2017 Class AA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Orono High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Kole Krause of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Edwin Pesantez of Columbia Heights
3rd Place – Bryce Erkenbrack of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Jacob Randall of Benilde-St Margarets
5th Place – Dason Thomas of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
6th Place – William Voigt of Richfield
8th Place – Tou Vang of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
8th Place – Jason Nguyen of Fridley
1st: Kole Krause (Bloomington Kennedy) 26-12, Fr. over Edwin Pesantez (Columbia Heights) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 2:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Edwin Pesantez (Columbia Heights) 21-9, Jr. over Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) 21-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Bryce Erkenbrack (Totino-Grace) 21-19, Fr. over Jacob Randall (Benilde-St Margarets) 13-23, Fr. (Fall 1:59).
5th: Dason Thomas (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 11-3, 8th. over William Voigt (Richfield) 14-19, So. (Fall 2:35).

113 Results
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Allen Everson of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Gabe Allen of Fridley
4th Place – Peng Xiong of Mpls Patrick Henry
5th Place – Brady Pitts of Orono
6th Place – Nick McCoy of Columbia Heights
8th Place – Sabastian Moore of Richfield
8th Place – Ethan Renstrom of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 40-3, So. over Allen Everson (Bloomington Kennedy) 20-16, So. (Fall 1:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Allen Everson (Bloomington Kennedy) 20-16, So. over Gabe Allen (Fridley) 14-7, So. (Fall 0:43).
3rd: Gabe Allen (Fridley) 14-7, So. over Peng Xiong (Mpls Patrick Henry) 16-14, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
5th: Brady Pitts (Orono) 11-13, 8th. over Nick McCoy (Columbia Heights) 16-21, Jr. (Fall 2:42).

120 Results
1st Place – Jack Nguyen of Fridley
2nd Place – Triston Zuniga of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Jacob Schmid of Orono
4th Place – Juan Fraire-Morales of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
5th Place – Houa Vang of Mpls Patrick Henry
6th Place – Kyle Greggerson of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Logan Willhite-Xiong of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
8th Place – Christopher Jeffery of Richfield
1st: Jack Nguyen (Fridley) 31-10, So. over Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 9-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) 29-9, Fr. over Jacob Schmid (Orono) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Jacob Schmid (Orono) 21-13, Fr. over Juan Fraire-Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 24-16, So. (Fall 3:29).
5th: Houa Vang (Mpls Patrick Henry) 6-8, Sr. over Kyle Greggerson (Mpls Roosevelt) 14-28, Jr. (Fall 2:38).

126 Results
1st Place – Connor Swetala of Richfield
2nd Place – Henry Beck of Orono
3rd Place – Josh Clark of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Billy Reineccius of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Max Harvey of Mpls Roosevelt
6th Place – John Nguyen of Fridley
7th Place – Cordriq Willis-Wicks of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Connor Swetala (Richfield) 27-5, Jr. over Henry Beck (Orono) 20-18, So. (MD 12-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Henry Beck (Orono) 20-18, So. over Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) 30-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Josh Clark (Totino-Grace) 30-13, Jr. over Billy Reineccius (Bloomington Kennedy) 18-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:09 (17-2)).
5th: Max Harvey (Mpls Roosevelt) 18-15, 8th. over John Nguyen (Fridley) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 5:32).
7th: Cordriq Willis-Wicks (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 8-15, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
1st Place – Nic Fite of Fridley
2nd Place – Xavier Judge of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Andrew Nowacki of Mpls Edison
4th Place – Matt Hughes of Richfield
5th Place – Markus Loger of Totino-Grace
6th Place – Noah Arneson of Orono
8th Place – Jack Leonard of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
8th Place – Riley Norman of Benilde-St Margarets
1st: Nic Fite (Fridley) 33-6, Jr. over Xavier Judge (Bloomington Kennedy) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Xavier Judge (Bloomington Kennedy) 29-11, Jr. over Andrew Nowacki (Mpls Edison) 37-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Andrew Nowacki (Mpls Edison) 37-5, Sr. over Matt Hughes (Richfield) 23-15, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
5th: Markus Loger (Totino-Grace) 10-3, Fr. over Noah Arneson (Orono) 13-10, 8th. (Dec 4-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Zach Bigelbach of Benilde-St Margarets
2nd Place – Connor Dehn of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Reese Averbeck of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Matthew Lehman of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
5th Place – John McCuskey of Orono
6th Place – Torin Skoglund of Mpls Edison
8th Place – Adam Johnson of Fridley
8th Place – Alexander Cyrus of Richfield
1st: Zach Bigelbach (Benilde-St Margarets) 19-9, Sr. over Connor Dehn (Totino-Grace) 24-14, Fr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Connor Dehn (Totino-Grace) 24-14, Fr. over Reese Averbeck (Bloomington Kennedy) 26-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Reese Averbeck (Bloomington Kennedy) 26-14, Jr. over Matthew Lehman (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 5:49).
5th: John McCuskey (Orono) 10-15, Fr. over Torin Skoglund (Mpls Edison) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 4:15).

145 Results
1st Place – Kendall Sandifer Jr of Richfield
2nd Place – Micheal Menth of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Nick Simafranca of Orono
4th Place – Isaac Grams of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Eli Bradley of Mpls Roosevelt
6th Place – Anthony Jefferson of Fridley
8th Place – Noah Bauer of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
8th Place – Aaron Ojeda of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Kendall Sandifer Jr (Richfield) 33-3, Sr. over Micheal Menth (Totino-Grace) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Micheal Menth (Totino-Grace) 36-7, Sr. over Nick Simafranca (Orono) 18-15, So. (MD 15-6).
3rd: Nick Simafranca (Orono) 18-15, So. over Isaac Grams (Bloomington Kennedy) 11-10, 8th. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Eli Bradley (Mpls Roosevelt) 14-19, Fr. over Anthony Jefferson (Fridley) 27-12, Sr. (For.).

152 Results
1st Place – Patrick Voigt of Richfield
2nd Place – Lukas van Dyck of Orono
3rd Place – Jonathan Arzola of Fridley
4th Place – William Jaeger of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Alexis Franco of Bloomington Kennedy
6th Place – Seakh Meenhar of Mpls Patrick Henry
8th Place – Isaac Rose of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
8th Place – Hector Ruelis of Mpls Roosevelt
1st: Patrick Voigt (Richfield) 24-3, Sr. over Lukas van Dyck (Orono) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Lukas van Dyck (Orono) 22-9, Jr. over Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) 31-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) 31-6, Sr. over William Jaeger (Totino-Grace) 22-21, So. (SV-1 8-6).
5th: Alexis Franco (Bloomington Kennedy) 25-14, Sr. over Seakh Meenhar (Mpls Patrick Henry) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 3:36).

160 Results
1st Place – Dylan Lentz of Columbia Heights
2nd Place – Ben ZayZay of Fridley
3rd Place – Larry Sanchez of Mpls Roosevelt
4th Place – Percy Willingham of Bloomington Kennedy
5th Place – Zach Scribner of Richfield
6th Place – Quinten Skinner of Mpls Patrick Henry
8th Place – Jacob Ranning of Totino-Grace
8th Place – Ali Ibrahim of Mpls Edison
1st: Dylan Lentz (Columbia Heights) 34-5, Jr. over Ben ZayZay (Fridley) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 4:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben ZayZay (Fridley) 27-14, Jr. over Larry Sanchez (Mpls Roosevelt) 32-9, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Larry Sanchez (Mpls Roosevelt) 32-9, Jr. over Percy Willingham (Bloomington Kennedy) 17-22, Sr. (Fall 0:48).
5th: Zach Scribner (Richfield) 17-15, Jr. over Quinten Skinner (Mpls Patrick Henry) 16-9, Sr. (Fall 5:15).

170 Results
1st Place – Noah Keith of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Danny Striggow of Orono
3rd Place – Kameron White of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Henry Wolfe of Benilde-St Margarets
5th Place – Miguel Leiva of Fridley
6th Place – Ben Oman of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Evan Ekholm of Richfield
8th Place – Devan Riley of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
1st: Noah Keith (Bloomington Kennedy) 32-4, Sr. over Danny Striggow (Orono) 24-9, Fr. (Fall 4:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Danny Striggow (Orono) 24-9, Fr. over Kameron White (Totino-Grace) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 0:40).
3rd: Kameron White (Totino-Grace) 23-20, Jr. over Henry Wolfe (Benilde-St Margarets) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
5th: Miguel Leiva (Fridley) 10-5, Sr. over Ben Oman (Mpls Roosevelt) 21-21, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
1st Place – Jared Florell of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Bobby Striggow of Orono
3rd Place – Nathan Fosseen of Bloomington Kennedy
4th Place – Nick Phillips of Fridley
5th Place – Randry Mugisha of Mpls Edison
6th Place – Xavier Coakley of Richfield
8th Place – Owen Kimmes of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Mitchell Zenda-Johnson of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
1st: Jared Florell (Totino-Grace) 37-2, Sr. over Bobby Striggow (Orono) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 9-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bobby Striggow (Orono) 39-3, Jr. over Nathan Fosseen (Bloomington Kennedy) 21-12, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
3rd: Nathan Fosseen (Bloomington Kennedy) 21-12, Sr. over Nick Phillips (Fridley) 21-9, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Randry Mugisha (Mpls Edison) 21-21, So. over Xavier Coakley (Richfield) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 1:54).

195 Results
1st Place – Erick Lopez of Bloomington Kennedy
2nd Place – Nate Schutz of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Blaine Bauman of Orono
4th Place – Josh Franklin of Fridley
5th Place – Eli Baynes-Marsh of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
6th Place – Gabriel Morales of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
8th Place – Isaac Ruby of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Giovanni Green of Mpls Edison
1st: Erick Lopez (Bloomington Kennedy) 29-11, Sr. over Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 30-13, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 30-13, Jr. over Blaine Bauman (Orono) 15-15, Jr. (Fall 3:50).
3rd: Blaine Bauman (Orono) 15-15, Jr. over Josh Franklin (Fridley) 10-6, 8th. (Dec 14-9).
5th: Eli Baynes-Marsh (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 26-10, Sr. over Gabriel Morales (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 13-16, Fr. (Inj. 2:51).

220 Results
1st Place – John Allen of Fridley
2nd Place – Alchan Robbs of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Hunter Christenson of Totino-Grace
4th Place – Eben Mundfrom of Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy
5th Place – Christian Johnson of Orono
6th Place – Tyler Carns of Minnehaha-DeLaSalle
7th Place – Fernando Lorenzo of Mpls Edison
1st: John Allen (Fridley) 29-2, Sr. over Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Kennedy) 34-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alchan Robbs (Bloomington Kennedy) 34-6, Sr. over Hunter Christenson (Totino-Grace) 12-13, Sr. (Fall 3:51).
3rd: Hunter Christenson (Totino-Grace) 12-13, Sr. over Eben Mundfrom (Brooklyn Center-Concordia Academy) 14-18, Jr. (Fall 1:29).
5th: Christian Johnson (Orono) 6-13, Sr. over Tyler Carns (Minnehaha-DeLaSalle) 4-11, So. (Dec 4-1).

285 Results
1st Place – Manny Alvarez of Columbia Heights
2nd Place – Richard Juberian of Bloomington Kennedy
3rd Place – Joe Williams of Richfield
4th Place – Mitch Fox of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Gabe Franklin of Fridley
6th Place – Howard Burton of Mpls Patrick Henry
8th Place – Gabe Choven of Mpls Roosevelt
8th Place – Alex Fischer of Benilde-St Margarets
1st: Manny Alvarez (Columbia Heights) 36-2, Jr. over Richard Juberian (Bloomington Kennedy) 26-14, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Richard Juberian (Bloomington Kennedy) 26-14, Sr. over Joe Williams (Richfield) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 3:13).
3rd: Joe Williams (Richfield) 16-10, Sr. over Mitch Fox (Totino-Grace) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
5th: Gabe Franklin (Fridley) 25-13, Sr. over Howard Burton (Mpls Patrick Henry) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:56).

Comments are closed.