2017 Class AA Section 3 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Redwood-River Valley 39 Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United 36
106: Owen Bertram (RRV) over Griffin Johnson (DBLQ) (Fall 0:54)
113: Maverick Goblirsch (RRV) over Seth Hubbard (DBLQ) (Fall 4:51)
120: Trevon Johnson (DBLQ) over Jaxon Lang (RRV) (Fall 1:44)
126: Omar Arredondo (RRV) over Layton Wittnebel (DBLQ) (MD 11-2)
132: Mathew Zueg (RRV) over Selvin Hernandez (DBLQ) (Fall 3:44)
138: Tayte Harazin (RRV) over Trevor Gearman (DBLQ) (TF 17-2 5:21)
145: Eric Bommersbach (RRV) over Slade Irvine (DBLQ) (Fall 2:42)
152: Peyton Mortenson (DBLQ) over Andy Fischer (RRV) (Fall 0:37)
160: Devin Johnson (RRV) over Mondo Miki (DBLQ) (Fall 4:18)
170: Colton Struxness (DBLQ) over James Ploeger (RRV) (Fall 1:39)
182: Quintin Lehmann (DBLQ) over Adam Bommersbach (RRV) (Dec 7-0)
195: Austin Schmitt (DBLQ) over Kaleb Haase (RRV) (Dec 5-4)
220: Cole Bungarden (DBLQ) over Chad Maddock (RRV) (Fall 1:47)
285: Mason Hutt (DBLQ) over Austin Schumacher (RRV) (Fall 1:59)

New Ulm Area 46 Luverne 35
106: Hunter Baker (LUVE) over Carter Brandes (NUA) (Dec 10-7)
113: Jackson Bode (NUA) over Zach Bradley (LUVE) (Dec 6-0)
120: Cole Ranweiler (NUA) over Justyce Ripka (LUVE) (Fall 1:00)
126: Ryan Wacker (NUA) over Tucker Oeltjenbruns (LUVE) (MD 12-4)
132: Sean Howk (NUA) over Riley Baker (LUVE) (Dec 5-0)
138: Hunter Ranweiler (NUA) over (LUVE) (For.)
145: Jed Dooyema (LUVE) over Avery Hermel (NUA) (Fall 1:26)
152: Tanner Stark (NUA) over Matt Hup (LUVE) (Fall 1:40)
160: Jeremiah Dooyema (LUVE) over Matt Guggisberg (NUA) (MD 15-1)
170: Jake Haugen (LUVE) over Rilye Carson (NUA) (Fall 0:56)
182: Solomon Nielsen (LUVE) over Lane Miller (NUA) (Fall 1:22)
195: Hunter Landsteiner (NUA) over (LUVE) (For.)
220: Colby Wenniger (NUA) over Zach Luke (LUVE) (Fall 3:27)
285: Noah Linscheid (NUA) over (LUVE) (For.)

Fairmont/Martin County West 72 Fulda/Murray County Central 7
106: Katerina Lange (FMCW) over Dawson Blankenship (FMCC) (Fall 1:38)
113: Danny Blankenship (FMCC) over Lucas Jagodzinske (FMCW) (MD 13-3)
120: Cale Steuber (FMCW) over Christian Kuball (FMCC) (Fall 1:17)
126: James Joyner (FMCW) over Jesse Ray (FMCC) (Fall 0:43)
132: Jordan Wolter (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
138: Zach Ringnell (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
145: Payton Anderson (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
152: Jon Gehl (FMCC) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) (Dec 4-1)
160: Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
170: Tristan Lange (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
182: Collin Steuber (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
195: Jacob Rahn (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
220: Conner Tordsen (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)
285: Theo Krumholz (FMCW) over (FMCC) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Marshall 42 Redwood-River Valley 17
106 Hsa Khee Lar (MARSHALL) by major decision over Owen Bertram
113 Noah Jensen (MARSHALL) by decision over Maverick Gobliirsch
120 Hsa La Eh (MARSHALL) by fall over Jaxon Lang
126 Lucas Hodges (MARSHALL) loses by major decision to Omar Arrendondo
132 Dylan Dulas (MARSHALL) over Tate Harazin
138 Zach Stahl (MARSHALL) by major decision over Trevor Groebner
145 Toby Semler(MARSHALL) by major decision over Eric Bommersbach
152 Devyn Martzloff (MARSHALL) loses by decision to Devin Johnson
160 Jackson Hughes (MARSHALL) by decision over Tommy Amberg
170 Elijah Sterner (MARSHALL) by decision over James Ploeger
182 Zach Felcyn (MARSHALL) loses by major decision to Adam Bommersbach
195 Wyatt Martin (MARSHALL) wins by fall over Kaleb Haase
220 Jaiden Bahr (MARSHALL) loses by fall to Chad Maddock
285 Bredin Otto (MARSHALL) wins by fall over Austin Schumacher.

Wabasso/Red Rock Central 42 Quad County 22
Wabasso-Red Rock Central 42 Quad County 22
106 Jimeniez, Jaiden (QC) defeated Irlbeck, Mason (WRRC) === {Maj Dec 10-1} (Score: 0-4)
113 Johnson, Ben (WRRC) defeated Hidalgo, David (QC) === {Maj Dec 13-1} (Score: 4-4)
120 Hesse, Josh (WRRC) defeated Ohliger, Sam (QC) === {Fall 3:45} (Score: 10-4)
126 Odegard, Jordan (QC) defeated Pranger, Trey (WRRC) === {Fall 1:18} (Score: 10-10)
132 Rupp, Tori (QC) defeated Anderson, Calvin (WRRC) === {Dec 4 – 1} (Score: 10-13)
138 Doubler, Tyson (WRRC) defeated Friese, Ayden (QC) === {Maj Dec 10-2} (Score: 14-13)
145 Schroepfer, Jared (WRRC) defeated Marquart, Duncan (QC) === {Tech Fall 15-0} (Score: 19-13)
152 Dudgeon, Cody (WRRC) defeated Todd, Tristan (QC) === {Dec 8 – 1} (Score: 22-13)
160 Kattevold, Miles (QC) defeated Werner, Cole (WRRC) === {Dec 7 – 1} (Score: 22-16)
170 Altermatt, Nick (WRRC) defeated Countryman, Stephan (QC) === {Tech Fall 15-0} (Score: 27-16)
182 Fulton, Mitchell (WRRC) defeated Jimenez, Angel (QC) === {Fall 0:28} (Score: 33-16)
195 Liebl, Devan (WRRC) defeated Friese, Austin (QC) === {Fall 4:52} (Score: 39-16)
220 Schmiesing, Isaac (WRRC) defeated Schmidt, Bryce (QC) === {Dec 5 – 0} (Score: 42-16)
285 Beckler, Ethan (QC) defeated Welch, Jared (WRRC) === {Fall 3:10} (Score: 42-22)

Worthington 56 New Ulm Area 17
106: Damon Schutz (WORT) over Jackson Bode (NUA) (Dec 5-0)
113: Erik Artiga (WORT) over Carter Brandes (NUA) (Fall 3:42)
120: Cole Ranweiler (NUA) over Jaden Hennings (WORT) (MD 10-0)
126: Jacob Prunty (WORT) over Jacob Bertrang (NUA) (Fall 0:37)
132: Ryan Wacker (NUA) over Alex Magana (WORT) (MD 10-1)
138: Hunter Ranweiler (NUA) over Ethan Pavelko (WORT) (Dec 3-0)
145: Brayden Donkersloot (WORT) over Avery Hermel (NUA) (Fall 0:49)
152: Tanner Stark (NUA) over Preston Anderson (WORT) (Fall 0:25)
160: Jacob Neuberger (WORT) over Kelby Stocker (NUA) (Fall 1:10)
170: Mason Byrne (WORT) over Matt Guggisberg (NUA) (TF 16-0 4:00)
182: Marcos Herrera (WORT) over Lane Miller (NUA) (Fall 1:07)
195: Vince Riley (WORT) over Hunter Landsteiner (NUA) (Fall 0:41)
220: Brandon Kempema (WORT) over Colby Wenniger (NUA) (Fall 0:34)
285: Nic Putnam (WORT) over Noah Linscheid (NUA) (Fall 0:15)

Fairmont/Martin County West 38 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 27
106: Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Ayden Horner (TMBW) (Fall 0:20)
113: Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Levi Ellingson (TMBW) (MD 19-7)
120: Dereck Ellingson (TMBW) over Cale Steuber (FMCW) (Dec 15-9)
126: Jordan Wolter (FMCW) over Luis Perez (TMBW) (Dec 7-3)
132: Zach Ringnell (FMCW) over Chance Dewitte (TMBW) (Fall 0:54)
138: Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Tyler Vandendriessche (TMBW) (MD 10-1)
145: Mario Maldonado (FMCW) over Anthony Axford (TMBW) (Dec 9-3)
152: Trevor Eisfeld (TMBW) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) (Fall 3:31)
160: Nash Mayer (TMBW) over Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) (Fall 3:56)
170: Tristan Lange (FMCW) over Jace Paplow (TMBW) (Dec 5-4)
182: Collin Steuber (FMCW) over Tyler Timm (TMBW) (Fall 1:54)
195: Jacob Rahn (FMCW) over Griffin Radke (TMBW) (Dec 6-3)
220: Austin Buchholz (TMBW) over Conner Tordsen (FMCW) (Fall 2:50)
285: Sam Bauer (TMBW) over Theo Krumholz (FMCW) (Fall 1:00)

Semifinals

Fairmont/Martin County West 34 Marshall 27
106: Hsa Khee Lar (MARS) over Connor Simmonds (FMCW) (Dec 11-6)
113: Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Noah Jensen (MARS) (MD 20-8)
120: Cale Steuber (FMCW) over Hsa La Eh (MARS) (Dec 5-2)
126: Jordan Wolter (FMCW) over Lucas Hodges (MARS) (MD 9-0)
132: Zach Ringnell (FMCW) over Grant Louwagie (MARS) (Fall 1:10)
138: Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Dylan Dulas (MARS) (MD 13-1)
145: Mario Maldonado (FMCW) over Zach Stahl (MARS) (Dec 7-5)
152: Toby Semler (MARS) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) (Fall 3:47)
160: Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) over Jackson Hughes (MARS) (Dec 9-6)
170: Tristan Lange (FMCW) over Elijah Sterner (MARS) (Dec 5-2)
182: Collin Steuber (FMCW) over Wyatt Martin (MARS) (MD 12-0)
195: Elijah Sterner (MARS) over Jacob Rahn (FMCW) (Fall 5:12)
220: Jaiden Bahr (MARS) over Conner Tordsen (FMCW) (Fall 0:56)
285: Brendan Otto (MARS) over Theo Krumholz (FMCW) (Fall 0:58)

Worthington 32 Wabasso/Red Rock Central 26
106: Erik Artiga (WORT) over Mason Irlbeck (WRRC) (Dec 5-2)
113: Damon Schutz (WORT) over Ben Johnson (WRRC) (Fall 4:44)
120: Jaden Hennings (WORT) over Alex Schmiesing (WRRC) (Fall 0:50)
126: Lay K Paw (WORT) over Josh Hesse (WRRC) (MD 12-4)
132: Jacob Prunty (WORT) over Calvin Anderson (WRRC) (MD 15-5)
138: Tyson Doubler (WRRC) over Ethan Pavelko (WORT) (Dec 5-1)
145: Jared Schroepfer (WRRC) over Brayden Donkersloot (WORT) (MD 9-1)
152: Cody Dudgeon (WRRC) over Preston Anderson (WORT) (Fall 0:26)
160: Cole Werner (WRRC) over Jacob Neuberger (WORT) (MD 8-0)
170: Nick Altermatt (WRRC) over Mason Byrne (WORT) (Dec 4-1)
182: Vince Riley (WORT) over Lance Wagner (WRRC) (Fall 1:59)
195: Isaac Schmiesing (WRRC) over Marcos Herrera (WORT) (Dec 9-6)
220: Devan Liebl (WRRC) over Brandon Kempema (WORT) (Dec 1-0)
285: Nic Putnam (WORT) over Jared Welch (WRRC) (Dec 3-2)

Championship

Worthington 34 Fairmont/Martin County West 25
106: Connor Simmonds (FMCW) over Damon Schutz (WORT) (Dec 5-0)
113: Erik Artiga (WORT) over Cale Steuber (FMCW) (Dec 11-5)
120: Jaxson Rohman (FMCW) over Jaden Hennings (WORT) (Dec 12-7)
126: Jacob Prunty (WORT) over Jordan Wolter (FMCW) (MD 14-6)
132: Zach Ringnell (FMCW) over Lay K Paw (WORT) (MD 12-2)
138: Payton Anderson (FMCW) over Ethan Pavelko (WORT) (Dec 3-1)
145: Brayden Donkersloot (WORT) over Nathan Simmonds (FMCW) (Dec 6-0)
152: Mario Maldonado (FMCW) over Preston Anderson (WORT) (Fall 3:50)
160: Miles Fitzgerald (FMCW) over Jacob Neuberger (WORT) (Dec 5-2)
170: Mason Byrne (WORT) over Tristan Lange (FMCW) (Fall 1:38)
182: Collin Steuber (FMCW) over Marcos Herrera (WORT) (Dec 6-2)
195: Vince Riley (WORT) over Jacob Rahn (FMCW) (Fall 0:29)
220: Brandon Kempema (WORT) over Conner Tordsen (FMCW) (Fall 1:20)
285: Nic Putnam (WORT) over Theo Krumholz (FMCW) (Fall 1:59)

Comments are closed.