2017 Class AA Section 2 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 25, 2017 at Waseca High School – map

Section 2 has been changed from two days (Fri.-Sat.) to one day (Sat.)

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Nick Johnson of Tri-City United
2nd Place – Colby Dunkel of New Prague
3rd Place – Tristian Lang of Hutchinson
4th Place – Zachary Voelz of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
5th Place – Kole Guth of St Peter
6th Place – Chase Groh of Mankato East
8th Place – Riese White of Waconia
8th Place – Tucker Rients of Wem-jwp
1st: Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) 31-6, So. over Colby Dunkel (New Prague) 23-11, Fr. (MD 12-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colby Dunkel (New Prague) 23-11, Fr. over Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) 33-8, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Tristian Lang (Hutchinson) 33-8, 8th. over Zachary Voelz (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 25-13, 8th. (Dec 8-4).
5th: Kole Guth (St Peter) 23-15, 7th. over Chase Groh (Mankato East) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 4:57).

113 Results
1st Place – Charlie Pickell of Mankato West
2nd Place – Tucker Gifferson of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Jim Burroughs of Waconia
4th Place – Dayton Deutsch of Waseca
5th Place – Jacob Strack of Scott West
6th Place – Braeden Hendel of Mankato East
8th Place – Eric Williams of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Cade Horner of St Peter
1st: Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) 34-4, Fr. over Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) 30-12, So. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson) 30-12, So. over Jim Burroughs (Waconia) 23-17, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jim Burroughs (Waconia) 23-17, So. over Dayton Deutsch (Waseca) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 13-6).
5th: Jacob Strack (Scott West) 24-14, So. over Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) 18-15, 8th. (Dec 6-0).

120 Results
1st Place – Garrett Vos of Waconia
2nd Place – Justin Sampson of Waseca
3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
4th Place – Dasin Mateski of Hutchinson
5th Place – Noah Parish of Mankato East
6th Place – Wyatt Block of Mankato West
8th Place – Xavier Schugel of St Peter
8th Place – Alex Scheffler of New Prague
1st: Garrett Vos (Waconia) 34-3, Sr. over Justin Sampson (Waseca) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Justin Sampson (Waseca) 26-5, Jr. over Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 35-7, So. (RULE).
3rd: Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 35-7, So. over Dasin Mateski (Hutchinson) 32-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Noah Parish (Mankato East) 28-6, So. over Wyatt Block (Mankato West) 22-17, 8th. (Dec 11-4).

126 Results
1st Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
2nd Place – Brock Luthens of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Sheng Haley of Mankato East
4th Place – Carter Entinger of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
5th Place – Adam Rients of Wem-jwp
6th Place – Carter Bornholdt of New Prague
8th Place – Michael Connor of St Peter
8th Place – Ryan Berg of Waseca
1st: Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 36-6, Jr. over Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brock Luthens (Hutchinson) 39-4, Jr. over Sheng Haley (Mankato East) 25-12, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd: Sheng Haley (Mankato East) 25-12, Sr. over Carter Entinger (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 29-9, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th: Adam Rients (Wem-jwp) 29-14, Jr. over Carter Bornholdt (New Prague) 6-16, Fr. (MD 13-1).

132 Results
1st Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
2nd Place – Tate Card of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Wyatt Gillette of St Peter
4th Place – Mitch Garnantz of Waconia
5th Place – Josh Block of Mankato West
6th Place – Noah Schmidt of Waseca
8th Place – Kole Polzin of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Brandon Balma of Tri-City United
1st: Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 30-12, So. over Tate Card (Hutchinson) 25-16, So. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tate Card (Hutchinson) 25-16, So. over Wyatt Gillette (St Peter) 36-2, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Wyatt Gillette (St Peter) 36-2, Sr. over Mitch Garnantz (Waconia) 21-21, So. (Fall 0:46).
5th: Josh Block (Mankato West) 27-11, Jr. over Noah Schmidt (Waseca) 23-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
2nd Place – Parker Huss of Scott West
3rd Place – Justin Kopet of Tri-City United
4th Place – Cody Andersen of Hutchinson
5th Place – Adam Sweeney of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
6th Place – Braydon Johnson of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Matthew Pettis of St Peter
8th Place – Paul Hampton of Mankato East
1st: Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 30-10, Fr. over Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Parker Huss (Scott West) 36-7, Sr. over Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Parker Huss (Scott West) 36-7, Sr. over Cody Andersen (Hutchinson) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Adam Sweeney (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 21-7, Jr. over Braydon Johnson (Wem-jwp) 32-10, Jr. (Dec 9-8).

145 Results
1st Place – Tyler Wagener of Waconia
2nd Place – Jack Fogarty of Scott West
3rd Place – Trevor Skogerboe of New Prague
4th Place – Wareke Gillette of St Peter
5th Place – Jordon Peterson of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
6th Place – Dustin Mueller of Mankato West
8th Place – Tyler Sladek of Tri-City United
8th Place – Kolin Baier of Mankato East
1st: Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 28-3, Jr. over Trevor Skogerboe (New Prague) 19-22, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:27 (20-5)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jack Fogarty (Scott West) 23-8, Jr. over Trevor Skogerboe (New Prague) 19-22, Jr. (MD 10-0).
3rd: Jack Fogarty (Scott West) 23-8, Jr. over Wareke Gillette (St Peter) 23-18, Fr. (Fall 1:36).
5th: Jordon Peterson (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 28-10, Jr. over Dustin Mueller (Mankato West) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 2:20).

152 Results
1st Place – Justin Schultz of Waconia
2nd Place – Gaige Giles of New Prague
3rd Place – Sage Loredo – Hollon of St Peter
4th Place – Dalton Kosek of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
5th Place – Logan Wadsworth of Hutchinson
6th Place – Jace Demmers of Scott West
8th Place – Zach Mikel of Tri-City United
8th Place – Zachary Lokken of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
1st: Justin Schultz (Waconia) 32-9, Sr. over Gaige Giles (New Prague) 28-12, Jr. (MD 12-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gaige Giles (New Prague) 28-12, Jr. over Sage Loredo – Hollon (St Peter) 27-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Sage Loredo – Hollon (St Peter) 27-11, So. over Dalton Kosek (Glencoe-Lester Prairie) 22-18, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Logan Wadsworth (Hutchinson) 29-15, Sr. over Jace Demmers (Scott West) 13-15, Fr. (Dec 6-3).

160 Results
1st Place – Cade mueller of Waconia
2nd Place – Corey Jobe of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
3rd Place – Eli Hunt of St Peter
4th Place – Nick Arguedas of New Prague
5th Place – Jon Huss of Scott West
6th Place – Dylan Borchardt of Tri-City United
8th Place – Nathan Wyman of Mankato East
8th Place – Luke Borneke of Wem-jwp
1st: Cade mueller (Waconia) 30-6, So. over Corey Jobe (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 24-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Corey Jobe (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 24-3, Sr. over Eli Hunt (St Peter) 25-15, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Eli Hunt (St Peter) 25-15, Fr. over Nick Arguedas (New Prague) 34-8, Sr. (Fall 2:49).
5th: Jon Huss (Scott West) 24-14, So. over Dylan Borchardt (Tri-City United) 14-23, Jr. (Fall 2:06).

170 Results
1st Place – Mason Rutt of Tri-City United
2nd Place – Alex Logelin of Waconia
3rd Place – Zac Neaton of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
4th Place – DeShawn Carter of Scott West
5th Place – Christian Kurth of Hutchinson
6th Place – Shae Wheelock of Wem-jwp
8th Place – Lucas Maxon of Waseca
8th Place – Cody Rae of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
1st: Mason Rutt (Tri-City United) 32-2, Sr. over Alex Logelin (Waconia) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Logelin (Waconia) 29-12, Sr. over Zac Neaton (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Zac Neaton (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 16-7, Jr. over DeShawn Carter (Scott West) 14-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Christian Kurth (Hutchinson) 32-11, So. over Shae Wheelock (Wem-jwp) 15-21, Sr. (Fall 2:09).

182 Results
1st Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
2nd Place – Josh Filk of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Tyler Montanye of New Prague
4th Place – Nick Nolan of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
5th Place – Gage Eastwood of Wem-jwp
6th Place – Avery Emmens of Waseca
8th Place – Jacob Black of Waconia
8th Place – Sam Miller of Tri-City United
1st: Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 25-2, Jr. over Josh Filk (Hutchinson) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Filk (Hutchinson) 33-9, Sr. over Tyler Montanye (New Prague) 30-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Tyler Montanye (New Prague) 30-12, Jr. over Nick Nolan (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 31-9, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
5th: Gage Eastwood (Wem-jwp) 21-6, Sr. over Avery Emmens (Waseca) 18-16, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

195 Results
1st Place – Will Storch of Wem-jwp
2nd Place – Jordan Simonette of Tri-City United
3rd Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
4th Place – Brennan Rutt of New Prague
5th Place – Ryland Moser of Mankato West
6th Place – Dylan Aslaskon of Scott West
8th Place – Marcus Smahel of Hutchinson
8th Place – Jake Fleming of Waconia
1st: Will Storch (Wem-jwp) 35-2, Jr. over Jordan Simonette (Tri-City United) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Simonette (Tri-City United) 20-3, Sr. over Bryce Kallenbach (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 29-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Bryce Kallenbach (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 29-5, Sr. over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) 28-14, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th: Ryland Moser (Mankato West) 24-10, . over Dylan Aslaskon (Scott West) 15-14, Jr. (Dec 2-0).

220 Results
1st Place – Zachary Jakes of Mankato West
2nd Place – Tyler Stenzel of Hutchinson
3rd Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
4th Place – Dylan Gluck of Waconia
5th Place – Jacob Hertzog of Waseca
6th Place – Tommy Stoldt of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
8th Place – Ezra Medellin of Tri-City United
8th Place – Benji Lindquist of Wem-jwp
1st: Zachary Jakes (Mankato West) 38-0, Jr. over Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson) 38-5, Sr. over Calvin Menke (Scott West) 22-16, So. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: Calvin Menke (Scott West) 22-16, So. over Dylan Gluck (Waconia) 29-11, Sr. (UTB 3-2).
5th: Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) 14-20, Fr. over Tommy Stoldt (Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran) 10-11, So. (Fall 4:33).

285 Results
1st Place – Chandler Kurth of Hutchinson
2nd Place – Tony Putz of St Peter
3rd Place – Ryan Trcka of Tri-City United
4th Place – Levi Kuschel of Waseca
5th Place – Jake Hawkins of Waconia
6th Place – Ben Alexander of Scott West
8th Place – Paul Lemke of Glencoe-Lester Prairie
8th Place – Johnathan Wall of Watertown Mayer-Mayer Lutheran
1st: Chandler Kurth (Hutchinson) 41-1, Sr. over Tony Putz (St Peter) 29-4, Jr. (Fall 1:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tony Putz (St Peter) 29-4, Jr. over Ryan Trcka (Tri-City United) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Ryan Trcka (Tri-City United) 22-9, Jr. over Levi Kuschel (Waseca) 19-16, Jr. (Fall 3:09).
5th: Jake Hawkins (Waconia) 30-11, Jr. over Ben Alexander (Scott West) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 1:15).

Comments are closed.