2017 Class AAA Section 6 Individual Tournament

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time


February 24-25, 2017 at Hopkins High School – map

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

106 Results
1st Place – Patrick Lockwood of Mpls Washburn
2nd Place – Andrew Sanders of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Bryce Dagle of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Grant Sussner of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
5th Place – Daniel Avre of Mpls South
6th Place – Ben Stites of Mpls Southwest
1st: Patrick Lockwood (Mpls Washburn) 34-1, So. over Andrew Sanders (Minnetonka) 33-9, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd: Andrew Sanders (Minnetonka) 33-9, Fr. over Bryce Dagle (Eden Prairie) 30-12, 8th. (RULE).
3rd: Bryce Dagle (Eden Prairie) 30-12, 8th. over Grant Sussner (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 12-18, 8th. (MD 16-3).
5th: Daniel Avre (Mpls South) 18-12, 8th. over Ben Stites (Mpls Southwest) 13-18, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

113 Results
1st Place – Adam Myhre of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Zach Wallace of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Sam Fuchs of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Noah Lietzau of Mound-Westonka
5th Place – Dylan Surprise of Mpls Southwest
6th Place – Gideon Cole of Mpls South
1st: Adam Myhre (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 16-11, Jr. over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) 9-17, Fr. (Fall 4:44).
2nd: Zach Wallace (Minnetonka) 24-12, Jr. over Sam Fuchs (Eden Prairie) 9-17, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:35 (15-0)).
3rd: Zach Wallace (Minnetonka) 24-12, Jr. over Noah Lietzau (Mound-Westonka) 18-21, Fr. (Fall 5:35).
5th: Dylan Surprise (Mpls Southwest) 20-18, So. over Gideon Cole (Mpls South) 15-16, Fr. (Fall 2:49).

120 Results
1st Place – Boyd Mumbuwa of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Azi Rankin of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Kieran Porter of Mpls Southwest
4th Place – Pedro Velazquez of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
5th Place – Thomas Thell of Mpls South
6th Place – Owen Rostis of Mound-Westonka
1st: Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 38-4, Jr. over Azi Rankin (Eden Prairie) 34-2, So. (MD 14-4).
2nd: Azi Rankin (Eden Prairie) 34-2, So. over Kieran Porter (Mpls Southwest) 24-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Kieran Porter (Mpls Southwest) 24-16, Jr. over Pedro Velazquez (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 22-12, 8th. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Thomas Thell (Mpls South) 16-21, Sr. over Owen Rostis (Mound-Westonka) 9-7, 8th. (Fall 0:40).

126 Results
1st Place – Jesse Sattler of Hopkins
2nd Place – Ethan Devore of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Jahsa Rankin of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Micah Reff of Mpls South
5th Place – Spencer Schroeder of Minnetonka
6th Place – Matthew Beachy of Mpls Washburn
1st: Jesse Sattler (Hopkins) 32-5, Sr. over Ethan Devore (Mound-Westonka) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:35).
2nd: Ethan Devore (Mound-Westonka) 4-2, So. over Jahsa Rankin (Eden Prairie) 22-7, So. (RULE).
3rd: Jahsa Rankin (Eden Prairie) 22-7, So. over Micah Reff (Mpls South) 21-20, So. (Fall 1:58).
5th: Spencer Schroeder (Minnetonka) 16-24, Jr. over Matthew Beachy (Mpls Washburn) 11-17, So. (Fall 3:01).

132 Results
1st Place – Nate Johnson of Hopkins
2nd Place – Andrew Brkovich of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
3rd Place – Henry Bixler of Minnetonka
4th Place – Ben Gruenstein of Eden Prairie
5th Place – Brian Avre of Mpls South
6th Place – Seth Anderson of Mound-Westonka
1st: Nate Johnson (Hopkins) 31-2, Sr. over Andrew Brkovich (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 22-20, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:44 (18-2)).
2nd: Andrew Brkovich (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 22-20, Sr. over Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) 22-22, Jr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd: Henry Bixler (Minnetonka) 22-22, Jr. over Ben Gruenstein (Eden Prairie) 22-20, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th: Brian Avre (Mpls South) 25-15, So. over Seth Anderson (Mound-Westonka) 18-11, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

138 Results
1st Place – Collin Olevson of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Caleb Schumacher of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Matthew Staats of Mpls South
4th Place – Clifton Paterson of Hopkins
5th Place – Nick Flascamp of Mpls Southwest
6th Place – Brock Munsterteiger of Mound-Westonka
1st: Collin Olevson (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 35-5, Sr. over Caleb Schumacher (Minnetonka) 21-17, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
2nd: Caleb Schumacher (Minnetonka) 21-17, Sr. over Matthew Staats (Mpls South) 20-21, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Matthew Staats (Mpls South) 20-21, Sr. over Clifton Paterson (Hopkins) 11-16, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Nick Flascamp (Mpls Southwest) 10-21, 8th. over Brock Munsterteiger (Mound-Westonka) 14-23, So. (Fall 2:45).

145 Results
1st Place – Ben Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Ethan Kiehm of Mpls Washburn
3rd Place – Quinn Sell of Minnetonka
4th Place – Quinnlan Woodberry of Mpls South
5th Place – Nick Rich of Mpls Southwest
6th Place – Matt Langford of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
1st: Ben Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 34-7, So. over Ethan Kiehm (Mpls Washburn) 30-9, Sr. (MD 14-6).
2nd: Ethan Kiehm (Mpls Washburn) 30-9, Sr. over Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) 14-16, 8th. (Fall 1:25).
3rd: Quinn Sell (Minnetonka) 14-16, 8th. over Quinnlan Woodberry (Mpls South) 16-17, So. (MD 11-0).
5th: Nick Rich (Mpls Southwest) 7-12, Jr. over Matt Langford (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 3-16, So. (Fall 1:11).

152 Results
1st Place – Neil Schmalz of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – Xander Falkenstein of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Maxwell Fuecker of Minnetonka
4th Place – D`Allen Rutherford of Hopkins
5th Place – MIguel Chacon-Pacheco of Mpls Southwest
6th Place – Lane Schmidt of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
1st: Neil Schmalz (Mound-Westonka) 38-4, Sr. over Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) 18-20, So. (Fall 1:12).
2nd: Xander Falkenstein (Eden Prairie) 18-20, So. over Maxwell Fuecker (Minnetonka) 24-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd: Maxwell Fuecker (Minnetonka) 24-19, Jr. over D`Allen Rutherford (Hopkins) 9-19, Fr. (Fall 1:42).
5th: MIguel Chacon-Pacheco (Mpls Southwest) 4-9, . over Lane Schmidt (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 3-10, So. (Dec 8-4).

160 Results
1st Place – Matt Boyum of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Sean Agan of Minnetonka
3rd Place – Bobby Kohman of Mound-Westonka
4th Place – Justin Grunseth of Hopkins
5th Place – Ricardo Cortes-Bruno of Mpls South
6th Place – Gus Angelos of Edina
1st: Matt Boyum (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 25-5, So. over Sean Agan (Minnetonka) 9-2, Fr. (Fall 1:35).
2nd: Sean Agan (Minnetonka) 9-2, Fr. over Bobby Kohman (Mound-Westonka) 21-22, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd: Bobby Kohman (Mound-Westonka) 21-22, Sr. over Justin Grunseth (Hopkins) 15-18, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
5th: Ricardo Cortes-Bruno (Mpls South) 16-14, Jr. over Gus Angelos (Edina) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 5:52).

170 Results
1st Place – Anders Severtson of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
2nd Place – Kris Kurtz of Mound-Westonka
3rd Place – Alex Sissel of Eden Prairie
4th Place – Myles Hanks of Minnetonka
5th Place – Charlie Schaub of Edina
6th Place – Brandt Nelson of Hopkins
1st: Anders Severtson (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 22-13, Sr. over Kris Kurtz (Mound-Westonka) 13-12, So. (Fall 1:03).
2nd: Kris Kurtz (Mound-Westonka) 13-12, So. over Alex Sissel (Eden Prairie) 13-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Alex Sissel (Eden Prairie) 13-13, Sr. over Myles Hanks (Minnetonka) 15-25, Jr. (Fall 4:42).
5th: Charlie Schaub (Edina) 14-20, Sr. over Brandt Nelson (Hopkins) 11-20, Jr. (MD 8-0).

182 Results
1st Place – Bobby Sweet of Mound-Westonka
2nd Place – RJ Chakolis of Hopkins
3rd Place – Deshaun Chie-Walker of Edina
4th Place – Ethan Foley of Mpls Washburn
5th Place – Treighton Thompson of Mpls South
6th Place – Jon Laurent of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
1st: Bobby Sweet (Mound-Westonka) 28-13, Jr. over RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 26-14, 8th. (UTB 3-2).
2nd: RJ Chakolis (Hopkins) 26-14, 8th. over Deshaun Chie-Walker (Edina) 25-8, Sr. (RULE).
3rd: Deshaun Chie-Walker (Edina) 25-8, Sr. over Ethan Foley (Mpls Washburn) 20-18, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
5th: Treighton Thompson (Mpls South) 23-16, So. over Jon Laurent (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 13-20, Jr. (Fall 0:58).

195 Results
1st Place – Xander Idrogo-Lam of Edina
2nd Place – Ben Westerberg of Eden Prairie
3rd Place – Sean Follega of Mpls Washburn
4th Place – Lucas Nielsen of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
5th Place – Kai Hutchins of Mpls South
6th Place – Ian Rostis of Mound-Westonka
1st: Xander Idrogo-Lam (Edina) 32-5, Sr. over Sean Follega (Mpls Washburn) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd: Ben Westerberg (Eden Prairie) 20-11, Sr. over Sean Follega (Mpls Washburn) 28-8, Jr. (Dec 10-7).
3rd: Ben Westerberg (Eden Prairie) 20-11, Sr. over Lucas Nielsen (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 9-16, Sr. (Fall 1:16).
5th: Kai Hutchins (Mpls South) 20-17, Sr. over Ian Rostis (Mound-Westonka) 20-20, Sr. (Fall 5:47).

220 Results
1st Place – Sam Horn of Eden Prairie
2nd Place – Sedrique Ametor of Mpls Washburn
3rd Place – Grant Krull of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
4th Place – Nathaniel Hayden of Minnetonka
5th Place – Aaron Bertsch of Hopkins
6th Place – Henry Brooks of Edina
1st: Sam Horn (Eden Prairie) 24-3, Jr. over Sedrique Ametor (Mpls Washburn) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
2nd: Sedrique Ametor (Mpls Washburn) 28-9, Jr. over Grant Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 18-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd: Grant Krull (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 18-21, Fr. over Nathaniel Hayden (Minnetonka) 13-7, Jr. (Fall 4:02).
5th: Aaron Bertsch (Hopkins) 16-16, Fr. over Henry Brooks (Edina) 4-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)).

285 Results
1st Place – James Johnson of Minnetonka
2nd Place – Ethan Jackman of Chaska-Chan Stormhawks
3rd Place – Henry Kantzes of Mpls Washburn
4th Place – Jacob Foss of Eden Prairie
5th Place – Connor Kelly of Edina
6th Place – Ryan Fitz of Mound-Westonka
1st: James Johnson (Minnetonka) 30-10, So. over Ethan Jackman (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 14-23, So. (Fall 0:26).
2nd: Ethan Jackman (Chaska-Chan Stormhawks) 14-23, So. over Henry Kantzes (Mpls Washburn) 15-11, So. (Dec 5-0).
3rd: Henry Kantzes (Mpls Washburn) 15-11, So. over Jacob Foss (Eden Prairie) 16-15, Jr. (Fall 4:40).
5th: Connor Kelly (Edina) 17-19, Jr. over Ryan Fitz (Mound-Westonka) 5-13, Fr. (Dec 5-1).

Comments are closed.