2017 Class AA Section 8 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Fergus Falls High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Antonio Ortiz of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Bryce Golden of Bemidji
3rd Place – Quinn Kern of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
4th Place – Owen Werner of Perham
5th Place – Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Hayden Hart of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Ethan Lebrija of Mahaca
8th Place – Cody Wienen of Thief River Falls
1st: Antonio Ortiz (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 24-7, Sr. over Bryce Golden (Bemidji) 27-13, So. (Dec 11-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Bryce Golden (Bemidji) 27-13, So. over Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 30-10, So. (RULE).
3rd: Quinn Kern (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 30-10, So. over Owen Werner (Perham) 32-8, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
5th: Brody Ullyott (Detroit Lakes) 15-14, 8th. over Hayden Hart (Ottertail Central) 12-10, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

113 Results
1st Place – Ben Naddy of Ottertail Central
2nd Place – Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham
3rd Place – Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Blake Weber of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Addisuone Harrington of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Cale Newby of Bemidji
8th Place – Garrett Peterson of United Clay Becker
8th Place – Lazaro Garcia of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Ben Naddy (Ottertail Central) 35-2, Jr. over Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 27-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gabe Bellefeuille (Perham) 27-13, Fr. over Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 27-8, 8th. (Dec 7-1).
3rd: Carter Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 27-8, 8th. over Blake Weber (Detroit Lakes) 22-11, Fr. (Fall 5:22).
5th: Addisuone Harrington (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 23-16, Jr. over Cale Newby (Bemidji) 3-5, 8th. (Inj. 0:00).

120 Results
1st Place – Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Leighton Rach of Perham
3rd Place – Marc Hendricks of Ottertail Central
4th Place – Brayden Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley
5th Place – Joe Hudson of Bemidji
6th Place – Sam Helgeson of United Clay Becker
8th Place – Trever Arceneau of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
8th Place – Ben Travis of Mahaca
1st: Cade Lundeen (Thief River Falls) 35-6, So. over Leighton Rach (Perham) 28-11, So. (Dec 4-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Leighton Rach (Perham) 28-11, So. over Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central) 28-13, Jr. (MD 13-0).
3rd: Marc Hendricks (Ottertail Central) 28-13, Jr. over Brayden Sorenson (Fosston-Bagley) 26-14, Jr. (2-OT 8-5).
5th: Joe Hudson (Bemidji) 21-19, Fr. over Sam Helgeson (United Clay Becker) 21-22, 8th. (Fall 0:57).

126 Results
1st Place – Nate Hart of Ottertail Central
2nd Place – Jon Solum of Bemidji
3rd Place – Payton Jackson of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Jack Fudge of Perham
5th Place – Justin Mattocks of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
6th Place – Henry Burrack of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Jake Davis of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Carter Braun of Sauk Centre-Melrose
1st: Nate Hart (Ottertail Central) 36-2, Jr. over Jon Solum (Bemidji) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 13-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jon Solum (Bemidji) 24-15, Jr. over Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 24-14, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Payton Jackson (Detroit Lakes) 24-14, Jr. over Jack Fudge (Perham) 25-10, 8th. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Justin Mattocks (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 26-12, Sr. over Henry Burrack (Fosston-Bagley) 25-12, Fr. (Dec 5-4).

132 Results
1st Place – Jordan Winter of Sauk Centre-Melrose
2nd Place – Ben Nelson of Perham
3rd Place – Fabyon Greer of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Max Naddy of Ottertail Central
5th Place – Jake Poehler of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Cody Sele of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Alex Wolfe of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Chase Graba of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
1st: Jordan Winter (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 33-5, Sr. over Ben Nelson (Perham) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ben Nelson (Perham) 17-3, Sr. over Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) 30-11, So. (RULE).
3rd: Fabyon Greer (Detroit Lakes) 30-11, So. over Max Naddy (Ottertail Central) 24-16, So. (Fall 2:32).
5th: Jake Poehler (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 23-16, Fr. over Cody Sele (Thief River Falls) 9-9, So. (Fall 0:45).

138 Results
1st Place – Dylan Fudge of Perham
2nd Place – Jared Rohloff of Mahaca
3rd Place – Riley Byklum of United Clay Becker
4th Place – Devin Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
5th Place – Nate Golden of Bemidji
6th Place – Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Garett Nelson of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Jayce Lizakowski of Thief River Falls
1st: Dylan Fudge (Perham) 30-3, So. over Jared Rohloff (Mahaca) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jared Rohloff (Mahaca) 30-7, Sr. over Riley Byklum (United Clay Becker) 27-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd: Riley Byklum (United Clay Becker) 27-13, Sr. over Devin Dean (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 13-18, So. (Fall 3:03).
5th: Nate Golden (Bemidji) 27-14, So. over Zane Swanson (Ottertail Central) 21-16, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

145 Results
1st Place – Braydon Ortloff of Detroit Lakes
2nd Place – Chance Hinirchs of Bemidji
3rd Place – Gage Paurus of Perham
4th Place – Kyle Fowler of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Chase Metzger of Mahaca
6th Place – Cody Shamp of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
8th Place – Peter Koering of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Hunter Doll of Ottertail Central
1st: Braydon Ortloff (Detroit Lakes) 28-1, Jr. over Chance Hinirchs (Bemidji) 24-10, So. (Fall 3:01).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chance Hinirchs (Bemidji) 24-10, So. over Gage Paurus (Perham) 30-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Gage Paurus (Perham) 30-13, Sr. over Kyle Fowler (Thief River Falls) 20-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Chase Metzger (Mahaca) 21-13, Sr. over Cody Shamp (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 8-27, Fr. (Fall 3:30).

152 Results
1st Place – Josh Bernier of Thief River Falls
2nd Place – Austin Baker of Detroit Lakes
3rd Place – Alex Erlandson of Ottertail Central
4th Place – Wyatt Guck of Perham
5th Place – Luke Glasener of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Evan Gravdahl of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
8th Place – Brady Cardwell of Mahaca
8th Place – Spencer Sikkink of Fergus Falls
1st: Josh Bernier (Thief River Falls) 38-3, Jr. over Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Baker (Detroit Lakes) 31-6, Jr. over Alex Erlandson (Ottertail Central) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 3:35).
3rd: Alex Erlandson (Ottertail Central) 18-13, Jr. over Wyatt Guck (Perham) 21-21, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
5th: Luke Glasener (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 26-12, Jr. over Evan Gravdahl (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 25-14, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

160 Results
1st Place – Evan Guck of Perham
2nd Place – Noah Hawkins of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Isaiah Thompson of Detroit Lakes
4th Place – Wyatt Thorson of Ottertail Central
5th Place – Devyn Richards of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
6th Place – Cole Olson of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Dakota Luepke of Mahaca
8th Place – Baily Johnson of United Clay Becker
1st: Evan Guck (Perham) 33-6, Sr. over Noah Hawkins (Thief River Falls) 30-12, Sr. (Fall 7:29).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Noah Hawkins (Thief River Falls) 30-12, Sr. over Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) 20-8, Fr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd: Isaiah Thompson (Detroit Lakes) 20-8, Fr. over Wyatt Thorson (Ottertail Central) 12-22, Fr. (Dec 13-7).
5th: Devyn Richards (Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus) 20-20, Sr. over Cole Olson (Fosston-Bagley) 24-17, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

170 Results
1st Place – Zachary Peterson of Perham
2nd Place – Zack Waln of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
3rd Place – Nick Peterson of Bemidji
4th Place – Sean Lundeen of Detroit Lakes
5th Place – Bryce Stalboerger of Sauk Centre-Melrose
6th Place – Kyle Miller of Thief River Falls
8th Place – Jace Leabo of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Alec Korby of United Clay Becker
1st: Zachary Peterson (Perham) 30-4, So. over Zack Waln (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 39-3, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Waln (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 39-3, Sr. over Nick Peterson (Bemidji) 30-12, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd: Nick Peterson (Bemidji) 30-12, Sr. over Sean Lundeen (Detroit Lakes) 26-11, Sr. (MD 11-3).
5th: Bryce Stalboerger (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 24-17, Jr. over Kyle Miller (Thief River Falls) 20-19, So. (Inj. 0:00).

182 Results
1st Place – Holt Truax of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
2nd Place – Dawson Kellogg of Perham
3rd Place – Hunter Schoenborn of Bemidji
4th Place – Hunter Roller of Thief River Falls
5th Place – Noah Olds of Detroit Lakes
6th Place – Teigen Hextell of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – Matt McNeill of Mahaca
8th Place – Justin Neumann of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus
1st: Holt Truax (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 35-5, Jr. over Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 34-6, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dawson Kellogg (Perham) 34-6, Fr. over Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd: Hunter Schoenborn (Bemidji) 17-6, Jr. over Hunter Roller (Thief River Falls) 26-16, Sr. (Fall 1:27).
5th: Noah Olds (Detroit Lakes) 27-14, So. over Teigen Hextell (Fosston-Bagley) 17-12, So. (Fall 4:47).

195 Results
1st Place – Ty Moser of Perham
2nd Place – Brenan Peralta of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Jake Ubert of Fosston-Bagley
4th Place – Roberto Raya of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Peter Moen of Bemidji
6th Place – Jordan Skadem of Detroit Lakes
8th Place – Ramon Lopez-Moen of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Bain Laine of Mahaca
1st: Ty Moser (Perham) 39-1, So. over Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 21-10, So. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenan Peralta (Thief River Falls) 21-10, So. over Jake Ubert (Fosston-Bagley) 35-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Jake Ubert (Fosston-Bagley) 35-5, Jr. over Roberto Raya (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Peter Moen (Bemidji) 18-17, So. over Jordan Skadem (Detroit Lakes) 13-17, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

220 Results
1st Place – Ethan Kimber of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
2nd Place – Sam Wamre of United Clay Becker
3rd Place – Connor Swanson of Thief River Falls
4th Place – Ryan Schmitz of Perham
5th Place – Kaleb Beam of Bemidji
6th Place – Nick Haugen of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Gage Wevley of Mahaca
8th Place – Jacob Hanson of Detroit Lakes
1st: Ethan Kimber (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 37-2, Sr. over Sam Wamre (United Clay Becker) 30-5, Jr. (Fall 4:55).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Sam Wamre (United Clay Becker) 30-5, Jr. over Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd: Connor Swanson (Thief River Falls) 27-15, Jr. over Ryan Schmitz (Perham) 19-11, Sr. (OT 4-1).
5th: Kaleb Beam (Bemidji) 27-14, So. over Nick Haugen (Ottertail Central) 16-23, Sr. (Fall 1:56).

285 Results
1st Place – Xavier Whalen of Bemidji
2nd Place – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale
3rd Place – Jonathan Staebler of Perham
4th Place – Sam Sjogren of Sauk Centre-Melrose
5th Place – Eric Tysdal of Fergus Falls
6th Place – Nick Anderson of Fosston-Bagley
8th Place – RJ Ehlert of Ottertail Central
8th Place – Brayden Ivaniszyn of Thief River Falls
1st: Xavier Whalen (Bemidji) 28-9, Sr. over Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 27-11, Fr. (Dec 7-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Craig Orlando (Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale) 27-11, Fr. over Jonathan Staebler (Perham) 34-5, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Jonathan Staebler (Perham) 34-5, Sr. over Sam Sjogren (Sauk Centre-Melrose) 15-13, So. (Fall 2:44).
5th: Eric Tysdal (Fergus Falls) 28-13, Sr. over Nick Anderson (Fosston-Bagley) 20-10, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

Comments are closed.