2017 Class AA Section 7 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Preliminaries

Virginia Area 45 Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson 30
106 – Will FIx (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kavan Plesha (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kevin Leecy (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
126 – Tommy Carmody (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Jacob Burress (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Tanner Hinzman (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Austin Eckert (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Gavyn Holmes (Virginia) Dec 8-1
152 – Caden Spiering (Virginia) over Tyler Noreen (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Dec 4-2
160 – Carter Crandall (Virginia) over Joel Preston (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 0:51
170 – Josh Lange (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Ricky Benda (Virginia) Dec 3-0
182 – Carter Utecht (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Santiago Ospino (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Austin Odegard (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Alex Ranta (Virginia) over Robert Decker (Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson) Fall 3:35

Princeton 69 North Branch 9
106 – Zack Wells (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Kyle Boeke (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) over Skyler Gregor (North Branch) Fall 1:20
126 – Jack Anderson (North Branch) over Josh Marshall (Princeton) Dec 4-3
132 – Austin Sonnek (North Branch) over Josh Fuller (Princeton) Fall 4:46
138 – Jesse McClay (Princeton) over Mason Maroschek (North Branch) Fall 2:35
145 – Jacob Chase (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Luke Rogers (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Tim Bialka (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Sam Irwin (Princeton) over Isaac Maki (North Branch) Dec 10-5
182 – Preston Burch (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Avery Jorgensen (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Justin Zahner (Princeton) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Colton Hellman (Princeton) over Brandon Swanson (North Branch) Fall 3:23

Chisago Lakes 40 Rush City/Braham 37
106: Jake Novack (CHLA) over Tyler McElrath (RCB) (Fall 1:39)
113: Carson Shockman (RCB) over (CHLA) (For.)
120: Steven Kellem (RCB) over Spencer Nelson (CHLA) (Fall 1:31)
126: Isaiah Sistrunk (CHLA) over (RCB) (For.)
132: Grant Brown (CHLA) over (RCB) (For.)
138: Derrick Kluge (CHLA) over Hunter Hermanson (RCB) (MD 13-4)
145: Dylan Mielke (RCB) over Charlie Schumacher (CHLA) (Fall 0:17)
152: Daniel Mielke (RCB) over Josh Wenthe (CHLA) (MD 10-2)
160: Dalton Mielke (RCB) over Brendan Huffman (CHLA) (Fall 0:43)
170: Ryan Stenson (CHLA) over Karter Niessen (RCB) (Fall 3:03)
182: Miro Nguyen (RCB) over Jacob Duncan-Conol (CHLA) (Fall 1:35)
195: Nathan Graeve (CHLA) over Jesse Anderson (RCB) (Fall 1:24)
220: Connor Bleymeyer (CHLA) over Devin Shellito (RCB) (Fall 5:09)
285: Eric Eskuri (RCB) over Zach Carlson (CHLA) (Dec 5-4)

Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 60 Proctor/Hermantown 8
106: Alex McPhee (PRHE) over Tyler Harms-Synkiew (CECL) (MD 15-7)
113: Zeb Wehr (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)
120: Jordan Allen (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)
126: Griffin Fejld (CECL) over Aundrey Tran (PRHE) (Fall 3:46)
132: Tate Olson (CECL) over Donald Murillo (PRHE) (Dec 10-3)
138: Justin Jones (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)
145: Justin Jones (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)
152: Luke Irons (PRHE) over Braden Senarhigi (CECL) (MD 9-0)
160: Conner Denman (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)
170: Devan Arntson (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)
182: Daniel Stevens (CECL) over Jake Murillo (PRHE) (Dec 3-2)
195: Luke Konietzko (CECL) over Lukas Willingmann (PRHE) (Fall 0:44)
220: Double Forfeit
285: Devin Reynolds (CECL) over (PRHE) (For.)

Quarterfinals

Hibbing 57 Virginia Area 14
106 – David Platt (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Kavan Plesha (Virginia) Fall 3:48
120 – Kevin Leecy (Virginia) over Garrett Kaivola (Hibbing) Maj 8-0
126 – Tommy Carmody (Virginia) over Tristan Johnson (Hibbing) Dec 7-6
132 – Tanner Hinzman (Virginia) over Travis Pierce (Hibbing) Dec 4-0
138 – Morgan Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Ray Pierce (Hibbing) over Gavyn Holmes (Virginia) Fall 2:55
152 – AJ Bethea (Hibbing) over Caden Spiering (Virginia) Fall 4:36
160 – Cole Verichak (Hibbing) over Carter Crandall (Virginia) SV-1 8-6
170 – Ricky Benda (Virginia) over Joe Boggio (Hibbing) Maj 14-5
182 – Holden Law (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
195 – Mauricio Fridlund (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
220 – Christopher Tureson (Hibbing) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Halen Spiering (Hibbing) over Alex Ranta (Virginia) Fall 2:30

Princeton 35 Milaca 34
106 – Zack Wells (Princeton) over Harrison Ward (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 0:36
113 – Kyle Boeke (Princeton) over William Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 1:10
120 – Garrett Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) Dec 6-0
126 – Jon Hall (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Josh Marshall (Princeton) Fall 1:39
132 – Josh Fuller (Princeton) over Wyatt Kragt (Milaca-Faith Christian) Maj 9-1
138 – Logan Majerus (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Braden Nienaber (Princeton) Fall 0:41
145 – Reece Sandberg (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Jesse McClay (Princeton) Dec 7-2
152 – Jacob Chase (Princeton) over Moses Danilyuk (Milaca-Faith Christian) Dec 7-1
160 – Gage Thomas-Ferry (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Luke Rogers (Princeton) Maj 12-2
170 – Tim Bialka (Princeton) over Ben Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 0:36
182 – Preston Burch (Princeton) over Cole Barsody (Milaca-Faith Christian) Maj 14-6
195 – Craig Santema (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Justin Zahner (Princeton) Fall 5:29
220 – Neil Hanson (Milaca-Faith Christian) over Avery Jorgensen (Princeton) Fall 1:46
285 – Colton Hellman (Princeton) over Brody Ash (Milaca-Faith Christian) Fall 1:16

Mora 50 Chisago Lakes 20
106 – Jake Novack (Chisago Lakes) over Trevor Theilen (Mora) TF 15-0
113 – Cody Haggberg (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Ryan Nosbush (Mora) over Spencer Nelson (Chisago Lakes) Fall 0:32
126 – Konrad Blood (Mora) over Isaiah Sistrunk (Chisago Lakes) Dec 9-2
132 – Jordan Lindquist (Mora) over Austin Siefert (Chisago Lakes) Maj 12-0
138 – Mason Sanborn (Mora) over Derrick Kluge (Chisago Lakes) Maj 10-0
145 – Austin Voss (Mora) over Josh Wenthe (Chisago Lakes) Dec 9-5
152 – Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) over Brendan Huffman (Chisago Lakes) Fall 1:28
160 – Ryan Stenson (Chisago Lakes) over Jon Smith (Mora) Dec 3-2
170 – Andrew Kientop (Mora) over Jacob Duncan-Conol (Chisago Lakes) Fall 0:39
182 – Nathan Graeve (Chisago Lakes) over Collin McCarthy (Mora) Fall 0:55
195 – Max Anderson (Mora) over Connor Bleymeyer (Chisago Lakes) Fall 1:07
220 – Jacob Nowling (Mora) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Zach Carlson (Chisago Lakes) over Sam Udstuen (Mora) Fall 0:23

Grand Rapids 53 Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 25
106 – Tyler Harms-Synkiew (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) Dec 4-0
113 – Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) over Zeb Wehr (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) Fall 1:10
120 – Cole Jones (Grand Rapids) over Jordan Allen (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) Fall 3:25
126 – Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) over Griffin Fejld (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) TF 17-0
132 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Tate Olson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) Fall 2:26
138 – Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 – Dylan Kislia (Grand Rapids) over Justin Jones (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) Fall 0:52
152 – Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) over Braden Senarhigi (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) Fall 2:20
160 – Conner Denman (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) over Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) Maj 12-2
170 – Brandon Frisby (Grand Rapids) over Devan Arntson (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) Fall 0:59
182 – Daniel Stevens (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) over Chad Hall (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:17
195 – Luke Konietzko (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) over Jacob Dethloff (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:56
220 – Terry Norgord (Grand Rapids) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Devin Reynolds (Cloquet-Esko-Carlton) over Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) Fall 2:54

Semifinals

Princeton 43 Hibbing 20
106 – Zack Wells (Princeton) over David Platt (Hibbing) Dec 14-8
113 – Kyle Boeke (Princeton) over Francis Fuenffinger (Hibbing) Maj 11-3
120 – Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) over Garrett Kaivola (Hibbing) Fall 1:24
126 – Tristan Johnson (Hibbing) over Josh Marshall (Princeton) Dec 8-4
132 – Josh Fuller (Princeton) over Travis Pierce (Hibbing) Dec 8-3
138 – Morgan Fuenffinger (Hibbing) over Braden Nienaber (Princeton) Fall 2:43
145 – AJ Bethea (Hibbing) over Jesse McClay (Princeton) TF 23-8
152 – Jacob Chase (Princeton) over Ray Pierce (Hibbing) Dec 7-5
160 – Luke Rogers (Princeton) over Cole Verichak (Hibbing) Dec 6-2
170 – Tim Bialka (Princeton) over Ledell Nash (Hibbing) Dec 8-2
182 – Preston Burch (Princeton) over Jagger Greenwood (Hibbing) Fall 5:19
195 – Justin Zahner (Princeton) over Holden Law (Hibbing) Fall 4:44
220 – Devante Jelle (Hibbing) over Avery Jorgensen (Princeton) Fall 1:54
285 – Colton Hellman (Princeton) over Halen Spiering (Hibbing) Fall 1:39

Grand Rapids 50 Mora 9
106 – Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) over Trevor Theilen (Mora) 7-1 (3-0)
113 – Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) over Ryan Nosbush (Mora) Dec 6-2 (6-0)
120 – Jake Holm (Grand Rapids) over Tommy Nosbush (Mora) Dec 5-2 (9-0)
126 – Cole Jones (Grand Rapids) over Konrad Blood (Mora) Maj 12-4 (13-0)
132 – Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) over Jordan Lindquist (Mora) Maj 11-0 (17-0)
138 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Mason Sanborn (Mora) Dec 7-1 (20-0)
145 – Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) over Hunter Fredrickson (Mora) 8-2 (23-0)
152 – Dylan Kislia (Grand Rapids) over Jon Smith (Mora) Dec 12-10 (26-0)
160 – Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) over Draven Hammel (Mora) fall 3:45 (32-0)
170 – Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) over Andrew Kientop (Mora) fall 3:15 (38-0)
182 – Brandon Frisby (Grand Rapids) over Danny Schroeder (Mora) fall 1:32 (44-0)
195 – Max Anderson (Mora) over Jacob Dethloff (Grand Rapids) Fall 1:58 (44-6)
220 – Jacob Nowling (Mora) over Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) Dec 5-1 (44-9)
285 – Alex Boyd (Grand Rapids) over Brandon Udstuen (Mora) Fall 3:55 (50-9)

Championship

Grand Rapids 48 Princeton 18
106 – Colton Hellman (Princeton) over Alex Boyd (Grand Rapids) Dec 3-0
113 – Kyle Lundberg (Grand Rapids) over Kyle Boeke (Princeton) Fall 1:39
120 – Jake Holm (Grand Rapids) over Kaleb Adkins (Princeton) Fall 4:33
126 – Cole Jones (Grand Rapids) over Josh Marshall (Princeton) Fall 1:15
132 – Josh Holm (Grand Rapids) over Josh Fuller (Princeton) Fall 2:58
138 – Kellen Schauer (Grand Rapids) over Braden Nienaber (Princeton) Fall 0:38
145 – Joe Tindal (Grand Rapids) over Jesse McClay (Princeton) Dec 10-5
152 – Dylan Kislia (Grand Rapids) over Jacob Chase (Princeton) Dec 9-4
160 – Brendin Morlan (Grand Rapids) over Luke Rogers (Princeton) Fall 3:15
170 – Tim Bialka (Princeton) over Phillip Murphy (Grand Rapids) Dec 10-7
182 – Brandon Frisby (Grand Rapids) over Sam Irwin (Princeton) Fall 4:23
195 – Avery Jorgensen (Princeton) over Terry Norgord (Grand Rapids) Fall 3:14
220 – Justin Zahner (Princeton) over Cole Walters (Grand Rapids) Dec 6-2
285 – Zack Wells (Princeton) over Dusty Wilke (Grand Rapids) Dec 12-6

Comments are closed.