2017 Class AA Section 6 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Albany 48 Monticello 35
106 Travis Hoffarth (ALB) Fall Quinn McCalla (MONT) :36
113 Will Mergen (ALB) Fall Fall Nelson Anderson (MONT) 3:12
120 Quinn Clapper (ALB) Fall Cullin Stiller (MONT) 1:00
126 Carter Michels (MONT) Fall Javier Solis (ALB) 1:53
132 Alec Smieja (MONT) Won by Forfeit
138 Carsten Scherber (MONT) Tech. Fall Owen Meyer (ALB) 5:04
145 Logan Wenzel (ALB) Default Levi Werp (MONT)
152 Logan Kittelson (ALB) Fall Joe Soucy (MONT) 2:28
160 Austin Olmscheid (ALB) Won by Forfeit
170 Kyle Nathan (MONT) Fall Jacob Gilk (ALB) 3:38
182 Gabe Zierden (ALB) Fall Jarod Schnappauf (MONT) 3:16
195 Jesse Midas (MONT) Fall Carter Fish (ALB) :29
220 Wyatt Mergen (ALB) Fall Dylan Evens (MONT) 1:22
285 Marvin Stang (ALB) Fall Joseph Rose (MONT) :42

Big Lake 60 Zimmerman 18
106 Rocco Visci (BL) Dec. Joe Montplasir (ZIM) 8-1
113 Evan Carr (ZIM) Fall Mitch Merten (BL) 3:27
120 Joseph Gardas (ZIM) Fall Cade Sixberry (BL) 4:53
126 Vince Dailey (BL) Won by Forfeit
132 Heath Foster (BL) Fall Brandon Schnellman (ZIM) 2:16
138 Ben Morris (BL) Won by Forfeit
145 Ryan Helgoe (BL) Fall Trent Kölner (ZIM) 1:02
152 Caleb Juhl (BL) Dec. Ben Schnellman (ZIM) 11-4
160 Joe Morris (BL) Fall Dustin Dittberner (ZIM) 3:53
170 Charlie Gellerman (BL) Fall Cody Frederick (ZIM) :56
182 Justin Robinson (ZIM) Fall Will Gomez (BL) :36
195 Steven Loyd (BL) Fall Austin Robinson (ZIM) 2:54
220 Bryce Murphy (BL) Won by Forfeit
285 Jackson Gardner (BL) Won by Forfeit

Dassel-Cokato 41 St. Cloud Apollo 29
106 Jude Linke (DC) Won by Forfeit
113 Noah Halonen (DC) Fall Cade Illg (SCA) 2:11
120 Tanner Bloomer (SCA) Fall Ben Zobel (DC) 2:48
126 Prestin Bradley (DC) Fall Jordan Fretty (SCA0 1:28
132 Keaton Barzel (DC) Tech. Fall Brett Kayfes (SCA0 3:19
138 Brody Schmidt (DC) Fall Ashton Bradner (SCA) :43
145 Peter Nelson (SCA) Maj. Dec. Christan Johnson (DC) 14-0
152 Alex Pachan (SCA) Fall Riley Jarmen (DC) 3:14
160 Gaven Gillman (DC) Fall Isaac Erickson (SCA) 3:27
170 Brett Kirchner (SCA) Dec. Jacob Schmitz (DC) 6-5
182 Aidan Schiltz (SCA) Maj. Dec. Jacob MacDonald (DC) 10-1
195 Nick Gill (SCA) Dec. Jack Zobel (DC) 9-8
220 Chris Hance (SCA) Dec. Blake Snyder (DC) 4-3
285 Johnny Goodin (DC) Fall Zach Willard (SCA) 2:27

Quarterfinals

Litchfield 50 Albany 22
106 Dustin Schmitt (ALB) Maj. Dec. Eddie Simes (LIT) 8-0
113 Will Mergen (ALB) Dec. Jerry Simes (LIT) 6-2
120 Afton Kaping (LIT) Fall Quinn Clapper (ALB) :55
126 Ezra Kaping (LIT) Fall Javier Solis (ALB) 1:00
132 Trevor Ziegenhagen (LIT) Won by Forfeit
138 Sam Tibbits (LIT) Tech. Fall Owen Meyer (ALB) 3:40
145 Max Tibbits (LIT) Fall Thomas Blattner (ALB) :36
152 Logan Nelson (LIT) Fall Logan Kittelson (ALB) 1:14
160 Austin Olmscheid (ALB) Dec. Murphy Evans (LIT) 7-03
170 Kal Jackman (LIT) Fall Jacob Gilk (ALB) 1:48
182 Gabe Zierden (ALB) Fall Logan Bailey (LIT) :27
195 Logan Wagner (LIT) Fall Carter Fish (ALB) :41
220 Tristan Revering (LIT) Dec. Wyatt Mergen (ALB) 6-3
285 Marvin Stang (ALB) Fall Braedon Rose (LIT) 2:39

Delano 37 Becker 27
106 Jake Nelson (BEC) Fall Clete Scherer (DEL) 2:20
113 Reier Sjomeling (DEL) Dec. Lukas Paulson (BEC) 8-7 OT
120 Carson Tschudi (DEL) Maj. Dec. Kylen Rish (BEC) 12-3
126 Tanner Kroells (DEL) Dec. Josh Lumley (BEC) 5-1
132 Tucker Sjomeling (DEL) Fall Blake Paulson (BEC) 2:27
138 Ethan Quast (DEL) Fall Colten Demant (BEC) 5:36
145 Logan Jurek (BEC) Fall Hayden Lynch (DEL) 1:49
152 Adam Bauman (BEC) Dec. Camden Tschudi (DEL) 7-3
160 Mikey James (BEC) Tech. Fall Eric Rasmussen (DEL) 5:36
170 Brayden Weber (BEC) Dec. Jacob McDonald (DEL) 4-1
182 Jaylin Hildebrandt (BEC) Maj. Dec. Samson Streachek (DEL) 12-4
195 Edward Hajas (DEL) Fall Nichols Goth (BEC) 1:25
220 Steven Hajas (DEL) Fall Scott Braun (BEC) 1:07
285 Walker Russek (DEL) Dec. Nickolas Radunz (BEC) 5-1

Annadale/Maple Lake 34 Big Lake 33
106 Rocco Visci (BL) Tech Fall Zach Pribyl (AML)23-8
113 Nick Merten (BL) Dec. Zachary Schmidt (AML)
120 Vince Dailey (BL) Fall Jack Klug (AML) 3:35
126 Quinn Youngs (AML) Fall Cade Sixberry (BL) 2:26
132 Heath Foster (BL) Maj. Dec. Dom Braun (AML) 13-1
138 HunterManka (AML) Dec. Sam Wennblom (BL) 8-4
145 Caleb Juhl (BL) Fall Adam Neumann (AML) 4:36
152 Walker Weege (AML) Dec. Joe Morris (BL) 4-2 OT
160 Nate Carlson (AML) Dec. Charlie Gellerman (BL) 4-2
170 Trae Bedford (AML) Fall Jordan Hickman (BL) 3:54
182 Reed Rasset (AML) Fall Will Gomez (BL) :15
195 Bryce Murphy (BL) Dec. Mitch Bergstrom (AML) 4-2
220 Steven Lloyd (BL) Fall Joe Driscoll (AML) 5:58
285 Cole Patch (AML) Fall Jackson Gardner (BL) :25

Foley 59 Dassel-Cokato 13
106 Jude Link (DC) Dec. Daniel Halvorson (FOL) 6-4
113 Dylan Young (FOL) Fall Noah Halonen (DC) 1:02
120 Ryan Dunlap (FOL) Fall Ben Zobel (DC) 1:05
126 Cameron Kowitz (FOL) Tech Fall Will O’Brien (DC) 2:09
132 Austin Loehrer (FOL) Fall Keaton Batzel (DC) 3:29
138 Brody Schmidt (DC) Dec. John Dierkes (FOL) 7-3OT
145 Michael Rothfork (FOL) Fall Christian Johnson (DC) 1:21
152 Justin Henry (FOL) Fall Riley Jarmen (DC) 1:21
160 Gaven Gillman (DC) Maj. Dec. Simon Bryce (FOL) 20-7
170 Noah Lefebvre (FOL) Fall Jacob McDonald (DC) 1:29
182 Jacob Schmitz (DC) Logan Kipka (FOL) 9-2
195 Saylor Schmidt (FOL) Fall Jack Zobel (DC) :42
220 Tyson Gothman (FOL) Fall Colin Manninen (DC) :17
285 Mitch Trigg (FOL) Fall Blake Snyder (DC) 1:59

Semifinals

Litchfield 40 Delano 25
106 Eddie Simes (LIT) Maj. Dec. Clete Scherer (DEL) 15-5
113 Reier Sjomeling (DEL) Maj. Dec. Jerry Simes LIT) 15-3
120 Afton Kaping (LIT) Fall Carson Tschudi (DEL) :47
126 Tanner Kroells (DEL) Dec. Ezra Kaping (LIT) 8-5
132 Tucker Sjomeling (DEL) Dec. Trevor Ziegenhagen (LIT) 10-3
138 Sam Tibbits (LIT) Dec. Ethan Quast (DEL) 12-7
145 Andrew Loch (LIT) Fall Hayden Lynch (DEL) 3:08
152 Logan Nelson (LIT) Fall Eric Rasmussen (DEL) :09
160 Dylan Madsen (LIT) Dec. Camden Tschudi (DEL) 5-3
170 Kal Jackman (LIT) Fall Jacob McDonald (DEL) 1:14
182 Samson Streachek (DEL) Dec. Logan Wagner (LIT) 8-7
195 Tristan Revering (LIT) Fall Edward Hajas (DEL) 3:27
220 Steven Hajas (DEL) Fall Sam Mohr (LIT) 1:22
285 Walker Russek (DEL) Fall Braedan Rose (LIT) 3:30

Foley 32 Annandale/Maple Lake 30
106 Nathan Garceau (FOL) Fall Zachary Schmidt (AN/ML) :23
113 Dylan Young (FOL) Fall Trevor Wilson (AN/ML) 1:56
120 Ryan Dunlap (FOL) Fall Jack Klug (AN/ML) 1:30
126 Quinn Youngs (AN/ML) Dec. Mark Dierkes (FOL) 10-4
132 Dom Braun (AN/ML) Dec. John Dierkes (FOL) 5-0
138 Hunter Manka (AN/ML) Fall Austin Loehrer (FOL) 4:23
145 Michael Rothfork (FOL) Dec. Adam Neumann (AN/ML) 14-10
152 Walker Weege (AN/ML) Dec. Justin Henry (FOL) 5-0
160 Nate Carlson (FOL) Dec. Simon Bryce (FOL) 5-0
170 Trae Bedford (AN/ML) Dec. Noah Lefebvre (FOL) 4-3
182 Reed Rasset (AN/ML) Dec. Driston Schyma (FOL) 4-2
195 Saylor Schmit (FOL) Tech. Fall Mitch Bergstrom (AN/ML) 4:51
220 Joe Driscoll (AN/ML) Fall Tyson Gothman (FOL) 1:17
285 Mitch Trigg (FOL) Fall Cole Patch (AN/ML) :45

Championship

Foley 30 Litchfield 25
106 Nathan Garceau (FOL) Dec. Eddie Simes (LIT) 7-2
113 Dylan Young (FOL) Fall Jerry Simes (LIT) 1:49
120 Afton Kaping (LIT) Maj. Dec. Ryan Dunlap (FOL) 22-10
126 Ezra Kaping (LIT) Dec. Cameron Kowitz (FOL) 3-2
132 Sam Tibbits (LIT) Dec. Austin Loehrer (FOL) 11-4
138 Andrew Loch (LIT) Dec. John Dierkes (FOL) 3-2
145 Logan Nelson (LIT) Fall Michael Rothfork (FOL) 1:20
152 Justin Henry (FOL) Dec. Max Tibbits (LIT) 7-2
160 Simon Bryce (FOL) Falll Murphy Evans (LIT) 1:12
170 Noah Lefebvre (FOL) Maj. Dec. Dylan Madsen (LIT) 9-1
182 Kal Jackman (LIT) Dec. Driston Schyma (FOL) 7-5
195 Saylor Schmit (FOL) Tech. Fall Logan Wagner (LIT) 5:44
220 Tristan Revering (LIT) Dec. Tyson Gothman (FOL) 8-3
285 Mitch Trigg (FOL) Dec. Chase Liestman (LIT) 4-3


Section Finals Action Photos by Mary Christen.

Comments are closed.