North Country Open

2017 North Country Open results. January 29th at Collegeville, Minn.

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Open Division – 125
1st Place – Jordan Aquino of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Victor Gliva of Augsburg
3rd Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Arthur Payne of North Dakota State
5th Place – Trevor Schultz of MSU-Mankato
6th Place – Tirso Lara of North Dakota State
1st: Jordan Aquino (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) (MFF)
3rd: Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Arthur Payne (North Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Trevor Schultz (MSU-Mankato) won by medical forfeit over Tirso Lara (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Open Division – 133
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Sam Bennyhoff of Augsburg
3rd Place – Mike Rhone of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Joel Salomon of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Trenton McManus of MSU-Mankato
6th Place – Seth Hutchison of Unattached
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) (Fall 4:30)
3rd: Mike Rhone (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Joel Salomon (St. Cloud State) (Maj 12-4)
5th: Trenton McManus (MSU-Mankato) won by decision over Seth Hutchison (Unattached) (Dec 7-6)

Open Division – 141
1st Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State
2nd Place – David Flynn of Augsburg
3rd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
4th Place – James Goman of Augsburg
5th Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Unattached
6th Place – Daniel Polanco of St. Cloud State
1st: Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State) won by decision over David Flynn (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over James Goman (Augsburg) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Chad Bartschenfeld (Unattached) won by medical forfeit over Daniel Polanco (St. Cloud State) (MFF)

Open Division – 149
1st Place – Ben Brancale of Minnesota
2nd Place – Ryan Epps of Augsburg
3rd Place – Alex Wilson of Augsburg
4th Place – Adam Hedin of St. Cloud State
5th Place – Jake Barzowski of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Branden Schorr of Saint John`s
1st: Ben Brancale (Minnesota) won by major decision over Ryan Epps (Augsburg) (Maj 13-4)
3rd: Alex Wilson (Augsburg) won by major decision over Adam Hedin (St. Cloud State) (Maj 25-11)
5th: Jake Barzowski (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Branden Schorr (Saint John`s) (Fall 3:25)

Open Division – 157
1st Place – Jerod Novak of Saint John`s
2nd Place – Tanner Vassar of Augsburg
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Tone Fuenffinger of Augsburg
4th Place – Kayde Bartels of Augsburg
5th Place – Jackson Sweeney of Unattached
6th Place – Adam Knutson of Southwest State
1st: Jerod Novak (Saint John`s) won by decision over Tanner Vassar (Augsburg) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Kayde Bartels (Augsburg) and Tone Fuenffinger (Augsburg) (DFF)
5th: Jackson Sweeney (Unattached) won by decision over Adam Knutson (Southwest State) (Dec 4-1)

Open Division – 165
1st Place – Josh Berg of St. Cloud State
2nd Place – Devin Fitzpatrick of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Gabe Fogarty of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Zach Johnston of MSU-Mankato
5th Place – Alex Anaya of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Brady McFarland of Augsburg
1st: Josh Berg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Devin Fitzpatrick (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Gabe Fogarty (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Zach Johnston (MSU-Mankato) (Fall 0:18)
5th: Alex Anaya (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Brady McFarland (Augsburg) (Dec 10-6)

Open Division – 174
1st Place – Austin Ward of Unattached
2nd Place – Derek Herman of MSU-Mankato
3rd Place – Austin Rake of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Austin Boniface of Augsburg
5th Place – Tanner Schaefer of St. Cloud State
6th Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State
1st: Austin Ward (Unattached) won by decision over Derek Herman (MSU-Mankato) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Austin Rake (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Austin Boniface (Augsburg) (Dec 7-1)
5th: Tanner Schaefer (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Charley Popp (North Dakota State) (MFF)

Open Division – 184
1st Place – Owen Webster of Augsburg
2nd Place – Logan Paxton of North Dakota State
3rd Place – Luke Dodd of Saint John`s
4th Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State
5th Place – Vincent Feola of North Dakota State
6th Place – Dylan Anderson of Minnesota
1st: Owen Webster (Augsburg) won by major decision over Logan Paxton (North Dakota State) (Maj 12-2)
3rd: Luke Dodd (Saint John`s) won by decision over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Vincent Feola (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over Dylan Anderson (Minnesota) (MFF)

Open Division – 197
1st Place – Sebastian Larson of Augsburg
2nd Place – Adam Josephson of St. Cloud State
3rd Place – Alexander Bleeker of North Dakota State
4th Place – Chaydon O`Fallon of MSU-Mankato
5th Place – Ben Thompson of Southwest State
6th Place – Brent Chambers of Augsburg
1st: Sebastian Larson (Augsburg) won in overtime over Adam Josephson (St. Cloud State) (OT 3-1)
3rd: Alexander Bleeker (North Dakota State) won by decision over Chaydon O`Fallon (MSU-Mankato) (Dec 13-6)
5th: Ben Thompson (Southwest State) won by decision over Brent Chambers (Augsburg) (Dec 6-2)

Open Division – 285
1st Place – Donald Longendyke of Augsburg
2nd Place – Colin Fisher of Saint John`s
3rd Place – Lawrence Phillips of St. Cloud State
4th Place – Logan Linderbaum of MSU-Mankato
5th Place – Jerrad Nieland of North Dakota State
6th Place – John Scepaniak of Unattached
1st: Donald Longendyke (Augsburg) won by decision over Colin Fisher (Saint John`s) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Lawrence Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by medical forfeit over Logan Linderbaum (MSU-Mankato) (MFF)
5th: Jerrad Nieland (North Dakota State) won by medical forfeit over John Scepaniak (Unattached) (MFF)

View more college results

Would you like to receive the latest Minnesota wrestling news in your inbox?