2017 Class A Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 54, Medford 18
106 — Clay Stenzel (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
113 — Johnny Meyer (Medford) pinned Andrew Reich 1:34.
120 — Mason Oakland (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
126 — George McCarthy (Medford) pinned Austin Hill 3:15.
132 — Brett Kubiatowicz (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
138 — Argo Gushwa (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
145 — Brendon Strand (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
152 — Tyler Jacobson (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
170 — Cole Staloch (NRHEG) dec. Marcus De Leon 3-2.
182 — Nate Meixner (Medford) won by forfeit.
195 — Alex Buckmeier (NRHEG) won by forfeit.
220 — Carter Hagen (NRHEG) pinned Nate McCarty 1:53.
285 — Quinten Arndt (NRHEG) dec. Mitchell Borwege 6-0.

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 60 St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 24
106: Trayton Hewitt (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)
113: Tyler Ash (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)
120: Caleb Clobes (LCWM) over Lucas Kruse (SCML) (Fall 1:10)
126: Blaine Zernechel (LCWM) over Devin Adams (SCML) (Fall 4:48)
132: Dylan Rasmussen (SCML) over Brenden Jones (LCWM) (Fall 3:13)
138: Chase Baker (SCML) over (LCWM) (For.)
145: Gage Baker (SCML) over Tristan Jones (LCWM) (Fall 2:58)
152: Avery Northquest (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)
160: Elijah Northquest (LCWM) over Emil Olsson (SCML) (Fall 1:49)
170: Jeremiah Colon (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)
182: Garrett Gilman (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)
195: David Loeffler (SCML) over Matthew Thofson (LCWM) (Fall 3:10)
220: Blake Stenzel (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)
285: Nick Nachreiner (LCWM) over (SCML) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 81, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 0
106 — Bray Olson (KW) pinned Clay Stenzel 1:59.
113 — Jeron Matson (KW) pinned Andrew Reich 0:28.
120 — Tyler Craig (KW) pinned Austin Hill 1:53.
126 — Bradley Kish (KW) pinned Brett Kubiatowicz 0:54.
132 — Seth Brossard (KW) pinned Ralph Roesler 0:23.
138 — Jaeden Sokoloski (KW) pinned Agro Gushwa 2:43.
145 — Nathan Bauer (KW) pinned Tyler Jacobson 3:14.
152 — Tyler Ryan (KW) pinned Brendon Strand 0:14.
160 — Dylan Craig (KW) pinned Cole Staloch 1:00.
170 — Matthew Houglum (KW) won by forfeit.
182 — Logan Quam (KW) won by forfeit.
195 — Peyton Hilke (KW) dec. Alex Buckmeier 5-0.
220 — Kaya Lindell (KW) pinned Carter Hagen 0:33.
285 — Jesse Jackson (KW) pinned Quinten Arndt 1:39.

Westfield 42 LeSueur-Henderson 24
106 Ethan Arett (WF) Fall Jordan Grinde (LSH) :13
113 Keon Naranjo (LSH) Fall Wyatt Brennan (WF) 1:14
120 Jorge Hernandez (LSH) Dec. Riley Schultz (WF) 9-3
126 Jackson Heydt (WF) Fall Jesse Kaelberer (LSH) :46
132 Dalton Pauly (LSH) Fall Quentin Kubista (WF) 1:08
138 Dylan Pauly (LSH) Fall Joey Meyer (WF) 3:59
145 Chris Healy (LSH) Dec. Jordan Sullivan (WF) 11-9 OT
152 Seth Peterson (WF) Fall Trevor Block (LSH) 5:50
160 Colton Krell (WF) Dec. Luke Wilson (LSH) 3-1
170 Morgen Moreno (WF) Dec. Tucker Colling (LSH) 5-0
182 Tristan Rieken (WF) Fall Mason Straub (LSH) 2:39
195 Dylan Nirk (WF) Dec. Jordan Carlson (LSH) 1-0
220 Mitchell Oswald (WF) Dec. Trenton Rogich (LSH) 7-6
285 Trey Chatman (WF) Fall Jacob Wacker (LSH) :44

Maple River 52 United South Central 18
106: Trevor Pearson (MARI) over Bryce Sonnek (USC) (Dec 10-4)
113: Blake Legred (USC) over (MARI) (For.)
120: Reise Hanson (MARI) over (USC) (For.)
126: Gavin Sonnek (USC) over Cody Walters (MARI) (Dec 6-3)
132: Wyatt Simon (MARI) over Micah Hamson (USC) (MD 16-7)
138: Lincoln Arndt (MARI) over (USC) (For.)
145: Keenan Biddle (USC) over Nathan Moore (MARI) (Dec 4-3)
152: Hunter Johnson (USC) over Jared Latusek (MARI) (Fall 1:02)
160: Jared Moore (MARI) over Levi Thisius (USC) (Fall 4:23)
170: Dustyn Schmidt (MARI) over (USC) (For.)
182: Noah Decker (MARI) over (USC) (For.)
195: Logan Ziegler (MARI) over Jacob Billings (USC) (UTB 6-5)
220: Ethan Caven (MARI) over David Garza (USC) (Fall 1:59)
285: Connor Thorn (MARI) over (USC) (For.)

Blue Earth Area 55 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 15
106: Davis Sunken (BEA) over Trayton Hewitt (LCWM) (MD 13-0)
113: Tyler Ash (LCWM) over Caleb Beeler (BEA) (Fall 3:49)
120: Caleb Clobes (LCWM) over Caden Ochsendorf (BEA) (Dec 8-2)
126: Joe Schavey (BEA) over Blaine Zernechel (LCWM) (MD 18-5)
132: Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) over Brenden Jones (LCWM) (Fall 1:19)
138: Dalton Nagel (BEA) over (LCWM) (For.)
145: Rylee McGuire (BEA) over Tristan Jones (LCWM) (Fall 3:22)
152: Cole Klinkner (BEA) over Avery Northquest (LCWM) (Dec 9-4)
160: Zach Buseman (BEA) over Elijah Northquest (LCWM) (TF 16-0 5:19)
170: Jeremiah Colon (LCWM) over Wyatt Tungland (BEA) (Fall 5:06)
182: Jesus Quintero (BEA) over Matthew Thofson (LCWM) (Fall 1:38)
195: Jared Armon (BEA) over Garrett Gilman (LCWM) (Fall 5:30)
220: Jordan Huse (BEA) over Blake Stenzel (LCWM) (Dec 8-4)
285: Trevor Oppedal (BEA) over (LCWM) (For.)

Semifinals

Kenyon-Wanamingo 48 Westfield 16
106 Ethan Arett (WF) Maj. Dec. Alec Johnson (KW) 11-3
113 Bray Olson (KW) Fall Wyatt Brennan (WF) 2:40
120 Jeron Matson (KW) Fall Riley Schultz (WF) 1:05
126 Bradley Kish (KW) Dec. Jackson Heydt (WF) 6-0
132 Seth Bossard (KW) Fall Quentin Kubista (WF) 1:23
138 Joe Meyer (KW) Fall Jason Sokoloski (WF) 1:25
145 Jordan Sullivan (WF) Dec. Daniel Kish (KW) 9-5
152 Nathan Bauer (KW) Fall Seth Peterson (WF) :55
160 Colton Krell (WF) Dec. Tyler Ryan (KW) 5-2
170 Morgan Moreno (WF) Dec. Dylan Craig (KW) 6-4 OT
182 Hunter Buron (KW) Fall Tristan Rieken (WF) 3:54
195 Logan Quam (KW) Dec. Dylan Nirk (WF) 7-3
220 Peyton Hilke (KW) Fall Mitchell Oswald (WF) 1:00
285 Trey Chapman (WF) Dec. Jesse Jackson (KW) 3-0

Blue Earth Area 49 Maple River 16
106: Davis Sunken (BEA) over Trevor Pearson (MARI) (Dec 6-4)
113: Max Ehrich (BEA) over (MARI) (For.)
120: Caden Ochsendorf (BEA) over Reise Hanson (MARI) (Dec 9-4)
126: Cody Walters (MARI) over Joe Schavey (BEA) (Dec 5-1)
132: Dalton Nagel (BEA) over Wyatt Simon (MARI) (MD 17-8)
138: Lincoln Arndt (MARI) over Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) (MD 17-4)
145: Nathan Moore (MARI) over Rylee McGuire (BEA) (Dec 4-3)
152: Cole Klinkner (BEA) over Jared Latusek (MARI) (Fall 1:07)
160: Zach Buseman (BEA) over Jared Moore (MARI) (Dec 6-3)
170: Wyatt Tungland (BEA) over Dustyn Schmidt (MARI) (Fall 0:47)
182: Noah Decker (MARI) over Isaac Martinez (BEA) (Fall 0:11)
195: Jesus Quintero (BEA) over Logan Ziegler (MARI) (Fall 3:05)
220: Jared Armon (BEA) over Ethan Caven (MARI) (Fall 0:28)
285: Trevor Oppedal (BEA) over Connor Thorn (MARI) (Fall 3:32)

Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 33 Blue Earth Area 28
106: Davis Sunken (BEA) over Bray Olson (KEWA) (Dec 2-1)
113: Jeron Matson (KEWA) over Max Ehrich (BEA) (Fall 0:47)
120: Caden Ochsendorf (BEA) over Tyler Craig (KEWA) (Dec 5-4)
126: Bradley Kish (KEWA) over Joe Schavey (BEA) (Fall 1:02)
132: Seth Brossard (KEWA) over Jaxen Klinkner (BEA) (Fall 1:13)
138: Dalton Nagel (BEA) over Jaeden Sokoloski (KEWA) (MD 10-2)
145: Cole Klinkner (BEA) over Daniel Kish (KEWA) (Fall 2:31)
152: Nathan Bauer (KEWA) over Rylee McGuire (BEA) (Fall 0:54)
160: Tyler Ryan (KEWA) over Roger Ziegler (BEA) (Fall 1:22)
170: Zach Buseman (BEA) over Dylan Craig (KEWA) (Dec 3-0)
182: Wyatt Tungland (BEA) over Logan Quam (KEWA) (Dec 11-5)
195: Jesus Quintero (BEA) over Hunter Burow (KEWA) (Dec 6-3)
220: Jared Armon (BEA) over Peyton Hilke (KEWA) (Dec 2-1)
285: Kaya Lindell (KEWA) over Trevor Oppedal (BEA) (SV-1 11-9)

Comments are closed.