2017 Class AA Section 4 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Henry Sibley High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Cael Berg of Simley
2nd Place – CAMRON WIGAND of South St Paul
3rd Place – Hunter Wilsey of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Yim-Leej Yang of St Paul Johnson
5th Place – Moo Ywah of St Paul Washington Tech
6th Place – Sar Gay Say of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Imran Mohammed of Henry Sibley
8th Place – Liam Benson of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Cael Berg (Simley) 28-11, 8th. over CAMRON WIGAND (South St Paul) 27-12, 8th. (Dec 4-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
CAMRON WIGAND (South St Paul) 27-12, 8th. over Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 27-13, Fr. (Fall 2:54).
3rd: Hunter Wilsey (Mahtomedi) 27-13, Fr. over Yim-Leej Yang (St Paul Johnson) 21-16, Fr. (Fall 0:56).
5th: Moo Ywah (St Paul Washington Tech) 26-8, So. over Sar Gay Say (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 8-15, 7th. (Fall 2:51).

113 Results
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – ERNESTO ESPINO-SANCHEZ of South St Paul
3rd Place – Mo Shay of St Paul Washington Tech
4th Place – Brandon Lewis of Henry Sibley
5th Place – Jake Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Logan Voigt of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Cher Kong of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Simon Heck of St Paul Como Park
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) 36-6, 8th. over Mo Shay (St Paul Washington Tech) 22-8, So. (Fall 2:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
ERNESTO ESPINO-SANCHEZ (South St Paul) 22-19, Jr. over Mo Shay (St Paul Washington Tech) 22-8, So. (Dec 12-6).
3rd: ERNESTO ESPINO-SANCHEZ (South St Paul) 22-19, Jr. over Brandon Lewis (Henry Sibley) 24-14, So. (Fall 3:35).
5th: Jake Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 31-5, Fr. over Logan Voigt (St Paul Highland Park) 1-5, 8th. (TF-1.5 0:00 (26-11)).

120 Results
1st Place – QUINN CHRISTOFFERSEN of South St Paul
2nd Place – Luis Fierro of Simley
3rd Place – Bryce Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Lor Der Say of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Dillon Martinek of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Alonte Johnson of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Hser Gay Moo of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Aedan Oberdorfer of St Paul Highland Park
1st: QUINN CHRISTOFFERSEN (South St Paul) 24-10, 8th. over Luis Fierro (Simley) 15-17, So. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luis Fierro (Simley) 15-17, So. over Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 30-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Bryce Fitzpatrick (Mahtomedi) 30-10, Fr. over Lor Der Say (St Paul Washington Tech) 17-14, Jr. (Fall 5:08).
5th: Dillon Martinek (Henry Sibley) 15-22, Fr. over Alonte Johnson (St Paul Como Park) 16-16, So. (Fall 2:29).

126 Results
1st Place – Jake Gliva of Simley
2nd Place – LORENZO DIAZ of South St Paul
3rd Place – Alex Pressman of Henry Sibley
4th Place – Reid Lawrence of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Ian Boehm of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Sam Nguyen of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – Jack Farley of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Chy Chah of St Paul Johnson
1st: Jake Gliva (Simley) 41-2, Jr. over LORENZO DIAZ (South St Paul) 33-8, Jr. (MD 20-10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
LORENZO DIAZ (South St Paul) 33-8, Jr. over Alex Pressman (Henry Sibley) 25-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Alex Pressman (Henry Sibley) 25-12, Sr. over Reid Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 19-19, Fr. (Fall 3:21).
5th: Ian Boehm (St Croix Lutheran) 11-26, Jr. over Sam Nguyen (St Thomas Academy) 16-24, Jr. (Fall 3:46).

132 Results
1st Place – ANTONIO CORTEZ of South St Paul
2nd Place – Tyrik Sann of Henry Sibley
3rd Place – Zach Kelsey of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Bennett Tabor of Simley
5th Place – Alex Oase of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
6th Place – Will Altman of St Paul Highland Park
8th Place – Chit Ko of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – John Barton of St Paul Como Park
1st: ANTONIO CORTEZ (South St Paul) 31-11, Jr. over Tyrik Sann (Henry Sibley) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tyrik Sann (Henry Sibley) 32-10, Sr. over Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) 23-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1)).
3rd: Zach Kelsey (Mahtomedi) 23-15, Jr. over Bennett Tabor (Simley) 17-14, 8th. (2-OT 4-2).
5th: Alex Oase (St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning) 15-7, Sr. over Will Altman (St Paul Highland Park) 7-20, Fr. (Fall 2:01).

138 Results
1st Place – Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place – JOSH OBERG of South St Paul
3rd Place – Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi
4th Place – Alejandro Omana of Henry Sibley
5th Place – Taw Nay Say of St Paul Washington Tech
6th Place – Christian Huonder of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Thaw Po of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – Plai Vue of St Thomas Academy
1st: Quayin Short (Simley) 31-10, 8th. over JOSH OBERG (South St Paul) 25-5, Sr. (OT 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
JOSH OBERG (South St Paul) 25-5, Sr. over Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 25-9, Fr. (Fall 3:28).
3rd: Nate Kujawa (Mahtomedi) 25-9, Fr. over Alejandro Omana (Henry Sibley) 18-18, Sr. (Fall 5:12).
5th: Taw Nay Say (St Paul Washington Tech) 16-13, So. over Christian Huonder (St Croix Lutheran) 11-24, Jr. (Fall 1:50).

145 Results
1st Place – Luis Cirilo of St Paul Johnson
2nd Place – TREVOR OBERG of South St Paul
3rd Place – Jacob Hageman of Simley
4th Place – Christian Ramirez of Henry Sibley
5th Place – Andrew Barnard of St Paul Como Park
6th Place – Bryce Huber of Mahtomedi
8th Place – Christ Oh of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – Michael Kenney of St Thomas Academy
1st: Luis Cirilo (St Paul Johnson) 33-3, Sr. over TREVOR OBERG (South St Paul) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
TREVOR OBERG (South St Paul) 13-3, Sr. over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 30-8, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jacob Hageman (Simley) 30-8, So. over Christian Ramirez (Henry Sibley) 16-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (15-0)).
5th: Andrew Barnard (St Paul Como Park) 10-13, Jr. over Bryce Huber (Mahtomedi) 12-17, Jr. (Fall 3:43).

152 Results
1st Place – Anthony Jackson of Simley
2nd Place – Istvan Tifan of St Paul Highland Park
3rd Place – JOSE RODGERS-VALDEZ of South St Paul
4th Place – Bruce Lewis of Henry Sibley
5th Place – Lah Gay Shee of St Paul Washington Tech
6th Place – Nehemiah Hammick of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Coyan Scott of Mahtomedi
8th Place – Tha Gay of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st: Anthony Jackson (Simley) 17-0, So. over Istvan Tifan (St Paul Highland Park) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Istvan Tifan (St Paul Highland Park) 22-2, Jr. over JOSE RODGERS-VALDEZ (South St Paul) 24-12, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: JOSE RODGERS-VALDEZ (South St Paul) 24-12, Jr. over Bruce Lewis (Henry Sibley) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
5th: Lah Gay Shee (St Paul Washington Tech) 11-10, Jr. over Nehemiah Hammick (St Croix Lutheran) 17-11, Jr. (Fall 1:46).

160 Results
1st Place – Sakai Kelly of Henry Sibley
2nd Place – Evan Lawrence of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Nolan Wanzek of Simley
4th Place – ISAAC CONTRERAS of South St Paul
5th Place – Noah Dzieweczynski of St Croix Lutheran
6th Place – Jesse Honorato of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – James Yang of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Devon Rogers of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Sakai Kelly (Henry Sibley) 36-5, Sr. over Evan Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Evan Lawrence (Mahtomedi) 33-6, Sr. over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 3:59).
3rd: Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 23-20, Fr. over ISAAC CONTRERAS (South St Paul) 13-10, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
5th: Noah Dzieweczynski (St Croix Lutheran) 24-15, Sr. over Jesse Honorato (St Paul Washington Tech) 10-17, Sr. (Fall 1:44).

170 Results
1st Place – RYAN DUFFY of South St Paul
2nd Place – Nick Belmares of Henry Sibley
3rd Place – Blake Holzem of Simley
4th Place – Taw Loe Moo of St Paul Washington Tech
5th Place – Mitch Bradley of Mahtomedi
6th Place – Mason Rutgers of St Thomas Academy
8th Place – Erik Snook of St Croix Lutheran
8th Place – Klo Kye Htoo of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st: RYAN DUFFY (South St Paul) 23-2, Sr. over Nick Belmares (Henry Sibley) 19-18, Sr. (Fall 0:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Belmares (Henry Sibley) 19-18, Sr. over Blake Holzem (Simley) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 5:49).
3rd: Blake Holzem (Simley) 18-12, Jr. over Taw Loe Moo (St Paul Washington Tech) 28-6, Sr. (Fall 5:40).
5th: Mitch Bradley (Mahtomedi) 20-11, Sr. over Mason Rutgers (St Thomas Academy) 26-17, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

182 Results
1st Place – Zach Moon of Simley
2nd Place – Ben Nelson of Mahtomedi
3rd Place – Johnny Poe of St Paul Washington Tech
4th Place – Thomas Litecky of St Thomas Academy
5th Place – Andres Corral of Henry Sibley
6th Place – Sedirc Oliver of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – MESFIN TEKLU of South St Paul
8th Place – Lane Frye of St Paul Highland Park
1st: Zach Moon (Simley) 29-9, Sr. over Johnny Poe (St Paul Washington Tech) 28-3, Sr. (Fall 5:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Nelson (Mahtomedi) 31-10, Sr. over Johnny Poe (St Paul Washington Tech) 28-3, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Ben Nelson (Mahtomedi) 31-10, Sr. over Thomas Litecky (St Thomas Academy) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th: Andres Corral (Henry Sibley) 26-15, Sr. over Sedirc Oliver (St Paul Johnson) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

195 Results
1st Place – Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley
2nd Place – Chizaram Azonwu of St Paul Johnson
3rd Place – Sean McManus of St Thomas Academy
4th Place – Elijah Lewis of St Croix Lutheran
5th Place – NICK GALLEGOS of South St Paul
6th Place – Elliot Tuvey of Henry Sibley
8th Place – Nay Soe Kmaw of St Paul Washington Tech
8th Place – Boon Yang of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
1st: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 41-1, So. over Chizaram Azonwu (St Paul Johnson) 32-7, Jr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (18-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chizaram Azonwu (St Paul Johnson) 32-7, Jr. over Sean McManus (St Thomas Academy) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 0:56).
3rd: Sean McManus (St Thomas Academy) 23-14, Jr. over Elijah Lewis (St Croix Lutheran) 26-11, So. (Fall 2:53).
5th: NICK GALLEGOS (South St Paul) 23-17, Jr. over Elliot Tuvey (Henry Sibley) 20-14, Jr. (Fall 2:22).

220 Results
1st Place – Brad Dohmen of Simley
2nd Place – Juan Gonzales of Henry Sibley
3rd Place – Alphonso Cooper of St Paul Washington Tech
4th Place – Toby Lopez of St Thomas Academy
5th Place – GIBBY BRITO of South St Paul
6th Place – TJ Tumbleson of Mahtomedi
8th Place – Ryan Prisch of St Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning
8th Place – YouZong Moua of St Paul Johnson
1st: Brad Dohmen (Simley) 14-1, Jr. over Juan Gonzales (Henry Sibley) 15-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Juan Gonzales (Henry Sibley) 15-9, Jr. over Alphonso Cooper (St Paul Washington Tech) 28-4, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Alphonso Cooper (St Paul Washington Tech) 28-4, Sr. over Toby Lopez (St Thomas Academy) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 0:41).
5th: GIBBY BRITO (South St Paul) 13-19, So. over TJ Tumbleson (Mahtomedi) 26-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

285 Results
1st Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
2nd Place – Ben Kemp of Henry Sibley
3rd Place – Zach Sain of St Paul Highland Park
4th Place – Thomas Firminger of Mahtomedi
5th Place – Jimmy Lennon of St Thomas Academy
6th Place – Daniel Maloney of St Paul Johnson
8th Place – Kaspian Menne of St Paul Como Park
8th Place – Gabe Clark of St Paul Washington Tech
1st: Luke Zaiser (Simley) 28-13, Jr. over Ben Kemp (Henry Sibley) 26-12, Sr. (Fall 3:10).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Kemp (Henry Sibley) 26-12, Sr. over Zach Sain (St Paul Highland Park) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 3:35).
3rd: Zach Sain (St Paul Highland Park) 6-2, Sr. over Thomas Firminger (Mahtomedi) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 1:14).
5th: Jimmy Lennon (St Thomas Academy) 18-8, Jr. over Daniel Maloney (St Paul Johnson) 9-18, Sr. (Fall 2:22).

Comments are closed.