Mustangs defeat Central Missouri; finish 1-3 at Midwest Duals

KEARNEY, Neb.- Southwest Minnesota State (4-9, 0-1 NSIC) lost its first three matches to Colorado State-Pueblo, Lindenwood (Mo.), and Central Oklahoma, before ending another tournament on a high note with a 31-11 victory over Central Missouri on Saturday afternoon in the University of Nebraska-Kearney’s Health & Sports Center.

Cole Hennen went 3-1 for the Mustangs on the day at 184 including one win by decision, one tech fall, and a forfeit in the team’s win over UCM. Keegan Fingalsen at 165 and Cortez Arredondo at 149 each recorded two wins on the day in their respective weight classes.

smsulogoSMSU lost its first match of the day 26-12 to Colorado State-Pueblo. The Mustangs were then defeated 32-9 by Lindenwood (Mo.) in their second match of the day and then suffered a 24-14 defeat at the hands of Central Oklahoma.

Southwest Minnesota State rebounded to finish the day with a win by handily defeating Central Missouri 31-11. The Mustangs were beneficiaries of two forfeits in the final match of the day and Griffin Osing one by fall at 174 to help SMSU find its first win of the day. SMSU has finished all three dual tournaments with victories this season.

The Mustangs will host two home matches next weekend starting with Upper Iowa on Friday night at 7 p.m., followed by a match against Augustana on Saturday at 3 p.m.

Colorado State University – Pueblo defeated Southwest Minnesota State 26-12
125 – Josiah Seaton (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Brock Buysse (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 5-2
133 – Levi Maes (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) Fall 3:39
141 – Trent Butcher (Southwest Minnesota State) over Jared Mestas (Colorado State University – Pueblo) SV-1 12-10
149 – Clay Archer (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 4-2
157 – Kyle Fantin (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Jake Slocun (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 10-6
165 – Kegen Fingalsen (Southwest Minnesota State) over Phil Young (Colorado State University – Pueblo) Fall 4:23
174 – Kyle Bateman (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 5-1
184 – Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) over Steven Ullman (Colorado State University – Pueblo) Dec 9-4
197 – Cody Johnson (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) Maj 11-2
285 – Augustine DeSantis (Colorado State University – Pueblo) over Andrew Petersen (Southwest Minnesota State) Maj 14-1

Lindenwood (Mo.) defeated Southwest Minnesota State 32-9
125 – Carlos Jacquez (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) Fall 4:07
133 – Hunter Haralson (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) TF 16-0
141 – Zachary Beaumaster (Southwest Minnesota State) over Chase Kelley (Lindenwood (Mo.)) Dec 7-2
149 – Ronald Gentile (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 6-2
157 – Alec Engler (Southwest Minnesota State) over Colton Orlando (Lindenwood (Mo.)) Dec 4-3
165 – Kegen Fingalsen (Southwest Minnesota State) over Kyle Jolas (Lindenwood (Mo.)) TB-1 9-6
174 – Batchuluun Zulkhuu (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) Fall 3:43
184 – David Hamil (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 11-6
197 – Dillon Archer (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Ashton Bartlett (Southwest Minnesota State) Fall 1:41
285 – Jacob Borgmeyer (Lindenwood (Mo.)) over Quinn Bullard (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 4-1

Central Oklahoma defeated Southwest Minnesota State 24-14
125 – Zach D`Amico (Central Oklahoma) over Brock Buysse (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 3-0
133 – Rio Zamora (Central Oklahoma) over Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 6-2
141 – Josh Ailey (Central Oklahoma) over Zachary Beaumaster (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 3-1
149 – Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) over Will Steltzlen (Central Oklahoma) Dec 11-6
157 – Bryan Dutton (Central Oklahoma) over Alec Engler (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 3-0
165 – Dakota Head (Central Oklahoma) over Kegen Fingalsen (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 4-3
174 – Miguel Barreras (Central Oklahoma) over Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) Maj 13-4
184 – Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) over John Finn (Central Oklahoma) TF 19-0
197 – Greg Wilson (Central Oklahoma) over Ashton Bartlett (Southwest Minnesota State) TF 17-1
285 – Quinn Bullard (Southwest Minnesota State) over Kyle Factor (Central Oklahoma) Fall 3:37

Southwest Minnesota State defeated Central Missouri 31-11
125 – Taylor Curtis (Southwest Minnesota State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
133 – Jordan Biehn (Southwest Minnesota State) over John Feeney (Central Missouri) Dec 10-4
141 – Brad Irwin (Central Missouri) over Trent Butcher (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 8-3
149 – Cortez Arredondo (Southwest Minnesota State) over Zack Schridde (Central Missouri) Dec 3-0
157 – Jake Slocun (Southwest Minnesota State) over Steffon Fassett (Central Missouri) Dec 5-4
165 – Jesse Reser (Central Missouri) over Kegen Fingalsen (Southwest Minnesota State) TF 17-2
174 – Griffin Osing (Southwest Minnesota State) over Dylan Lewis (Central Missouri) Fall 1:21
184 – Cole Hennen (Southwest Minnesota State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
197 – Jackson Ryan (Southwest Minnesota State) over Grant Sparks (Central Missouri) Maj 15-7
285 – Chase Miller (Central Missouri) over Quinn Bullard (Southwest Minnesota State) Dec 3-2

View more college results