2017 Class AA Section 7 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Grand Rapids High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Kyle Boeke of Princeton
2nd Place – Francis Fuenffinger of Hibbing
3rd Place – Alex McPhee of Proctor-Hermantown
4th Place – Will Fix of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
5th Place – Tyler Harms-Synkiew of Cec
6th Place – Jake Novack of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Dusty Wilke of Grand Rapids
8th Place – William Danilyuk of Milaca-Faith Christian
1st: Kyle Boeke (Princeton) 31-4, 8th. over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 26-5, 8th. (Dec 10-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) 25-16, So. over Alex McPhee (Proctor-Hermantown) 26-5, 8th. (Dec 9-7).
3rd: Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) 25-16, So. over Will Fix (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 17-10, Fr. (Dec 15-13).
5th: Tyler Harms-Synkiew (Cec) 21-10, Fr. over Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) 21-20, Jr. (Fall 2:16).

113 Results
1st Place – Ryan Nosbush of Mora
2nd Place – Kyle Lundberg of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Garrett Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Kevin Leecy of Virginia Area
5th Place – Zebulon Wehr of Cec
6th Place – Luke Nadeau of North Branch
8th Place – David Platt of Hibbing
8th Place – Cory Basta of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
1st: Ryan Nosbush (Mora) 35-6, So. over Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) 28-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) 28-2, Sr. over Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-15, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-15, Fr. over Kevin Leecy (Virginia Area) 23-8, So. (Dec 5-0).
5th: Zebulon Wehr (Cec) 20-14, Fr. over Luke Nadeau (North Branch) 19-16, Sr. (MD 13-3).

120 Results
1st Place – Cole Jones of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Konrad Blood of Mora
3rd Place – Kaleb Adkins of Princeton
4th Place – Tommy Carmody of Virginia Area
5th Place – Dawson Jones of Proctor-Hermantown
6th Place – Steven Kellem of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Garrett Kaivola of Hibbing
8th Place – Skyler Gregor of North Branch
1st: Cole Jones (Grand Rapids) 39-1, Sr. over Konrad Blood (Mora) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Konrad Blood (Mora) 31-10, Jr. over Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) 27-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) 27-13, Fr. over Tommy Carmody (Virginia Area) 23-17, So. (Dec 11-5).
5th: Dawson Jones (Proctor-Hermantown) 13-18, So. over Steven Kellem (Rush City-Braham) 6-10, So. (MD 9-0).

126 Results
1st Place – Josh Holm of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Jon Hall of Milaca-Faith Christian
3rd Place – Tanner Hinzman of Virginia Area
4th Place – Tate Olson of Cec
5th Place – Tommy Nosbush of Mora
6th Place – Jack Anderson of North Branch
8th Place – Isaiah Sistrunk of Chisago Lakes
8th Place – Aundrey Tran of Proctor-Hermantown
1st: Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) 23-5, Jr. over Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 3:47).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) 25-10, Jr. over Tanner Hinzman (Virginia Area) 31-12, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Tanner Hinzman (Virginia Area) 31-12, Jr. over Tate Olson (Cec) 23-13, Jr. (TB-1 7-6).
5th: Tommy Nosbush (Mora) 20-13, 8th. over Jack Anderson (North Branch) 18-6, Jr. (Fall 2:41).

132 Results
1st Place – Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Austin Sonnek of North Branch
3rd Place – Tristan Johnson of Hibbing
4th Place – Jordan Lindquist of Mora
5th Place – Josh Fuller of Princeton
6th Place – Donald Murillo of Proctor-Hermantown
7th Place – Jacob Burress of Virginia Area
1st: Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) 39-2, So. over Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 22-10, Fr. (Fall 2:00).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Sonnek (North Branch) 22-10, Fr. over Tristan Johnson (Hibbing) 18-20, Sr. (Fall 4:49).
3rd: Tristan Johnson (Hibbing) 18-20, Sr. over Jordan Lindquist (Mora) 13-11, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Josh Fuller (Princeton) 2-2, Jr. over Donald Murillo (Proctor-Hermantown) 3-25, 8th. (Dec 9-2).

138 Results
1st Place – Morgan Fuenffinger of Hibbing
2nd Place – Jesse McClay of Princeton
3rd Place – Joe Tindal of Grand Rapids
4th Place – Logan Majerus of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Derrick Kluge of Chisago Lakes
6th Place – Hunter Hermanson of Rush City-Braham
8th Place – Mason Sanborn of Mora
8th Place – Justin Jones of Cec
1st: Morgan Fuenffinger (Hibbing) 29-0, Sr. over Jesse McClay (Princeton) 29-11, Sr. (Fall 3:41).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jesse McClay (Princeton) 29-11, Sr. over Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) 34-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) 34-8, Sr. over Logan Majerus (Milaca-Faith Christian) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
5th: Derrick Kluge (Chisago Lakes) 21-18, Jr. over Hunter Hermanson (Rush City-Braham) 15-11, Fr. (Inj. 0:07).

145 Results
1st Place – AJ Bethea of Hibbing
2nd Place – Dylan Mielke of Rush City-Braham
3rd Place – Reece Sandberg of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Dylan Kislia of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Jacob Chase of Princeton
6th Place – Caden Spiering of Virginia Area
8th Place – Hunter Fredrickson of Mora
8th Place – Kaleb Lofboom of North Branch
1st: AJ Bethea (Hibbing) 29-2, Jr. over Reece Sandberg (Milaca-Faith Christian) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 21-7, Sr. over Reece Sandberg (Milaca-Faith Christian) 27-8, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd: Dylan Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 21-7, Sr. over Dylan Kislia (Grand Rapids) 26-11, Sr. (Fall 4:36).
5th: Jacob Chase (Princeton) 20-15, Jr. over Caden Spiering (Virginia Area) 24-19, Jr. (Dec 7-0).

152 Results
1st Place – Tim Bialka of Princeton
2nd Place – Conner Denman of Cec
3rd Place – Jon Smith of Mora
4th Place – Brendin Morlan of Grand Rapids
5th Place – Daniel Mielke of Rush City-Braham
6th Place – Luke Irons of Proctor-Hermantown
8th Place – Carter Crandall of Virginia Area
8th Place – Roy Marx of Milaca-Faith Christian
1st: Tim Bialka (Princeton) 35-3, Sr. over Conner Denman (Cec) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Conner Denman (Cec) 27-4, Sr. over Jon Smith (Mora) 26-16, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jon Smith (Mora) 26-16, So. over Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) 23-10, So. (Fall 3:10).
5th: Daniel Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 23-10, Fr. over Luke Irons (Proctor-Hermantown) 22-15, Sr. (Fall 4:49).

160 Results
1st Place – Gage Thomas-Ferry of Milaca-Faith Christian
2nd Place – Dalton Mielke of Rush City-Braham
3rd Place – Ryan Stenson of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Preston Burch of Princeton
5th Place – Phillip Murphy of Grand Rapids
6th Place – Cole Verichak of Hibbing
8th Place – Draven Hammel of Mora
8th Place – Ricky Benda of Virginia Area
1st: Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca-Faith Christian) 17-13, Jr. over Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 21-3, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dalton Mielke (Rush City-Braham) 21-3, Jr. over Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) 29-12, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) 29-12, Sr. over Preston Burch (Princeton) 14-6, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) 28-11, Sr. over Cole Verichak (Hibbing) 19-19, So. (Dec 7-2).

170 Results
1st Place – Brandon Frisby of Grand Rapids
2nd Place – Daniel Stevens of Cec
3rd Place – Josh Lange of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
4th Place – Cole Barsody of Milaca-Faith Christian
5th Place – Ledell Nash of Hibbing
6th Place – Andrew Keintop of Mora
8th Place – Sam Irwin of Princeton
8th Place – Karter Niessen of Rush City-Braham
1st: Brandon Frisby (Grand Rapids) 34-3, Sr. over Josh Lange (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Daniel Stevens (Cec) 24-16, Sr. over Josh Lange (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd: Daniel Stevens (Cec) 24-16, Sr. over Cole Barsody (Milaca-Faith Christian) 20-15, Sr. (Fall 5:27).
5th: Ledell Nash (Hibbing) 13-16, Sr. over Andrew Keintop (Mora) 11-13, Jr. (Dec 8-1).

182 Results
1st Place – Holden Law of Hibbing
2nd Place – Jake Murillo of Proctor-Hermantown
3rd Place – Nathan Graeve of Chisago Lakes
4th Place – Carter Utecht of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
5th Place – Max Anderson of Mora
6th Place – Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian
8th Place – Jacob Dethloff of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Miro Nguyen of Rush City-Braham
1st: Holden Law (Hibbing) 23-11, Sr. over Jake Murillo (Proctor-Hermantown) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jake Murillo (Proctor-Hermantown) 17-11, Sr. over Nathan Graeve (Chisago Lakes) 29-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Nathan Graeve (Chisago Lakes) 29-7, Sr. over Carter Utecht (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 19-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (17-2)).
5th: Max Anderson (Mora) 12-8, Jr. over Bodee Zens (Milaca-Faith Christian) 2-4, 8th. (Fall 2:46).

195 Results
1st Place – Neil Hanson of Milaca-Faith Christian
2nd Place – Devante Jelle of Hibbing
3rd Place – Justin Zahner of Princeton
4th Place – Jesse Anderson of Rush City-Braham
5th Place – Austin Odegard of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
6th Place – Luke Konietzko of Cec
8th Place – Chad Hall of Grand Rapids
8th Place – Collin McCarthy of Mora
1st: Neil Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) 31-2, Sr. over Devante Jelle (Hibbing) 26-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devante Jelle (Hibbing) 26-5, Sr. over Justin Zahner (Princeton) 28-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Justin Zahner (Princeton) 28-14, Jr. over Jesse Anderson (Rush City-Braham) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 4:18).
5th: Austin Odegard (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 17-10, Fr. over Luke Konietzko (Cec) 18-9, So. (Dec 8-2).

220 Results
1st Place – Dakotah Neid of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson
2nd Place – Cole Walters of Grand Rapids
3rd Place – Craig Santema of Milaca-Faith Christian
4th Place – Avery Jorgensen of Princeton
5th Place – Jacob Nowling of Mora
6th Place – Christopher Tureson of Hibbing
7th Place – Devin Shellito of Rush City-Braham
1st: Dakotah Neid (Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson) 22-1, Sr. over Craig Santema (Milaca-Faith Christian) 19-17, Jr. (Fall 0:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) 21-20, Sr. over Craig Santema (Milaca-Faith Christian) 19-17, Jr. (TB-1 3-1).
3rd: Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) 21-20, Sr. over Avery Jorgensen (Princeton) 12-12, Jr. (Fall 3:00).
5th: Jacob Nowling (Mora) 18-18, So. over Christopher Tureson (Hibbing) 3-4, . (Fall 0:23).

285 Results
1st Place – Devin Reynolds of Cec
2nd Place – Colton Hellman of Princeton
3rd Place – Eric Eskuri of Rush City-Braham
4th Place – Zach Carlson of Chisago Lakes
5th Place – Brandon Swanson of North Branch
6th Place – Alex Ranta of Virginia Area
8th Place – Halen Spiering of Hibbing
8th Place – Alex Boyd of Grand Rapids
1st: Devin Reynolds (Cec) 34-3, Sr. over Colton Hellman (Princeton) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Colton Hellman (Princeton) 34-5, Jr. over Eric Eskuri (Rush City-Braham) 19-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Eric Eskuri (Rush City-Braham) 19-8, Sr. over Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) 23-14, So. (UTB 4-3).
5th: Brandon Swanson (North Branch) 19-17, So. over Alex Ranta (Virginia Area) 16-26, Jr. (Fall 1:15).

Comments are closed.