2017 Class AAA Section 5 Team Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results

Reload this page in your browser for the latest information.



Preliminaries

Park Center 48 Robbinsdale Cooper 29
106: Alvin Vue (PACE) over (ROCO) (For.)
113: Samuel (Sam) Thurston (ROCO) over Thomas Cornell (PACE) (Fall 5:27)
120: Zeph Yang (PACE) over Elvis Yang (ROCO) (Fall 1:50)
126: Moses Norris (PACE) over (ROCO) (For.)
132: Chuefu (Peter) Lee (ROCO) over Ana Hayes (PACE) (Dec 7-3)
138: Terell Barnes (ROCO) over (PACE) (For.)
145: Isaiah Wallace (ROCO) over Tommy Xiong (PACE) (Fall 0:36)
152: Osiris Moor (PACE) over (ROCO) (For.)
160: Gbolahan Oyetunde (PACE) over (ROCO) (For.)
170: Ivory Jones (ROCO) over Dylan Ditty (PACE) (Dec 6-2)
182: Fred Williams (PACE) over Craig Jr. Henry (ROCO) (Fall 3:07)
195: Gavin Engles (PACE) over Nathan Pone (ROCO) (Fall 1:27)
220: Deandre Porter (ROCO) over Jason Flores (PACE) (TF 16-1 4:00)
285: Aaron MacMurdo (PACE) over (ROCO) (Fall 2:48)

Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville 80 Park Center 0
106 Nygaard, Nathan (STMA) defeated Cornell, Thomas (Park Center) === {Fall 0:23} (Score: 6-0)
113 Psyk, Brandon (STMA) defeated Yang, Zeph (Park Center) === {Fall 1:12} (Score: 12-0)
120 McKee, Patrick (STMA) defeated Forfeit (Park Center) === {Forfeit} (Score: 18-0)
126 Dehmer, Zach (STMA) defeated Norris, Moses (Park Center) === {Fall 0:56} (Score: 24-0)
132 Elkie, Kyle (STMA) defeated Hayes, Ana (Park Center) === {Fall 0:52} (Score: 30-0)
138 Leuer, Carl (STMA) defeated Forfeit (Park Center) === {Forfeit} (Score: 36-0)
145 LeMonds, Hayden (STMA) defeated Xiong, Tommy (Park Center) === {Tech Fall 16-0} (Score: 41-0)
152 Bice, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Moor, Osiris (Park Center) === {Fall 1:08} (Score: 47-0)
160 Lidberg, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Oyetunde, Gbolahan (Park Center) === {Fall 0:14} (Score: 53-0)
170 Allar, Jake (STMA) defeated Ditty, Dylan (Park Center) === {Fall 0:29} (Score: 59-0)
182 Nesbit, Ethan (STMA) defeated Williams, Fred (Park Center) === {Fall 0:39} (Score: 65-0)
195 Jensen, Max (STMA) defeated Engles, Gavin (Park Center) === {Fall 0:36} (Score: 71-0)
220 Foster, Evan (STMA) defeated Flores, Jason (Park Center) === {Fall 0:31} (Score: 77-0)
285 Winters, Allen (STMA) defeated MacMurdo, Aaron (Park Center) === {Dec 7 – 2} (Score: 80-0)

Rogers 39 Osseo 27
106 Packer, Marshall (Rogers) defeated Spanier, Connor (Osseo) === {Fall 0:20} (Score: 6-0)
113 Yasseri, Wil (Rogers) defeated Donahue, Bryce (Osseo) === {Fall 1:12} (Score: 12-0)
120 Santiago-Martinez, Lee (Rogers) defeated Wayne, Aidan (Osseo) === {Dec 8 – 3} (Score: 15-0)
126 Wilson, Bret (Rogers) defeated Summerville, Rufus (Osseo) === {Fall 3:10} (Score: 21-0)
132 White, Jack (Osseo) defeated Helling, Blake (Rogers) === {Maj Dec 14-4} (Score: 21-4)
138 Born, Jake (Rogers) defeated Cornell, Jack (Osseo) === {Fall 1:44} (Score: 27-4)
145 Quezada, Elan (Osseo) defeated Kammers, Jack (Rogers) === {Dec 6 – 5} (Score: 27-7)
152 Carline, Nicholas (Osseo) defeated Melcher, Collin (Rogers) === {Tech Fall 16-1} (Score: 27-12)
160 Lanners, Adam (Osseo) defeated Lenz, Anthony (Rogers) === {Dec 9 – 5} (Score: 27-15)
170 Meissner, Taylor (Osseo) defeated Eicher, Gavin (Rogers) === {Fall 1:42} (Score: 27-21)
182 Kamara, Abraham (Osseo) defeated Skawiniak, Donovan (Rogers) === {Dec 12 – 8} (Score: 27-24)
195 Schack, Jagger (Osseo) defeated Aanerud, Zac (Rogers) === {Dec 10 – 7} (Score: 27-27)
220 Sinclair, Travis (Rogers) defeated Ceballos, Jared (Osseo) === {Fall 3:05} (Score: 33-27)
285 Andersen, Tommy (Rogers) defeated Tekautz, Brent (Osseo) === {Fall 0:01} (Score: 39-27)

Buffalo 40 Wayzata 27
106: Jay Andress (BUFF) over Cael Swensen (WAYZ) (Dec 4-1)
113: Thomas Samson (BUFF) over Cole Ciardelli (WAYZ) (Fall 3:16)
120: Ben Ruhr (BUFF) over Royce Hogue (WAYZ) (Dec 9-7)
126: Mitchell Hogue (WAYZ) over Hunter Newman (BUFF) (Fall 1:08)
132: Gunner OReilly (WAYZ) over James Kesler (BUFF) (Fall 2:35)
138: Charlie DesMarais (BUFF) over Parker Cary (WAYZ) (Fall 1:40)
145: Caleb Drews (BUFF) over John Spolar (WAYZ) (Dec 4-2)
152: Riley Habisch (BUFF) over Tim Gilseth (WAYZ) (Fall 0:30)
160: Dan Herda (WAYZ) over Ryan Dugan (BUFF) (Fall 2:57)
170: Joshua Anderson (BUFF) over Cameron Johnson (WAYZ) (Fall 1:52)
182: Jacob Scherber (BUFF) over Max Pfau (WAYZ) (Dec 5-2)
195: Josh Skarin (BUFF) over Calem Eugene (WAYZ) (MD 13-2)
220: Max Bunning (WAYZ) over Hunter Hendricks (BUFF) (Dec 5-4)
285: Bryson Wilkins (WAYZ) over Seamus Filkins (BUFF) (Fall 1:28)

Maple Grove 66 Robbinsdale Armstrong 6
106: Joseph Thompson (MAGR) over Roger Massmann (ROAR) (Fall 0:37)
113: James Dick (MAGR) over (ROAR) (For.)
120: Michael Whirley (MAGR) over Gunner Johansen (ROAR) (TF 18-0 0:00)
126: Eric Dorland (ROAR) over Simeon Paynter (MAGR) (Dec 5-1)
132: Gavin Peterson (MAGR) over James Young (ROAR) (Dec 11-9)
138: Tyler Rengel (MAGR) over Damon Barli (ROAR) (Fall 2:29)
145: Aacoda Aitkin (MAGR) over Ben Mennenga (ROAR) (Fall 4:58)
152: Logan Ehlenz (ROAR) over Sarah Tison (MAGR) (Dec 4-2)
160: Evan Hull (MAGR) over Tyler Shroyer (ROAR) (MD 11-2)
170: Jack Berndt (MAGR) over Guissepe Ue (ROAR) (Fall 0:32)
182: Westyn Doubler (MAGR) over George Mennenga (ROAR) (Fall 5:27)
195: Isaac Boehmer (MAGR) over Hamza Mohamed (ROAR) (Fall 3:36)
220: Adam Skogman (MAGR) over (ROAR) (For.)
285: A.J. Johnson (MAGR) over (ROAR) (For.)

Semifinals

St. Michael-Albertville 58 Rogers 4
106 Nygaard, Nathan (STMA) defeated Packer, Marshall (Rogers) === {Fall 1:41} (Score: 6-0)
113 Psyk, Brandon (STMA) defeated Yasseri, Wil (Rogers) === {Fall 3:28} (Score: 12-0)
120 McKee, Patrick (STMA) defeated Santiago-Martinez, Lee (Rogers) === {Fall 5:09} (Score: 18-0)
126 Wilson, Bret (Rogers) defeated Hanson, Dylan (STMA) === {Maj Dec 10-1} (Score: 18-4)
132 Elkie, Kyle (STMA) defeated Helling, Blake (Rogers) === {Dec 5 – 0} (Score: 21-4)
138 Leuer, Carl (STMA) defeated Jake, Born, (Rogers) === {Dec 4 – 2} (Score: 24-4)
145 Schoen, Cody (STMA) defeated Kammers, Jack (Rogers) === {Tech Fall 17-2} (Score: 29-4)
152 Bice, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Melcher, Collin (Rogers) === {Maj Dec 9-1} (Score: 33-4)
160 Lidberg, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Lenz, Anthony (Rogers) === {Dec 6 – 3} (Score: 36-4)
170 Allar, Jake (STMA) defeated Gavin, Eicher, (Rogers) === {Fall 0:21} (Score: 42-4)
182 Schmitz, Nolan (STMA) defeated Skawiniak, Donovan (Rogers) === {Fall 0:51} (Score: 48-4)
195 Jensen, Max (STMA) defeated Aanerud, Zac (Rogers) === {Maj Dec 9-0} (Score: 52-4)
220 Jann, Cole (STMA) defeated Krumsieg, Jon (Rogers) === {Dec 4 – 0} (Score: 55-4)
285 Winters, Allen (STMA) defeated Tommy, Andersen, (Rogers) === {Dec 6 – 0} (Score: 58-4)

Buffalo 36 Maple Grove 24
106 Thompson, Joseph (MG) defeated Andress, Jay (Buffalo) === {Dec 5 – 3} (Score: 0-3)
113 Samson , Thomas (Buffalo) defeated Dick, James (MG) === {Dec 10 – 7} (Score: 3-3)
120 Ruhr, Ben (Buffalo) defeated Paytner, Simeon (MG) === {Fall 3:27} (Score: 9-3)
126 Newman, Hunter (Buffalo) defeated Whirley, Michael (MG) === {Dec 12 – 8} (Score: 12-3)
132 Peterson, Gavin (MG) defeated Kesler, James (Buffalo) === {Fall 1:19} (Score: 12-9)
138 DesMarais, Charlie (Buffalo) defeated Bugajski, Nick (MG) === {Fall 4:38} (Score: 18-9)
145 Aitkin, Aacoda (MG) defeated Drews, Caleb (Buffalo) === {Dec 7 – 2} (Score: 18-12)
152 Habisch, Riley (Buffalo) defeated Tison, Sarah (MG) === {Fall 0:43} (Score: 24-12)
160 Hull, Evan (MG) defeated Anderson, Joshua (Buffalo) === {Dec 8 – 3} (Score: 24-15)
170 Berdnt, Jack (MG) defeated Dugan, Ryan (Buffalo) === {Fall 1:20} (Score: 24-21)
182 Scherber, Jacob (Buffalo) defeated Doubler, Westyn (MG) === {Fall 1:52} (Score: 30-21)
195 Skarin, Josh (Buffalo) defeated Boehmer, Isaac (MG) === {Dec 8 – 2} (Score: 33-21)
220 Skogman, Adam (MG) defeated Hendricks, Hunter (Buffalo) === {Dec 10 – 7} (Score: 33-24)
285 Filkins, Seamus (Buffalo) defeated Johnson, A.J. (MG) === {Dec 6 – 4} (Score: 36-24)

Championship

St. Michael-Albertville 66 Buffalo 9
106 Becker, Cole (STMA) defeated Scherber, Ryan (Buffalo) === {Decision: 7-1} (Score: 3-0)
113 Psyk, Brandon (STMA) defeated Samson , Thomas (Buffalo) === {Fall 3:58} (Score: 9-0)
120 McKee, Patrick (STMA) defeated Ruhr, Ben (Buffalo) === {Fall 5:22} (Score: 15-0)
126 Dehmer, Zach (STMA) defeated Newman, Hunter (Buffalo) === {Fall 2:49} (Score: 21-0)
132 Elkie, Kyle (STMA) defeated Kesler, James (Buffalo) === {Fall 2:32} (Score: 27-0)
138 Leuer, Carl (STMA) defeated DesMarais, Charlie (Buffalo) === {Dec 3 – 2} (Score: 30-0)
145 Schoen, Cody (STMA) defeated Drews, Caleb (Buffalo) === {Fall 3:28} (Score: 36-0)
152 Habisch, Riley (Buffalo) defeated Bice, Wyatt (STMA) === {Dec 3 – 1} (Score: 36-3)
160 Lidberg, Wyatt (STMA) defeated Dugan, Ryan (Buffalo) === {Fall 1:09} (Score: 42-3)
170 Allar, Jake (STMA) defeated Anderson, Joshua (Buffalo) === {Fall 0:31} (Score: 48-3)
182 Scherber , Jacob (Buffalo) defeated Schmitz, Nolan (STMA) === {Fall 5:54} (Score: 48-9)
195 Jensen, Max (STMA) defeated Skarin, Josh (Buffalo) === {Fall 2:49} (Score: 54-9)
220 Foster, Evan (STMA) defeated Hendricks, Hunter (Buffalo) === {Fall 1:31} (Score: 60-9)
285 Winters, Allen (STMA) defeated Filkins, Seamus (Buffalo) === {Fall 1:22} (Score: 66-9)

Comments are closed.