2017 Class A Section 3 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Jackson High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Brett Willaby of Windom-Mountain Lake
2nd Place – Grant Budden of Pipestone
3rd Place – Eric Carrasco of Minneota
4th Place – Payton Handevidt of Jackson County Central
5th Place – Logan Taylor of Adrian
6th Place – Parker Viessman of Canby
1st: Brett Willaby (Windom-Mountain Lake) 35-5, Fr. over Grant Budden (Pipestone) 36-6, Fr. (MD 14-6).
2nd: Grant Budden (Pipestone) 36-6, Fr. over Eric Carrasco (Minneota) 18-16, 8th. (Fall 0:27).
3rd: Eric Carrasco (Minneota) 18-16, 8th. over Payton Handevidt (Jackson County Central) 13-13, 7th. (SV-1 4-2).
5th: Logan Taylor (Adrian) 20-9, Fr. over Parker Viessman (Canby) 18-22, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

113 Results
1st Place – Sam Kulseth of St James
2nd Place – Brant Buysse of Minneota
3rd Place – Kade Sammons of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Kalib Greenman of Canby
5th Place – Mathew Mohning of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Gach Mar of Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks
1st: Sam Kulseth (St James) 29-4, So. over Brant Buysse (Minneota) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 3:12).
2nd: Brant Buysse (Minneota) 17-4, Jr. over Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 26-16, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Kade Sammons (Windom-Mountain Lake) 26-16, 8th. over Kalib Greenman (Canby) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
5th: Mathew Mohning (Jackson County Central) 16-22, So. over Gach Mar (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 14-20, 8th. (Fall 2:00).

120 Results
1st Place – Hunter Burnett of Pipestone
2nd Place – Teddy Pesch of Minneota
3rd Place – Ethan Hendrickson of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Tyler Lacek of Canby
5th Place – Tylor Hix of Adrian
6th Place – Hunter Ekstrom of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Hunter Burnett (Pipestone) 35-0, Jr. over Teddy Pesch (Minneota) 22-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:58 (20-5)).
2nd: Teddy Pesch (Minneota) 22-15, So. over Ethan Hendrickson (Jackson County Central) 15-7, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Ethan Hendrickson (Jackson County Central) 15-7, Fr. over Tyler Lacek (Canby) 15-21, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Tylor Hix (Adrian) 3-18, Fr. over Hunter Ekstrom (Windom-Mountain Lake) 11-22, So. (Dec 8-7).

126 Results
1st Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone
2nd Place – Jose Nelson-Cuellar of St James
3rd Place – Zach Spinks of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Blake Reiss of Minneota
5th Place – Cole Kapplinger of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Chandler Combs of Adrian
1st: Michael Suda (Pipestone) 39-0, Jr. over Jose Nelson-Cuellar (St James) 21-11, Sr. (MD 19-6).
2nd: Jose Nelson-Cuellar (St James) 21-11, Sr. over Zach Spinks (Windom-Mountain Lake) 26-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Zach Spinks (Windom-Mountain Lake) 26-10, So. over Blake Reiss (Minneota) 10-8, Fr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th: Cole Kapplinger (Jackson County Central) 13-17, Fr. over Chandler Combs (Adrian) 16-20, So. (Dec 10-3).

132 Results
1st Place – Brendan Reiss of Minneota
2nd Place – Alex Borsgard of Windom-Mountain Lake
3rd Place – Zach Poelaert of Jackson County Central
4th Place – Payton Viessman of Canby
5th Place – Eric Lange of Pipestone
6th Place – Logan Sherer of Adrian
1st: Brendan Reiss (Minneota) 35-4, Sr. over Alex Borsgard (Windom-Mountain Lake) 33-5, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd: Alex Borsgard (Windom-Mountain Lake) 33-5, So. over Zach Poelaert (Jackson County Central) 23-18, Jr. (Fall 1:05).
3rd: Zach Poelaert (Jackson County Central) 23-18, Jr. over Payton Viessman (Canby) 20-22, Jr. (Fall 4:34).
5th: Eric Lange (Pipestone) 20-18, Fr. over Logan Sherer (Adrian) 7-14, 8th. (Dec 5-3).

138 Results
1st Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Austin DeVlaeminck of Minneota
3rd Place – Evan Wiens of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Emerson Winter of Pipestone
5th Place – Alex Full of Canby
6th Place – William Castro of Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks
1st: Jacob Tvinnereim (Jackson County Central) 35-4, Jr. over Austin DeVlaeminck (Minneota) 14-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd: Austin DeVlaeminck (Minneota) 14-4, Sr. over Evan Wiens (Windom-Mountain Lake) 16-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Evan Wiens (Windom-Mountain Lake) 16-8, Sr. over Emerson Winter (Pipestone) 25-14, Sr. (Fall 0:00).
5th: Alex Full (Canby) 10-26, Fr. over William Castro (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 2-25, Jr. (Fall 2:59).

145 Results
1st Place – Bill Olsen of Pipestone
2nd Place – Cole Vanoverbeke of Minneota
3rd Place – Yanick Tade of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Tallin Johnson of St James
5th Place – Logan Preuss of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Noah Steffen of Canby
1st: Bill Olsen (Pipestone) 35-7, Sr. over Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 31-10, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd: Cole Vanoverbeke (Minneota) 31-10, So. over Yanick Tade (Windom-Mountain Lake) 20-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Yanick Tade (Windom-Mountain Lake) 20-14, Sr. over Tallin Johnson (St James) 20-12, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th: Logan Preuss (Jackson County Central) 20-18, Sr. over Noah Steffen (Canby) 9-26, So. (Fall 2:56).

152 Results
1st Place – Nick Antony of Canby
2nd Place – McKinley Bush of Pipestone
3rd Place – Landon Rolbiecki of Minneota
4th Place – Max Svalland of St James
5th Place – Justin Heckard of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Grant Koehler of Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks
1st: Nick Antony (Canby) 28-9, Sr. over McKinley Bush (Pipestone) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd: McKinley Bush (Pipestone) 30-10, Sr. over Landon Rolbiecki (Minneota) 21-14, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: Landon Rolbiecki (Minneota) 21-14, So. over Max Svalland (St James) 8-19, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th: Justin Heckard (Jackson County Central) 8-20, So. over Grant Koehler (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 6-24, Jr. (Fall 4:47).

160 Results
1st Place – Dalton Wagner of Jackson County Central
2nd Place – Shawn Buysse of Minneota
3rd Place – Drew Maher of Bold
4th Place – Jaden Kindopp of Canby
5th Place – Jesse Jepsen of Windom-Mountain Lake
6th Place – Logan Steenstra of Pipestone
1st: Dalton Wagner (Jackson County Central) 36-3, Jr. over Shawn Buysse (Minneota) 21-11, So. (TF-1.5 4:27 (22-6)).
2nd: Shawn Buysse (Minneota) 21-11, So. over Drew Maher (Bold) 28-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Drew Maher (Bold) 28-9, Sr. over Jaden Kindopp (Canby) 17-7, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Jesse Jepsen (Windom-Mountain Lake) 16-20, So. over Logan Steenstra (Pipestone) 18-25, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

170 Results
1st Place – Garrett Ploeger of Pipestone
2nd Place – Noah Scott of Canby
3rd Place – Riley Gass of Bold
4th Place – Layne Lozinski of Minneota
5th Place – Anthony Rodriguez of St James
6th Place – Beau Bullerman of Adrian
1st: Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone) 32-4, Jr. over Noah Scott (Canby) 13-10, Sr. (Fall 1:31).
2nd: Noah Scott (Canby) 13-10, Sr. over Riley Gass (Bold) 15-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Riley Gass (Bold) 15-21, Sr. over Layne Lozinski (Minneota) 6-13, So. (Fall 1:21).
5th: Anthony Rodriguez (St James) 11-18, So. over Beau Bullerman (Adrian) 14-19, Fr. (Dec 12-7).

182 Results
1st Place – Alec Bueltel of Minneota
2nd Place – Jordan Osborne of Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks
3rd Place – Jacob Suess of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Steven Czech of Pipestone
5th Place – Eli Edlin of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Peyton Engelking of St James
1st: Alec Bueltel (Minneota) 30-4, Sr. over Jordan Osborne (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 5:29).
2nd: Jordan Osborne (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 28-7, Sr. over Jacob Suess (Windom-Mountain Lake) 6-2, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jacob Suess (Windom-Mountain Lake) 6-2, Sr. over Steven Czech (Pipestone) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 1:25).
5th: Eli Edlin (Jackson County Central) 8-24, So. over Peyton Engelking (St James) 4-5, 8th. (MD 11-1).

195 Results
1st Place – Dylan Gyberg of Adrian
2nd Place – Evan Stoks of Canby
3rd Place – Jabari Carlton of Windom-Mountain Lake
4th Place – Jamison Vanderwal of Pipestone
5th Place – Everett VanHecke of Minneota
6th Place – Ruben Suarez of St James
1st: Dylan Gyberg (Adrian) 19-4, Sr. over Evan Stoks (Canby) 29-9, So. (Dec 9-2).
2nd: Evan Stoks (Canby) 29-9, So. over Jabari Carlton (Windom-Mountain Lake) 21-15, So. (Fall 5:28).
3rd: Jabari Carlton (Windom-Mountain Lake) 21-15, So. over Jamison Vanderwal (Pipestone) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 1:12).
5th: Everett VanHecke (Minneota) 17-7, Sr. over Ruben Suarez (St James) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 7-0).

220 Results
1st Place – Sylas Stangeland of Pipestone
2nd Place – Shawn Hillesheim of St James
3rd Place – Blake Nelson of Minneota
4th Place – Denver Noyes of Canby
5th Place – Mitchell Wagner of Adrian
6th Place – Eli Mutz of Windom-Mountain Lake
1st: Sylas Stangeland (Pipestone) 24-1, Sr. over Shawn Hillesheim (St James) 27-4, Sr. (Fall 5:18).
2nd: Shawn Hillesheim (St James) 27-4, Sr. over Blake Nelson (Minneota) 22-14, Sr. (Fall 1:24).
3rd: Blake Nelson (Minneota) 22-14, Sr. over Denver Noyes (Canby) 21-20, Fr. (Fall 1:51).
5th: Mitchell Wagner (Adrian) 13-18, Sr. over Eli Mutz (Windom-Mountain Lake) 6-19, Fr. (Dec 7-0).

285 Results
1st Place – Trent Esping of Minneota
2nd Place – Josh Hansen of Canby
3rd Place – Derek Firchau of Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks
4th Place – Dylan Arndt of Pipestone
5th Place – Scot Edwards of Adrian
1st: Trent Esping (Minneota) 34-4, Jr. over Josh Hansen (Canby) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd: Josh Hansen (Canby) 33-7, Jr. over Derek Firchau (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 23-3, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Derek Firchau (Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther Jayhawks) 23-3, Jr. over Dylan Arndt (Pipestone) 11-25, Jr. (Fall 0:51).
5th: Scot Edwards (Adrian) 17-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.