2017 Class AAA Section 5 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at St Michael Middle School West – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Nathan Nygaard of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
4th Place – Ryan Scherber of Buffalo
5th Place – Abel Vue of Park Center
6th Place – Marshall Packer of Rogers
1st: Joey Thompson (Maple Grove) 37-3, Fr. over Nathan Nygaard (St Michael-Albertville) 30-11, So. (Dec 9-4).
2nd: Nathan Nygaard (St Michael-Albertville) 30-11, So. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 31-9, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 31-9, 8th. over Ryan Scherber (Buffalo) 12-9, 8th. (Dec 9-4).
5th: Abel Vue (Park Center) 12-7, Fr. over Marshall Packer (Rogers) 12-22, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

113 Results
1st Place – Brandon Psyk of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Wil Yasseri of Rogers
3rd Place – James Dick of Maple Grove
4th Place – Thomas Samson of Buffalo
5th Place – Cole Ciardelli of Wayzata
6th Place – Bryce Donahue of Osseo
1st: Brandon Psyk (St Michael-Albertville) 29-11, So. over Wil Yasseri (Rogers) 18-9, 8th. (Fall 3:18).
2nd: Wil Yasseri (Rogers) 18-9, 8th. over James Dick (Maple Grove) 23-15, So. (Fall 1:23).
3rd: James Dick (Maple Grove) 23-15, So. over Thomas Samson (Buffalo) 17-15, So. (Fall 1:50).
5th: Cole Ciardelli (Wayzata) 21-17, Fr. over Bryce Donahue (Osseo) 17-19, Jr. (Fall 1:30).

120 Results
1st Place – Patrick Mckee of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Ben Ruhr of Buffalo
3rd Place – Lee Santiago-Martinez of Rogers
4th Place – Royce Hogue of Wayzata
5th Place – Rufus Summerville of Osseo
6th Place – Michael Whirley of Maple Grove
1st: Patrick Mckee (St Michael-Albertville) 39-1, Jr. over Ben Ruhr (Buffalo) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 1:33).
2nd: Ben Ruhr (Buffalo) 22-10, Jr. over Lee Santiago-Martinez (Rogers) 26-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Lee Santiago-Martinez (Rogers) 26-7, Sr. over Royce Hogue (Wayzata) 22-18, Fr. (SV-1 2-0).
5th: Rufus Summerville (Osseo) 13-24, So. over Michael Whirley (Maple Grove) 13-29, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

126 Results
1st Place – Bret Wilson of Rogers
2nd Place – Zach Dehmer of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Hunter Newman of Buffalo
4th Place – Eric Dorland of Robbinsdale Armstrong
5th Place – Jack White of Osseo
6th Place – Roane Zaragoza of Wayzata
1st: Bret Wilson (Rogers) 31-4, Jr. over Zach Dehmer (St Michael-Albertville) 28-10, Sr. (SV-1 5-3).
2nd: Zach Dehmer (St Michael-Albertville) 28-10, Sr. over Hunter Newman (Buffalo) 8-21, Sr. (Fall 3:26).
3rd: Hunter Newman (Buffalo) 8-21, Sr. over Eric Dorland (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 5:36).
5th: Jack White (Osseo) 10-13, Fr. over Roane Zaragoza (Wayzata) 9-17, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

132 Results
1st Place – Gavin Peterson of Maple Grove
2nd Place – Mitchell Hogue of Wayzata
3rd Place – James Young of Robbinsdale Armstrong
4th Place – Kyle Elkie of St Michael-Albertville
5th Place – Jack Cornell of Osseo
6th Place – Peter Lee of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Gavin Peterson (Maple Grove) 31-9, Fr. over Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 18-5, Jr. (Dec 10-9).
2nd: Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 18-5, Jr. over James Young (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 24-12, Sr. (MD 13-5).
3rd: James Young (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 24-12, Sr. over Kyle Elkie (St Michael-Albertville) 22-21, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
5th: Jack Cornell (Osseo) 9-12, So. over Peter Lee (Robbinsdale Cooper) 7-18, Jr. (Fall 5:29).

138 Results
1st Place – Mitchell Lewison of Osseo
2nd Place – Charlie DesMarais of Buffalo
3rd Place – Carl Leuer of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Jake Born of Rogers
5th Place – Parker Cary of Wayzata
6th Place – Tyler Rengel of Maple Grove
1st: Mitchell Lewison (Osseo) 20-8, Sr. over Carl Leuer (St Michael-Albertville) 26-16, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd: Charlie DesMarais (Buffalo) 24-9, Sr. over Carl Leuer (St Michael-Albertville) 26-16, Fr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd: Charlie DesMarais (Buffalo) 24-9, Sr. over Jake Born (Rogers) 24-16, So. (MD 9-0).
5th: Parker Cary (Wayzata) 26-15, So. over Tyler Rengel (Maple Grove) 14-23, Jr. (Fall 1:57).

145 Results
1st Place – Cody Schoen of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Aacoda Aitkin of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Tim Gilseth of Wayzata
4th Place – Caleb Drews of Buffalo
5th Place – Ben Mennenga of Robbinsdale Armstrong
6th Place – Jack Kammers of Rogers
1st: Cody Schoen (St Michael-Albertville) 27-14, Sr. over Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) 26-15, Jr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd: Aacoda Aitkin (Maple Grove) 26-15, Jr. over Tim Gilseth (Wayzata) 25-16, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Tim Gilseth (Wayzata) 25-16, Sr. over Caleb Drews (Buffalo) 12-13, Jr. (Fall 2:45).
5th: Ben Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 19-11, So. over Jack Kammers (Rogers) 18-18, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

152 Results
1st Place – Riley Habisch of Buffalo
2nd Place – Nicholas Carline of Osseo
3rd Place – Wyatt Bice of St Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Samuel Quiroz of Maple Grove
5th Place – Collin Melcher of Rogers
6th Place – Arthur Gravrilyuk of Wayzata
1st: Riley Habisch (Buffalo) 36-4, So. over Nicholas Carline (Osseo) 6-1, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
2nd: Nicholas Carline (Osseo) 6-1, Sr. over Wyatt Bice (St Michael-Albertville) 25-17, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Wyatt Bice (St Michael-Albertville) 25-17, Sr. over Samuel Quiroz (Maple Grove) 7-23, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th: Collin Melcher (Rogers) 8-15, Sr. over Arthur Gravrilyuk (Wayzata) 6-11, Sr. (Fall 4:10).

160 Results
1st Place – Dan Herda of Wayzata
2nd Place – Wyatt Lidberg of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Evan Hull of Maple Grove
4th Place – Adam Lanners of Osseo
5th Place – Anthony Lenz of Rogers
6th Place – Joshua Anderson of Buffalo
1st: Dan Herda (Wayzata) 35-3, Sr. over Evan Hull (Maple Grove) 25-12, So. (Dec 1-0).
2nd: Wyatt Lidberg (St Michael-Albertville) 20-11, Fr. over Evan Hull (Maple Grove) 25-12, So. (Dec 7-0).
3rd: Wyatt Lidberg (St Michael-Albertville) 20-11, Fr. over Adam Lanners (Osseo) 30-10, Jr. (M. For.).
5th: Anthony Lenz (Rogers) 16-22, Jr. over Joshua Anderson (Buffalo) 11-22, Jr. (M. For.).

170 Results
1st Place – Jake Allar of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Jack Berndt of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Taylor Meissner of Osseo
4th Place – Ivory Jones of Robbinsdale Cooper
5th Place – Cameron Johnson of Wayzata
6th Place – Dylan Ditty of Park Center
1st: Jake Allar (St Michael-Albertville) 38-2, Sr. over Jack Berndt (Maple Grove) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 3:09).
2nd: Jack Berndt (Maple Grove) 29-12, Sr. over Taylor Meissner (Osseo) 30-6, So. (RULE).
3rd: Taylor Meissner (Osseo) 30-6, So. over Ivory Jones (Robbinsdale Cooper) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
5th: Cameron Johnson (Wayzata) 4-6, Jr. over Dylan Ditty (Park Center) 9-24, Sr. (Fall 1:59).

182 Results
1st Place – Jacob Scherber of Buffalo
2nd Place – Nolan Schmitz of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Max Pfau of Wayzata
4th Place – George Mennenga of Robbinsdale Armstrong
5th Place – Abraham Kamara of Osseo
6th Place – Westyn Doubler of Maple Grove
1st: Jacob Scherber (Buffalo) 22-2, Jr. over Nolan Schmitz (St Michael-Albertville) 22-20, Jr. (MD 11-2).
2nd: Nolan Schmitz (St Michael-Albertville) 22-20, Jr. over Max Pfau (Wayzata) 25-17, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd: Max Pfau (Wayzata) 25-17, Sr. over George Mennenga (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
5th: Abraham Kamara (Osseo) 15-10, Jr. over Westyn Doubler (Maple Grove) 19-21, So. (Fall 0:33).

195 Results
1st Place – Max Jensen of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Isaac Boehmer of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Josh Skarin of Buffalo
4th Place – Calem Eugene of Wayzata
5th Place – Gavin Engles of Park Center
6th Place – Nathan Pone of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Max Jensen (St Michael-Albertville) 22-12, Sr. over Isaac Boehmer (Maple Grove) 27-14, Jr. (MD 16-2).
2nd: Isaac Boehmer (Maple Grove) 27-14, Jr. over Josh Skarin (Buffalo) 12-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Josh Skarin (Buffalo) 12-7, Sr. over Calem Eugene (Wayzata) 24-17, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
5th: Gavin Engles (Park Center) 9-18, So. over Nathan Pone (Robbinsdale Cooper) 8-14, Sr. (Fall 2:05).

220 Results
1st Place – Evan Foster of St Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Adam Skogman of Maple Grove
3rd Place – Ben Ungar of Robbinsdale Armstrong
4th Place – Zac Aanerud of Rogers
5th Place – Max Bunning of Wayzata
6th Place – DeAndre Porter of Robbinsdale Cooper
1st: Evan Foster (St Michael-Albertville) 37-4, Sr. over Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) 29-13, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
2nd: Adam Skogman (Maple Grove) 29-13, Jr. over Ben Ungar (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd: Ben Ungar (Robbinsdale Armstrong) 23-8, Sr. over Zac Aanerud (Rogers) 23-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
5th: Max Bunning (Wayzata) 19-15, So. over DeAndre Porter (Robbinsdale Cooper) 14-9, Sr. (Fall 0:58).

285 Results
1st Place – Bryson Wilkins of Wayzata
2nd Place – Allen Winters of St Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Cedric Jr. Williams of Robbinsdale Cooper
4th Place – Aaron MacMurdo of Park Center
5th Place – A.J. Johnson of Maple Grove
6th Place – Tommy Andersen of Rogers
1st: Bryson Wilkins (Wayzata) 33-5, Sr. over Allen Winters (St Michael-Albertville) 20-19, Jr. (Fall 0:52).
2nd: Allen Winters (St Michael-Albertville) 20-19, Jr. over Cedric Jr. Williams (Robbinsdale Cooper) 12-9, So. (Dec 9-2).
3rd: Cedric Jr. Williams (Robbinsdale Cooper) 12-9, So. over Aaron MacMurdo (Park Center) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 3:20).
5th: A.J. Johnson (Maple Grove) 22-20, Sr. over Tommy Andersen (Rogers) 10-22, Jr. (Fall 4:30).

Comments are closed.