2017 Class A Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at New London-Spicer High School in New London – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Blake Vagle of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Will Magaard of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Sam Costanzo of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Justin Crandall of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Max Reichmann of Minnewaska
8th Place – Tate Lange of Holdingford
8th Place – Duncan McNabb of Paynesville
1st: Blake Vagle (New London-Spicer) 33-4, Fr. over Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 37-4, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Will Magaard (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 37-4, Fr. over Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) 14-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Sam Costanzo (Royalton-Upsala) 14-10, So. over Justin Crandall (LPGE-Browerville) 31-11, Fr. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Blaine Fischer (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 19-16, 7th. over Max Reichmann (Minnewaska) 19-23, 8th. (Dec 2-1).

113 Results
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Mason Gode of LPGE-Browerville
3rd Place – Kyle Meyer of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
4th Place – Nathan Kulzer of Osakis
5th Place – Mason Blair of Minnewaska
6th Place – Hunter Mondor of Benson
8th Place – Gabe Gorecki of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Brett Mages of Paynesville
1st: Canon Swanson (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 38-3, Fr. over Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 26-12, 8th. (Fall 1:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Gode (LPGE-Browerville) 26-12, 8th. over Kyle Meyer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 18-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Kyle Meyer (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 18-19, Sr. over Nathan Kulzer (Osakis) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Mason Blair (Minnewaska) 31-7, Fr. over Hunter Mondor (Benson) 24-9, So. (Fall 2:44).

120 Results
1st Place – Seth Johnson of Osakis
2nd Place – Jared Carlson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Alex Mages of Paynesville
4th Place – Brady Conrad of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg of New London-Spicer
6th Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Austin Whitcup of Benson
8th Place – Adam Strei of Ortonville
1st: Seth Johnson (Osakis) 17-6, Sr. over Jared Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 25-14, So. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 25-14, So. over Alex Mages (Paynesville) 23-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Alex Mages (Paynesville) 23-14, Sr. over Brady Conrad (Royalton-Upsala) 14-25, 8th. (Fall 5:16).
5th: Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg (New London-Spicer) 20-19, 8th. over Tyler Jensen (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 20-20, 7th. (Dec 4-3).

126 Results
1st Place – Shawn Rue of Paynesville
2nd Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jacob Carlson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
4th Place – Sam Stageberg of New London-Spicer
5th Place – Adam Zosel of Benson
6th Place – Isaac Mattson of Osakis
7th Place – Riley Thom of LPGE-Browerville
1st: Shawn Rue (Paynesville) 30-5, So. over Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 29-11, So. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Bents (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 29-11, So. over Jacob Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 32-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jacob Carlson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 32-6, Sr. over Sam Stageberg (New London-Spicer) 29-8, So. (Fall 3:38).
5th: Adam Zosel (Benson) 26-13, 8th. over Isaac Mattson (Osakis) 16-23, Jr. (Fall 4:07).
7th: Riley Thom (LPGE-Browerville) 13-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place – Gage Zieske of Osakis
2nd Place – Jackson Held of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Jonathan Tostenson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
4th Place – Danny Eastman of Ortonville
5th Place – Daltin Christinsen of Paynesville
6th Place – James Welle of Holdingford
8th Place – Dylan Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Ted Stacey of LPGE-Browerville
1st: Gage Zieske (Osakis) 36-3, Jr. over Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 20-3, So. (Dec 10-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jackson Held (Royalton-Upsala) 20-3, So. over Jonathan Tostenson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 31-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Jonathan Tostenson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 31-8, Jr. over Danny Eastman (Ortonville) 20-21, So. (MD 12-2).
5th: Daltin Christinsen (Paynesville) 14-20, Fr. over James Welle (Holdingford) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 0:17).

138 Results
1st Place – Dylan Rudningen of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Michael Petron of Royalton-Upsala
3rd Place – Nathan Thein of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Nick Gabrielson of Paynesville
5th Place – Triston Stoetzel of Osakis
6th Place – Blake Sigler of Holdingford
8th Place – Austin Carr of LPGE-Browerville
8th Place – Dustin Veen of Ortonville
1st: Dylan Rudningen (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 34-3, So. over Michael Petron (Royalton-Upsala) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Petron (Royalton-Upsala) 20-3, Sr. over Nathan Thein (New London-Spicer) 23-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Nathan Thein (New London-Spicer) 23-11, Jr. over Nick Gabrielson (Paynesville) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 3:33).
5th: Triston Stoetzel (Osakis) 22-16, So. over Blake Sigler (Holdingford) 17-25, So. (Fall 2:51).

145 Results
1st Place – Adam Jaeger of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Caleb Collins of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
3rd Place – Aaron Zosel of Benson
4th Place – Darrin Stoetzel of Osakis
5th Place – Caleb Pesta of LPGE-Browerville
6th Place – Randale Fernelius of Royalton-Upsala
8th Place – Weston Roberg of Paynesville
8th Place – Mike Roach of Ortonville
1st: Adam Jaeger (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 39-2, Jr. over Caleb Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Collins (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 29-10, Jr. over Aaron Zosel (Benson) 27-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Aaron Zosel (Benson) 27-13, Jr. over Darrin Stoetzel (Osakis) 23-17, Sr. (Fall 2:23).
5th: Caleb Pesta (LPGE-Browerville) 14-24, Fr. over Randale Fernelius (Royalton-Upsala) 17-23, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

152 Results
1st Place – Colton Waldvogel of Osakis
2nd Place – Isaiah Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jared Knutson of Benson
4th Place – Thomas Pesta of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Benjamin Eustice of Ortonville
6th Place – Garth Utsch of Paynesville
8th Place – Cade Barrett of New London-Spicer
8th Place – Lyle Zimmerman of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Colton Waldvogel (Osakis) 31-5, Jr. over Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 31-11, Jr. (SV-1 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Gilbert (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 31-11, Jr. over Jared Knutson (Benson) 17-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jared Knutson (Benson) 17-11, So. over Thomas Pesta (LPGE-Browerville) 18-21, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
5th: Benjamin Eustice (Ortonville) 23-17, Jr. over Garth Utsch (Paynesville) 17-24, Sr. (SV-1 8-6).

160 Results
1st Place – Derek Krieger of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska
3rd Place – Ty Held of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Dalton Butler of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Connor Meagher of Paynesville
6th Place – Trevor Kern of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
8th Place – Conrad Wiener of Osakis
8th Place – Drake Pierce of Benson
1st: Derek Krieger (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 29-6, Sr. over Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska) 35-6, 8th. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyson Meyer (Minnewaska) 35-6, 8th. over Ty Held (Royalton-Upsala) 30-10, Sr. (Dec 13-8).
3rd: Ty Held (Royalton-Upsala) 30-10, Sr. over Dalton Butler (LPGE-Browerville) 26-15, Jr. (Fall 3:51).
5th: Connor Meagher (Paynesville) 21-13, Jr. over Trevor Kern (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 22-20, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

170 Results
1st Place – Brandin Dahl of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
2nd Place – Elijah Cloos of Ortonville
3rd Place – Cole Wentland of Royalton-Upsala
4th Place – Remington Meagher of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Dalton Guzier of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Cameron Schmitz of Paynesville
8th Place – Logan Hartshorn of Osakis
8th Place – Nick Reiter of New London-Spicer
1st: Brandin Dahl (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 37-1, Sr. over Elijah Cloos (Ortonville) 30-8, 2nd. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Elijah Cloos (Ortonville) 30-8, 2nd. over Cole Wentland (Royalton-Upsala) 12-11, Jr. (Fall 4:33).
3rd: Cole Wentland (Royalton-Upsala) 12-11, Jr. over Remington Meagher (LPGE-Browerville) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 0:44).
5th: Dalton Guzier (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 30-13, Sr. over Cameron Schmitz (Paynesville) 26-15, Sr. (Fall 1:26).

182 Results
1st Place – Josh Soine of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Nolan Prokott of Holdingford
3rd Place – Keegan Cavallero of LPGE-Browerville
4th Place – Dalton Louden of Royalton-Upsala
5th Place – Ryan Torkelson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
6th Place – Dominic Strom of Osakis
8th Place – Tayler Veldkamp of Paynesville
8th Place – Spencer Amundson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
1st: Josh Soine (New London-Spicer) 30-6, Sr. over Nolan Prokott (Holdingford) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Prokott (Holdingford) 27-12, Sr. over Keegan Cavallero (LPGE-Browerville) 23-16, Jr. (MD 14-4).
3rd: Keegan Cavallero (LPGE-Browerville) 23-16, Jr. over Dalton Louden (Royalton-Upsala) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th: Ryan Torkelson (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 24-17, Jr. over Dominic Strom (Osakis) 20-23, So. (SV-1 8-6).

195 Results
1st Place – Jason Kasella of Royalton-Upsala
2nd Place – Tyler VanLuik of Minnewaska
3rd Place – Patrick Kranz of Paynesville
4th Place – Levi Line of LPGE-Browerville
5th Place – Sebastian Bitzan of New London-Spicer
6th Place – Jonah Voss of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
7th Place – Michael Doubek of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st: Jason Kasella (Royalton-Upsala) 29-4, Jr. over Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska) 32-7, Fr. (Fall 5:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler VanLuik (Minnewaska) 32-7, Fr. over Patrick Kranz (Paynesville) 27-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Patrick Kranz (Paynesville) 27-10, Sr. over Levi Line (LPGE-Browerville) 16-21, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Sebastian Bitzan (New London-Spicer) 15-20, So. over Jonah Voss (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 16-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th: Michael Doubek (Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) 4-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Grant Ludwig of Paynesville
2nd Place – Tony Kierstead of Holdingford
3rd Place – Devin Lange of LPGE-Browerville
4th Place – Jeran Baker of Osakis
5th Place – Tanner Weaver of Royalton-Upsala
6th Place – Jakob Swalla of Minnewaska
8th Place – Grant Evenson of Benson
8th Place – Brody Forsell of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
1st: Grant Ludwig (Paynesville) 23-7, Jr. over Tony Kierstead (Holdingford) 27-10, Sr. (Fall 3:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tony Kierstead (Holdingford) 27-10, Sr. over Devin Lange (LPGE-Browerville) 20-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Devin Lange (LPGE-Browerville) 20-16, Jr. over Jeran Baker (Osakis) 12-23, Jr. (Fall 2:27).
5th: Tanner Weaver (Royalton-Upsala) 17-18, Sr. over Jakob Swalla (Minnewaska) 13-20, 8th. (Dec 9-4).

285 Results
1st Place – Walker Nienaber of Holdingford
2nd Place – Nick Miska of Ortonville
3rd Place – Ross Grussing of Benson
4th Place – Stephen Peichel of Paynesville
5th Place – Seth Roering of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
6th Place – Tim Lloyd-Fleck of Royalton-Upsala
1st: Walker Nienaber (Holdingford) 33-5, Sr. over Nick Miska (Ortonville) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 5:04).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Miska (Ortonville) 29-6, Sr. over Ross Grussing (Benson) 26-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ross Grussing (Benson) 26-15, Sr. over Stephen Peichel (Paynesville) 11-11, Fr. (MD 14-3).
5th: Seth Roering (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 23-18, Jr. over Tim Lloyd-Fleck (Royalton-Upsala) 2-23, So. (Fall 1:24).

Comments are closed.