2017 Class AAA Section 1 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 25, 2017 at Mayo Civic Center, Rochester – map

Section 1 has been changed from two days (Fri.-Sat.) to one day (Sat.) – View New schedule.

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
2nd Place – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
3rd Place – Chase Murphy of Northfield
4th Place – Christian Swenson of Rochester Century
5th Place – Gael Ramirez of Faribault
6th Place – Kaleb Johnson of Lakeville South
8th Place – Gavin Anderson of Farmington
8th Place – Tae Weber of Austin
1st: Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 28-14, 8th. over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 28-8, 8th. (Dec 8-7).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 28-8, 8th. over Chase Murphy (Northfield) 23-18, 8th. (MD 9-1).
3rd: Chase Murphy (Northfield) 23-18, 8th. over Christian Swenson (Rochester Century) 12-22, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th: Gael Ramirez (Faribault) 13-12, 8th. over Kaleb Johnson (Lakeville South) 5-23, So. (Dec 4-2).

113 Results
1st Place – Trayton Anderson of Farmington
2nd Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
3rd Place – Kevin Garcia Rosas of Northfield
4th Place – Gavin Brady of Austin
5th Place – Sam LaCanne of Faribault
6th Place – Andrew Alger of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Jayden Engelken of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Chris Zetah of Rochester Century
1st: Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 27-6, So. over Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 27-7, 7th. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 27-7, 7th. over Kevin Garcia Rosas (Northfield) 24-10, 8th. (Dec 4-0).
3rd: Kevin Garcia Rosas (Northfield) 24-10, 8th. over Gavin Brady (Austin) 20-17, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
5th: Sam LaCanne (Faribault) 22-16, Fr. over Andrew Alger (Rochester John Marshall) 8-29, Sr. (MD 9-0).

120 Results
1st Place – Drew Woodley of Northfield
2nd Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
3rd Place – Haden Fox of Owatonna
4th Place – Riley Stoltz of Faribault
5th Place – Ryan Cripe of Lakeville South
6th Place – Garrett Pavelko of Rochester Century
8th Place – Matt Nelson of Austin
8th Place – Ian Macho of Rochester Mayo
1st: Drew Woodley (Northfield) 34-1, Fr. over Luke Peterson (Farmington) 22-5, Fr. (Dec 11-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Peterson (Farmington) 22-5, Fr. over Haden Fox (Owatonna) 13-14, Sr. (MD 8-0).
3rd: Haden Fox (Owatonna) 13-14, Sr. over Riley Stoltz (Faribault) 24-12, Fr. (Fall 4:00).
5th: Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) 21-17, Fr. over Garrett Pavelko (Rochester Century) 26-12, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

126 Results
1st Place – Connor Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
2nd Place – Josh Oathoudt of Faribault
3rd Place – Jerez Autridge of Owatonna
4th Place – Austin Hamel of Farmington
5th Place – Owen Pharo of Rochester Century
6th Place – Aaron McKinley of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Lathan Wilson of Austin
8th Place – Todd Olson of Northfield
1st: Connor Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 22-5, Fr. over Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) 23-15, Fr. (Fall 2:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Josh Oathoudt (Faribault) 23-15, Fr. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 7-7, Sr. (MD 10-0).
3rd: Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 7-7, Sr. over Austin Hamel (Farmington) 15-17, 8th. (Dec 7-1).
5th: Owen Pharo (Rochester Century) 12-22, Fr. over Aaron McKinley (Rochester Mayo) 21-19, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

132 Results
1st Place – Skyler Raymond of Farmington
2nd Place – Cain Van Ryn of Faribault
3rd Place – Anton Plonka of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Tyler Bertschinger of Rochester John Marshall
5th Place – Moo Thaw of Austin
6th Place – Joe Fox of Owatonna
8th Place – Josh Carrick of Lakeville South
8th Place – Andrew Swenson of Rochester Century
1st: Skyler Raymond (Farmington) 28-8, Sr. over Cain Van Ryn (Faribault) 31-9, Jr. (TB-1 6-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cain Van Ryn (Faribault) 31-9, Jr. over Anton Plonka (Rochester Mayo) 17-15, So. (MD 13-1).
3rd: Anton Plonka (Rochester Mayo) 17-15, So. over Tyler Bertschinger (Rochester John Marshall) 9-24, Fr. (Dec 9-2).
5th: Moo Thaw (Austin) 12-16, Jr. over Joe Fox (Owatonna) 16-23, Sr. (Fall 0:39).

138 Results
1st Place – Jared Larsen of Rochester Century
2nd Place – Brady Bastyr of Lakeville South
3rd Place – Aiden Wilson of Austin
4th Place – Bryce Goodwin of Owatonna
5th Place – Garrett Jung of Northfield
6th Place – Ren Ross of Faribault
8th Place – Tyler Calley of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Zac Janz of Farmington
1st: Jared Larsen (Rochester Century) 30-7, Sr. over Brady Bastyr (Lakeville South) 28-8, Sr. (Fall 5:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Bastyr (Lakeville South) 28-8, Sr. over Aiden Wilson (Austin) 28-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Aiden Wilson (Austin) 28-13, Jr. over Bryce Goodwin (Owatonna) 14-12, Sr. (Fall 1:55).
5th: Garrett Jung (Northfield) 18-17, Sr. over Ren Ross (Faribault) 10-24, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

145 Results
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Willie Bastyr of Lakeville South
3rd Place – Justin Higgins of Rochester John Marshall
4th Place – Austin Underdahl of Faribault
5th Place – Ethan Johnson of Northfield
6th Place – Noah Berg of Farmington
8th Place – Josh Belden of Austin
8th Place – Matthew Peterson of Rochester Mayo
1st: Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 33-0, Jr. over Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) 21-6, Fr. (Fall 3:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) 21-6, Fr. over Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 28-11, So. (Fall 1:19).
3rd: Justin Higgins (Rochester John Marshall) 28-11, So. over Austin Underdahl (Faribault) 17-17, So. (Dec 8-6).
5th: Ethan Johnson (Northfield) 19-21, Fr. over Noah Berg (Farmington) 3-7, Sr. (MD 10-2).

152 Results
1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place – Grant Hendren of Lakeville South
3rd Place – Cyris Conklyn of Rochester Century
4th Place – Brendan Hanson of Rochester Mayo
5th Place – Joel Alvarado of Northfield
6th Place – Jacob Jarvis of Austin
8th Place – Dylan Lippert of Faribault
8th Place – Luke Weierke of Farmington
1st: Cade King (Owatonna) 37-3, So. over Grant Hendren (Lakeville South) 19-3, So. (Fall 2:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Grant Hendren (Lakeville South) 19-3, So. over Cyris Conklyn (Rochester Century) 23-14, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Cyris Conklyn (Rochester Century) 23-14, Jr. over Brendan Hanson (Rochester Mayo) 17-14, Sr. (MD 11-0).
5th: Joel Alvarado (Northfield) 20-22, Sr. over Jacob Jarvis (Austin) 13-14, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

160 Results
1st Place – Cyrus Scott of Rochester Mayo
2nd Place – Jayden Erie of Austin
3rd Place – Brendon Bischof of Lakeville South
4th Place – Josh Heyda of Faribault
5th Place – Griffin Ferguson of Rochester John Marshall
6th Place – Parker Westphal of Owatonna
8th Place – Bryan Scavone of Farmington
8th Place – Casey Neumann of Rochester Century
1st: Cyrus Scott (Rochester Mayo) 25-9, Sr. over Brendon Bischof (Lakeville South) 18-13, So. (Dec 9-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jayden Erie (Austin) 26-14, Sr. over Brendon Bischof (Lakeville South) 18-13, So. (Dec 10-8).
3rd: Jayden Erie (Austin) 26-14, Sr. over Josh Heyda (Faribault) 22-14, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Griffin Ferguson (Rochester John Marshall) 21-13, Sr. over Parker Westphal (Owatonna) 18-21, Jr. (Fall 4:13).

170 Results
1st Place – Elijah Hollins of Rochester John Marshall
2nd Place – John Vitito of Northfield
3rd Place – Nick Staska of Owatonna
4th Place – MacAron Kukowski of Farmington
5th Place – Shawn Barth of Lakeville South
6th Place – Jackson Hample of Austin
8th Place – Will Erickson of Faribault
8th Place – Dylan Clark of Rochester Mayo
1st: Elijah Hollins (Rochester John Marshall) 31-3, Sr. over Nick Staska (Owatonna) 18-17, So. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Vitito (Northfield) 29-10, Sr. over Nick Staska (Owatonna) 18-17, So. (Dec 5-2).
3rd: John Vitito (Northfield) 29-10, Sr. over MacAron Kukowski (Farmington) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 1:03).
5th: Shawn Barth (Lakeville South) 14-6, Sr. over Jackson Hample (Austin) 24-16, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

182 Results
1st Place – Brandon Moen of Owatonna
2nd Place – Darnell Wheatley of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Charlie Bratsch of Lakeville South
4th Place – Sam Bakko of Northfield
5th Place – Kaden Igou of Austin
6th Place – Ethan Erickson of Faribault
8th Place – Dedric Burger of Rochester Mayo
8th Place – Grant Manninen of Farmington
1st: Brandon Moen (Owatonna) 30-0, Sr. over Darnell Wheatley (Rochester John Marshall) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Darnell Wheatley (Rochester John Marshall) 31-8, Sr. over Charlie Bratsch (Lakeville South) 17-16, Jr. (Fall 1:00).
3rd: Charlie Bratsch (Lakeville South) 17-16, Jr. over Sam Bakko (Northfield) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 0:48).
5th: Kaden Igou (Austin) 16-16, Jr. over Ethan Erickson (Faribault) 14-18, So. (Dec 2-1).

195 Results
1st Place – Felipe Ramirez of Faribault
2nd Place – Monty Ridley of Rochester John Marshall
3rd Place – Jared Stewart of Lakeville South
4th Place – Corey Waller of Austin
5th Place – Parker Holton of Owatonna
6th Place – David Tonjum of Northfield
8th Place – Seth Arndt of Rochester Century
8th Place – Nick Hawkins of Farmington
1st: Felipe Ramirez (Faribault) 34-3, Sr. over Monty Ridley (Rochester John Marshall) 29-8, Sr. (MD 13-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Monty Ridley (Rochester John Marshall) 29-8, Sr. over Jared Stewart (Lakeville South) 14-6, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jared Stewart (Lakeville South) 14-6, So. over Corey Waller (Austin) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th: Parker Holton (Owatonna) 7-9, Jr. over David Tonjum (Northfield) 20-19, Fr. (MD 9-1).

220 Results
1st Place – Austin Rendler of Faribault
2nd Place – Griffin Thorn of Owatonna
3rd Place – Isaac Arjes of Austin
4th Place – Rylee Raddatz of Farmington
5th Place – Carson Ties of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Nate Fitzgerald of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Jacob Pancirov of Lakeville South
8th Place – Antonio Carter of Northfield
1st: Austin Rendler (Faribault) 17-1, Jr. over Isaac Arjes (Austin) 25-5, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-3)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) 34-10, Sr. over Isaac Arjes (Austin) 25-5, So. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd: Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) 34-10, Sr. over Rylee Raddatz (Farmington) 16-17, Sr. (Dec 15-8).
5th: Carson Ties (Rochester Mayo) 22-15, Jr. over Nate Fitzgerald (Rochester John Marshall) 21-15, Sr. (Dec 2-0).

285 Results
1st Place – Dillon McEachran of Faribault
2nd Place – Goy Tut of Owatonna
3rd Place – Noah Carter of Rochester Mayo
4th Place – Jose Garcia Rosas of Northfield
5th Place – Elijah Marks of Austin
6th Place – Kori McCarthy of Rochester John Marshall
8th Place – Luke Kreisel of Farmington
8th Place – Nick Zeidler of Lakeville South
1st: Dillon McEachran (Faribault) 30-7, Jr. over Goy Tut (Owatonna) 26-8, Sr. (TB-1 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Goy Tut (Owatonna) 26-8, Sr. over Noah Carter (Rochester Mayo) 28-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Noah Carter (Rochester Mayo) 28-11, Jr. over Jose Garcia Rosas (Northfield) 10-7, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th: Elijah Marks (Austin) 21-11, So. over Kori McCarthy (Rochester John Marshall) 15-17, Sr. (MD 9-0).

Comments are closed.