2017 Class A Section 1 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

GMLOS 37 Lake City 32
106 – Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Joey Kozlowski (Lake City) Maj 13-3
113 – Tanner Frank (Lake City) over Rece Voigt (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Maj 18-7
120 – Luke Skifton (Lake City) over Chris Romero (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Dec 8-6
126 – Daniel Smith (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Harold Schumacher (Lake City) Fall 4:43
132 – Denilzo Baltazar (Lake City) over Christian Jacobsen (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Dec 4-1
138 – Brenn Olson (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Matthew Wooding (Lake City) Fall 4:29
145 – Josh Graves (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Derek Meincke (Lake City) Dec 7-2
152 – Thomas Frank (Lake City) over Cameron Sneed (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Maj 11-3
160 – Carl Kozlowski (Lake City) over Alec Fretty (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:39
170 – Brendon Allen (Lake City) over DeAngelo Vigo (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 1:22
182 – Edwin Vasquez (Lake City) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Cody Merkel (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Ivan Vargas (Lake City) Fall 1:16
220 – Christophor Bain (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Clayton Luthe (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Gabe Vargas (Lake City) Fall 3:13

Dover-Eyota 57 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 10
106 – Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Cale Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) Dec 11-6
113 – Treyten Chiglo (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) over Tyler Shea (Dover-Eyota) Maj 12-0
120 – Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Caden Anderson (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) Dec 5-1
126 – Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) over Devin Troendle (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) Dec 3-2
132 – Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) over Eric Kunz (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) Maj 24-11
160 – Kane Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Isaac Bushman (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Michael Barrett (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) Maj 8-0
220 – Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) over Walker Ward (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) Maj 14-4
285 – Jacob Thomas (Fillmore C-Lanesburo-M-C Wolves) over Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:24

Caledonia 67 Triton 9
106 – Jacob Cripps (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Trever Vick (Caledonia) over Kody Rasmussen (Triton) Fall 0:49
120 – Sean Strom (Triton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Aaron Francis (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 2:00
145 – Jack Strub (Caledonia) over Kyle Mitchell (Triton) TF 22-6
152 – David Seymour (Caledonia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) over Trey Theobald (Triton) Fall 3:08
170 – Spencer Stemper (Caledonia) over Anthony Avery (Triton) Dec 5-3
182 – Austin Werner (Caledonia) over Maxxon Lamoree (Triton) Fall 1:53
195 – Hunter Lienau (Triton) over Zach Brueggen (Caledonia) Dec 6-1
220 – Tanner Krage (Caledonia) over Corbin Giesler (Triton) Fall 0:19
285 – Alec Francis (Caledonia) over Zach Somer (Triton) Fall 3:35
Caledonia’s team score was adjusted by -1.000

St. Charles 52 Pine Island 21
106 – Logan Updike (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jack Williams (Pine Island) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Dawson Fallon (Pine Island) Fall 1:01
126 – Christian Chavez (St. Charles) over Isaiah Douglas (Pine Island) Dec 6-0
132 – Evan Goplen (Pine Island) over Jersey Thoreson (St. Charles) Dec 16-11
138 – Braden Sanders (St. Charles) over Mason Pike (Pine Island) Fall 1:19
145 – Lane Heim (St. Charles) over Eric Witllief (Pine Island) Fall 0:17
152 – Joe Dayland (St. Charles) over Broghan Kunz (Pine Island) Fall 5:29
160 – Trevor Turner (Pine Island) over Bradley Karlen (St. Charles) Fall 0:47
170 – Bennett Sikkink (St. Charles) over Matt Riley (Pine Island) Dec 6-2
182 – Logan Wendt (St. Charles) over Cade Predmore (Pine Island) Maj 10-2
195 – Teagan Young (St. Charles) over Tanner Simon (Pine Island) Fall 1:59
220 – Jake Stokes (St. Charles) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Alex Aarsvold (Pine Island) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Quarterfinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 50 GMLOS 17
106 – Jackson Hale (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2
113 – Chris Romero (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2
120 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Daniel Smith (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Dec 7-6
126 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Rian Leichtnam (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) TF 17-2
138 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Josh Graves (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-7
152 – Richard Gehrke (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Cameron Sneed (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:47
160 – Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Alec Fretty (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 1:23
170 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Cody Merkel (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) Fall 0:34
195 – Christophor Bain (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 7-5
220 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Clayton Luthe (Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland) over Luke Dahlen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 4:46
Grand Meadow-Leroy-Ostrander-Southland’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for coaches misconduct

Dover-Eyota 42 Chatfield 27
106 – Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Seth Goetzinger (Chatfield) Dec 4-2
113 – Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) over Cael Bartels (Chatfield) SV-1 4-2
120 – Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Tate Karver (Chatfield) Fall 1:50
126 – Campbell Berg (Chatfield) over Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) Fall 2:57
132 – Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) over Chase Ketterhagen (Chatfield) Dec 6-2
138 – Nathan Goldsmith (Chatfield) over Gavin Dabelstein (Dover-Eyota) Fall 1:47
145 – Jake Mandt (Chatfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Luke Irhke (Chatfield) Fall 1:03
160 – Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) over Davontae Goldsmith (Chatfield) Dec 10-5
170 – Kane Lemke (Dover-Eyota) over Alex Pagel (Chatfield) Fall 3:31
182 – Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) over Ben Irhke (Chatfield) Fall 2:55
195 – Isaiah Froese (Chatfield) over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Dec 4-3
220 – Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) over Aj Karver (Chatfield) Fall 0:39
285 – Alex Coe (Chatfield) over Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 2:54

Wabasha-Kellogg 40 Caledonia 30
106 – Klayton Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Jacob Cripps (Caledonia) Fall 1:48
113 – Trever Vick (Caledonia) over Mason Huth (Wabasha-Kellogg) Inj 0:14
120 – Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Aaron Francis (Caledonia) Dec 9-2
132 – Kyle Cavanaugh (Caledonia) over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 7-3
138 – Zach Schneider (Caledonia) over Devin Beier (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 4:16
145 – Isaac Denstad (Caledonia) over Jonathan Frazier (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 1:43
152 – Dalon Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Payton Schott (Caledonia) Fall 2:43
160 – Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) over David Seymour (Caledonia) Dec 5-2
170 – Cody Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Ryan Wagner (Caledonia) Maj 17-3
182 – Spencer Stemper (Caledonia) over Jon Norgrant (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 7-4
195 – Austin Werner (Caledonia) over Gage Jonus (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 0:56
220 – Collin Schmoker (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Tanner Krage (Caledonia) Fall 0:46
285 – Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Alec Francis (Caledonia) Fall 0:40

Goodhue 61 St. Charles 15
106 – Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Logan Updike (St. Charles) Fall 1:16
113 – John Altendorf (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Mark Buringa (St. Charles) over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 1:56
126 – Christian Chavez (St. Charles) over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) Dec 5-4
132 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over Braden Sanders (St. Charles) Fall 3:25
138 – Lane Heim (St. Charles) over Sven Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 0:35
145 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Joe Dayland (St. Charles) Fall 3:52
152 – Joel Breuer (Goodhue) over Alex Littlefield (St. Charles) Fall 1:54
160 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Bennett Sikkink (St. Charles) Dec 6-3
170 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Logan Wendt (St. Charles) Maj 13-3
182 – Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Teagan Young (St. Charles) Fall 1:09
220 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Jake Stokes (St. Charles) Fall 1:15
285 – Matthew Kuznicki (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35 Dover-Eyota 27
106 – Taylor DeFrang (Dover-Eyota) over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-3
113 – Teigan Miller (Dover-Eyota) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 4-3
120 – Blake Lehnertz (Dover-Eyota) over Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) SV-1 10-6
126 – Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Spencer Honsey (Dover-Eyota) Maj 14-5
132 – Colin Jorde (Dover-Eyota) over Hayden Stensland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Inj 4:00
138 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Michael Nelson (Dover-Eyota) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-1
152 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Marcus Otomo (Dover-Eyota) Dec 5-1
160 – Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kane Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Maj 16-2
170 – Keaton Schaefer (Dover-Eyota) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Fall 2:00
182 – Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Isaac Bushman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:43
195 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Reece Lemke (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:13
220 – Reid Seelhammer (Dover-Eyota) over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 2-0
285 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Alex Bushman (Dover-Eyota) Fall 0:49

Goodhue 52 Wabasha-Kellogg 13
106 – Klayton Hawkins (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) Maj 10-2
113 – John Altendorf (Goodhue) over Mason Huth (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 3:32
120 – Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) over Tanner Sanderson (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 8-3
126 – Tagen Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) Dec 6-2
132 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over Nolan Rommel (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 7-6
138 – Sven Otterness (Goodhue) over Devin Beier (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 7-3
145 – Joel Breuer (Goodhue) over Andy Noll (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 1:17
152 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Dalon Miller (Wabasha-Kellogg) Maj 9-0
160 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Cooper Holtorf (Wabasha-Kellogg) Dec 1-0
170 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Cody Irish (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 1:29
182 – Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Jon Norgrant (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 1:38
220 – Collin Schmoker (Wabasha-Kellogg) over Matthew Kuznicki (Goodhue) Fall 0:51
285 – Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) over Ben Tentis (Wabasha-Kellogg) Fall 3:03

Championship

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 36 Goodhue 23
106 – Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Maddox O`Reilly (Goodhue) Dec 9-4
113 – John Altendorf (Goodhue) over John Poulin (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 9-1
120 – Mike Vath (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Bjorn Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 3:01
126 – Baxter O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Conner Heitman (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 3-0
132 – Travis Gadient (Goodhue) over Jack Smothers (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 7-1
138 – Spencer Defrang (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Sven Otterness (Goodhue) Fall 1:20
145 – Kaleb O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Luke Tupper (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 5-0
152 – Maverick Jackson (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Joel Breuer (Goodhue) TF 20-5
160 – Kelby O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Tyler Soltau (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 8-2
170 – Mason Huemann (Goodhue) over Sam Nordquist (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Dec 6-5
182 – Bailee O`Reilly (Goodhue) over Hayden Voxland (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) Maj 13-5
195 – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Kodee O`Reilly (Goodhue) Fall 1:17
220 – Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Matthew Kuznicki (Goodhue) Fall 0:32
285 – Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) over Ryan Schoenfelder (Goodhue) Maj 12-4

Comments are closed.