2017 Class A Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 43 Eden Valley-Watkins 42
106 – Gavin Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Casey Diers (HLWW) Fall 5:27
113 – Isaac Busse (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Taylor Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Zach Nistler (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Rylan Schueller (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Trevyn Ludwig (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Liam Eberhard (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Ryan Tuchtenhagen (HLWW) over Matt Schindler (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:35
160 – Micheal Ryan (HLWW) over Carter Mathies (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 1:22
170 – Danny Mosford (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Joseph Schanus (HLWW) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Aaron Holmberg (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ethan Kay (Eden Valley-Watkins) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Elijah Riemer (HLWW) over Peyton Thul (Eden Valley-Watkins) Fall 0:12
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted’s team score was adjusted by 1.000 for Criteria

Spectrum 36 Minneapolis North 33
106 – Wyatt Ward (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Tim Erickson (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) over Jeremiah Green (North) Fall 1:10
126 – Brandon Tucker (North) over Keagan Wilson (Spectrum) Fall 0:46
132 – Adam Devine (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ethan Aune (Spectrum) over Javarius Robinson (North) Fall 2:16
145 – Ashawn Glen (North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Marlon Riddley (North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Farlanders Ross (North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Quintin Jaminson-Travis (North) over Conner Sharp (Spectrum) Dec 16-14
182 – Andrew Deboer (Spectrum) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Kehyan Porter (North) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Double Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Sibley East 79 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 0
106 – Derek Steele (SE) over Casey Diers (HLWW) Fall 1:36
113 – Dayne Morton (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kevin Melgar (SE) over Isaac Busse (HLWW) Fall 0:14
126 – Lincoln Carpenter (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Tanner Pasvogel (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Tommy Wentzlaff (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Mason Voight (SE) over Liam Eberhard (HLWW) Fall 0:32
152 – Jose Felipe (SE) over Ryan Tuchtenhagen (HLWW) Maj 17-8
160 – Logan Tesch (SE) over Micheal Ryan (HLWW) Fall 0:59
170 – Thomas Battcher (SE) over Danny Mosford (HLWW) Fall 3:58
182 – Andrew Schauer (SE) over Joseph Schanus (HLWW) Fall 1:21
195 – Cody Voight (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Ramiro Rivera (SE) over Elijah Riemer (HLWW) Dec 3-2
285 – Tanner Kurtzweg (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Kimball Area 48 St. Agnes 25
106 – Cody Leither (Kimball) over Luke Wallisch (St. Agnes) Fall 3:24
113 – Luke Johnson (St. Agnes) over Brandon Guggisberg (Kimball) Fall 1:14
120 – Isaac Schmidt (St. Agnes) over Josh Donnay (Kimball) Maj 15-4
126 – Tommy Jackson (St. Agnes) over Austin Donnay (Kimball) Dec 12-8
132 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Josh Hernandez (St. Agnes) Fall 2:21
138 – Payton Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Gabe Scott (St. Agnes) Fall 1:49
145 – Michael Donnay (Kimball) over Dominic Cummings (St. Agnes) Fall 3:40
152 – Max Cummings (St. Agnes) over Adam Frilstad (Kimball) Fall 0:48
160 – John Lewis (St. Agnes) over Carter Holtz (Kimball) Fall 0:28
170 – Adam Theis (Kimball) over Joe Lewis (St. Agnes) Fall 2:34
182 – Nicholas Bowen (Kimball) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Ben Zipoy (Kimball) over Nick Knapp (St. Agnes) Fall 3:16
220 – Jim Wicker (Kimball) over Jared Scott (St. Agnes) Fall 2:23
285 – Double Forfeit

Norwood-Young America 43 Trinity School at River Ridge 31
106 – Isaac Mueller (NYA) over Will Howell (Trinity) Fall 2:46
113 – Wyatt Lemke (NYA) over Jon DeMarais (Trinity) Maj 10-0
120 – Dominic Bulger (Trinity) over Joash Lord (NYA) Dec 7-2
126 – Peter Barth (NYA) over Kiru Adbebe (Trinity) Fall 4:22
132 – Eddie M Mendoza (NYA) over Peter Bittner (Trinity) Fall 5:22
138 – Zeke Dodge (NYA) over Jack Ridgway (Trinity) Dec 2-0
145 – Luke Bormann (Trinity) over Ike Elgren (NYA) Fall 1:24
152 – Wallace Michels (NYA) over Steven Burns (Trinity) Fall 2:40
160 – Tom Howell (Trinity) over Sam Mendoza (NYA) Maj 13-1
170 – Henry Leighton (Trinity) over Nathan Brackee (NYA) Fall 1:32
182 – Colm Maines (Trinity) over Braedon Barr (NYA) Fall 1:33
195 – Michael Swanson (Trinity) over Kody Sayarath (NYA) Fall 1:13
220 – Sam Meeker (NYA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Nick Forner (NYA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 72 Spectrum 6
106 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Wyatt Ward (Spectrum) Fall 1:00
113 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Logan Schumacher (Spectrum) over Skye Powers (ACGC) Dec 5-0
126 – Aaron Lang (ACGC) over Keagan Wilson (Spectrum) Fall 0:00
132 – Landon Blom (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Ethan Aune (Spectrum) over John Rasmussen (ACGC) Dec 9-6
145 – Shane Whitcomb (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Braeden Lies (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Cullen Lewis (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – CJ Toedter (ACGC) over Conner Sharp (Spectrum) Fall 1:28
182 – Tanner Fester (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Jesus Cardenas (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jonathon Behm (ACGC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Semifinals

Sibley East defeated Kimball Area 56-16
106 – Derek Steele (SE) over Zack Schiefelbein (Kimball) Fall 1:42
113 – Dayne Morton (SE) over Alex Nelson (Kimball) Fall 1:52
120 – Kevin Melgar (SE) over Josh Donnay (Kimball) Fall 0:55
126 – Lincoln Carpenter (SE) over Austin Donnay (Kimball) TF 16-0
132 – Zack Holtz (Kimball) over Tanner Pasvogel (SE) Fall 6:28
138 – Payton Schiefelbein (Kimball) over Tommy Wentzlaff (SE) Dec 7-6
145 – Michael Donnay (Kimball) over Colton Harens (SE) Maj 11-0
152 – Mason Voight (SE) over Ashton Hanan (Kimball) Fall 0:33
160 – Jose Felipe (SE) over Adam Frilstad (Kimball) Fall 1:35
170 – Adam Theis (Kimball) over Thomas Battcher (SE) Dec 5-2
182 – Tim Lewis (SE) over Nicholas Bowen (Kimball) Fall 1:37
195 – Andrew Schauer (SE) over Ben Zipoy (Kimball) Dec 3-2
220 – Cody Voight (SE) over Jim Wicker (Kimball) Fall 1:15
285 – Tanner Kurtzweg (SE) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 46 Norwood-Young America 26
106 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Wyatt Lemke (NYA) Fall 5:31
113 – Hayden Straumann (ACGC) over Isaac Mueller (NYA) Fall 0:44
120 – Skye Powers (ACGC) over Jared Kleindl (NYA) Maj 8-0
126 – Peter Barth (NYA) over Aaron Lang (ACGC) Dec 9-4
132 – Eddie M Mendoza (NYA) over John Rasmussen (ACGC) Dec 7-0
138 – Ike Elgren (NYA) over Landon Blom (ACGC) TF 16-0
145 – Shane Whitcomb (ACGC) over Zeke Dodge (NYA) Fall 3:17
152 – Wallace Michels (NYA) over Braeden Lies (ACGC) Fall 1:38
160 – Joe Hennen (NYA) over Levi Lund (ACGC) Dec 5-0
170 – Cullen Lewis (ACGC) over Nathan Brackee (NYA) Fall 1:20
182 – CJ Toedter (ACGC) over Ian Dodge (NYA) Fall 2:40
195 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Kody Sayarath (NYA) Fall 1:24
220 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Sam Meeker (NYA) Fall 1:24
285 – Nick Forner (NYA) over Jonathon Behm (ACGC) Fall 1:24

Championship

Sibley East defeated Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 45-27
106 – Kelvin Andrade-Ponce (ACGC) over Derek Steele (SE) Dec 8-2
113 – Dayne Morton (SE) over Hayden Straumann (ACGC) Fall 3:02
120 – Kevin Melgar (SE) over Skye Powers (ACGC) Fall 3:11
126 – Lincoln Carpenter (SE) over Aaron Lang (ACGC) Fall 5:46
132 – Tanner Pasvogel (SE) over Landon Blom (ACGC) Fall 0:48
138 – Tommy Wentzlaff (SE) over John Rasmussen (ACGC) Fall 2:16
145 – Mason Voight (SE) over Shane Whitcomb (ACGC) Dec 6-1
152 – Braeden Lies (ACGC) over Jose Felipe (SE) Dec 9-8
160 – Taylor Fester (ACGC) over Logan Tesch (SE) Dec 6-2
170 – Cullen Lewis (ACGC) over Thomas Battcher (SE) Fall 2:48
182 – CJ Toedter (ACGC) over Andrew Schauer (SE) Fall 5:35
195 – Cody Voight (SE) over Tanner Fester (ACGC) Fall 3:16
220 – Tanner Berghuis (ACGC) over Ramiro Rivera (SE) Fall 1:55
285 – Tanner Kurtzweg (SE) over Jonathon Behm (ACGC) Fall 1:20

Comments are closed.