2017 Class AA Section 3 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Redwood Falls High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Jaxson Rohman of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Hunter Baker of Luverne
3rd Place – Erik Artiga of Worthington
4th Place – Mason Irlbeck of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
5th Place – Ayden Horner of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
6th Place – Jackson Bode of New Ulm
8th Place – Owen Bertram of Redwood-River Valley
8th Place – David Hidalgo of Quad County
1st: Jaxson Rohman (Fairmont-Martin County West) 36-1, 8th. over Hunter Baker (Luverne) 28-10, 8th. (Fall 1:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Baker (Luverne) 28-10, 8th. over Erik Artiga (Worthington) 26-15, So. (RULE).
3rd: Erik Artiga (Worthington) 26-15, So. over Mason Irlbeck (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 25-12, 8th. (SV-1 3-1).
5th: Ayden Horner (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 13-21, 7th. over Jackson Bode (New Ulm) 16-26, Fr. (Fall 3:51).

113 Results
1st Place – Hsa La Eh of Marshall
2nd Place – Danny Blankenship of Fulda-Murray County Central
3rd Place – Cale Steuber of Fairmont-Martin County West
4th Place – Maverick Goblirsch of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Jaiden Jimenez of Quad County
6th Place – Carter Brandes of New Ulm
8th Place – Damon Schutz of Worthington
8th Place – Caden Johnson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
1st: Hsa La Eh (Marshall) 35-7, Fr. over Danny Blankenship (Fulda-Murray County Central) 23-14, So. (Fall 3:27).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Danny Blankenship (Fulda-Murray County Central) 23-14, So. over Cale Steuber (Fairmont-Martin County West) 18-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Cale Steuber (Fairmont-Martin County West) 18-14, Fr. over Maverick Goblirsch (Redwood-River Valley) 19-11, 7th. (SV-1 5-3).
5th: Jaiden Jimenez (Quad County) 20-12, Fr. over Carter Brandes (New Ulm) 15-28, Fr. (Fall 0:46).

120 Results
1st Place – Jacob Prunty of Worthington
2nd Place – Dereck Ellingson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
3rd Place – Jordan Wolter of Fairmont-Martin County West
4th Place – Trevon Johnson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
5th Place – Cole Ranweiler of New Ulm
6th Place – Noah Jensen of Marshall
8th Place – Justyce Ripka of Luverne
8th Place – Jaxon Lang of Redwood-River Valley
1st: Jacob Prunty (Worthington) 39-2, Jr. over Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 33-4, So. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dereck Ellingson (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 33-4, So. over Jordan Wolter (Fairmont-Martin County West) 34-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jordan Wolter (Fairmont-Martin County West) 34-11, So. over Trevon Johnson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 25-10, 8th. (Fall 0:42).
5th: Cole Ranweiler (New Ulm) 29-14, 8th. over Noah Jensen (Marshall) 20-20, Fr. (Dec 10-6).

126 Results
1st Place – Zac Ringnell of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Ryan Wacker of New Ulm
3rd Place – Tucker Oeltjenbruns of Luverne
4th Place – Jordan Odegard of Quad County
5th Place – Lay K Paw of Worthington
6th Place – Lucas Hodges of Marshall
8th Place – Layton Wittnebel of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
8th Place – Trey Pranger of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
1st: Zac Ringnell (Fairmont-Martin County West) 33-5, So. over Ryan Wacker (New Ulm) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Wacker (New Ulm) 34-4, Sr. over Tucker Oeltjenbruns (Luverne) 24-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Tucker Oeltjenbruns (Luverne) 24-16, Jr. over Jordan Odegard (Quad County) 18-19, Sr. (Fall 1:34).
5th: Lay K Paw (Worthington) 8-21, So. over Lucas Hodges (Marshall) 16-20, So. (Dec 7-4).

132 Results
1st Place – Sean Howk of New Ulm
2nd Place – Payton Anderson of Fairmont-Martin County West
3rd Place – Dylan Dulas of Marshall
4th Place – Tayte Harazin of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Riley Baker of Luverne
6th Place – Tori Rupp of Quad County
8th Place – Alex Magana of Worthington
8th Place – Tyler Vandendriessche of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
1st: Sean Howk (New Ulm) 37-4, So. over Payton Anderson (Fairmont-Martin County West) 36-7, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Payton Anderson (Fairmont-Martin County West) 36-7, Fr. over Dylan Dulas (Marshall) 32-10, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Dylan Dulas (Marshall) 32-10, Sr. over Tayte Harazin (Redwood-River Valley) 21-10, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th: Riley Baker (Luverne) 21-17, Sr. over Tori Rupp (Quad County) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Hunter Ranweiler of New Ulm
2nd Place – Tyson Doubler of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Anthony Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
4th Place – Ethan Pavelko of Worthington
5th Place – Zach Stahl of Marshall
6th Place – Nathan Simmonds of Fairmont-Martin County West
8th Place – Ayden Friese of Quad County
8th Place – Jed Dooyema of Luverne
1st: Hunter Ranweiler (New Ulm) 39-1, Jr. over Tyson Doubler (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyson Doubler (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 24-8, Sr. over Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 26-12, So. (RULE).
3rd: Anthony Axford (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 26-12, So. over Ethan Pavelko (Worthington) 26-19, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Zach Stahl (Marshall) 24-14, So. over Nathan Simmonds (Fairmont-Martin County West) 16-18, Fr. (Fall 5:57).

145 Results
1st Place – Toby Semler of Marshall
2nd Place – Jared Schroepfer of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Mario Maldonado of Fairmont-Martin County West
4th Place – Eric Bommersbach of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Cole Hatch of Quad County
6th Place – Brayden Donkersloot of Worthington
8th Place – Matt Hup of Luverne
8th Place – Austin Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
1st: Toby Semler (Marshall) 37-3, Sr. over Jared Schroepfer (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-5, So. (Dec 7-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Schroepfer (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-5, So. over Mario Maldonado (Fairmont-Martin County West) 28-16, So. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Mario Maldonado (Fairmont-Martin County West) 28-16, So. over Eric Bommersbach (Redwood-River Valley) 17-13, Jr. (Fall 5:02).
5th: Cole Hatch (Quad County) 23-15, Sr. over Brayden Donkersloot (Worthington) 20-24, So. (Fall 3:24).

152 Results
1st Place – Peyton Mortenson of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
2nd Place – Tanner Stark of New Ulm
3rd Place – Jeremiah Dooyema of Luverne
4th Place – Cody Dudgeon of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
5th Place – Miles Fitzgerald of Fairmont-Martin County West
6th Place – Trevor Eisfeld of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
8th Place – Devin Johnson of Redwood-River Valley
8th Place – Devyn Martzloff of Marshall
1st: Peyton Mortenson (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 35-0, Jr. over Tanner Stark (New Ulm) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Stark (New Ulm) 26-7, Jr. over Jeremiah Dooyema (Luverne) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd: Jeremiah Dooyema (Luverne) 23-12, Sr. over Cody Dudgeon (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 26-10, Sr. (Fall 1:37).
5th: Miles Fitzgerald (Fairmont-Martin County West) 24-17, Fr. over Trevor Eisfeld (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 27-11, Fr. (Dec 12-6).

160 Results
1st Place – Collin Steuber of Fairmont-Martin County West
2nd Place – Miles Kattevold of Quad County
3rd Place – Nash Mayer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
4th Place – Cole Werner of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
5th Place – Jackson Hughes of Marshall
6th Place – Jacob Neuberger of Worthington
8th Place – James Ploeger of Redwood-River Valley
8th Place – Matt Guggisberg of New Ulm
1st: Collin Steuber (Fairmont-Martin County West) 39-4, Jr. over Miles Kattevold (Quad County) 32-4, Sr. (MD 11-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Miles Kattevold (Quad County) 32-4, Sr. over Nash Mayer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 26-14, Jr. (MD 14-0).
3rd: Nash Mayer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 26-14, Jr. over Cole Werner (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 24-11, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
5th: Jackson Hughes (Marshall) 18-19, So. over Jacob Neuberger (Worthington) 8-28, So. (Fall 4:41).

170 Results
1st Place – Solomon Nielsen of Luverne
2nd Place – Nick Altermatt of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Mason Byrne of Worthington
4th Place – Jace Paplow of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
5th Place – Colton Struxness of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
6th Place – Tristan Lange of Fairmont-Martin County West
8th Place – Stephan Countryman of Quad County
8th Place – Adam Bommersbach of Redwood-River Valley
1st: Solomon Nielsen (Luverne) 34-0, Sr. over Nick Altermatt (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 33-3, Jr. (SV-1 9-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Altermatt (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 33-3, Jr. over Mason Byrne (Worthington) 33-10, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Mason Byrne (Worthington) 33-10, Jr. over Jace Paplow (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 28-10, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
5th: Colton Struxness (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 15-12, Sr. over Tristan Lange (Fairmont-Martin County West) 9-7, So. (Fall 2:14).

182 Results
1st Place – Vince Riley of Worthington
2nd Place – Mitchell Fulton of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Austin Schmitt of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
4th Place – Zack Felcyn of Marshall
5th Place – Tyler Timm of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
6th Place – Conner Tordsen of Fairmont-Martin County West
8th Place – Logan Winge of Redwood-River Valley
8th Place – Hunter Landsteiner of New Ulm
1st: Vince Riley (Worthington) 33-3, Sr. over Mitchell Fulton (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 28-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Fulton (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 28-5, Sr. over Austin Schmitt (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 29-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: Austin Schmitt (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 29-7, Jr. over Zack Felcyn (Marshall) 14-14, So. (Fall 2:45).
5th: Tyler Timm (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 19-21, Fr. over Conner Tordsen (Fairmont-Martin County West) 11-29, Jr. (Fall 1:42).

195 Results
1st Place – Devan Liebl of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
2nd Place – Brandon Kempema of Worthington
3rd Place – Wyatt Martin of Marshall
4th Place – Austin Friese of Quad County
5th Place – Quintin Lehmann of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
6th Place – Austin Buchholz of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
7th Place – Kaleb Haase of Redwood-River Valley
1st: Devan Liebl (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 31-3, Sr. over Brandon Kempema (Worthington) 35-7, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brandon Kempema (Worthington) 35-7, Sr. over Wyatt Martin (Marshall) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 15-9).
3rd: Wyatt Martin (Marshall) 31-10, Jr. over Austin Friese (Quad County) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 4:26).
5th: Quintin Lehmann (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 12-6, So. over Austin Buchholz (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 25-11, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
7th: Kaleb Haase (Redwood-River Valley) 11-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
1st Place – Cole Bungarden of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
2nd Place – Zach Luke of Luverne
3rd Place – Jaiden Bahr of Marshall
4th Place – Marcos Herrera of Worthington
5th Place – Chad Maddock of Redwood-River Valley
6th Place – Colby Wenniger of New Ulm
8th Place – Isaac Schmiesing of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
8th Place – Bryce Schmidt of Quad County
1st: Cole Bungarden (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 25-8, Sr. over Zach Luke (Luverne) 15-13, So. (Fall 2:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Luke (Luverne) 15-13, So. over Jaiden Bahr (Marshall) 25-14, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Jaiden Bahr (Marshall) 25-14, Fr. over Marcos Herrera (Worthington) 14-10, Jr. (Fall 2:00).
5th: Chad Maddock (Redwood-River Valley) 12-19, Fr. over Colby Wenniger (New Ulm) 13-24, Fr. (Fall 1:11).

285 Results
1st Place – Mason Hutt of Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo
2nd Place – Jared Welch of Wabasso-Red Rock Central
3rd Place – Ethan Beckler of Quad County
4th Place – Nic Putnam of Worthington
5th Place – Sam Bauer of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove
6th Place – Brendan Otto of Marshall
8th Place – Noah Linscheid of New Ulm
8th Place – Austin Schumacher of Redwood-River Valley
1st: Mason Hutt (Dawson-Boyd-Lac Qui Parle-Montevideo) 28-3, Sr. over Ethan Beckler (Quad County) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Welch (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 13-3, Sr. over Ethan Beckler (Quad County) 24-11, Sr. (MD 11-2).
3rd: Jared Welch (Wabasso-Red Rock Central) 13-3, Sr. over Nic Putnam (Worthington) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
5th: Sam Bauer (Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut Grove) 18-20, So. over Brendan Otto (Marshall) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 3:30).

Comments are closed.