2017 Class A Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Osakis 56 Ortonville 24
106: Thomas Eustice (ORTO) over (OSAK) (For.)
113: Nathan Kulzer (OSAK) over Deaven Boots (ORTO) (Fall 2:39)
120: Seth Johnson (OSAK) over Adam Strei (ORTO) (Fall 2:49)
126: Isaac Mattson (OSAK) over (ORTO) (For.)
132: Gage Zieske (OSAK) over Dustin Veen (ORTO) (Fall 1:39)
138: Triston Stoetzel (OSAK) over Danny Eastman (ORTO) (Dec 5-0)
145: Darrin Stoetzel (OSAK) over Mike Roach (ORTO) (TF 15-0 5:18)
152: Benjamin Eustice (ORTO) over Logan Hartshorn (OSAK) (Fall 3:12)
160: Conrad Wiener (OSAK) over Nathan Erenberg (ORTO) (Fall 0:44)
170: Colton Waldvogel (OSAK) over Colin Hartman (ORTO) (Fall 1:35)
182: Elijah Cloos (ORTO) over Nathan Bjerk (OSAK) (Fall 1:04)
195: Dominic Strom (OSAK) over James Erickson (ORTO) (Fall 1:44)
220: Jeran Baker (OSAK) over James Conrad (ORTO) (Fall 0:13)
285: Nick Miska (ORTO) over (OSAK) (For.)

Benson 54 Minnewaska 30
106 Jackson Stadsvod (MIN) Fall Blake Naglor (BEN) 3:06
113 Hunter Mondor (BEN) Fall Max Reichmann (MIN) 5:00
120 Mason Blair (MIN) Fall Austin Whitcup (BEN) 3:49
126 Adam Zosel (BEN) Won by Forfeit
132 Chase Young (BEN) Won by Forfeit
138 Dylan Stewart (BEN) Fall Adam Larson (MIN) 1:25
145 Aaron Zosel (BEN) Won by Forfeit
152 Jared Knutson (BEN) Won by Forfeit
160 Tyson Meyer (MIN) Fall Drake Pierce (BEN) 2:57
170 Mason Abner (BEN) Won by Forfeit
182 Alex Wrobleski (BEN) Fall Austin Johnson (MIN) 1:58
195 Tyler VanLuik (MIN) inj def Dan Lenarz (BEN)
220 Jakob Swalla (MIN) Fall Grant Evenson (BEN) 5:27
285 Ross Grussing (BEN) Won by Forfeit

New London-Spicer 45 Holdingford 30
106: Blake Vagle (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
113: Tate Lange (HOLD) over Luke Ruter (NLS) (Fall 1:32)
120: Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
126: David Barthel (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
132: Sam Stageberg (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
138: Blake Sigler (HOLD) over Tim Thein (NLS) (Dec 7-3)
145: Nathan Thein (NLS) over James Welle (HOLD) (Dec 11-9)
152: Cade Barrett (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
160: Josh Peterson (HOLD) over (NLS) (For.)
170: Nick Reiter (NLS) over Brandon Skroch (HOLD) (Fall 1:09)
182: Nick McKenzie (NLS) over (HOLD) (For.)
195: Nolan Prokott (HOLD) over Josh Soine (NLS) (Dec 2-0)
220: Tony Kierstead (HOLD) over Sebastian Bitzan (NLS) (Fall 1:48)
285: Walker Nienaber (HOLD) over (NLS) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 47 Osakis 21
106: Will Magaard (KMS) over (OSAK) (For.)
113: Nathan Kulzer (OSAK) over Kyle Meyer (KMS) (Dec 4-0)
120: Seth Johnson (OSAK) over Jared Carlson (KMS) (Dec 12-5)
126: Jacob Carlson (KMS) over Isaac Mattson (OSAK) (Fall 2:38)
132: Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) over Duncan Vandergon (OSAK) (TF 15-0 0)
138: Dylan Rudningen (KMS) over Triston Stoetzel (OSAK) (MD 14-3)
145: Caleb Collins (KMS) over (OSAK) (For.)
152: Logan Hartshorn (OSAK) over Jake Magaard (KMS) (Dec 5-1)
160: Derek Krieger (KMS) over Colton Waldvogel (OSAK) (Dec 3-2)
170: Brandin Dahl (KMS) over Conrad Wiener (OSAK) (TF 15-0 0)
182: Dominic Strom (OSAK) over Ethan Peters (KMS) (Fall 2:55)
195: Ryan Torkelson (KMS) over (OSAK) (For.)
220: Jeran Baker (OSAK) over Levi Sweere (KMS) (Fall 3:23)
285: Brody Forsell (KMS) over (OSAK) (For.)

LPGE-Browerville 33 Royalton/Upsala 32
106 Crandall, Justin (LPGEB) defeated Costanzo, Sam (RU) === {Dec 5 – 0} (Score: 3-0)
113 Becker, Nye (LPGEB) defeated Gorecki, Gabe (RU) === {Fall 1:42} (Score: 9-0)
120 Gode, Mason (LPGEB) defeated Conrad, Brady (RU) === {Dec 5 – 4} (Score: 12-0)
126 Thom, Riley (LPGEB) defeated Olson, Aidan (RU) === {Fall 2:16} (Score: 18-0)
132 Held, Jackson (RU) defeated Stacey, Ted (LPGEB) === {Tech Fall 14-2} (Score: 18-5)
138 Fernelius, Randale (RU) defeated Pesta, Gabe (LPGEB) === {Dec 7 – 4} (Score: 18-8)
145 Petron, Michael (RU) defeated Pesta, Caleb (LPGEB) === {Maj Dec 13-3} (Score: 18-12)
152 Pesta, Thomas (LPGEB) defeated Zimmerman, Lyle (RU) === {Dec 3 – 2} (Score: 21-12)
160 Held, Ty (RU) defeated Butler, Dalton (LPGEB) === {Maj Dec 13-0} (Score: 21-16)
170 Wentland, Cole (RU) defeated Meagher, Remington (LPGEB) === {Default} (Score: 21-22)
182 Louden, Dalton (RU) defeated Line, Levi (LPGEB) === {Maj Dec 12-2} (Score: 21-26)
195 Cavallero, Keegan (LPGEB) defeated , Tanner (RU) === {Fall 5:58} (Score: 27-26)
220 Kasella, Jason (RU) defeated Holmquist, Hans (LPGEB) === {Fall 4:04} (Score: 27-32)
220 Lange, Devin (LPGEB) defeated Lloyd – Fleck, Tim (RU) === {Fall 0:54} (Score: 33-32)

Paynesville 57 Benson 21
106: Duncan McNabb (PAAR) over Blake Nagler (BENS) (Fall 1:31)
113: Hunter Mondor (BENS) over Brett Mages (PAAR) (Fall 1:28)
120: Alex Mages (PAAR) over Austin Whitcup (BENS) (Fall 4:55)
126: Shawn Rue (PAAR) over Chase Young (BENS) (Fall 1:22)
132: Adam Zosel (BENS) over Daltin Christinsen (PAAR) (Fall 2:38)
138: Nick Gabrielson (PAAR) over Dylan Stewart (BENS) (Dec 12-11)
145: Weston Roberg (PAAR) over Adam Koosman (BENS) (Fall 3:15)
152: Aaron Zosel (BENS) over Garth Utsch (PAAR) (Fall 4:34)
160: Jared Knutson (BENS) over Connor Meagher (PAAR) (Dec 11-6)
170: Cameron Schmitz (PAAR) over Drake Pierce (BENS) (Fall 5:20)
182: Patrick Kranz (PAAR) over Alex Wrobleski (BENS) (Fall 5:44)
195: Tayler Veldkamp (PAAR) over Dan Lenarz (BENS) (Fall 1:16)
220: Grant Ludwig (PAAR) over Grant Evenson (BENS) (Fall 0:17)
285: Stephen Peichel (PAAR) over Ross Grussing (BENS) (Fall 1:46)

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 61 New London-Spicer 15
106: Blake Vagle (NLS) over Blaine Fischer (BBE) (Dec 12-6)
113: Tyler Jensen (BBE) over Luke Ruter (NLS) (Fall 3:38)
120: Canon Swanson (BBE) over Nathan Vosika-Scherzberg (NLS) (Fall 2:46)
126: Tyler Jensen (BBE) over David Barthel (NLS) (Fall 2:23)
132: Sam Stageberg (NLS) over Tyler Bents (BBE) (Fall 4:41)
138: Mark Jenniges (BBE) over Tim Thein (NLS) (Dec 5-1)
145: Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) over Nathan Thein (NLS) (MD 10-0)
152: Spencer Amundson (BBE) over Cade Barrett (NLS) (Fall 1:12)
160: Trevor Kern (BBE) over (NLS) (For.)
170: Adam Jaeger (BBE) over Nick Reiter (NLS) (Fall 1:27)
182: Josh Soine (NLS) over Dylan W. Kampsen (10th) (BBE) (Fall 0:34)
195: Dalton Guzier (BBE) over Sebastian Bitzan (NLS) (Fall 0:56)
220: Seth Roering (BBE) over (NLS) (For.)
285: Leo Ziemer (BBE) over (NLS) (For.)

Semifinals

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 34 LPGE-Browerville 33
106 Will Magaard (KMS) Maj. Dec. Landon Gode (LPGE/BR) 11-3
113 Justin Crandall (LPGE/BR) Dec. Kyle Meyer (KMS) 5-3
120 Mason Gode (LPGE/BR) Dec. Jared Carlson (KMS) 1-0
126 Jacob Carlson (KMS) Fall Riley Thom (LPGE/BR) 3:22
132 Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Fall Ted Stacey (LPGE/BR) 2:45
138 Dylan Rudningen (KMS) Fall Gabe Pesta (LPGE/BR) 1:01
145 Caleb Collins (KMS) Maj. Dec. Caleb Pesta (LPGE/BR) 13-3
152 Thomas Pesta (LPGE/BR) Dec. Jake Magaard (KMS) 7-3
160 Dalton Butler (LPGE) Fall Derek Krieger (KMS) 4:10
170 Brandin Dahl (KMS) Tech. Fall Bryce Carr (LPGE/BR) 4:00
182 Keegan Cavallero (LPGE/BR) Fall Ethan Peters (KMS) :59
195 Ryan Torkelson (KMS) Dec. Levi Line (LPGE/BR) 7-5
220 Hans Holmquist (LPGE/BR) Fall Levi Sweere (KMS) 1:17
285 Devin Lange (LPGE/BR) Fall Brody Forsell (KMS) 2:40

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 32 Paynesville 31
106 Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec. Duncan McNab (PAY) 5-0
113 Tyler Jensen (BBE) Fall Brett Mages (PAY) 1:08
120 Canon Swanson (BBE) Dec. Alex Mages (PAY) 12-7
126 Shawn Rue (PAY) Maj. Dec. Tyler Jensen (BBE) 9-1
132 Tyler Bents (BBE) Tech. Fall Dalton Christinsen (PAY) 5:35
138 Nick Gabrielson (PAY) Dec. Mark Jenniges (BBE) 12-5
145 Weston Roberg (PAY) Fall Spencer Amundson (BBE) 5:23
152 Isiah Gilbert (BBE) Dec. Garth Utsch (PAY) 5-4
160 Adam Jaeger (BBE) Dec. Connor Meagher (PAY) 15-10
170 Cameron Schmitz (PAY) Fall Trevor Kern (BBE) 4:52
182 Dalton Guzier (BBE) Dec. Patrick Kranz (PAY) 12-8
195 Grant Ludwig (PAY) Fall Jonah Voss (BBE) 1:37
220 Seth Roering (BBE) Fall Taylor Veldkamp (PAY) :38
285 Steve Peichel (PAY) Fall Joseph Thompson (BBE) :39

Championship

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 23
106 Will Magaard (KMS) Fall Blaine Fischer (BBE) 3:01
113 Canon Swanson (BBE) Fall Kyle Meyer (KMS) 2:44
120 Jared Carlson (KMS) Dec. Tyler Jensen (BBE) 5-2
126 Jacob Carlson (KMS) Dec. Tyler Bents (BBE) 4-2
132 Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Fall Dylan Kampsen (BBE) 1:19
138 Dylan Rudningen (KMS) Fall Mark Jenniges (BBE) 1:56
145 Isaiah Gilbert (BBE) Fall Jake Magaard (KMS) 1:57
152 Caleb Collins (KMS) Dec. Spencer Amundson (BBE) 9-6
160 Adam Jaeger (BBE) Tech. Fall Rick Jones (KMS) 4:35
170 Derek Krieger (KMS) Maj. Dec. Trevor Kern (BBE) 10-2
182 Brandin Dahl (KMS) Dec. Jonah Voss (BBE) 9-2
195 Ryan Torkelson (KMS) Dec. Dalton Guzier (BBE) 7-5
220 Michael Doubek (KMS) Fall Joseph Thompson (BBE) 1:08
285 Seth Roering (BBE) Fall Brody Forsell (KMS) :21

Comments are closed.