2017 Class AA Section 4 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

St. Paul Humboldt 43 St. Paul Como Park 30
106: Sar Gay Say (SPHO) over (SPCP) (For.)
113: Maung Kyi (SPHO) over Simon Heck (SPCP) (Fall 1:00)
120: Alonte Johnson (SPCP) over Hser Gay Moo (SPHO) (Fall 3:54)
126: Alex Oase (SPHO) over Jack Farley (SPCP) (MD 11-1)
132: Kevin Ventura (SPHO) over Stone Frasl (SPCP) (Dec 5-1)
138: Thaw Po (SPHO) over John Barton (SPCP) (Fall 2:30)
145: Andrew Barnard (SPCP) over Crown Htoo (SPHO) (Fall 0:31)
152: Chue Chang (SPCP) over San Paw (SPHO) (Fall 3:15)
160: Double Forfeit
170: Klo Kye Htoo (SPHO) over LaQuan Burks (SPCP) (Fall 1:54)
182: Morris Walker (SPCP) over Yo Lay Htoo (SPHO) (Fall 3:15)
195: Boon Yang (SPHO) over (SPCP) (For.)
220: Ryan Prisch (SPHO) over (SPCP) (For.)
285: Kaspian Menne (SPCP) over (SPHO) (For.)

St. Thomas Academy 42 St. Paul Highland Park 27
106: Imran Mohammed (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
113: Brandon Lewis (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
120: Dillon Martinek (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
126: Alex Pressman (HESI) over Sam Nguyen (STA) (Fall 1:28)
132: Tyrik Sann (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
138: Alejandro Omana (HESI) over Plai Vue (STA) (Fall 1:16)
145: Christian Ramirez (HESI) over Michael Kenney (STA) (Fall 0:58)
152: Bruce Lewis (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
160: Sakai Kelly (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
170: Nick Belmares (HESI) over Mason Rutgers (STA) (Fall 3:35)
182: Thomas Litecky (STA) over Andres Corral (HESI) (Dec 8-2)
195: Elliot Tuvey (HESI) over Sean McManus (STA) (Dec 4-3)
220: Jimmy Lennon (STA) over Juan Gonzales (HESI) (Dec 9-4)
285: Ben Kemp (HESI) over Matt Goldade (STA) (Fall 1:27)

St. Paul Johnson 39 St. Croix Lutheran 36
106: Yim-Leej Yang (SPJ) over (SCL) (For.)
113: Cher Kong (SPJ) over Ben Bejblik (SCL) (Fall 0:20)
120: Soni Soukchaleun (SPJ) over Xander Malmgren (SCL) (TF 19-4 0:00)
126: Spencer Chang (SPJ) over Daisuke Oto (SCL) (Fall 1:39)
132: Ian Boehm (SCL) over Chy Chah (SPJ) (Fall 0:58)
138: Alex Yang (SPJ) over Christian Huonder (SCL) (MD 21-12)
145: Double Forfeit
152: Caleb Leach (SCL) over (SPJ) (For.)
160: Noah Dzieweczynski (SCL) over James Yang (SPJ) (Fall 1:26)
170: Erik Snook (SCL) over (SPJ) (For.)
182: Sam Fischer (SCL) over Sedirc Oliver (SPJ) (Fall 2:25)
195: Kris Swanson (SCL) over (SPJ) (For.)
220: Chizaram Azonwu (SPJ) over Elijah Lewis (SCL) (Fall 0:27)
285: Daniel Maloney (SPJ) over (SCL) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Simley 84 St. Paul Humboldt 0
106: Zac Miller (SIML) over Sar Gay Say (SPHO) (Fall 1:05)
113: Cael Berg (SIML) over Maung Kyi (SPHO) (Fall 1:36)
120: Ryan Sokol (SIML) over Hser Gay Moo (SPHO) (Fall 0:23)
126: Bennett Tabor (SIML) over (SPHO) (For.)
132: Jake Gliva (SIML) over Kevin Ventura (SPHO) (Fall 0:31)
138: Quayin Short (SIML) over Thaw Po (SPHO) (Fall 2:26)
145: Esiquio Diaz (SIML) over San Paw (SPHO) (Fall 1:41)
152: Anthony Jackson (SIML) over (SPHO) (For.)
160: Nolan Wanzek (SIML) over (SPHO) (For.)
170: Blake Holzem (SIML) over (SPHO) (Fall 0:24)
182: Zach Moon (SIML) over (SPHO) (Fall 1:10)
195: Daniel Kerkvliet (SIML) over Boon Yang (SPHO) (Fall 0:24)
220: Brad Dohmen (SIML) over Ryan Prisch (SPHO) (Fall 4:02)
285: Luke Zaiser (SIML) over (SPHO) (For.)

Mahtomedi 74 St. Paul Washington Technology 6
106: Hunter Wilsey (MAHT) over Sa Oo (SPWT) (Fall 1:05)
113: Jake Fitzpatrick (MAHT) over Ywah Moo (SPWT) (TF 19-4 4:56)
120: Bryce Fitzpatrick (MAHT) over Mo Shay (SPWT) (Fall 3:00)
126: Reid Lawrence (MAHT) over Lor Der Say (SPWT) (Fall 2:59)
132: Zach Kelsey (MAHT) over Chit Ko (SPWT) (Fall 2:50)
138: Nate Kujawa (MAHT) over Taw Nay Say (SPWT) (Fall 2:54)
145: Bryce Huber (MAHT) over Christ Oh (SPWT) (Fall 0:23)
152: Lah Gay Shee (SPWT) over Coyan Scott (MAHT) (Fall 1:24)
160: Evan Lawrence (MAHT) over Taw Loe Moo (SPWT) (Fall 3:03)
170: Mitch Bradley (MAHT) over Jesse Honorato (SPWT) (Fall 2:59)
182: Ben Nelson (MAHT) over Mocko Nah (SPWT) (Fall 1:48)
195: Alec Zell (MAHT) over Jesus Espinoza (SPWT) (Fall 5:01)
220: TJ Tumbleson (MAHT) over Alphonso Cooper (SPWT) (Dec 4-3)
285: Elijah Heatherston (MAHT) over (SPWT) (For.)

Henry Sibley 69 St. Thomas Academy 6
106: Imran Mohammed (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
113: Brandon Lewis (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
120: Dillon Martinek (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
126: Alex Pressman (HESI) over Sam Nguyen (STA) (Fall 1:28)
132: Tyrik Sann (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
138: Alejandro Omana (HESI) over Plai Vue (STA) (Fall 1:16)
145: Christian Ramirez (HESI) over Michael Kenney (STA) (Fall 0:58)
152: Bruce Lewis (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
160: Sakai Kelly (HESI) over (STA) (For.)
170: Nick Belmares (HESI) over Mason Rutgers (STA) (Fall 3:35)
182: Thomas Litecky (STA) over Andres Corral (HESI) (Dec 8-2)
195: Elliot Tuvey (HESI) over Sean McManus (STA) (Dec 4-3)
220: Jimmy Lennon (STA) over Juan Gonzales (HESI) (Dec 9-4)
285: Ben Kemp (HESI) over Matt Goldade (STA) (Fall 1:27)

South St. Paul 70 St. Paul Johnson 12
106: CAMRON WIGAND (SSP) over Yim-Leej Yang (SPJ) (TF 17-1 3:59)
113: ERNESTO ESPINO-SANCHEZ (SSP) over Soni Soukchaleun (SPJ) (Fall 3:28)
120: QUINN CHRISTOFFERSEN (SSP) over Cher Kong (SPJ) (Fall 0:54)
126: LORENZO DIAZ (SSP) over Spencer Chang (SPJ) (Fall 0:58)
132: ANTONIO CORTEZ (SSP) over Chy Chah (SPJ) (Fall 1:20)
138: JOSH OBERG (SSP) over Alex Yang (SPJ) (Fall 2:41)
145: TREVOR OBERG (SSP) over (SPJ) (For.)
152: ISAAC CONTRERAS (SSP) over (SPJ) (For.)
160: JOSE RODGERS-VALDEZ (SSP) over (SPJ) (For.)
170: MESFIN TEKLU (SSP) over (SPJ) (For.)
182: RYAN DUFFY (SSP) over (SPJ) (For.)
195: Sedirc Oliver (SPJ) over JOEY SMITH (SSP) (Inj. [time])
220: Chizaram Azonwu (SPJ) over GIBBY BRITO (SSP) (Fall 1:35)
285: ROBERTO HERNANDEZ (SSP) over Daniel Maloney (SPJ) (Fall 3:36)

Semifinals

Simley 52 Mahtomedi 25
106: Zac Miller (SIML) over Hunter Wilsey (MAHT) (Fall 1:31)
113: Jake Fitzpatrick (MAHT) over Andrew Shenouda (SIML) (Fall 0:40)
120: Ryan Sokol (SIML) over Bryce Fitzpatrick (MAHT) (TF 23-6 2:32)
126: Bennett Tabor (SIML) over Reid Lawrence (MAHT) (Fall 1:09)
132: Jake Gliva (SIML) over Zach Kelsey (MAHT) (TF 19-4 4:35)
138: Nate Kujawa (MAHT) over Esiquio Diaz (SIML) (Fall 4:52)
145: Jacob Hageman (SIML) over Bryce Huber (MAHT) (Fall 0:39)
152: Anthony Jackson (SIML) over Coyan Scott (MAHT) (Fall 1:32)
160: Evan Lawrence (MAHT) over Travis Dohmen (SIML) (Fall 3:20)
170: Mitch Bradley (MAHT) over Blake Holzem (SIML) (MD 16-8)
182: Ben Nelson (MAHT) over Matt Ventura (SIML) (Dec 11-5)
195: Zach Moon (SIML) over Alec Zell (MAHT) (Fall 1:29)
220: Daniel Kerkvleit (SIML) over Elijah Heatherston (MAHT) (Fall 0:00)
285: Luke Zaiser (SIML) over TJ Tumbleson (MAHT) (Fall 2:23)

South St. Paul 39 Henry Sibley 26
106 Camron Wigand (SSP) fall Imran Mohamed 5:01
113 Brandon Lewis (HS) major Ernesto Espino-Sanchez 10-2
120 Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) fall Dillen Martinak 3:27
126 Lorenzo Diaz (SSP) dec Alex Pressman 3-2
132 Antonio Cortez (SSP) dec Tyrik Sann 7-6
138 Joshua Oberg (SSP) fall Alejandro Omana 4:20
145 Trevor Oberg (SSP) dec Christian Ramirez 8-2
152 Isaac Contreras (SSP) dec Bruce Lewis 8-5
160 Sakai Kelly (HS) major Jose Rodgers-Valdez 14-5
170 Andres Corral (HS) fall Mesfin Teklu 3:48
182 Ryan Duffy (SSP) fall Nick Belmares 3:02
195 Nick Gallegos (SSP) dec Elliot Tuvey 10-6
220 Juan Gonzalez (HS) fall Gilberto Brito-Ortega 3:54
285 Ben Kemp (HS) fall Nicholas Holman 1:22

Championship

Simley 52 South St. Paul 17
106 – Zach Miller (SIM) win by fall over Camron Wigand (SSP) 2:46
113 – Cael Berg (SIM) win by MD over Ernesto Espino-Sanchez (SSP) 13-2
120 – Ryan Sokol (SIM) win by MD over Quinn Christoffersen (SSP) 17-8
126 – Luis Fierro (SIM) loss by MD to Lorenzo Diaz (SSP) 15-4
132 – Jake Gliva (SIM) win by fall over Antonio Cortez (SSP) 5:45
138 – Quayin Short (SIM) loss by Dec to Joshua Oberg (SSP) 7-4
145 – Jacob Hageman (SIM) win by fall over Trevor Oberg (SSP) 1:49
152 – Anthony Jackson (SIM) win by Dec over Jose Rodgers-Valdez (SSP) 13-7
160 – Nolan Wanzek (SIM) win by fall over Isaac Contreras (SSP) 4:52
170 – Travis Dohmen (SIM) loss by MD to Mesfin Teklu (SSP) 12-2
182 – Matt Ventura (SIM) loss by fall to Ryan Duffy (SSP) 2:44
195 – Zach Moon (SIM) win by fall over Gilberto Brito-Ortega (SSP) 3:04
220 – Greg Kerkvliet (SIM) win by fall over N Gobley (SSP) 1:12
285 – *Luke Zaiser (SIM) win by fall over R Hernandez (SSP) 2:36
*Simley deducted one team point

Comments are closed.