2017 Class A Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Cass Lake-Bena High School in Cass Lake – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Trevor Janssen of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Brandon Funk of Pierz
3rd Place – Trevor Michienzi of Deer River
4th Place – Michael Gunn of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
5th Place – Carson Kullhem of Aitkin
6th Place – Aeden Voss of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Trevor Janssen (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 26-12, Fr. over Brandon Funk (Pierz) 24-14, Fr. (MD 11-2).
2nd: Brandon Funk (Pierz) 24-14, Fr. over Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) 23-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Trevor Michienzi (Deer River) 23-10, Fr. over Michael Gunn (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 9-6, 8th. (Fall 2:56).
5th: Carson Kullhem (Aitkin) 17-20, 7th. over Aeden Voss (Crosby-Ironton) 3-19, 8th. (Dec 14-7).

113 Results
1st Place – Dillon McGee of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
2nd Place – Marshall Michienzi of Deer River
3rd Place – Jorden Burow of Mille Lacs
4th Place – Beau Burk of Ogilvie
5th Place – Christian Schmidt of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
6th Place – Sebastian Warzecha of Pierz
8th Place – Tyler Decent of Aitkin
8th Place – Hayden McGowan of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Dillon McGee (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 26-8, Jr. over Jorden Burow (Mille Lacs) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 21-12, Fr. over Jorden Burow (Mille Lacs) 17-16, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: Marshall Michienzi (Deer River) 21-12, Fr. over Beau Burk (Ogilvie) 18-17, 8th. (MD 10-2).
5th: Christian Schmidt (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 9-22, So. over Sebastian Warzecha (Pierz) 10-11, So. (For.).

120 Results
1st Place – Jace Geving of Deer River
2nd Place – Jake Andres of Pierz
3rd Place – Nate Williams of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Carter Rettke of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
5th Place – Jack Gravelle of Aitkin
6th Place – Michael Staples of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
1st: Jace Geving (Deer River) 30-4, Jr. over Jake Andres (Pierz) 32-6, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd: Jake Andres (Pierz) 32-6, So. over Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) 33-7, So. (RULE).
3rd: Nate Williams (Crosby-Ironton) 33-7, So. over Carter Rettke (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 17-19, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Jack Gravelle (Aitkin) 26-14, So. over Michael Staples (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 9-21, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

126 Results
1st Place – Silas Berg of Aitkin
2nd Place – Jamaal Baird of Deer River
3rd Place – Austin Radunz of Pierz
4th Place – Adam Christopher of Crosby-Ironton
5th Place – Trenten Juelson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
6th Place – Hunter Anderson of Ogilvie
1st: Silas Berg (Aitkin) 27-12, Sr. over Jamaal Baird (Deer River) 32-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd: Jamaal Baird (Deer River) 32-4, Jr. over Austin Radunz (Pierz) 15-19, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd: Austin Radunz (Pierz) 15-19, So. over Adam Christopher (Crosby-Ironton) 18-14, So. (Fall 0:59).
5th: Trenten Juelson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 22-19, Fr. over Hunter Anderson (Ogilvie) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 0:55).

132 Results
1st Place – Brandon Ortman of Pierz
2nd Place – Trey Fairbanks of Deer River
3rd Place – Luke Pelarski of Aitkin
4th Place – Rease Peterson of Mille Lacs
5th Place – Braden Ryan of Ogilvie
6th Place – Xayvion Rodgers of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
1st: Brandon Ortman (Pierz) 24-2, Sr. over Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 27-8, Fr. (Dec 8-6).
2nd: Trey Fairbanks (Deer River) 27-8, Fr. over Luke Pelarski (Aitkin) 18-10, So. (Dec 7-3).
3rd: Luke Pelarski (Aitkin) 18-10, So. over Rease Peterson (Mille Lacs) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
5th: Braden Ryan (Ogilvie) 27-10, Jr. over Xayvion Rodgers (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 10-21, So. (Dec 6-4).

138 Results
1st Place – Kaven Blazek of Crosby-Ironton
2nd Place – Reese Kapsner of Pierz
3rd Place – Justin Bruss of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
4th Place – Lucas Reiplinger of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
5th Place – Drew Erickson of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Joe Carlson of Mille Lacs
1st: Kaven Blazek (Crosby-Ironton) 29-9, Jr. over Reese Kapsner (Pierz) 36-5, So. (Dec 2-1).
2nd: Reese Kapsner (Pierz) 36-5, So. over Justin Bruss (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd: Justin Bruss (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 29-7, Sr. over Lucas Reiplinger (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 29-14, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
5th: Drew Erickson (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 16-21, So. over Joe Carlson (Mille Lacs) 12-13, 8th. (Dec 5-0).

145 Results
1st Place – Andrew Tomala of Pierz
2nd Place – Bryce Smith of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
3rd Place – Logan Dobmeier of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
4th Place – Matthew Warren of Ogilvie
5th Place – Tommy Geist of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Austin Johnson of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Andrew Tomala (Pierz) 24-4, Sr. over Bryce Smith (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 18-15, So. (Dec 8-5).
2nd: Bryce Smith (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 18-15, So. over Logan Dobmeier (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 19-18, So. (MD 12-2).
3rd: Logan Dobmeier (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 19-18, So. over Matthew Warren (Ogilvie) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 5:49).
5th: Tommy Geist (Mille Lacs) 14-22, So. over Austin Johnson (Crosby-Ironton) 8-28, Jr. (Fall 4:38).

152 Results
1st Place – Ian Frenzel of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Jalen Jansen of Pierz
3rd Place – Tyler Gunderson of Deer River
4th Place – Quinn Miller of Aitkin
5th Place – Eric Thompson of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Robby Hawkins of Ogilvie
1st: Ian Frenzel (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 32-4, So. over Jalen Jansen (Pierz) 35-8, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd: Jalen Jansen (Pierz) 35-8, Jr. over Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) 17-10, Jr. (MD 17-5).
3rd: Tyler Gunderson (Deer River) 17-10, Jr. over Quinn Miller (Aitkin) 17-17, So. (MD 12-2).
5th: Eric Thompson (Mille Lacs) 7-6, Fr. over Robby Hawkins (Ogilvie) 7-15, 8th. (Fall 4:29).

160 Results
1st Place – Mason Preston of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Kole Platt of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
3rd Place – Kyle Schmidt of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
4th Place – Luke Girtz of Pierz
5th Place – Mitchell Stevenson of Aitkin
6th Place – Gabe Ryappy of Crosby-Ironton
8th Place – Teagan Haggberg of Mille Lacs
8th Place – London Rasmussen of International Falls
1st: Mason Preston (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 26-9, Sr. over Kole Platt (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 32-6, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kole Platt (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 32-6, So. over Kyle Schmidt (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 28-13, Jr. (TB-1 3-1).
3rd: Kyle Schmidt (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 28-13, Jr. over Luke Girtz (Pierz) 9-7, So. (Fall 1:11).
5th: Mitchell Stevenson (Aitkin) 7-11, Sr. over Gabe Ryappy (Crosby-Ironton) 22-18, Jr. (For.).

170 Results
1st Place – Kenny Hesse of Aitkin
2nd Place – David Foster of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Logan Lease of Pierz
4th Place – Eric Bassett of Mille Lacs
5th Place – Matthew Jeska of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
6th Place – Austin Smith of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Kenny Hesse (Aitkin) 32-8, Sr. over David Foster (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 1:09).
2nd: David Foster (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-11, Sr. over Logan Lease (Pierz) 27-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Logan Lease (Pierz) 27-11, Sr. over Eric Bassett (Mille Lacs) 21-13, So. (Fall 1:18).
5th: Matthew Jeska (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 20-11, So. over Austin Smith (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 16-23, So. (Fall 2:55).

182 Results
1st Place – Brett Kapsner of Pierz
2nd Place – Jacob Schimek of Deer River
3rd Place – Cedric Farnsworth of Aitkin
4th Place – Ezra Thielen of Mille Lacs
5th Place – Kolby Hamblin of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
6th Place – Gavin McLevis of Ogilvie
1st: Brett Kapsner (Pierz) 37-1, Sr. over Jacob Schimek (Deer River) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 1:42).
2nd: Jacob Schimek (Deer River) 28-6, Sr. over Cedric Farnsworth (Aitkin) 22-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Cedric Farnsworth (Aitkin) 22-19, Jr. over Ezra Thielen (Mille Lacs) 8-14, So. (Fall 1:35).
5th: Kolby Hamblin (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 13-19, Fr. over Gavin McLevis (Ogilvie) 10-19, 8th. (For.).

195 Results
1st Place – Matt Kummet of Pierz
2nd Place – Johnathan Smid of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
3rd Place – Taylor Eigenheer of Crosby-Ironton
4th Place – Nick Hedtke of International Falls
5th Place – Andrew Eklund of Aitkin
6th Place – Nick Lafond of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
8th Place – Trevyn Milton of Mille Lacs
8th Place – Frank Villenueve of Deer River
1st: Matt Kummet (Pierz) 28-0, Sr. over Johnathan Smid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-10, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Johnathan Smid (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 28-10, Sr. over Taylor Eigenheer (Crosby-Ironton) 27-13, So. (RULE).
3rd: Taylor Eigenheer (Crosby-Ironton) 27-13, So. over Nick Hedtke (International Falls) 10-8, Sr. (Fall 5:45).
5th: Andrew Eklund (Aitkin) 15-21, So. over Nick Lafond (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 13-13, So. (Dec 6-0).

220 Results
1st Place – Hunter Wilcowski of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Carson Huls of Pierz
3rd Place – Cole Felde of Ogilvie
4th Place – Macen Haggberg of Mille Lacs
5th Place – Steven Whitney of Aitkin
6th Place – Eli Lies of Crosby-Ironton
1st: Hunter Wilcowski (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 30-8, Jr. over Cole Felde (Ogilvie) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
2nd: Carson Huls (Pierz) 28-10, So. over Cole Felde (Ogilvie) 28-8, Sr. (TB-1 5-2).
3rd: Carson Huls (Pierz) 28-10, So. over Macen Haggberg (Mille Lacs) 22-9, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Steven Whitney (Aitkin) 6-25, Fr. over Eli Lies (Crosby-Ironton) 9-28, So. (For.).

285 Results
1st Place – Chase Johnson of Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena
2nd Place – Jared Rabbit of Deer River
3rd Place – Troy Fischer of Pierz
4th Place – Hunter Koski of Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway
5th Place – Braden Willis of Mille Lacs
6th Place – Liam Andress of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis
1st: Chase Johnson (Blackduck-Cass Lake-Bena) 31-4, Jr. over Jared Rabbit (Deer River) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd: Jared Rabbit (Deer River) 24-9, Sr. over Troy Fischer (Pierz) 13-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Troy Fischer (Pierz) 13-5, Sr. over Hunter Koski (Nashwauk-Keewatin-Greenway) 14-16, Sr. (Fall 2:36).
5th: Braden Willis (Mille Lacs) 15-22, So. over Liam Andress (Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis) 8-25, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

Comments are closed.