2017 Class A Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 25, 2017 at Pelican Rapids High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jordan Lohse of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Carter Haman of New York Mills
3rd Place – Sebastian Centeno of Pelican Rapids
4th Place – Jace Olson of Border West
5th Place – Payton Bjerga of Staples-Motley
6th Place – Noah Krump of Barnesville
1st: Jordan Lohse (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 32-7, 8th. over Carter Haman (New York Mills) 23-16, So. (Fall 6:09).
2nd: Carter Haman (New York Mills) 23-16, So. over Sebastian Centeno (Pelican Rapids) 6-4, 7th. (RULE).
3rd: Sebastian Centeno (Pelican Rapids) 6-4, 7th. over Jace Olson (Border West) 7-20, Fr. (Fall 2:46).
5th: Payton Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 8-10, 8th. over Noah Krump (Barnesville) 1-6, 8th. (MD 12-0).

113 Results
1st Place – Spencer Miller of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Kaleb Getz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Mason Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Zach Haire of Breckenridge
5th Place – Timmy Boone of Barnesville
6th Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
1st: Spencer Miller (Staples-Motley) 39-2, So. over Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 24-13, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd: Kaleb Getz (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 24-13, Fr. over Mason Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 27-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Mason Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 27-10, Fr. over Zach Haire (Breckenridge) 20-18, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Timmy Boone (Barnesville) 14-20, So. over Bren Salo (New York Mills) 6-15, 7th. (Dec 2-0).

120 Results
1st Place – Drake Swanson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Blayne Dumpprope of Staples-Motley
3rd Place – Dakota Andrews of Border West
4th Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
5th Place – Jayson Young of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – James Furey of Pelican Rapids
1st: Drake Swanson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 33-6, Sr. over Blayne Dumpprope (Staples-Motley) 25-14, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd: Blayne Dumpprope (Staples-Motley) 25-14, So. over Dakota Andrews (Border West) 19-11, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
3rd: Dakota Andrews (Border West) 19-11, Sr. over Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 23-14, So. (Fall 4:52).
5th: Jayson Young (Wadena-Deer Creek) 15-18, Fr. over James Furey (Pelican Rapids) 14-22, So. (Dec 7-4).

126 Results
1st Place – Jake Nohre of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Owen Bjerga of Staples-Motley
3rd Place – Logan Small of New York Mills
4th Place – Dylan Menge of Border West
5th Place – Chase Godel of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – Dusty DeFries of Breckenridge
1st: Jake Nohre (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 36-1, Sr. over Owen Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 34-7, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd: Owen Bjerga (Staples-Motley) 34-7, Fr. over Logan Small (New York Mills) 10-10, Fr. (MD 10-0).
3rd: Logan Small (New York Mills) 10-10, Fr. over Dylan Menge (Border West) 13-6, Sr. (Dec 15-10).
5th: Chase Godel (Wadena-Deer Creek) 20-15, Jr. over Dusty DeFries (Breckenridge) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 1:24).

132 Results
1st Place – Eric Lisson of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Matthew Frost of New York Mills
3rd Place – Caleb Stetz of Barnesville
4th Place – Colton Knudson of Wadena-Deer Creek
5th Place – Jacob Sanasack of Border West
6th Place – Chris Onstad of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st: Eric Lisson (Staples-Motley) 32-6, Sr. over Matthew Frost (New York Mills) 32-9, So. (Dec 7-5).
2nd: Matthew Frost (New York Mills) 32-9, So. over Caleb Stetz (Barnesville) 21-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Caleb Stetz (Barnesville) 21-15, Jr. over Colton Knudson (Wadena-Deer Creek) 15-14, Fr. (MD 12-0).
5th: Jacob Sanasack (Border West) 15-15, Jr. over Chris Onstad (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 19-21, Jr. (Fall 3:26).

138 Results
1st Place – Brady Tweeton of Barnesville
2nd Place – Jasiah Paskewitz of Staples-Motley
3rd Place – Hunter Mickelsen of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
4th Place – Matt Hanson of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – Carter Gilles of Breckenridge
6th Place – James Conroy of Border West
1st: Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 36-1, Jr. over Jasiah Paskewitz (Staples-Motley) 7-4, So. (TF-1.5 4:09 (15-0)).
2nd: Jasiah Paskewitz (Staples-Motley) 7-4, So. over Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 15-21, So. (RULE).
3rd: Hunter Mickelsen (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 15-21, So. over Matt Hanson (Pelican Rapids) 3-28, Sr. (Fall 0:46).
5th: Carter Gilles (Breckenridge) 13-22, Jr. over James Conroy (Border West) 7-19, So. (SV-1 8-7).

145 Results
1st Place – Kaden Spindler of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Casey Kulsrud of Pelican Rapids
3rd Place – Blaine Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
5th Place – Zach Petersen of Breckenridge
6th Place – Brady Kroll of Barnesville
1st: Kaden Spindler (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 35-4, Jr. over Casey Kulsrud (Pelican Rapids) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 4:52).
2nd: Casey Kulsrud (Pelican Rapids) 18-7, Sr. over Blaine Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 0:38).
3rd: Blaine Snyder (Wadena-Deer Creek) 28-14, Sr. over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 22-13, So. (Fall 3:31).
5th: Zach Petersen (Breckenridge) 16-13, Sr. over Brady Kroll (Barnesville) 2-8, 8th. (Fall 3:35).

152 Results
1st Place – Keaton Long of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Jacob Hasbargen of Border West
3rd Place – Brady Martz of Barnesville
4th Place – Matthew Ziebell of Pelican Rapids
5th Place – Mason Meyer of Breckenridge
6th Place – James Ehresman of Staples-Motley
1st: Keaton Long (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 39-2, Sr. over Jacob Hasbargen (Border West) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd: Jacob Hasbargen (Border West) 24-11, Sr. over Brady Martz (Barnesville) 11-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Brady Martz (Barnesville) 11-4, Jr. over Matthew Ziebell (Pelican Rapids) 11-11, Fr. (Dec 9-8).
5th: Mason Meyer (Breckenridge) 17-20, Jr. over James Ehresman (Staples-Motley) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 3:34).

160 Results
1st Place – Tyler Onstad of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Carter Wright of Wadena-Deer Creek
3rd Place – Preston Snobl of Barnesville
4th Place – Danny Frost of New York Mills
5th Place – Jason Martinez of Border West
6th Place – Jonathan Lisson of Staples-Motley
1st: Tyler Onstad (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 36-4, Sr. over Carter Wright (Wadena-Deer Creek) 15-8, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd: Carter Wright (Wadena-Deer Creek) 15-8, Sr. over Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 28-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 28-12, So. over Danny Frost (New York Mills) 17-21, Sr. (Fall 1:13).
5th: Jason Martinez (Border West) 13-13, Jr. over Jonathan Lisson (Staples-Motley) 11-22, Jr. (Fall 2:09).

170 Results
1st Place – Alex Erpelding of Staples-Motley
2nd Place – Levi Larkin of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
3rd Place – Tyler Wheeler of Wadena-Deer Creek
4th Place – Xavier Kadrmas of Barnesville
5th Place – Issac Deal of Border West
6th Place – Mason Vig of Breckenridge
1st: Alex Erpelding (Staples-Motley) 37-1, Sr. over Levi Larkin (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 29-11, Jr. (MD 11-0).
2nd: Levi Larkin (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 29-11, Jr. over Tyler Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 25-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Tyler Wheeler (Wadena-Deer Creek) 25-16, Sr. over Xavier Kadrmas (Barnesville) 7-13, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Issac Deal (Border West) 10-23, So. over Mason Vig (Breckenridge) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 2:53).

182 Results
1st Place – Carson Haugrud of Pelican Rapids
2nd Place – Steven Erkenbrack of Wadena-Deer Creek
3rd Place – Johnny Flynn of New York Mills
4th Place – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
5th Place – Wyatt Olson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
6th Place – Alex Jenison of Barnesville
1st: Carson Haugrud (Pelican Rapids) 30-9, Jr. over Steven Erkenbrack (Wadena-Deer Creek) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd: Steven Erkenbrack (Wadena-Deer Creek) 26-11, Jr. over Johnny Flynn (New York Mills) 21-19, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Johnny Flynn (New York Mills) 21-19, Sr. over Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 10-9, 8th. (Fall 5:48).
5th: Wyatt Olson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 18-21, So. over Alex Jenison (Barnesville) 12-18, Jr. (Fall 5:52).

195 Results
1st Place – Jake Erckenbrack of New York Mills
2nd Place – Kieran Johnson of Barnesville
3rd Place – Braden Tyrell of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Tanner Differding of Breckenridge
5th Place – Jericho Baker of Wadena-Deer Creek
6th Place – John Barber of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
1st: Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 30-4, Jr. over Kieran Johnson (Barnesville) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd: Kieran Johnson (Barnesville) 28-7, Sr. over Braden Tyrell (Staples-Motley) 21-10, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Braden Tyrell (Staples-Motley) 21-10, Jr. over Tanner Differding (Breckenridge) 18-15, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Jericho Baker (Wadena-Deer Creek) 7-24, Fr. over John Barber (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 7-16, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

220 Results
1st Place – Mason Nibbe of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
2nd Place – Josh Olson of New York Mills
3rd Place – Jackson Poepping of Barnesville
4th Place – Gabe Diaz of Breckenridge
5th Place – Nathan Hormann of Border West
6th Place – Shaine Guggenberger of Staples-Motley
1st: Mason Nibbe (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 31-10, Jr. over Josh Olson (New York Mills) 26-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd: Josh Olson (New York Mills) 26-9, Sr. over Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 19-14, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 19-14, So. over Gabe Diaz (Breckenridge) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 2:57).
5th: Nathan Hormann (Border West) 6-17, Sr. over Shaine Guggenberger (Staples-Motley) 11-20, So. (Fall 1:31).

285 Results
1st Place – Bradey Berg of Barnesville
2nd Place – Jett Saewert of New York Mills
3rd Place – Kyle Serich of Staples-Motley
4th Place – Zach Mattson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville
5th Place – Armando Diaz of Pelican Rapids
1st: Bradey Berg (Barnesville) 28-3, Sr. over Jett Saewert (New York Mills) 26-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd: Jett Saewert (New York Mills) 26-6, Sr. over Kyle Serich (Staples-Motley) 26-15, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd: Kyle Serich (Staples-Motley) 26-15, Jr. over Zach Mattson (West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville) 16-20, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
5th: Armando Diaz (Pelican Rapids) 5-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.