2017 Class AA Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 25, 2017 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester – map

Section 1 has been changed from two days (Fri.-Sat.) to one day (Sat.) – View New schedule.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Matthew Petersen of Byron
2nd Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Ryan Henningson of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Cael Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
6th Place – Cooper Peterson of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Bryce Duffy of La Crescent
8th Place – Ty Smidt of Stewartville
1st: Matthew Petersen (Byron) 35-0, Sr. over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea Area) 30-4, So. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nic Cantu (Albert Lea Area) 30-4, So. over Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 34-7, Fr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd: Ryan Henningson (Winona-Winona Cotter) 34-7, Fr. over Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-12, 7th. (MD 10-2).
5th: Cael Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 29-9, 8th. over Cooper Peterson (Cannon Falls) 24-11, Fr. (MD 8-0).

113 Results
1st Place – Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
3rd Place – Nick Miller of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Carter Jonsgaard of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
5th Place – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Will Laures of Stewartville
1st: Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 33-8, Jr. over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 19-4, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 19-4, Fr. over Nick Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 27-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Nick Miller (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 27-7, Jr. over Carter Jonsgaard (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 1-3, 8th. (MD 14-1).
5th: Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 25-13, 8th. over Will Laures (Stewartville) 4-15, 8th. (MD 15-5).

120 Results
1st Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Jake Johnsrud of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Josh Doerr of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Connor Stringer of Byron
5th Place – Evann Fabian of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Garrett Olson of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Blake Carr of Stewartville
8th Place – Levi Anderson of Cannon Falls
1st: Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 35-7, So. over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea Area) 31-11, Jr. over Josh Doerr (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 24-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Josh Doerr (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 24-4, Sr. over Connor Stringer (Byron) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 12-7).
5th: Evann Fabian (Winona-Winona Cotter) 26-14, Fr. over Garrett Olson (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-19, 8th. (MD 11-0).

126 Results
1st Place – Gavin Ignaszewski of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Brody Olson of Stewartville
3rd Place – Eli Fabian of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place – Joe Stucky of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Xavier Riser of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Nic VanOort of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Perrin Barber of Byron
8th Place – Andy Lopez of La Crescent
1st: Gavin Ignaszewski (Albert Lea Area) 34-8, Jr. over Brody Olson (Stewartville) 26-10, So. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Olson (Stewartville) 26-10, So. over Eli Fabian (Winona-Winona Cotter) 29-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Eli Fabian (Winona-Winona Cotter) 29-10, So. over Joe Stucky (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 15-12, Fr. (SV-1 6-4).
5th: Xavier Riser (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 22-13, Sr. over Nic VanOort (Kasson-Mantorville) 20-11, So. (Dec 6-3).

132 Results
1st Place – Reed DeFrang of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2nd Place – Jack Vaselaar of Winona-Winona Cotter
3rd Place – Tyler Harms of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Brady Laumb of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Peter Fitterer of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Austin Freerksen of Byron
8th Place – Pedro Lopez of La Crescent
8th Place – Keegan Zelinske of Stewartville
1st: Reed DeFrang (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 34-1, Sr. over Jack Vaselaar (Winona-Winona Cotter) 27-12, Jr. (Fall 3:32).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Vaselaar (Winona-Winona Cotter) 27-12, Jr. over Tyler Harms (Albert Lea Area) 23-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Tyler Harms (Albert Lea Area) 23-9, Jr. over Brady Laumb (Kasson-Mantorville) 27-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Peter Fitterer (Cannon Falls) 22-10, So. over Austin Freerksen (Byron) 14-12, 8th. (For.).

138 Results
1st Place – Keaten Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
3rd Place – Ben Adamson of Byron
4th Place – Gavin Gates of Cannon Falls
5th Place – Dominic Jenkins of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Christian Sackett of Stewartville
8th Place – Grant Rubin of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Dylan Worrel of La Crescent
1st: Keaten Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-3, Sr. over Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 20-2, Jr. (MD 9-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea Area) 20-2, Jr. over Ben Adamson (Byron) 20-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ben Adamson (Byron) 20-6, Sr. over Gavin Gates (Cannon Falls) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
5th: Dominic Jenkins (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 20-16, So. over Christian Sackett (Stewartville) 6-30, 7th. (TF-1.5 4:30 (16-1)).

145 Results
1st Place – Garrett Aldrich of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – Isaac Haman of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Tanner Prochaska of Stewartville
4th Place – Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Trevor Pomeroy of Winona-Winona Cotter
6th Place – Chris Kline of Byron
8th Place – Ethan Sense of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
8th Place – Chris Modrak of Cannon Falls
1st: Garrett Aldrich (Albert Lea Area) 38-4, Sr. over Isaac Haman (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-8, Sr. (SV-1 13-11).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaac Haman (Kasson-Mantorville) 34-8, Sr. over Tanner Prochaska (Stewartville) 28-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Tanner Prochaska (Stewartville) 28-11, Sr. over Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 19-10, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th: Trevor Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 25-10, Fr. over Chris Kline (Byron) 20-19, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

152 Results
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea Area
2nd Place – McCoy Tekautz of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
3rd Place – Ethan Shea of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Trent Nelson of Byron
5th Place – Dylan Rohr of Cannon Falls
6th Place – Connor Jones of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Hudson Dyke of Stewartville
8th Place – Dylan Schultz of La Crescent
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 38-4, So. over McCoy Tekautz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
McCoy Tekautz (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 28-8, Sr. over Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Ethan Shea (Kasson-Mantorville) 28-13, Jr. over Trent Nelson (Byron) 14-10, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Dylan Rohr (Cannon Falls) 16-13, Jr. over Connor Jones (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 9-25, So. (Dec 2-0).

160 Results
1st Place – Brady Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Dustin Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Chase Pomeroy of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place – Ethan Meyer of Stewartville
5th Place – Jesse Hernandez of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Colton Jorgenson of La Crescent
8th Place – Henry Johnson of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Kyle Stahler of Byron
1st: Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 41-0, Sr. over Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-12, So. (TF-1.5 3:34 (23-8)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dustin Dittrich (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-12, So. over Chase Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 32-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Chase Pomeroy (Winona-Winona Cotter) 32-6, Sr. over Ethan Meyer (Stewartville) 11-25, So. (TF-1.5 3:19 (19-3)).
5th: Jesse Hernandez (Albert Lea Area) 11-19, Jr. over Colton Jorgenson (La Crescent) 18-17, So. (Fall 2:21).

170 Results
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Hayden Strain of Cannon Falls
3rd Place – Justin Mueller of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Austin Rother of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Derek Woltman of Stewartville
6th Place – Clayton Jorgenson of La Crescent
8th Place – Brady Nielsen of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Tel Erickson of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 39-2, Fr. over Hayden Strain (Cannon Falls) 27-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:58 (23-8)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hayden Strain (Cannon Falls) 27-8, Jr. over Justin Mueller (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 25-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Justin Mueller (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 25-8, Sr. over Austin Rother (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 0:53).
5th: Derek Woltman (Stewartville) 12-22, Jr. over Clayton Jorgenson (La Crescent) 10-13, So. (Fall 1:39).

182 Results
1st Place – Frank Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2nd Place – Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Noah Herber of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Zach Bolyard of La Crescent
5th Place – Shawn Curtis of Stewartville
6th Place – Vicente Deleon of Byron
7th Place – Lance Thorn of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st: Frank Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 31-4, Sr. over Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-9, So. (Fall 1:57).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 23-9, So. over Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 15-19, So. (Fall 3:30).
3rd: Noah Herber (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 15-19, So. over Zach Bolyard (La Crescent) 16-14, Jr. (MD 16-5).
5th: Shawn Curtis (Stewartville) 17-20, Jr. over Vicente Deleon (Byron) 12-19, 8th. (Fall 1:50).
7th: Lance Thorn (Winona-Winona Cotter) 3-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
1st Place – Travis Capelle of Stewartville
2nd Place – Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Mason Henke of Winona-Winona Cotter
4th Place – Riley Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Will Rommes of La Crescent
6th Place – Ryan Linde of Cannon Falls
8th Place – Wesley Birch of Byron
8th Place – Riet Lony of Albert Lea Area
1st: Travis Capelle (Stewartville) 22-7, Sr. over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 29-13, Jr. over Mason Henke (Winona-Winona Cotter) 31-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Mason Henke (Winona-Winona Cotter) 31-8, Sr. over Riley Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 1:08).
5th: Will Rommes (La Crescent) 16-15, Sr. over Ryan Linde (Cannon Falls) 10-19, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

220 Results
1st Place – Noah Ryan of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Jacob Clark of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
3rd Place – Cody Rain of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
4th Place – Shad Curtis of Stewartville
5th Place – Tanner Palmer of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Ben Majewski of Byron
7th Place – Shawn Mugo of Winona-Winona Cotter
1st: Noah Ryan (Kasson-Mantorville) 36-1, Sr. over Jacob Clark (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 25-8, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:20 (19-4)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Clark (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 25-8, Sr. over Cody Rain (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 19-8, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Cody Rain (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 19-8, Sr. over Shad Curtis (Stewartville) 13-17, Jr. (Dec 12-5).
5th: Tanner Palmer (Albert Lea Area) 17-15, Sr. over Ben Majewski (Byron) 8-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th: Shawn Mugo (Winona-Winona Cotter) 2-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
1st Place – Brett Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Cal Prigge of Byron
3rd Place – Matt Palmer of Albert Lea Area
4th Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
5th Place – Logan Schindeldecker of Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson
6th Place – Tyler Nachtigal of Winona-Winona Cotter
7th Place – Hayden Presley of Stewartville
1st: Brett Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 30-9, Jr. over Matt Palmer (Albert Lea Area) 15-10, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cal Prigge (Byron) 21-12, Sr. over Matt Palmer (Albert Lea Area) 15-10, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd: Cal Prigge (Byron) 21-12, Sr. over Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 19-19, Fr. (Fall 1:14).
5th: Logan Schindeldecker (Lewiston-Altura-Rushford-Peterson) 10-18, Jr. over Tyler Nachtigal (Winona-Winona Cotter) 20-14, Fr. (Fall 1:57).
7th: Hayden Presley (Stewartville) 7-26, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

Comments are closed.