazar of Lake City
5th Place – Travis Gadient of Goodhue
6th Place – Evan Goplen of Pine Island
8th Place – Campbell Berge of Chatfield
8th Place – Jersey Thoresen of St Charles
1st: Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia/Houston) 33-3, So. over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-11, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) 20-11, Fr. over Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) 29-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) 29-12, Sr. over Denilzo Baltazar (Lake City) 21-15, Sr. (MD 9-1).
5th: Travis Gadient (Goodhue) 25-17, So. over Evan Goplen (Pine Island) 9-16, Jr. (MD 9-0).

138 Results
1st Place – Lane Heim of St Charles
2nd Place – Brenn Olson of GMLOS
3rd Place – Zach Schneider of Caledonia/Houston
4th Place – Luke Tupper of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
5th Place – Nate Goldsmith of Chatfield
6th Place – Matthew Wooding of Lake City
8th Place – Sven Otterness of Goodhue
8th Place – Mason Pike of Pine Island
1st: Lane Heim (St Charles) 33-3, Sr. over Brenn Olson (GMLOS) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenn Olson (GMLOS) 29-4, Sr. over Zach Schneider (Caledonia/Houston) 26-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Zach Schneider (Caledonia/Houston) 26-12, Jr. over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 21-19, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Nate Goldsmith (Chatfield) 22-10, So. over Matthew Wooding (Lake City) 19-17, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

145 Results
1st Place – Jake Mandt of Chatfield
2nd Place – Maverick Jackson of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota
4th Place – Kaleb O`Reilly of Goodhue
5th Place – Josh Graves of GMLOS
6th Place – Joe Dayland of St Charles
8th Place – Carl Kozlowski of Lake City
8th Place – Jamie Hewitt of Wabasha-Kellogg
1st: Jake Mandt (Chatfield) 27-2, Jr. over Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 34-8, Sr. over Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 17-6, So. (Dec 6-2).
3rd: Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) 17-6, So. over Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) 37-6, So. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Josh Graves (GMLOS) 25-9, Jr. over Joe Dayland (St Charles) 11-21, So. (TF-1.5 4:54 (18-3)).

152 Results
1st Place – Kelby O`Reilly of Goodhue
2nd Place – Sam Nordquist of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Trevor Turner of Pine Island
4th Place – Dalon Miller of Wabasha-Kellogg
5th Place – Marcus Otomo of Dover-Eyota
6th Place – David Seymour of Caledonia/Houston
8th Place – Noah Sayles of GMLOS
8th Place – Davontae Goldsmith of Chatfield
1st: Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) 28-4, So. over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 29-15, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 29-15, Jr. over Trevor Turner (Pine Island) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Trevor Turner (Pine Island) 26-6, Sr. over Dalon Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) 25-17, Sr. (MD 18-5).
5th: Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) 30-13, So. over David Seymour (Caledonia/Houston) 21-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).

160 Results
1st Place – Bailee O`Reilly of Goodhue
2nd Place – Bennett Sikkink of St Charles
3rd Place – Cooper Holtorf of Wabasha-Kellogg
4th Place – Matt Riley of Pine Island
5th Place – Tyler Soltau of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Kane Lemke of Dover-Eyota
8th Place – Dalton Otterbein of Triton
8th Place – Brendon Allen of Lake City
1st: Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) 37-1, Sr. over Bennett Sikkink (St Charles) 33-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:43 (24-9)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bennett Sikkink (St Charles) 33-7, Sr. over Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
3rd: Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) 28-13, Jr. over Matt Riley (Pine Island) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 14-20, So. over Kane Lemke (Dover-Eyota) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

170 Results
1st Place – Hayden Voxland of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Mason Huemann of Goodhue
3rd Place – Logan Wendt of St Charles
4th Place – Anthony Avery of Triton
5th Place – Spencer Stemper of Caledonia/Houston
6th Place – Cody Irish of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – DeAngelo Vigo-Dow of GMLOS
8th Place – Cade Predmore of Pine Island
1st: Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 26-12, Jr. over Mason Huemann (Goodhue) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Huemann (Goodhue) 35-8, Jr. over Logan Wendt (St Charles) 22-19, Fr. (MD 10-2).
3rd: Logan Wendt (St Charles) 22-19, Fr. over Anthony Avery (Triton) 5-22, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Spencer Stemper (Caledonia/Houston) 15-17, Jr. over Cody Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) 18-19, Jr. (Fall 0:50).

182 Results
1st Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2nd Place – Austin Werner of Caledonia/Houston
3rd Place – Kodee O`Reilly of Goodhue
4th Place – Edwin Vasquez of Lake City
5th Place – Teagan Young of St Charles
6th Place – Jon Norgrant of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Tanner Simon of Pine Island
8th Place – Ben Ihrke of Chatfield
1st: Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 38-4, Jr. over Austin Werner (Caledonia/Houston) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 4:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Werner (Caledonia/Houston) 26-8, Sr. over Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) 28-13, So. (RULE).
3rd: Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) 28-13, So. over Edwin Vasquez (Lake City) 21-14, Sr. (Fall 2:58).
5th: Teagan Young (St Charles) 19-19, So. over Jon Norgrant (Wabasha-Kellogg) 12-21, So. (Dec 6-4).

195 Results
1st Place – Christophor Bain of GMLOS
2nd Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – AJ Karver of Chatfield
4th Place – Reece Lemke of Dover-Eyota
5th Place – Ivan Vargas of Lake City
6th Place – Gage Jonus of Wabasha-Kellogg
7th Place – Zach Brueggen of Caledonia/Houston
1st: Christophor Bain (GMLOS) 27-0, Sr. over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 33-9, So. (Fall 6:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 33-9, So. over AJ Karver (Chatfield) 8-8, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: AJ Karver (Chatfield) 8-8, 8th. over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) 8-23, Fr. (MD 9-0).
5th: Ivan Vargas (Lake City) 10-14, So. over Gage Jonus (Wabasha-Kellogg) 2-20, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
7th: Zach Brueggen (Caledonia/Houston) 1-24, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Reid Seelhammer of Dover-Eyota
2nd Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Walker Ward of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
4th Place – Collin Schmoker of Wabasha-Kellogg
5th Place – Isaiah Froese of Chatfield
6th Place – Matthew Kuznicki of Goodhue
7th Place – Tanner Krage of Caledonia/Houston
1st: Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) 40-2, Sr. over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 33-10, Jr. over Walker Ward (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 17-13, . (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Walker Ward (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 17-13, . over Collin Schmoker (Wabasha-Kellogg) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
5th: Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) 11-9, Fr. over Matthew Kuznicki (Goodhue) 2-28, So. (Dec 4-3).
7th: Tanner Krage (Caledonia/Houston) 3-17, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Alex Aarsvold of Pine Island
2nd Place – Jacob Thomas of Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C
3rd Place – Ryan Schoenfelder of Goodhue
4th Place – Clayton Luthe of GMLOS
5th Place – Brent Robley of Caledonia/Houston
6th Place – Ben Tentis of Wabasha-Kellogg
8th Place – Zach Somer of Triton
8th Place – Alex Bushman of Dover-Eyota
1st: Alex Aarsvold (Pine Island) 31-0, Sr. over Jacob Thomas (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Thomas (Filmore Central-Lanesboro-M-C) 26-5, Sr. over Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 21-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) 21-16, Jr. over Clayton Luthe (GMLOS) 24-14, So. (Fall 5:31).
5th: Brent Robley (Caledonia/Houston) 20-13, Jr. over Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

Comments are closed.