2017 Class A Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Adrian 57 Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 9
106 Combs, Brandon (ADR) defeated Garcia, Carlos (MT) === {Decision: 6-4} (Score: 0-3)
113 Hix, Tylor (ADR) defeated Mar, Gach (MT) === {Fall 3:18} (Score: 0-9)
120 Nelson, Preston (ADR) defeated Rathman, Aiden (MT) === {Fall 1:22} (Score: 0-15)
126 Hokeness, Brent (ADR) defeated Forfeit, (MT) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-21)
132 Scherer, Logan (ADR) defeated Forfeit, (MT) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-27)
138 Combs, Chandler (ADR) defeated Castro, William (MT) === {Fall 1:48} (Score: 0-33)
145 Castenada, Jamie (ADR) defeated Altenburg, Jed (MT) === {Fall 0:50} (Score: 0-39)
152 Taylor, Marshall (ADR) defeated Koehler, Grant (MT) === {Fall 3:27} (Score: 0-45)
170 Bullerman, Beau (ADR) defeated Forfeit, (MT) === {Forfeit} (Score: 0-51)
182 Osborne, Jordan (MT) defeated Gyberg, Dylan (ADR) === {Dec 3 – 1} (Score: 3-51)
195 Wagner, Mitchell (ADR) defeated Forfeit, (MT) === {Forfeit} (Score: 3-57)
285 Firchau, Derek (MT) defeated Edwards, Scot (ADR) === {Fall 1:46} (Score: 9-57)

Quarterfinals

Pipestone Area 68 Adrian 10
106: Grant Budden (PIAR) over Brandon Combs (ADAR) (Fall 0:30)
113: Preston Nelson (ADAR) over Luke Ploeger (PIAR) (Fall 1:26)
120: Hunter Burnett (PIAR) over Tylor Hix (ADAR) (TF 18-3 4:00)
126: Michael Suda (PIAR) over Brent Hokeness (ADAR) (Fall 1:09)
132: Eric Lange (PIAR) over Logan Sherer (ADAR) (Dec 4-2)
138: Emerson Winter (PIAR) over Chandler Combs (ADAR) (Fall 1:53)
145: Bill Olsen (PIAR) over Jaime Castenada (ADAR) (Fall 1:16)
152: Mckinely Bush (PIAR) over Marshall Taylor (ADAR) (Fall 1:38)
160: Logan Steenstra (PIAR) over (ADAR) (For.)
170: Garrett Ploeger (PIAR) over Beau Bullerman (ADAR) (Fall 2:57)
182: Dylan Gyberg (ADAR) over Steven Czech (PIAR) (MD 11-3)
195: Jamison Vanderwal (PIAR) over Mitchell Wagner (ADAR) (Fall 5:41)
220: Sylas Stangeland (PIAR) over (ADAR) (For.)
285: Dylan Arndt (PIAR) over Scot Edwards (ADAR) (Fall 1:33)

Canby 36 Jackson County Central 33
106: Parker Viessman (CANB) over Payton Handevidt (JCC) (Dec 6-2)
113: Kalib Greenman (CANB) over Mathew Mohning (JCC) (Dec 8-2)
120: Ethan Hendrickson (JCC) over Coltyn Drietz (CANB) (TF 22-7 5:45)
126: Cole Kapplinger (JCC) over Tyler Lacek (CANB) (Fall 2:20)
132: Zach Poelaert (JCC) over Payton Viessman (CANB) (Dec 13-6)
138: Aaron Munoz (JCC) over Alex Full (CANB) (Fall 1:16)
145: Justin Heckard (JCC) over Noah Steffen (CANB) (MD 13-3)
152: Jacob Tvinnereim (JCC) over Nick Antony (CANB) (Dec 1-0)
160: Jaden Kindopp (CANB) over Logan Preuss (JCC) (Fall 2:33)
170: Dalton Wagner (JCC) over Kyler Nothem (CANB) (Fall 1:02)
182: Noah Scott (CANB) over Eli Edlin (JCC) (Fall 1:04)
195: Evan Stoks (CANB) over Lee Drahota (JCC) (Fall 0:33)
220: Denver Noyes (CANB) over Tycin Bejarano (JCC) (Fall 0:33)
285: Josh Hansen (CANB) over (JCC) (For.)

Minneota 72 BOLD 6
106: Eric Carrasco (MINN) over Jesse Manderschied (BOLD) (MD 16-5)
113: Brant Buysse (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
120: Teddy Pesch (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
126: Mark Laleman (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
132: Brendan Reiss (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
138: Austin DeVlaeminck (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
145: Landon Rolbiecki (MINN) over Anthony Maher (BOLD) (Fall 1:47)
152: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
160: Drew Maher (BOLD) over Layne Lozinski (MINN) (Fall 4:32)
170: Alec Bueltel (MINN) over Riley Gass (BOLD) (TF 16-0 4:29)
182: Josh Laleman (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
195: Everett VanHecke (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
220: Gared Moorse (MINN) over (BOLD) (For.)
285: Trent Esping (MINN) over Zach Foesch (BOLD) (Dec 2-0)

Windom/Mountain Lake 38 St. James Area 24
106: Brett Willaby (WML) over Wyatt Westcott (SJA) (TF 16-1 5:07)
113: Sam Kulseth (SJA) over Kade Sammons (WML) (Dec 6-3)
120: Hunter Ekstrom (WML) over Alexander Hanson (SJA) (Dec 11-10)
126: Zach Spinks (WML) over Jose Nelson Cuellar (SJA) (Dec 6-4)
132: Alex Borsgard (WML) over Landon Hoppe (SJA) (Fall 1:05)
138: Josh Samdal (WML) over Erik Morales Benda (SJA) (Fall 5:42)
145: Evan Wiens (WML) over Tallin Johnson (SJA) (Dec 12-6)
152: Yanick Tade (WML) over Max Svalland (SJA) (Dec 3-2)
160: Jacob Brey (SJA) over Jeff Wright (WML) (Dec 7-2)
170: Jesse Jepsen (WML) over Anthony Rodriguez (SJA) (Dec 9-2)
182: Kevin Hernandez (SJA) over Kaden Haberman (WML) (Fall 0:59)
195: Jabari Carlton (WML) over Riley Sandmeyer (SJA) (Fall 1:22)
220: Shawn Hillesheim (SJA) over (WML) (For.)
285: Ruben Suarez (SJA) over Eli Mutz (WML) (Fall 3:58)

Semifinals

Pipestone Area 42 Canby 24
106: Grant Budden (PIAR) over Parker Viessman (CANB) (Dec 5-2)
113: Kalib Greenman (CANB) over Luke Ploeger (PIAR) (Fall 0:21)
120: Hunter Burnett (PIAR) over Coltyn Drietz (CANB) (Fall 1:13)
126: Eric Lange (PIAR) over Brandon Moeller (CANB) (Dec 8-2)
132: Michael Suda (PIAR) over (CANB) (For.)
138: Emerson Winter (PIAR) over Payton Viessman (CANB) (Fall 5:48)
145: Bill Olsen (PIAR) over Noah Steffen (CANB) (Dec 10-4)
152: Mckinely Bush (PIAR) over Nick Antony (CANB) (SV-1 3-1)
160: Jaden Kindopp (CANB) over Logan Steenstra (PIAR) (Fall 0:40)
170: Garrett Ploeger (PIAR) over Josh Steffen (CANB) (Fall 1:47)
182: Steven Czech (PIAR) over Noah Scott (CANB) (Dec 9-2)
195: Evan Stoks (CANB) over Jamison Vanderwal (PIAR) (Fall 3:36)
220: Sylas Stangeland (PIAR) over Denver Noyes (CANB) (SV-1 5-3)
285: Josh Hansen (CANB) over Dylan Arndt (PIAR) (Fall 4:53)

Minneota 40 Windom-Mountain Lake 21
106: Brett Willaby (WML) over Eric Carrasco (MINN) (TF 21-5 5:29)
113: Brant Buysse (MINN) over Trenton Renquist (WML) (Fall 0:24)
120: Teddy Pesch (MINN) over Kade Sammons (WML) (Dec 5-0)
126: Zach Spinks (WML) over Blake Reiss (MINN) (Dec 6-5)
132: Alex Borsgard (WML) over Mark Laleman (MINN) (MD 14-4)
138: Brendan Reiss (MINN) over Evan Wiens (WML) (Dec 8-1)
145: Austin DeVlaeminck (MINN) over Josh Samdal (WML) (Fall 2:59)
152: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Yanick Tade (WML) (Dec 7-3)
160: Jeff Wright (WML) over Kyle Banks (MINN) (Dec 8-3)
170: Shawn Buysse (MINN) over Jesse Jepsen (WML) (MD 12-3)
182: Alec Bueltel (MINN) over Kaden Haberman (WML) (Fall 0:51)
195: Jabari Carlton (WML) over Everett VanHecke (MINN) (Fall 4:06)
220: Blake Nelson (MINN) over Jacob Suess (WML) (Dec 5-0)
285: Trent Esping (MINN) over (WML) (For.)

Championship

Pipestone Area 33 Minneota 29
106: Grant Budden (PIAR) over Eric Carrasco (MINN) (Dec 9-2)
113: Isaac Laleman (MINN) over Luke Ploeger (PIAR) (Fall 0:32)
120: Hunter Burnett (PIAR) over Brant Buysse (MINN) (MD 21-9)
126: Teddy Pesch (MINN) over Eric Lange (PIAR) (Dec 4-0)
132: Michael Suda (PIAR) over Blake Reiss (MINN) (MD 20-7)
138: Brendan Reiss (MINN) over Emerson Winter (PIAR) (MD 8-0)
145: Austin DeVlaeminck (MINN) over Bill Olsen (PIAR) (Dec 5-0)
152: Mckinely Bush (PIAR) over Kyle Banks (MINN) (MD 15-6)
160: Cole Vanoverbeke (MINN) over Logan Steenstra (PIAR) (MD 14-5)
170: Garrett Ploeger (PIAR) over Shawn Buysse (MINN) (Fall 3:52)
182: Alec Bueltel (MINN) over Steven Czech (PIAR) (MD 11-3)
195: Jamison Vanderwal (PIAR) over Everett VanHecke (MINN) (Fall 5:42)
220: Sylas Stangeland (PIAR) over Blake Nelson (MINN) (Fall 1:23)
285: Trent Esping (MINN) over Dylan Arndt (PIAR) (TF 16-0 3:51)

Comments are closed.