2017 Class A Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Blue Earth High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Blake Legred of United South Central
2nd Place – Ethan Arett of Westfield
3rd Place – Trevor Pearson of Maple River
4th Place – Johnny Meyer of Medford
5th Place – Bray Olson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
6th Place – Davis Sunken of Blue Earth
1st: Blake Legred (United South Central) 34-3, So. over Ethan Arett (Westfield) 27-5, Jr. (Fall 3:36).
2nd: Ethan Arett (Westfield) 27-5, Jr. over Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 25-18, Fr. (Fall 2:55).
3rd: Trevor Pearson (Maple River) 25-18, Fr. over Johnny Meyer (Medford) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Bray Olson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-19, 8th. over Davis Sunken (Blue Earth) 23-18, Fr. (Fall 1:53).

113 Results
1st Place – Jeron Matson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Keon Naranjo of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – Max Ehrich of Blue Earth
4th Place – Wyatt Brennan of Westfield
5th Place – Andrew Bailey of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Jack Klinder of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st: Jeron Matson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 38-1, So. over Keon Naranjo (LeSueur-Henderson) 27-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:12 (16-0)).
2nd: Keon Naranjo (LeSueur-Henderson) 27-7, Sr. over Max Ehrich (Blue Earth) 26-14, 8th. (Fall 1:20).
3rd: Max Ehrich (Blue Earth) 26-14, 8th. over Wyatt Brennan (Westfield) 5-10, So. (Fall 1:13).
5th: Andrew Bailey (New Richland-H-E-G) 3-20, Fr. over Jack Klinder (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 9-26, . (Dec 9-7).

120 Results
1st Place – Jorge Hernandez of LeSueur-Henderson
2nd Place – Caden Ochsendorf of Blue Earth
3rd Place – Reise Hanson of Maple River
4th Place – Riley Schultz of Westfield
5th Place – Brennen Magers of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
6th Place – Austin Hill of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Jorge Hernandez (LeSueur-Henderson) 26-12, So. over Caden Ochsendorf (Blue Earth) 27-12, Fr. (Dec 9-6).
2nd: Caden Ochsendorf (Blue Earth) 27-12, Fr. over Reise Hanson (Maple River) 21-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Reise Hanson (Maple River) 21-17, Jr. over Riley Schultz (Westfield) 14-10, So. (Fall 4:56).
5th: Brennen Magers (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 18-16, Sr. over Austin Hill (New Richland-H-E-G) 4-19, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

126 Results
1st Place – Bradley Kish of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Gavin Sonnek of United South Central
3rd Place – Cody Walters of Maple River
4th Place – Jackson Heydt of Westfield
5th Place – Jesse Kaelberer of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Koby Nagel of Blue Earth
1st: Bradley Kish (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 33-3, Sr. over Gavin Sonnek (United South Central) 26-10, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd: Gavin Sonnek (United South Central) 26-10, So. over Cody Walters (Maple River) 17-14, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Cody Walters (Maple River) 17-14, Jr. over Jackson Heydt (Westfield) 23-13, Sr. (OT 3-1).
5th: Jesse Kaelberer (LeSueur-Henderson) 20-8, Sr. over Koby Nagel (Blue Earth) 16-21, Fr. (Fall 2:18).

132 Results
1st Place – Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Dalton Pauly of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – Wyatt Simon of Maple River
4th Place – Dalton Nagel of Blue Earth
5th Place – Dylan Rasmussen of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Quentin Kubista of Westfield
1st: Seth Brossard (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 32-7, So. over Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 25-17, Fr. (MD 9-1).
2nd: Dalton Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 22-18, Fr. over Wyatt Simon (Maple River) 25-17, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd: Dalton Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 22-18, Fr. over Dalton Nagel (Blue Earth) 28-13, Jr. (Dec 11-10).
5th: Dylan Rasmussen (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 19-21, . over Quentin Kubista (Westfield) 10-20, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Lincoln Arndt of Maple River
2nd Place – Willie Von Ruden of Medford
3rd Place – Dylan Pauly of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place – Jaeden Sokoloski of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Jaxon Klinkner of Blue Earth
6th Place – Agro Gushwa of New Richland-H-E-G
1st: Lincoln Arndt (Maple River) 33-6, Jr. over Willie Von Ruden (Medford) 26-6, Fr. (TB-3 0-0).
2nd: Willie Von Ruden (Medford) 26-6, Fr. over Dylan Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 19-22, Sr. (Dec 13-7).
3rd: Dylan Pauly (LeSueur-Henderson) 19-22, Sr. over Jaeden Sokoloski (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 5:23).
5th: Jaxon Klinkner (Blue Earth) 13-25, Fr. over Agro Gushwa (New Richland-H-E-G) 6-14, Fr. (MD 19-10).

145 Results
1st Place – Cole Klinkner of Blue Earth
2nd Place – Nathan Moore of Maple River
3rd Place – Nathan Bauer of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Keenan Biddle of United South Central
5th Place – Chris Healy of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Jordan Sullivan of Westfield
1st: Cole Klinkner (Blue Earth) 29-8, Sr. over Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 17-7, So. (Fall 3:04).
2nd: Nathan Moore (Maple River) 29-11, Jr. over Nathan Bauer (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 17-7, So. (Dec 6-0).
3rd: Nathan Moore (Maple River) 29-11, Jr. over Keenan Biddle (United South Central) 19-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Chris Healy (LeSueur-Henderson) 24-5, Sr. over Jordan Sullivan (Westfield) 22-14, Jr. (MD 17-6).

152 Results
1st Place – Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
2nd Place – Zach Buseman of Blue Earth
3rd Place – Cole Staloch of New Richland-H-E-G
4th Place – Trevor Block of LeSueur-Henderson
5th Place – Jared Moore of Maple River
6th Place – Seth Peterson of Westfield
1st: Tyler Ryan (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 35-3, So. over Zach Buseman (Blue Earth) 37-5, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd: Zach Buseman (Blue Earth) 37-5, Jr. over Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 19-11, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd: Cole Staloch (New Richland-H-E-G) 19-11, Jr. over Trevor Block (LeSueur-Henderson) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 1:14).
5th: Jared Moore (Maple River) 25-17, Sr. over Seth Peterson (Westfield) 10-7, So. (Fall 0:56).

160 Results
1st Place – Colton Krell of Westfield
2nd Place – Luke Wilson of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – Dylan Craig of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Marcus DeLeon of Medford
5th Place – Elijah Northquest of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
6th Place – Levi Thisius of United South Central
1st: Colton Krell (Westfield) 29-4, Fr. over Luke Wilson (LeSueur-Henderson) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 3:06).
2nd: Luke Wilson (LeSueur-Henderson) 31-6, Sr. over Dylan Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 29-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Dylan Craig (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 29-10, Sr. over Marcus DeLeon (Medford) 19-12, Sr. (Fall 3:55).
5th: Elijah Northquest (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 19-19, Sr. over Levi Thisius (United South Central) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 1:01).

170 Results
1st Place – Morgen Moreno of Westfield
2nd Place – Jeremiah Colon of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
3rd Place – Wyatt Tungland of Blue Earth
4th Place – Matthew Houglum of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – Tucker Colling of LeSueur-Henderson
6th Place – Aaron Drummer of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
1st: Morgen Moreno (Westfield) 32-3, Jr. over Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 24-2, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
2nd: Jeremiah Colon (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 24-2, Jr. over Wyatt Tungland (Blue Earth) 30-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Wyatt Tungland (Blue Earth) 30-9, Jr. over Matthew Houglum (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 24-13, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Tucker Colling (LeSueur-Henderson) 26-12, Jr. over Aaron Drummer (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 18-13, . (Dec 8-4).

182 Results
1st Place – Noah Decker of Maple River
2nd Place – Jesus Quintero of Blue Earth
3rd Place – Garrett Gilman of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
4th Place – Peyton Hilke of Kenyon-Wanamingo
5th Place – David Loeffler of St Clair-Mankato Loyola
6th Place – Tristan Rieken of Westfield
1st: Noah Decker (Maple River) 36-3, Sr. over Jesus Quintero (Blue Earth) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
2nd: Jesus Quintero (Blue Earth) 28-9, Sr. over Garrett Gilman (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Garrett Gilman (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 17-11, Sr. over Peyton Hilke (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 23-18, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: David Loeffler (St Clair-Mankato Loyola) 19-19, . over Tristan Rieken (Westfield) 26-10, So. (Fall 4:35).

195 Results
1st Place – Jared Armon of Blue Earth
2nd Place – Logan Quam of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Mason Straub of LeSueur-Henderson
4th Place – Dylan Nirk of Westfield
5th Place – Logan Ziegler of Maple River
6th Place – Matt Thofson of Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
1st: Jared Armon (Blue Earth) 22-2, Sr. over Logan Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd: Logan Quam (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 24-10, Jr. over Mason Straub (LeSueur-Henderson) 21-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Mason Straub (LeSueur-Henderson) 21-12, Sr. over Dylan Nirk (Westfield) 24-13, Fr. (Fall 1:06).
5th: Logan Ziegler (Maple River) 14-18, Jr. over Matt Thofson (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 9-18, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

220 Results
1st Place – Mitchell Oswald of Westfield
2nd Place – Trenten Rogich of LeSueur-Henderson
3rd Place – Kaya Lindell of Kenyon-Wanamingo
4th Place – Jordan Huse of Blue Earth
5th Place – Ethan Caven of Maple River
6th Place – David Garza of United South Central
1st: Mitchell Oswald (Westfield) 25-3, Jr. over Trenten Rogich (LeSueur-Henderson) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd: Trenten Rogich (LeSueur-Henderson) 25-6, Sr. over Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-6, So. (RULE).
3rd: Kaya Lindell (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-6, So. over Jordan Huse (Blue Earth) 16-19, Jr. (Fall 0:00).
5th: Ethan Caven (Maple River) 24-18, Sr. over David Garza (United South Central) 8-15, Jr. (Fall 1:06).

285 Results
1st Place – Trey Chatman of Westfield
2nd Place – Jesse Jackson of Kenyon-Wanamingo
3rd Place – Trevor Oppedal of Blue Earth
4th Place – Connor Thorn of Maple River
5th Place – Quinten Arndt of New Richland-H-E-G
6th Place – Ethan Morales of United South Central
1st: Trey Chatman (Westfield) 28-5, Sr. over Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-16, So. (Dec 3-2).
2nd: Jesse Jackson (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 21-16, So. over Trevor Oppedal (Blue Earth) 28-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Trevor Oppedal (Blue Earth) 28-12, Jr. over Connor Thorn (Maple River) 22-20, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Quinten Arndt (New Richland-H-E-G) 12-22, So. over Ethan Morales (United South Central) 13-19, Sr. (Fall 2:33).

Comments are closed.