2017 Jaycee Wrestling Tournament Sites

Features: Unless otherwise stated: 1st and 2nd places qualify to advance to the State Tournament in their area. • All tournaments are 4-man brackets. • Brackets based on grade and then scratch weight. • K-6th wrestle 3 periods (1-1-1). • 4-Man brackets wrestle for true second (in case of 3-man wrestle round robin). • High School Rules apply.


State Tournaments

Albany Jaycees State Tournament
Saturday, March 25
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
Contact: Alex Evan 507-696-7144 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
Friday-Saturday, April 7-8
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: Friday 4:30-6 pm, wrestling at approximately 6:30 pm
Entry: $18
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Mark Motherway 218-259-7727 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Form/Flyer (pdf)


Regional Qualifiers

Noel Bailey Aitkin Open
Saturday, March 18
Aitkin HS (map)
Grades: PreK-12th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 8-10:30 am, 7th-12th 8-11:30 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin
Contact: Greg Kulhem 218-839-7654, Cory Trotter 218-851-6014, Harlon Pelarski 218-429-1063
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Albany Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 11
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
All-Trophy
Contact: Scott Buntje 320-761-5551 or Alex Evan 507-696-7144 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Bemidji Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Friday, January 13
Sanford Center – Bemidji (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30–5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm
Entry: $12
Four-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Tim Hinrichs (Cell) 218-556-3722
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Blackduck Youth Individual Tournament
Saturday, January 28
Blackduck HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 7:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Brian Pater 218-556-6645 or Laurie Reiplinger 218-556-7530
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Braham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Saturday, February 4
Braham HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Deb Shockman 320-496-3673
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Chisago Lakes Jaycee Individual State Qualifier
Saturday, February 18
Chisago Lakes HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Shawn Frederixon 651-367-4744 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament
Saturday, March 11
Cloquet HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophies 1st-4th
Contact: John and Nancy Elias 218-879-2717
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cougar Open Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Friday, March 10
Mahnomen HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $10
Four-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Ben Bruce 218-407-0860 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Crookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, February 11
Crookston HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, wrestling at 11 am
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin
Contact: Dan Halland 218-280-3776 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, February 18
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:30 am
Entry: $15
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Mike Schauer 218-259-1220 or Mark Motherway 218-259-7727 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Holdingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Saturday, January 28
Holdingford HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin Format
Contact: Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Milaca Wolves Open
Saturday, March 11
Milaca HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-1st 9-9:45 am, 2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd 9-10:30 am, 4th 9-10:45 am, 5th-6th 9-11:00 am
Entry: $10
Four-Person Brackets
Contact: Mitch Vedders 320-982-7143 or Clay Hoeck
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Mille Lacs Raider Elementary Open
Saturday, February 11
Isle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 7:30-9:15 am, 4th-6th 7:30-11:00 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophy • Adult Refs
Contact: Brady Hermel 320-532-6773 email

Ogilvie Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, March 12
Ogilvie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 11 am-Noon, 4th-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Adam Halvorson 715-821-1571 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Park Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament
Friday, February 3
Park Rapids Century School (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Matt Clark 218-255-2286 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Parkers Prairie Youth Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 15
Parkers Prairie HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Joel Arceneau 320-219-8977 or Jason Arvidson 218-639-5241
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pelican Rapids Viking Open Early Bird Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, December 17
Pelican Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: K-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-8th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $15
4-wrestler round-robin
Contact: JJ 701-306-9502 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Saturday, February 4
Pine City HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Peter 320-629-6114 or 320-282-6109
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Rum River Folkstyle Open
Sunday, January 22
Cambridge-Isanti HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: K-4th 11-12:00 pm, 5th-8th 11-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $12
Contact: Neil Jennissen 763-689-6045 or Jesse Jennissen 763-552-8857 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Staples Motley Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 22
Staples-Motley HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 10:30-11:30 am, 4th-6th 10:30-12 pm
Entry: $12
Optional Pick 10 Team • No Cost
Contact: Jim Miller 218-531-0288 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Tim and Bryce Breuer Memorial All Trophy Jaycees Tournament
Saturday, March 11
Goodhue HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10 pre-registration or $12 at the door
4-man round-robin
Contact: Will Erickson 507-273-7159 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

UCB Badgers Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 29
Hawley HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 11:00 am-12:00 pm, 3rd-6th 12:00-1:00 pm
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin when possible
Contact: Kari Anderson 701-361-1135
Form/Flyer (pdf)

United Youth Individual Tournament
Sunday, February 12
Montevideo HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon
Entry: $12
Kids stay mat side until they are finished wrestling
Contact: Jami Sather 320-226-0842 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Wolves Youth Tournament
Saturday, January 21
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:45-10:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Scott Albers 320-309-4608, Andrea Flan 320-760-1726, or Teri Mikel 320-491-4500 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

US_Jaycees_logo

Comments are closed