2017 Class AA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Minneapolis Roosevelt 48 Minnehaha-DeLaSalle 33
106 – Thomas Dason (MAD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – kyle greggerson (Roosevelt) over Matt Benson (MAD) Fall 0:00
120 – noah smith (Roosevelt) over Logan Willhite-Xiong (MAD) Fall 5:38
126 – Max Harvey (Roosevelt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – josep boncompte (Roosevelt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Matthew Lehman (MAD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Noah Bauer (MAD) over eli bradley (Roosevelt) Fall 1:52
152 – Isaac Rose (MAD) over hector ruelis (Roosevelt) Fall 3:41
160 – maximus jolicoeur (Roosevelt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – larry sanchez (Roosevelt) over Devan Riley (MAD) Fall 3:00
182 – owen kimmes (Roosevelt) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Eli Baynes-Marsh (MAD) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Tyler Carns (MAD) over Isaac Ruby (Roosevelt) Dec 9-7
285 – Gabe Choven (Roosevelt) over Andrey Garbish (MAD) Fall 5:28

Richfield 60 Columbia Heights 16
106 – William Voigt (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Nick McCoy (CH) over Vishall Manikaran (Richfield) Maj 11-1
120 – Christopher Jeffery (Richfield) over Aidan Smertneck (CH) Fall 3:20
126 – Connor Swetala (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Matt Hughes (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Alexander Cyrus (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Kendall Sandifer Jr (Richfield) over Luis Campoverde (CH) Fall 0:51
152 – Patrick Voigt (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dylan Lentz (CH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Xavier Coakley (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Evan Ekholm (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Double Forfeit
220 – Joe Williams (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Manny Alvarez (CH) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Minneapolis Edison 39 Minneapolis Patrick Henry 30
106 – Consuelo Nava (Edison) over Tommy Yang (Patrick Henry) Dec 8-2
113 – Pheng Xiong (Patrick Henry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Houa Vang (Patrick Henry) over Jailine Santana (Edison) Fall 4:11
126 – Double Forfeit
132 – Andrew Nowacki (Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Double Forfeit
145 – Torin Skoglund (Edison) over Xai Vue (Patrick Henry) Fall 4:00
152 – Seakh Meenhar (Patrick Henry) over Jesus Flores (Edison) Fall 0:00
160 – Quieten Skinner (Patrick Henry) over Ali Ibrahim (Edison) Fall 0:00
170 – Wayne Armstrong (Edison) over Laqarius Gilmore (Patrick Henry) Fall 0:00
182 – Marciano Guyton (Patrick Henry) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Randry Mugisha (Edison) over Kavin Cha (Patrick Henry) Fall 0:00
220 – Giovanni Green (Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Fernando Lorenzo (Edison) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 48 Benilde-St. Margaret’s 34
106 – Tou Vang (BCCA) over Jacob Randall (BSM) Fall 3:02
113 – Ethan Renstrom (BCCA) over Ben Thiede (BSM) Fall 1:27
120 – Bryan Rivera Delgado (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Juan Fraire (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Cordriq Willis-Wicks (BCCA) over Riley Norman (BSM) Fall 2:56
138 – Zach Bigelbach (BSM) over Clinton Garrity (BCCA) Fall 0:42
145 – Hank Hanson (BSM) over Alan Garcia (BCCA) Maj 11-2
152 – Grant Gustafson (BSM) over Aaron Ojeda (BCCA) Fall 0:38
160 – Jonathan Meader (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Wes Tacheny (BCCA) over Orlando Bush (BSM) Fall 0:28
182 – Henry Wolfe (BSM) over Mitchell Zenda-Johnson (BCCA) Fall 0:14
195 – Gabriel Morales (BCCA) over Ethan Tureson (BSM) Fall 1:50
220 – Ikenna Ujuagu (BSM) over Michael Juelich (BCCA) Fall 3:23
285 – Alex Fischer (BSM) over Eben Mundfrom (BCCA) Fall 1:16

Quarterfinals

Totino-Grace 82 Minneapolis Roosevelt 0
106 – Bryce Erkenbrack (TG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jake Svihel (TG) over kyle greggerson (Roosevelt) Fall 1:17
120 – Triston Zuniga (TG) over noah smith (Roosevelt) Fall 1:19
126 – Josh Clark (TG) over Max Harvey (Roosevelt) Maj 16-3
132 – Markus Loger (TG) over josep boncompte (Roosevelt) Fall 1:06
138 – William Jaeger (TG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Conner Dehn (TG) over eli bradley (Roosevelt) Fall 0:43
152 – Micheal Menth (TG) over hector ruelis (Roosevelt) Fall 3:22
160 – Jacob Ranning (TG) over maximus jolicoeur (Roosevelt) Fall 1:26
170 – Kameron White (TG) over owen kimmes (Roosevelt) Fall 1:49
182 – Jared Florell (TG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Nate Schutz (TG) over Isaac Ruby (Roosevelt) Fall 0:41
220 – Hunter Christenson (TG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Mitch Fox (TG) over Gabe Choven (Roosevelt) Fall 2:30

Orono 54 Richfield 19
106 – John Hughes (Richfield) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Brady Pitts (Orono) over William Voigt (Richfield) Fall 0:53
120 – Jacob Schmid (Orono) over Sabastian Moore (Richfield) Fall 3:05
126 – Henry Beck (Orono) over Christopher Jeffery (Richfield) Fall 3:39
132 – Connor Swetala (Richfield) over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) Dec 5-0
138 – Matt Hughes (Richfield) over Noah Arneson (Orono) Dec 6-0
145 – John McCuskey (Orono) over Alexander Cyrus (Richfield) Fall 3:20
152 – Kendall Sandifer Jr (Richfield) over Nick Simafranca (Orono) Maj 14-1
160 – Patrick Voigt (Richfield) over Lukas van Dyck (Orono) Dec 4-0
170 – Grant Perry (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Xavier Coakley (Richfield) Fall 0:56
195 – Bobby Striggow (Orono) over Evan Ekholm (Richfield) Fall 1:11
220 – Christian Johnson (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Shea Albrecht (Orono) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Fridley 78 Minneapolis Edison 6
106 – Jason Nguyen (Fridley) over Consuelo Nava (Edison) Fall 0:55
113 – Gabe Allen (Fridley) over Jailine Santana (Edison) Fall 0:57
120 – John Nguyen (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jack Nguyen (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Andrew Nowacki (Edison) over Jesse Nguyen (Fridley) Fall 0:54
138 – Nic Fite (Fridley) over Torin Skoglund (Edison) Fall 1:37
145 – Anthony Jefferson (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) over Jesus Flores (Edison) Fall 0:23
160 – Nick Phillips (Fridley) over Ali Ibrahim (Edison) Fall 1:20
170 – Ben ZayZay (Fridley) over Wayne Armstrong (Edison) Fall 1:09
182 – John Parks (Fridley) over Randry Mugisha (Edison) Fall 5:59
195 – Josh Franklin (Fridley) over Giovanni Green (Edison) Fall 4:10
220 – John Allen (Fridley) over Fernando Lorenzo (Edison) Fall 0:09
285 – Gabe Franklin (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Bloomington Kennedy 78 Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy 6
106 – Kole Krause (BK) over Tou Vang (BCCA) Fall 4:14
113 – Allen Everson (BK) over Ethan Renstrom (BCCA) Fall 0:43
120 – Bryan Rivera Delgado (BCCA) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Billy Reineccius (BK) over Juan Fraire (BCCA) Fall 0:35
132 – Eli Jeans (BK) over Cordriq Willis-Wicks (BCCA) Fall 1:32
138 – Reese Averbeck (BK) over Clinton Garrity (BCCA) Fall 2:44
145 – Isaac Grams (BK) over Alan Garcia (BCCA) Fall 1:05
152 – Cody Schmidt (BK) over Aaron Ojeda (BCCA) Fall 0:44
160 – Percy Willingham (BK) over Jonathan Meader (BCCA) Fall 0:10
170 – Noah Keith (BK) over Wesley Hollie (BCCA) Fall 0:44
182 – Nathan Fosseen (BK) over Wes Tacheny (BCCA) Fall 1:34
195 – Erick Lopez (BK) over Gabriel Morales (BCCA) Fall 1:06
220 – Alchan Robbs (BK) over Eben Mundfrom (BCCA) Fall 0:36
285 – Brandon Lalonde (BK) over Robert Pickett (BCCA) Fall 1:37

Semifinals

Totino-Grace 45 Orono 26
106 – Bryce Erkenbrack (TG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Jake Svihel (TG) over Brady Pitts (Orono) Fall 2:06
120 – Triston Zuniga (TG) over Jacob Schmid (Orono) Dec 5-4
126 – Josh Clark (TG) over Henry Beck (Orono) Dec 11-5
132 – Markus Loger (TG) over Marcus Ostvig (Orono) Dec 4-1
138 – William Jaeger (TG) over John McCuskey (Orono) Fall 3:15
145 – Nick Simafranca (Orono) over Conner Dehn (TG) Dec 3-2
152 – Lukas van Dyck (Orono) over Andy Paguay (TG) TF 16-0
160 – Micheal Menth (TG) over Grant Perry (Orono) Fall 1:55
170 – Danny Striggow (Orono) over Bear Bouwmann (TG) Fall 1:15
182 – Blaine Bauman (Orono) over Kameron White (TG) Fall 1:46
195 – Bobby Striggow (Orono) over Nate Schutz (TG) Fall 1:38
220 – Hunter Christenson (TG) over Shea Albrecht (Orono) Fall 1:06
285 – Mitch Fox (TG) over Shea Albrecht (Orono) Fall 0:55

Bloomington Kennedy 46 Fridley 16
106 – Kole Krause (BK) over Jason Nguyen (Fridley) Fall 0:40
113 – Allen Everson (BK) over Gabe Allen (Fridley) Fall 2:46
120 – John Nguyen (Fridley) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Jack Nguyen (Fridley) over Billy Reineccius (BK) Dec 17-10
132 – Xavier Judge (BK) over Jesse Nguyen (Fridley) Fall 0:15
138 – Nic Fite (Fridley) over Isaac Grams (BK) Maj 12-3
145 – Reese Averbeck (BK) over Anthony Jefferson (Fridley) Dec 11-5
152 – Jonathan Arzola (Fridley) over Percy Willingham (BK) Dec 6-2
160 – Alexis Franco (BK) over Nick Phillips (Fridley) Dec 2-0
170 – Jake Leicht (BK) over Ben ZayZay (Fridley) Fall 2:19
182 – Noah Keith (BK) over John Parks (Fridley) Fall 2:28
195 – Erick Lopez (BK) over Miguel Leiva (Fridley) Maj 15-4
220 – Alchan Robbs (BK) over John Allen (Fridley) Dec 5-3
285 – Richard Juberian (BK) over Gabe Franklin (Fridley) Dec 2-0

Championship

Totino-Grace 31 Bloomington Kennedy 30
106 – Kole Krause (BK) over Bryce Erkenbrack (TG) Dec 6-4
113 – Jake Svihel (TG) over Allen Everson (BK) Fall 5:26
120 – Triston Zuniga (TG) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Markus Loger (TG) over Billy Reineccius (BK) Maj 13-3
132 – Xavier Judge (BK) over Josh Clark (TG) Dec 9-5
138 – Reese Averbeck (BK) over Conner Dehn (TG) Dec 6-3
145 – William Jaeger (TG) over Isaac Grams (BK) Fall 0:59
152 – Micheal Menth (TG) over Percy Willingham (BK) Dec 5-4
160 – Alexis Franco (BK) over Jacob Ranning (TG) Dec 5-2
170 – Kameron White (TG) over Jake Leicht (BK) Fall 3:37
182 – Noah Keith (BK) over Joe Reak (TG) default
195 – Erick Lopez (BK) over Nate Schutz (TG) Dec 13-7
220 – Alchan Robbs (BK) over Hunter Christenson (TG) Dec 7-0
285 – Richard Juberian (BK) over Mitch Fox (TG) Fall 2:28

Comments are closed.