2017 Class AA Section 2 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Tri-City United 53 WEM/JWP 19
106 – Caleb Whipps (Tri-City United) over Kurtis Crosby (WEM/JWP) Fall 1:28
113 – Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) over Tucker Rients (WEM/JWP) TF 18-1
120 – Riley O`Malley (Tri-City United) over Ethan Rider (WEM/JWP) Fall 0:39
126 – Zach Voegele (WEM/JWP) over Hunter Rutt (Tri-City United) Maj 13-3
132 – Adam Rients (WEM/JWP) over Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) Fall 2:39
138 – Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) over Braydon Johnson (WEM/JWP) Dec 7-2
145 – Tyler Sladek (Tri-City United) over Jaxon James (WEM/JWP) Fall 1:15
152 – Zach Mikel (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dylan Borchardt (Tri-City United) over Haakon Asp (WEM/JWP) Fall 0:26
170 – Mason Rutt (Tri-City United) over Brady Ruschmeyer (WEM/JWP) Fall 0:31
182 – Shae Wheelock (WEM/JWP) over Sam Miller (Tri-City United) Fall 1:01
195 – Will Storch (WEM/JWP) over Jordan Simonette (Tri-City United) Dec 7-2
220 – Ezra Medellin (Tri-City United) over Benji Lindquist (WEM/JWP) Dec 6-3
285 – Ryan Trcka (Tri-City United) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 51 Mankato East 22
106 – Chase Groh (Mankato East) over Austin Gabbert (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Maj 12-4
113 – Braeden Hendel (Mankato East) over Tanner Burmeister (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Dec 2-1
120 – Noah Parish (Mankato East) over Carter Entinger (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Dec 6-0
126 – Sheng Haley (Mankato East) over Riley Hertzog (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Fall 0:53
132 – Lukas Gilbert (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over AJ Palmer (Mankato East) Maj 10-2
138 – Adam Sweeney (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Nick Baier (Mankato East) Fall 0:53
145 – Jordon Peterson (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Jacob Glogowski (Mankato East) Fall 1:35
152 – Zachary Lokken (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Kolin Baier (Mankato East) Fall 3:36
160 – Corey Jobe (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Wyatt Betz (Mankato East) TF 17-1
170 – Zac Neaton (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Nathan Wyman (Mankato East) Fall 2:47
182 – Nick Nolan (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Kieran Hendel (Mankato East) Fall 3:34
195 – Tommy Stoldt (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Alex Boone (Mankato East) Fall 0:58
220 – Bryce Kallenbach (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Luther Marc (Mankato East) Fall 1:49
285 – Rieley Fleming (Mankato East) over Johnathan Wall (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Fall 3:08

St. Peter 58 Glencoe-Lester Prairie 9
106 – Wyatt Berry (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) over Kole Guth (St. Peter) Dec 2-0
113 – Eric Williams (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) over Noah Hunt (St. Peter) Fall 2:00
120 – Michael Connor (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Xavier Schugel (St. Peter) over Michael Meyer (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Maj 15-4
132 – Wyatt Gillette (St. Peter) over Riley Butcher (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Fall 0:17
138 – Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) over Keegan Lemke (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Fall 0:34
145 – Hayden Kurth (St. Peter) over Abisai Anderson Sanchez (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Fall 1:52
152 – Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) over Dalton Kosek (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Dec 7-1
170 – Manny Gomez (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Eli Hunt (St. Peter) over Aaron Castillo (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Fall 0:45
195 – Peter Hilligoss (St. Peter) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Double Forfeit
285 – Tony Putz (St. Peter) over Paul Lemke (Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie) Dec 7-2

Waseca 43 Mankato West 32
106 – Gannon Rosenfeld (Mankato West) over Johnathon Mortenson (Waseca) Fall 4:28
113 – Dayton Deutsch (Waseca) over David Cruz (Mankato West) Fall 1:42
120 – Wyatt Block (Mankato West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Justin Sampson (Waseca) over Charlie Pickell (Mankato West) Dec 7-2
132 – Josh Block (Mankato West) over Ryan Berg (Waseca) Dec 9-4
138 – Noah Schmidt (Waseca) over Rhett Wiebers (Mankato West) Maj 8-0
145 – Blake Wendland (Waseca) over Roan Anderson (Mankato West) Fall 0:25
152 – Dustin Mueller (Mankato West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dylan Spencer (Waseca) over Simon Koenigs (Mankato West) Fall 4:54
170 – Lucas Maxon (Waseca) over Muhammed Mcmahon (Mankato West) Fall 1:59
182 – Avery Emmens (Waseca) over Tanner Matthies (Mankato West) Fall 2:42
195 – Mason Theissen (Mankato West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) over Rylan Moser (Mankato West) Fall 3:03
285 – Zachary Jakes (Mankato West) over Levi Kuschel (Waseca) Fall 0:23
Mankato West’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for unsportsmanlike

Quarterfinals

Scott West 57 Tri-City United 9
106 – Jacob Hill (Scott West) over Nick Johnson (Tri-City United) Dec 6-0
113 – Jacob Strack (Scott West) over Riley O`Malley (Tri-City United) Fall 3:10
120 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Brad Prestegard (Tri-City United) Fall 0:56
126 – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) over Hunter Rutt (Tri-City United) Fall 0:26
132 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Brandon Balma (Tri-City United) TF 16-0
138 – Parker Huss (Scott West) over Justin Kopet (Tri-City United) Dec 3-1
145 – Jack Fogarty (Scott West) over Tyler Sladek (Tri-City United) Fall 0:49
152 – Jace Demmers (Scott West) over Zach Mikel (Tri-City United) Maj 15-4
160 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Dylan Borchardt (Tri-City United) Fall 4:48
170 – Mason Rutt (Tri-City United) over Tariq Smith (Scott West) Fall 3:03
182 – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) over Sam Miller (Tri-City United) Fall 0:29
195 – Jordan Simonette (Tri-City United) over Dylan Aslakson (Scott West) Dec 5-1
220 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Ezra Medellin (Tri-City United) Dec 4-0
285 – Ben Alexander (Scott West) over Ryan Trcka (Tri-City United) Dec 6-3

New Prague 40 Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 21
106 – Colby Dunkel (New Prague) over Austin Gabbert (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Fall 4:57
113 – Joe DeJong (New Prague) over Tanner Burmeister (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Maj 13-3
120 – Carter Entinger (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Taylor Woodyard (New Prague) Maj 12-2
126 – Carter Bornholdt (New Prague) over Riley Hertzog (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Fall 5:17
132 – Max Scheffler (New Prague) over Lukas Gilbert (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Dec 4-0
138 – Adam Sweeney (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Jay Skogerboe (New Prague) TF 16-0
145 – Trevor Skogerboe (New Prague) over Jordon Peterson (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Dec 6-4
152 – Gaige Giles (New Prague) over Zachary Lokken (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Fall 1:30
160 – Nick Arguedas (New Prague) over Corey Jobe (Watertown-Mayer/ML) SV-1 3-1
170 – Zac Neaton (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over John Bowman (New Prague) Dec 2-0
182 – Tyler Montanye (New Prague) over Nick Nolan (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Dec 3-0
195 – Bryce Kallenbach (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) Dec 9-3
220 – Tommy Stoldt (Watertown-Mayer/ML) over Dominic Devine (New Prague) Fall 1:27
285 – Tony Wacker (New Prague) over Johnathan Wall (Watertown-Mayer/ML) Fall 4:37

Waconia 49 St. Peter 18
106 – Kole Guth (St. Peter) over Riese White (Waconia) Dec 8-6
113 – James Burroughs (Waconia) over Noah Hunt (St. Peter) Fall 3:34
120 – Michael Connor (St. Peter) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Dec 7-2
126 – Garrett Vos (Waconia) over Xavier Schugel (St. Peter) TF 18-3
132 – Wyatt Gillette (St. Peter) over Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) Dec 5-1
138 – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) over Matthew Pettis (St. Peter) Dec 3-2
145 – Tyler Wagener (Waconia) over Wareke Gillette (St. Peter) TF 18-3
152 – Sage Loredo – Hollon (St. Peter) over Charlie Kinneberg (Waconia) Dec 5-2
160 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Manny Gomez (St. Peter) Fall 4:52
170 – Eli Hunt (St. Peter) over Cole Bremmer (Waconia) Fall 2:34
182 – Alex Logelin (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Dylan Gluck (Waconia) over Peter Hilligoss (St. Peter) Fall 0:50
220 – Bobby Fleming (Waconia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Jake Hawkins (Waconia) over Tony Putz (St. Peter) Fall 1:25

Hutchinson 75 Waseca 6
106 – Tristian Lang (Hutchinson/BLH) over Johnathon Mortenson (Waseca) Fall 0:22
113 – Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson/BLH) over Dayton Deutsch (Waseca) Fall 1:30
120 – Dasin Mateski (Hutchinson/BLH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Brock Luthens (Hutchinson/BLH) over Justin Sampson (Waseca) SV-1 4-2
132 – Tate Card (Hutchinson/BLH) over Ryan Berg (Waseca) Fall 1:57
138 – Cody Andersen (Hutchinson/BLH) over Noah Schmidt (Waseca) Fall 2:53
145 – Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson/BLH) over Blake Wendland (Waseca) Fall 0:45
152 – Zach Rueber (Hutchinson/BLH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Logan Wadsworth (Hutchinson/BLH) over Adam Kankhe (Waseca) Fall 0:23
170 – Christian Kurth (Hutchinson/BLH) over Dylan Spencer (Waseca) Fall 3:25
182 – Josh Filk (Hutchinson/BLH) over Lucas Maxon (Waseca) Fall 1:09
195 – Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson/BLH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Chandler Kurth (Hutchinson/BLH) over Jacob Hertzog (Waseca) Fall 1:13
285 – Levi Kuschel (Waseca) over Steele Kim (Hutchinson/BLH) Fall 1:26

Semifinals

Scott West 39 New Prague 17
106 – Colby Dunkel (New Prague) over Jacob Hill (Scott West) Dec 5-0
113 – Jacob Strack (Scott West) over Joe DeJong (New Prague) Dec 4-0
120 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Taylor Woodyard (New Prague) TF 21-6
126 – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) over Carter Bornholdt (New Prague) TF 22-4
132 – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) over Max Scheffler (New Prague) Maj 14-2
138 – Parker Huss (Scott West) over Jay Skogerboe (New Prague) Maj 24-10
145 – Jack Fogarty (Scott West) over Trevor Skogerboe (New Prague) Dec 7-1
152 – Gaige Giles (New Prague) over Jace Demmers (Scott West) Dec 9-3
160 – John Bowman (New Prague) over Jeffery Kasper (Scott West) OT 4-2
170 – Nick Arguedas (New Prague) over Tariq Smith (Scott West) Maj 15-6
182 – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Tyler Montanye (New Prague) over John Hilgers (Scott West) Maj 15-5
220 – Calvin Menke (Scott West) over Brennan Rutt (New Prague) Dec 5-1
285 – Ben Alexander (Scott West) over Tony Wacker (New Prague) Fall 4:43

Hutchinson 29 Waconia 28
106 – Tristian Lang (Hutchinson/BLH) over Riese White (Waconia) Dec 3-2
113 – Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson/BLH) over James Burroughs (Waconia) Dec 9-5
120 – Garrett Vos (Waconia) over Payton Jepsen-Lee (Hutchinson/BLH) Fall 1:15
126 – Dasin Mateski (Hutchinson/BLH) over Will Burroughs (Waconia) Maj 10-0
132 – Brock Luthens (Hutchinson/BLH) over Mitch Garnatz (Waconia) Maj 11-3
138 – Cody Andersen (Hutchinson/BLH) over Tim Stapleton (Waconia) Dec 14-7
145 – Tyler Wagener (Waconia) over Cale Luthens (Hutchinson/BLH) Fall 0:52
152 – Jordan Stenzel (Hutchinson/BLH) over Charlie Kinneberg (Waconia) Dec 5-3
160 – Justin Shultz (Waconia) over Logan Wadsworth (Hutchinson/BLH) Dec 10-7
170 – Cade Mueller (Waconia) over Christian Kurth (Hutchinson/BLH) Maj 8-0
182 – Alex Logelin (Waconia) over Josh Filk (Hutchinson/BLH) Dec 5-4
195 – Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson/BLH) over Dylan Gluck (Waconia) Dec 5-0
220 – Jake Hawkins (Waconia) over Marcus Smahel (Hutchinson/BLH) Fall 0:57
285 – Chandler Kurth (Hutchinson/BLH) over Bobby Fleming (Waconia) Fall 3:08

Championship

Scott West 32 Hutchinson 28
106 – Jacob Hill (Scott West) over Tristian Lang (Hutchinson/BLH) Dec 9-6
113 – Tucker Gifferson (Hutchinson/BLH) over Jacob Strack (Scott West) Fall 5:58
120 – Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) over Dasin Mateski (Hutchinson/BLH) Dec 7-4
126 – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) over Payton Jepsen-Lee (Hutchinson/BLH) Fall 0:28
132 – Brock Luthens (Hutchinson/BLH) over Tyler Shackle (Scott West) OT 6-4
138 – Parker Huss (Scott West) over Tate Card (Hutchinson/BLH) TF 19-4
145 – Cody Andersen (Hutchinson/BLH) over Jack Fogarty (Scott West) Dec 3-1
152 – Logan Wadsworth (Hutchinson/BLH) over Jace Demmers (Scott West) Dec 8-5
160 – Jon Huss (Scott West) over Zach Rueber (Hutchinson/BLH) Fall 1:40
170 – Deshawn Carter (Scott West) over Christian Kurth (Hutchinson/BLH) Dec 4-2
182 – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Josh Filk (Hutchinson/BLH) over Dylan Aslakson (Scott West) Maj 14-4
220 – Tyler Stenzel (Hutchinson/BLH) over Calvin Menke (Scott West) Dec 5-2
285 – Chandler Kurth (Hutchinson/BLH) over Ben Alexander (Scott West) Fall 3:13

Comments are closed.